• 59°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 40 27 .597 —

Boston 30 36 .455 9 1/2

Brooklyn 27 38 .415 12

Philadelphia 15 52 .224 25

New York 14 53 .209 26

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

x-Atlanta 53 14 .791 —

Washington 39 28 .582 14

Miami 30 36 .455 22 1/2

Charlotte 29 37 .439 23 1/2

Orlando 21 48 .304 33

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 43 26 .623 —

Chicago 40 28 .588 2 1/2

Milwaukee 34 33 .507 8

Indiana 30 36 .455 11 1/2

Detroit 24 43 .358 18

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 47 21 .691 —

Houston 45 22 .672 1 1/2

Dallas 43 25 .632 4

San Antonio 41 25 .621 5

New Orleans 37 30 .552 9 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 44 21 .677 —

Oklahoma City 37 30 .552 8

Utah 30 36 .455 14 1/2

Denver 26 42 .382 19 1/2

Minnesota 14 52 .212 30 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

x-Golden State 53 13 .803 —

L.A. Clippers 43 25 .632 11

Phoenix 35 33 .515 19

Sacramento 22 44 .333 31

L.A. Lakers 17 49 .258 36

x-clinched playoff spot

———

Tuesday’s Games

Detroit 105, Memphis 95

New York 104, San Antonio 100, OT

New Orleans 85, Milwaukee 84

Houston 107, Orlando 94

L.A. Clippers 99, Charlotte 92

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Boston at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Dallas, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Atlanta at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Washington at Utah, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Minnesota at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Houston, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 71 44 20 7 95 187 159

Tampa Bay 71 43 21 7 93 230 184

Detroit 68 38 19 11 87 200 183

Boston 70 36 23 11 83 185 177

Ottawa 69 34 24 11 79 196 181

Florida 70 31 25 14 76 172 195

Toronto 71 27 38 6 60 188 226

Buffalo 70 20 43 7 47 134 235

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 68 44 17 7 95 207 158

N.Y. Islanders 72 43 25 4 90 222 203

Pittsburgh 70 39 21 10 88 196 175

Washington 71 38 23 10 86 209 175

Philadelphia 72 29 28 15 73 187 206

New Jersey 70 30 29 11 71 160 179

Columbus 69 30 35 4 64 180 218

Carolina 69 26 34 9 61 162 189

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 70 45 20 5 95 218 170

Nashville 72 43 21 8 94 205 176

Chicago 69 42 21 6 90 202 158

Minnesota 70 39 24 7 85 199 175

Winnipeg 70 35 23 12 82 196 188

Colorado 69 32 26 11 75 184 193

Dallas 70 32 28 10 74 218 229

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 71 44 20 7 95 208 195

Vancouver 69 40 25 4 84 197 185

Los Angeles 69 34 22 13 81 186 172

Calgary 70 38 27 5 81 205 185

San Jose 70 34 28 8 76 195 198

Arizona 70 21 41 8 50 145 231

Edmonton 70 19 39 12 50 164 239

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday’s Games

Buffalo 2, Boston 1, SO

New Jersey 2, Pittsburgh 0

Ottawa 2, Carolina 1, OT

Montreal 3, Florida 2

Minnesota 3, Nashville 2, OT

Winnipeg 5, San Jose 2

Chicago 4, N.Y. Islanders 1

St. Louis 4, Calgary 0

Vancouver 4, Philadelphia 1

Wednesday’s Games

Chicago at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.

Columbus at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Los Angeles at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

San Jose at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Columbus at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Colorado at Arizona, 10 p.m.

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Tuesday’s Boys’ Tournament Scores

Division IV

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 66, Peebles 53

Cols. Africentric 55, Glouster Trimble 47

Delphos St. John’s 45, Oregon Stritch 32

Haviland Wayne Trace 76, Plymouth 68, 2OT

Louisville Aquinas 61, Warren JFK 51

Maria Stein Marion Local 47, Jackson Center 36

New Madison Tri-Village 59, Russia 50

Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 65, Mogadore 46

 

Reds’ boxscore

Reds 4, Indians 0

Cincinnati Cleveland

ab r h bi ab r h bi

B.Hamilton cf 3 0 1 1 Bourn cf 3 0 2 0

De Jesus 2b 2 0 0 0 T.Holt pr-cf 1 0 0 0

Schumaker dh 5 1 1 0 Kipnis 2b 2 0 0 0

Phillips 2b 1 0 0 0 E.Gonzalz ss 1 0 0 0

Barnhart ph-c 1 0 1 0 Brantley lf 2 0 0 0

Mesoraco c 3 0 0 0 D.Hood lf 1 0 0 0

Suarez ph-ss 1 0 0 0 C.Sntana 1b 3 0 0 0

T.Frazier 3b 3 1 1 1 Aguilar 1b 1 0 0 0

C.Wallach 1b 1 0 0 0 Moss rf 3 0 0 0

Bruce rf 3 0 0 0 Raburn rf 1 0 0 0

Winker lf 1 0 0 0 Y.Gomes dh 3 0 0 0

Cozart ss 3 0 1 0 Chisnhall 3b 3 0 1 0

S.Brean 3b 1 0 0 0 .Ciriaco 3b 0 0 0 0

Lutz 1b 3 0 1 0 Hayes c 2 0 0 0

S.Selsky rf 1 0 1 0 A.Moore c 1 0 0 0

Negron lf 3 2 2 1 Lindor ss 3 0 1 0

B.Amaral cf 1 0 0 0 M.Mrtinz 2b 0 0 0 0

Totals 36 4 9 3 Totals 30 0 4 0

 

Cincinnati 012 010 000 — 4

Cleveland 000 000 000 — 0

 

E—Shaw (1). DP—Cleveland 1. LOB—Cincinnati 7, Cleveland 5. 2B—Chisenhall (3). 3B—Schumaker (1), S.Selsky (1). HR—T.Frazier (1), Negron (1). SB—B.Hamilton (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

Leake W,2-0 4 2 0 0 1 3

A.Chapman 2 2 0 0 1 3

Badenhop 1 0 0 0 0 1

Cingrani 2 0 0 0 0 3

Cleveland

Kluber L,0-1 4 3 3 3 2 4

Shaw 1 2 1 0 0 0

Rzepczynski 1 2 0 0 0 1

Allen 1 1 0 0 0 0

S.Downs 1 0 0 0 0 1

Manship 1 1 0 0 0 1

WP—Kluber, Allen.

Umpires—Home, Pat Hoberg; First, Tony Randazzo; Second, Mike Muchlinski; Third, Quinn Wolcott.

T—2:35. A—5,188 (10,311).

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

Spring Training Standings

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Los Angeles 8 2 .800

Miami 8 5 .615

Arizona 9 6 .600

Colorado 7 5 .583

St. Louis 7 5 .583

Philadelphia 8 7 .533

Cincinnati 7 7 .500

Pittsburgh 6 6 .500

New York 7 8 .467

San Diego 7 8 .467

Washington 6 7 .462

Chicago 6 9 .400

Atlanta 5 9 .357

Milwaukee 4 9 .308

San Francisco 4 12 .250

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Kansas City 11 4 .733

Minnesota 7 3 .700

Houston 7 4 .636

Oakland 10 6 .625

New York 9 6 .600

Boston 8 6 .571

Texas 7 6 .538

Toronto 8 7 .533

Los Angeles 7 7 .500

Tampa Bay 6 6 .500

Seattle 6 7 .462

Chicago 5 7 .417

Cleveland 6 9 .400

Detroit 6 11 .353

Baltimore 4 12 .250

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Tuesday’s Games

Washington 6, Detroit 4

Minnesota 10, Baltimore 9

Atlanta 11, Boston 3

St. Louis 7, Miami (ss) 1

Tampa Bay 5, Philadelphia 3

Houston 13, Pittsburgh 7

N.Y. Mets 6, Miami (ss) 4

Cincinnati 4, Cleveland 0

Chicago White Sox 5, Seattle 5, tie

Texas 11, L.A. Dodgers 11, tie

Chicago Cubs 4, Kansas City 3

Arizona 10, San Francisco 0

Milwaukee 6, San Diego (ss) 4

Oakland 13, San Diego (ss) 2

L.A. Angels 11, Colorado 0

Toronto 4, N.Y. Yankees 2

Wednesday’s Games

Baltimore vs. Minnesota (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota (ss) vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:10 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (ss) vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.

Houston vs. N.Y. Mets (ss) at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

 

NIT

National Invitation Tournament

First Round

All Times EDT

Tuesday, March 17

George Washington 60, Pittsburgh 54

Miami 75, NC Central 71

Rhode Island 88, Iona 75

Louisiana Tech 89, Central Michigan 79

Tulsa 70, William & Mary 67

Alabama 79, Illinois 58

Murray State 81, UTEP 66

Texas A&M 81, Montana 64

Stanford 77, UC Davis 64

Wednesday, March 18

Arizona State (17-15) at UConn (20-14), 7 p.m.

Bucknell (19-14) at Temple (23-10), 7 p.m.

Charleston Southern (19-11) at Old Dominion (24-7), 7:15 p.m.

St. Francis (NY) (23-11) at Richmond (19-13), 7:30 p.m.

Green Bay (24-8) at Illinois State (21-12), 8 p.m.

Vanderbilt (19-13) at Saint Mary’s (Cal) (21-9), 9 p.m.

South Dakota State (23-10) at Colorado State (27-6), 10 p.m.

Second Round

March 20-23

Bucknell-Temple winner vs. George Washington (22-12), TBA

Louisiana Tech (26-8) vs. Texas A&M (21-11), TBA

St. Francis (NY)-Richmond winner vs. Arizona State-UConn winner, TBA

Alabama (19-14) vs. Miami (22-12), TBA

South Dakota State-Colorado State winner vs. Vanderbilt-Saint Mary’s (Cal) winner, TBA

Rhode Island (23-9) vs. Stanford (20-13), TBA

Murray State (28-5) vs. Tulsa (23-10), TBA

Illinois State-Green Bay winner vs. Charleston Southern-Old Dominion winner, TBA

Quarterfinals

March 24-25

Bucknell-Temple-George Washington winner vs. Louisiana Tech-Texas A&M winner, TBA

St. Francis (NY)-Richmond-Arizona State-UConn winner vs. Alabama-Miami winner, TBA

South Dakota State-Colorado State-Vanderbilt-Saint Mary’s (Cal) winner vs. Rhode Island-Stanford winner, TBA

Murray State-Tulsa winner vs. Illinois State-Green Bay-Charleston Southern-Old Dominion winner, TBA

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Tuesday, March 31

Game One, 7 p.m.

Game Two, 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, April 2

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

 

CBI results

College Basketball Invitational

First Round

Tuesday, March 17

Loyola, Chicago 62, Rider 59

Wednesday, March 18

Stony Brook (23-11) at Mercer (18-15), 7 p.m.

Vermont (18-13) at Hofstra (20-13), 7 p.m.

Eastern Michigan (21-13) at Louisiana-Monroe (21-12), 8 p.m.

UC Santa Barbara (19-13) at Oral Roberts (18-14), 8 p.m.

Radford (21-11) at Delaware State (18-17), 8 p.m.

Gardner-Webb (20-14) at Colorado (15-17), 9 p.m.

Pepperdine (18-13) at Seattle (16-15), 10 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 23

Gardner-Webb-Colorado winner vs. Pepperdine-Seattle winner, TBA

Stony Brook-Mercer winner vs. Eastern Michigan-Louisiana-Monroe winner, TBA

Radford-Delaware State winner vs. Vermont-Hofstra winner, TBA

Loyola, Chicago (20-13) vs. UC Santa Barbara-Oral Roberts winner, TBA

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 25

Gardner-Webb-Colorado-Pepperdine-Seattle winner vs. Stony Brook-Mercer-Eastern Michigan-Louisiana-Monroe winner, TBA

Radford-Delaware State-Vermont-Hofstra winner vs. Loyola, Chicago-UC Santa Barbara-Oral Roberts winner, TBA

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, March 30: TBD

Wednesday, April 1: TBD

Friday, April 3: TBD