• 48°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 39 27 .591 —

Boston 29 36 .446 9 1/2

Brooklyn 26 38 .406 12

Philadelphia 15 51 .227 24

New York 13 53 .197 26

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

x-Atlanta 52 14 .788 —

Washington 38 28 .576 14

Charlotte 29 35 .453 22

Miami 29 36 .446 22 1/2

Orlando 21 47 .309 32

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 43 25 .632 —

Chicago 40 28 .588 3

Milwaukee 34 32 .515 8

Indiana 30 35 .462 11 1/2

Detroit 23 43 .348 19

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 46 20 .697 —

Houston 44 22 .667 2

San Antonio 41 24 .631 4 1/2

Dallas 42 25 .627 4 1/2

New Orleans 36 30 .545 10

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 44 20 .688 —

Oklahoma City 37 29 .561 8

Utah 29 36 .446 15 1/2

Denver 26 41 .388 19 1/2

Minnesota 14 51 .215 30 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 52 13 .800 —

L.A. Clippers 42 25 .627 11

Phoenix 35 33 .515 18 1/2

Sacramento 22 43 .338 30

L.A. Lakers 17 48 .262 35

x-clinched playoff spot

———

Saturday’s Games

Washington 113, Sacramento 97

Boston 93, Indiana 89

Brooklyn 94, Philadelphia 87

Memphis 96, Milwaukee 83

Utah 88, Detroit 85

Golden State 125, New York 94

Sunday’s Games

Oklahoma City 109, Chicago 100

Houston 100, L.A. Clippers 98

Denver 118, New Orleans 111,2OT

Cleveland 123, Orlando 108

San Antonio 123, Minnesota 97

Portland 113, Toronto 97

Phoenix 102, New York 89

Atlanta 91, L.A. Lakers 86

Monday’s Games

Portland at Washington, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Miami, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Utah, 9 p.m.

Atlanta at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Memphis at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Houston, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

CLEVELAND (123)

James 9-14 3-4 21, Thompson 2-3 0-0 4, Mozgov 4-8 0-0 8, Irving 12-15 4-6 33, Smith 7-14 5-6 25, Perkins 2-3 2-2 6, Shumpert 3-6 1-1 8, Jones 4-8 0-0 12, Dellavedova 2-5 0-0 6, J.Harris 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 45-76 15-19 123.

ORLANDO (108)

T.Harris 9-15 3-4 24, Dedmon 1-1 1-2 3, Vucevic 11-21 0-1 22, Payton 5-14 2-6 13, Oladipo 8-21 6-10 25, Frye 0-3 0-0 0, Nicholson 0-0 0-0 0, Ridnour 5-6 3-4 15, Harkless 2-4 0-0 4, A.Gordon 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 42-88 15-27 108.

Cleveland 26 40 34 23 — 123

Orlando 28 27 31 22 — 108

3-Point Goals—Cleveland 18-35 (Smith 6-11, Irving 5-6, Jones 4-8, Dellavedova 2-5, Shumpert 1-2, James 0-3), Orlando 9-19 (Oladipo 3-4, T.Harris 3-6, Ridnour 2-3, Payton 1-1, Harkless 0-1, Frye 0-2, A.Gordon 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Cleveland 42 (James 8), Orlando 51 (Vucevic 15). Assists—Cleveland 26 (James 13), Orlando 24 (Payton 10). Total Fouls—Cleveland 21, Orlando 15. A—17,786 (18,500).

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 69 43 19 7 93 182 153

Tampa Bay 70 42 21 7 91 226 182

Detroit 68 38 19 11 87 200 183

Boston 69 36 23 10 82 184 175

Ottawa 68 33 24 11 77 194 180

Florida 69 31 24 14 76 170 192

Toronto 70 27 37 6 60 187 222

Buffalo 68 19 43 6 44 129 230

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 68 44 17 7 95 207 158

N.Y. Islanders 71 43 24 4 90 221 199

Pittsburgh 69 39 20 10 88 196 173

Washington 70 37 23 10 84 205 172

Philadelphia 71 29 27 15 73 186 202

New Jersey 69 29 29 11 69 158 179

Columbus 69 30 35 4 64 180 218

Carolina 68 26 34 8 60 161 187

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 69 44 20 5 93 214 170

Nashville 71 43 21 7 93 203 173

Chicago 68 41 21 6 88 198 157

Minnesota 69 38 24 7 83 196 173

Winnipeg 69 34 23 12 80 191 186

Colorado 69 32 26 11 75 184 193

Dallas 70 32 28 10 74 218 229

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 71 44 20 7 95 208 195

Vancouver 68 39 25 4 82 193 184

Calgary 69 38 26 5 81 205 181

Los Angeles 68 33 22 13 79 185 172

San Jose 69 34 27 8 76 193 193

Arizona 69 21 40 8 50 145 230

Edmonton 69 18 39 12 48 160 238

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia 7, Detroit 2

Boston 2, Pittsburgh 0

Chicago 6, San Jose 2

N.Y. Rangers 2, Buffalo 0

Winnipeg 2, Tampa Bay 1

Montreal 3, N.Y. Islanders 1

Florida 2, Carolina 0

Vancouver 4, Toronto 1

Minnesota 3, St. Louis 1

New Jersey 4, Arizona 1

Colorado 3, Calgary 2

Nashville 2, Los Angeles 1

Sunday’s Games

Ottawa 2, Philadelphia 1, SO

Detroit 5, Pittsburgh 1

N.Y. Rangers 2, Florida 1

Carolina 3, Columbus 2

St. Louis 3, Dallas 0

Washington 2, Boston 0

Anaheim 4, Nashville 2

Monday’s Games

Washington at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Arizona at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Pittsburgh at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Montreal at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Nashville, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Philadelphia at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

 

Blue Jackets’ box

Carolina 0 3 0 — 3

Columbus 1 1 0 — 2

First Period—1, Columbus, Foligno 25 (Johansen), 19:59 (pp). Penalties—Rask, Car (slashing), 1:04; Tyutin, Clm (interference), 13:11; Tyutin, Clm (hooking), 16:48; Dwyer, Car (holding), 19:00; Carolina bench, served by Lindholm (bench), 20:00.

Second Period—2, Carolina, Faulk 14 (Rask, Nestrasil), 8:11 (pp). 3, Carolina, Hainsey 2 (Terry, Nestrasil), 9:45. 4, Columbus, Hartnell 21 (Dano, Bobrovsky), 12:27. 5, Carolina, Malone 7 (Bellemore, Dwyer), 14:00. Penalties—Hartnell, Clm (tripping), :22; Savard, Clm (tripping), 2:20; Murray, Clm (high-sticking), 6:56.

Third Period—None. Penalties—Bellemore, Car (delay of game), 10:37; Atkinson, Clm (holding stick), 11:49.

Shots on Goal—Carolina 9-14-4—27. Columbus 6-7-11—24.

Power-play opportunities—Carolina 1 of 6; Columbus 1 of 4.

Goalies—Carolina, Khudobin 8-13-3 (24 shots-22 saves). Columbus, Bobrovsky 20-17-2 (27-24).

A—15,258 (18,144). T—2:25.

Referees—Dean Morton, Mike Leggo. Linesmen—Don Henderson, Tony Sericolo.

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Saturday’s Boys’ Basketball Scores

Division II

Akr. SVSM 72, Akr. Buchtel 51

Celina 48, St. Marys Memorial 29

Chagrin Falls 66, Mentor Lake Cath. 61

Cle. Cent. Cath. 61, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 40

Defiance 44, Tol. Scott 37

Parma Hts. Holy Name 65, Vermilion 50

Poland Seminary 42, Canfield 34

Sandusky 70, Ontario 68

Division III

Ironton 47, Wheelersburg 29

Lima Cent. Cath. 45, St. Henry 44

Ottawa-Glandorf 88, Delta 58

Pemberville Eastwood 52, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 44

Portsmouth 59, Chesapeake 46

Division IV

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 56, Newark Cath. 48

Cols. Africentric 54, Fairfield Christian 42

Glouster Trimble 66, Bainbridge Paint Valley 55

Peebles 79, Beaver Eastern 75, OT

Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 50, Berlin Hiland 44

 

Saturday’s Girls’ Basketball Scores

Division I

Notre Dame Academy 42, Wadsworth 37

W. Chester Lakota W. 60, Mt. Notre Dame 53

Division II

Beloit W. Branch 50, Geneva 30

Division III

Doylestown Chippewa 58, Garrettsville Garfield 39

Ottawa-Glandorf 43, Richwood N. Union 30

Proctorville Fairland 31, Beverly Ft. Frye 28

Versailles 41, Cin. Summit Country Day 24

Division IV

Berlin Hiland 29, Cuyahoga Hts. 28

Fostoria St. Wendelin 49, Ottoville 36

Ft. Loramie 62, Felicity-Franklin 48

Waterford 49, Worthington Christian 37

 

College basketball

Sunday’s College Basketball Scores

America East Conference

Championship

SMU 62, UConn 54

Atlantic 10 Conference

Championship

VCU 71, Dayton 65

Big Ten Conference

Championship

Wisconsin 80, Michigan St. 69, OT

Southeastern Conference

Championship

Kentucky 78, Arkansas 63

Sun Belt Conference

Championship

Georgia St. 38, Georgia Southern 36

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

Spring Training Standings

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Los Angeles 7 2 .778

Miami 8 3 .727

Colorado 7 4 .636

Philadelphia 8 5 .615

Pittsburgh 6 5 .545

Arizona 7 6 .538

San Diego 6 6 .500

St. Louis 5 5 .500

New York 6 7 .462

Cincinnati 5 7 .417

Chicago 5 8 .385

Washington 4 7 .364

Atlanta 4 9 .308

San Francisco 4 10 .286

Milwaukee 3 9 .250

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Kansas City 10 3 .769

Houston 6 3 .667

Minnesota 6 3 .667

New York 9 5 .643

Oakland 9 5 .643

Boston 7 5 .583

Texas 7 5 .583

Toronto 7 7 .500

Cleveland 6 7 .462

Seattle 6 7 .462

Chicago 5 6 .455

Tampa Bay 5 6 .455

Los Angeles 5 7 .417

Detroit 6 9 .400

Baltimore 3 11 .214

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Saturday’s Games

Pittsburgh 5, Boston 2

Miami 4, Washington (ss) 0

Philadelphia 5, Detroit (ss) 4

Tampa Bay 3, Baltimore 2

Minnesota 6, St. Louis 3

N.Y. Yankees (ss) 4, Detroit (ss) 1

Toronto 1, N.Y. Yankees (ss) 0

N.Y. Mets 13, Washington (ss) 4

Chicago Cubs (ss) 3, Oakland (ss) 1

L.A. Dodgers 7, Cleveland 2

L.A. Angels (ss) 7, Kansas City 6, 10 innings

Oakland (ss) 5, San Francisco 2

Chicago Cubs (ss) 10, Milwaukee 5

San Diego 2, Texas 0

Colorado 1, Cincinnati 0

Seattle 11, Arizona 4

Chicago White Sox 7, L.A. Angels (ss) 6

Atlanta 6, Houston 5

Arizona 5, San Francisco 2

Sunday’s Games

Miami 4, Detroit 2

Pittsburgh 4, Baltimore 2

Philadelphia (ss) 11, Boston 4

Toronto 10, Atlanta 5

N.Y. Yankees 3, Philadelphia (ss) 2

Tampa Bay 8, N.Y. Mets 4

Minnesota 6, St. Louis 6, tie

Houston 3, Washington 2

Cleveland 4, San Diego 2

Texas 12, Milwaukee (ss) 5

Oakland 5, Milwaukee (ss) 2

Chicago Cubs 2, Cincinnati 1

Chicago White Sox 5, L.A. Angels 3

L.A. Dodgers 5, Seattle 2

Colorado 6, Kansas City 2

San Francisco 5, Arizona 0

Monday’s Ganes

Baltimore vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Houston (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston (ss) vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Texas vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Atlanta vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Miami (ss) at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami (ss) vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. San Diego (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Diego (ss) vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Toronto vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

 

Reds’ boxscore

Cubs 2, Reds 1

Cincinnati Chicago (NL)

ab r h bi ab r h bi

B.Hamilton cf 3 0 0 0 Fowler cf 2 1 0 0

Barnhart c 1 0 0 0 Valaika 1b 1 0 0 0

Byrd lf 3 0 1 0 Denorfia lf 3 1 1 2

K.Waldrop lf 1 0 0 0 Chambers lf 0 0 0 0

Phillips 2b 3 0 1 0 Rizzo 1b 1 0 0 0

F.Perez rf 1 1 1 0 Almora cf 0 0 0 0

T.Frazier 3b 3 0 0 0 M.Mntro dh 3 0 0 0

De Jesus 2b 1 0 1 1 J.Baez 2b 3 0 0 0

Mesoraco c 1 0 1 0 Schwarber c 0 0 0 0

Boesch cf 2 0 2 0 Baxter rf 3 0 0 0

C.Dmingez 1b 2 0 0 0 J.Mota 1b 0 0 0 0

Lutz ph-1b 2 0 0 0 D.Ross c 3 0 0 0

Cozart ss 3 0 0 0 R.Silva rf 0 0 0 0

R.Chang 3b 0 0 0 0 La Stella 3b 2 0 0 0

Schumaker rf 2 0 0 0 C.Vilneva 3b 0 0 0 0

Falu ss 1 0 0 0 A.Russell ss 3 0 0 0

Satin dh 3 0 0 0

Totals 32 1 7 1 Totals 24 2 1 2

 

Cincinnati 000 000 001 — 1

Chicago 002 000 00x — 2

 

DP—Chicago 1. LOB—Cincinnati 5, Chicago 2. 2B—Phillips (4), De Jesus (2). HR—Denorfia (1). CS—C.Dominguez (2).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

Cueto L,0-2 4 1 2 2 3 1

Gregg 1 0 0 0 0 1

Dennick 1 0 0 0 0 1

Contreras 1 0 0 0 0 2

J.Moscot 1 0 0 0 0 0

Chicago (NL)

T.Wood W,1-0 5 3 0 0 1 4

Schlitter 2 1 0 0 0 2

C.Black 1 0 0 0 0 1

Rosscup S,2-2 1 3 1 1 0 2

HBP—by J.Moscot (La Stella). WP—Rosscup.

Umpires—Home, Dan Bellino; First, Bill Miller; Second, Paul Schrieber; Third, Doug Eddings.

T—2:14. A—15,316 (15,000).

 

NIT

National Invitation Tournament

All Times EDT

First Round

Tuesday, March 17

George Washington (21-12) at Pittsburgh (19-14), 7 p.m.

Central Michigan (23-8) at Louisiana Tech (25-8), 7:30 p.m.

NC Central (25-7) at Miami (21-12), 7 p.m.

Iona (26-8) at Rhode Island (22-9), 7 p.m.

William & Mary (20-12) at Tulsa (22-10), 8:15 p.m.

Illinois (19-13) at Alabama (18-14), 9 p.m.

UTEP (22-10) at Murray State (27-5), 9 p.m.

Montana (20-12) at Texas A&M (20-11), 9 p.m.

UC Davis (25-6) at Stanford (19-13), 11 p.m.

Wednesday, March 18

Arizona State (17-15) at UConn (20-14), 7 p.m.

Bucknell (19-14) at Temple (23-10), 7 p.m.

Charleston Southern (19-11) at Old Dominion (24-7), 7:15 p.m.

St. Francis (NY) (23-11) at Richmond (19-13), 7:30 p.m.

Illinois State (21-12) at Green Bay (24-8), 8 p.m.

Vanderbilt (19-13) at Saint Mary’s (Cal) (21-9), 9 p.m.

South Dakota State (23-10) at Colorado State (27-6), 10 p.m.

Second Round

March 20-23

Bucknell-Temple winner vs. George Washington-Pittsburgh winner, TBA

Central Michigan-Louisiana Tech winner vs. Montana-Texas A&M winner, TBA

St. Francis (NY)-Richmond winner vs. Arizona State-UConn winner, TBA

Illinois-Alabama winner vs. NC Central-Miami winner, TBA

South Dakota State-Colorado State winner vs. Vanderbilt-Saint Mary’s (Cal) winner, TBA

Iona-Rhode Island winner vs. UC Davis-Stanford winner, TBA

UTEP-Murray State winner vs. William & Mary-Tulsa winner, TBA

Illinois State-Green Bay winner vs. Charleston Southern-Old Dominion winner, TBA

 

Quarterfinals

March 24-25

Bucknell-Temple-George Washington-Pittsburgh winner vs. Central Michigan-Louisiana Tech-Montana-Texas A&M winner, TBA

St. Francis (NY)-Richmond-Arizona State-UConn winner vs. Illinois-Alabama-NC Central-Miami winner, TBA

South Dakota State-Colorado State-Vanderbilt-Saint Mary’s (Cal) winner vs. Iona-Rhode Island-UC Davis-Stanford winner, TBA

UTEP-Murray State-William & Mary-Tulsa winner vs. Illinois State-Green Bay-Charleston Southern-Old Dominion winner, TBA

 

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Tuesday, March 31

Championship

Thursday, April 2