• 50°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 41 27 .603 —

Boston 30 37 .448 10 1/2

Brooklyn 27 39 .409 13

Philadelphia 16 52 .235 25

New York 14 53 .209 26 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

x-Atlanta 53 15 .779 —

Washington 40 28 .588 13

Miami 31 36 .463 21 1/2

Charlotte 29 37 .439 23

Orlando 21 49 .300 33

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 44 26 .629 —

Chicago 41 28 .594 2 1/2

Milwaukee 34 34 .500 9

Indiana 30 37 .448 12 1/2

Detroit 24 44 .353 19

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 47 21 .691 —

Houston 45 22 .672 1 1/2

Dallas 44 25 .638 3 1/2

San Antonio 42 25 .627 4 1/2

New Orleans 37 30 .552 9 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 44 22 .667 —

Oklahoma City 38 30 .559 7

Utah 30 37 .448 14 1/2

Denver 26 42 .382 19

Minnesota 14 53 .209 30 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

x-Golden State 54 13 .806 —

L.A. Clippers 44 25 .638 11

Phoenix 35 33 .515 19 1/2

Sacramento 22 45 .328 32

L.A. Lakers 17 49 .258 36 1/2

x-clinched playoff spot

———

Wednesday’s Games

Philadelphia 94, Detroit 83

Cleveland 117, Brooklyn 92

Toronto 105, Minnesota 100

Miami 108, Portland 104

Chicago 103, Indiana 86

Oklahoma City 122, Boston 118

Dallas 107, Orlando 102

San Antonio 114, Milwaukee 103

L.A. Clippers 116, Sacramento 105

Golden State 114, Atlanta 95

Washington 88, Utah 84

Thursday’s Games

Minnesota at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Houston, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

New York at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Portland at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Denver at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Boston at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

New Orleans at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Washington at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

BROOKLYN (92)

Johnson 3-9 0-0 6, Young 4-8 0-0 9, Lopez 4-10 2-2 10, Williams 7-15 5-5 20, Brown 4-9 1-2 10, Bogdanovic 5-9 0-0 12, Jack 4-10 3-4 11, Plumlee 3-3 4-8 10, Anderson 0-1 0-0 0, Jefferson 2-2 0-0 4, Morris 0-3 0-0 0, Jordan 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 36-80 15-21 92.

CLEVELAND (117)

James 5-13 4-6 16, Love 4-9 2-3 10, Mozgov 7-8 3-5 17, Irving 5-10 1-2 12, Smith 6-13 0-0 17, Thompson 4-4 2-4 10, Shumpert 4-8 0-0 10, Dellavedova 3-5 0-0 8, Jones 2-3 0-0 6, Perkins 2-4 0-0 4, Marion 2-3 0-0 4, Miller 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 45-82 12-20 117.

Brooklyn 26 21 26 19 — 92

Cleveland 23 36 35 23 — 117

3-Point Goals–Brooklyn 5-20 (Bogdanovic 2-4, Brown 1-2, Young 1-3, Williams 1-5, Morris 0-1, Johnson 0-2, Jack 0-3), Cleveland 15-29 (Smith 5-10, Jones 2-3, Dellavedova 2-3, James 2-4, Shumpert 2-4, Irving 1-1, Miller 1-2, Love 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Brooklyn 41 (Lopez 8), Cleveland 54 (Love 11). Assists–Brooklyn 23 (Williams 6), Cleveland 32 (Irving 10). Total Fouls–Brooklyn 19, Cleveland 17. A–20,562 (20,562).

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 71 44 20 7 95 187 159

Tampa Bay 71 43 21 7 93 230 184

Detroit 68 38 19 11 87 200 183

Boston 70 36 23 11 83 185 177

Ottawa 69 34 24 11 79 196 181

Florida 70 31 25 14 76 172 195

Toronto 71 27 38 6 60 188 226

Buffalo 70 20 43 7 47 134 235

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 69 44 18 7 95 207 159

N.Y. Islanders 72 43 25 4 90 222 203

Pittsburgh 70 39 21 10 88 196 175

Washington 71 38 23 10 86 209 175

Philadelphia 72 29 28 15 73 187 206

New Jersey 70 30 29 11 71 160 179

Columbus 70 31 35 4 66 184 221

Carolina 69 26 34 9 61 162 189

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 70 45 20 5 95 218 170

Nashville 72 43 21 8 94 205 176

Chicago 70 43 21 6 92 203 158

Minnesota 70 39 24 7 85 199 175

Winnipeg 70 35 23 12 82 196 188

Colorado 69 32 26 11 75 184 193

Dallas 70 32 28 10 74 218 229

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 72 45 20 7 97 211 197

Vancouver 69 40 25 4 84 197 185

Los Angeles 70 34 22 14 82 188 175

Calgary 70 38 27 5 81 205 185

San Jose 70 34 28 8 76 195 198

Edmonton 71 19 39 13 51 167 243

Arizona 70 21 41 8 50 145 231

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday’s Games

Columbus 4, Edmonton 3, SO

Chicago 1, N.Y. Rangers 0

Anaheim 3, Los Angeles 2, OT

Thursday’s Games

San Jose at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Columbus at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Colorado at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

New Jersey at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

 

Blue Jackets’ box

Columbus 1 1 1 0 — 4

Edmonton 0 1 2 0 — 3

Columbus won shootout 2-1

First Period—1, Columbus, Savard 11 (Wennberg, Hartnell), 5:35. Penalties—Connauton, Clm (holding stick), 4:23; D.Roy, Edm (slashing), 4:23; Atkinson, Clm (hooking), 6:00; Johansen, Clm (cross-checking), 12:12; Pouliot, Edm (hooking), 19:53.

Second Period—2, Columbus, Johansen 23 (Murray, Atkinson), 3:50. 3, Edmonton, D.Roy 10 (Pouliot, Yakupov), 11:00 (pp). Penalties—Connauton, Clm (hooking), 4:39; Bourque, Clm (interference), 9:13; Foligno, Clm (tripping), 12:45.

Third Period—4, Edmonton, Nugent-Hopkins 20 (Eberle), 1:28. 5, Edmonton, Yakupov 12 (Klefbom, Ference), 9:15. 6, Columbus, Letestu 7 (Johnson), 10:09. Penalties—Dano, Clm (hooking), 5:58.

Overtime—None. Penalties—None.

Shootout—Columbus 2 (Letestu NG, Johansen G, Wennberg G), Edmonton 1 (Nugent-Hopkins NG, Eberle G, D.Roy NG).

Shots on Goal—Columbus 4-7-8-1—20. Edmonton 14-12-18-3—47.

Power-play opportunities—Columbus 0 of 1; Edmonton 1 of 6.

Goalies—Columbus, McElhinney 11-14-2 (47 shots-44 saves). Edmonton, Scrivens 13-22-10 (20-17).

A—16,839 (16,839). T—2:42.

Referees—Brad Watson, Kendrick Nicholson. Linesmen—Michel Cormier, Mark Wheler.

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Wednesday’s Boys’ Tournament Scores

Division I

Garfield Hts. 54, Uniontown Lake 48

Huber Hts. Wayne 63, Centerville 49

Lakewood St. Edward 68, Lorain 60

Medina 53, Shaker Hts. 44

Springfield 51, Cin. Moeller 47

Westerville S. 73, Newark 64

Division III

Cle. VASJ 88, Massillon Tuslaw 48

Cols. Eastmoor 77, Belmont Union Local 71

Cols. Hartley 58, Pemberville Eastwood 46

Day. Chaminade Julienne 69, Day. Northridge 47

Lima Cent. Cath. 72, Ottawa-Glandorf 63

Portsmouth 72, Ironton 51

Youngs. Ursuline 55, Can. Cent. Cath. 45

 

Reds’ boxscore

White Sox 9, Reds 4

Chicago (AL) Cincinnati

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Bonifacio 2b 3 1 1 0 B.Hamiltn cf 3 0 0 0

C.Sanchez 2b 1 0 0 0 Negron cf 2 0 0 0

E.Beltre cf 4 0 0 0 Votto 1b 2 0 0 0

Kottaras ph-c 1 1 1 0 C.Walach 1b 1 0 0 1

A.Garcia rf 3 1 0 0 Phillips 2b 2 1 0 0

Asencio p 0 0 0 0 Falu 2b 0 0 0 0

K.Barnum 1b 1 0 0 0 T.Frazier 3b 3 2 2 2

Al.Ramirez ss 3 0 1 2 Satin 3b 1 0 0 0

Ju.Diaz ss 2 0 1 1 Byrd lf 3 0 2 0

Shuck lf 4 0 1 0 K.Waldrop lf 1 0 0 0

J.Coats lf 1 0 1 0 Boesch rf 3 0 0 1

Soto c 3 1 1 1 C.Dmingez rf 0 0 0 0

Dav.Robrtsn p 0 0 0 0 B.Pena c 3 0 0 0

C.Hawkins rf 2 1 1 1 Barnhart c 1 0 0 0

Wilkins 1b 3 1 1 0 Suarez ss 3 0 0 0

D.Garcia 3b 0 1 0 0 De Jesus ss 1 0 0 0

G.Beckhm 3b 4 2 3 3 Marquis p 2 0 0 0

Phillips p 0 0 0 0 Mijares p 0 0 0 0

K.Walker cf 0 0 0 0 Adcock p 0 0 0 0

Quintana p 2 0 1 1 Skipwrth ph 0 1 0 0

A.Leon p 0 0 0 0 Villarreal p 0 0 0 0

Brantly ph-c 2 0 0 0 K.Sampsn p 0 0 0 0

Guerra p 0 0 0 0 B.Smith ph 0 0 0 0

Totals 39 9 13 9 Totals 31 4 4 4

 

 

Chicago 000 221 031 — 9

Cincinnati 010 002 100 — 4

 

E–Bonifacio 2 (2), Asencio (1). LOB–Chicago 6, Cincinnati 7. 2B–Bonifacio (3), Kottaras (1), Al.Ramirez (3), Wilkins (2), G.Beckham 2 (2). HR–Soto (1), C.Hawkins (2), G.Beckham (1), T.Frazier (2). SB–Bonifacio (2). CS–Falu (1). SF–C.Wallach.

IP H R ER BB SO

Chicago (AL)

Quintana W,2-0 4 2-3 2 1 1 1 3

A.Leon 1-3 0 0 0 0 1

Dav.Robertson 1 2 2 2 1 1

Asencio 1 0 1 1 2 0

Phillips 1 0 0 0 1 0

Guerra 1 0 0 0 1 1

Cincinnati

Marquis L,2-1 5 5 4 4 3 1

Mijares 1 2 1 1 0 1

Adcock 1 0 0 0 0 0

Villarreal 1 3 3 3 0 0

K.Sampson 1 3 1 1 0 0

WP–Dav.Robertson, Asencio. Balk–Marquis.

Umpires–Home, Rob Drake; First, Cory Blaser; Second, Lance Barrett; Third, Chad Whitson.

T–3:06. A–4,039 (10,311).

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

Spring Training Standings

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Los Angeles 8 3 .727

Miami 9 5 .643

Arizona 10 6 .625

St. Louis 7 5 .583

Pittsburgh 7 6 .538

Philadelphia 8 7 .533

Colorado 7 7 .500

San Diego 8 8 .500

Cincinnati 7 8 .467

New York 7 8 .467

Chicago 7 9 .438

Washington 6 8 .429

Milwaukee 5 9 .357

Atlanta 5 10 .333

San Francisco 4 12 .250

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Kansas City 11 5 .688

Houston 7 4 .636

New York 10 6 .625

Boston 9 6 .600

Oakland 10 7 .588

Minnesota 7 5 .583

Tampa Bay 7 6 .538

Texas 7 6 .538

Los Angeles 7 7 .500

Seattle 7 7 .500

Toronto 8 8 .500

Chicago 6 7 .462

Cleveland 6 9 .400

Detroit 6 12 .333

Baltimore 5 12 .294

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Wednesday’s Games

Baltimore 3, Minnesota (ss) 2

Miami 5, Washington 4

Boston 3, Minnesota (ss) 2

Tampa Bay 9, Toronto 3

Milwaukee 8, Kansas City 4

Chicago White Sox 9, Cincinnati 4

Chicago Cubs 7, L.A. Dodgers 5

Seattle 4, Oakland 0

San Diego 10, Colorado 3

N.Y. Yankees 12, Atlanta 5

Pittsburgh 8, Detroit 6

Arizona 6, Colorado 2

Thursday’s Games

Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (ss) vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.

Houston vs. N.Y. Mets (ss) at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

 

NIT

National Invitation Tournament

First Round

Tuesday, March 17

George Washington 60, Pittsburgh 54

Miami 75, NC Central 71

Rhode Island 88, Iona 75

Louisiana Tech 89, Central Michigan 79

Tulsa 70, William & Mary 67

Alabama 79, Illinois 58

Murray State 81, UTEP 66

Texas A&M 81, Montana 64

Stanford 77, UC Davis 64

Wednesday, March 18

Arizona State 68, UConn 61

Temple 73, Bucknell 67

Old Dominion 65, Charleston Southern 56

Richmond 84, St. Francis (NY) 74

Illinois State 69, Green Bay 56

Vanderbilt 75, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 64

South Dakota State 86, Colorado State 76

Second Round

March 20-23

Temple (24-10) vs. George Washington (22-12), TBA

Louisiana Tech (26-8) vs. Texas A&M (21-11), TBA

Richmond (20-13) vs. Arizona State (18-15), TBA

Alabama (19-14) vs. Miami (22-12), TBA

South Dakota State (24-10) vs. Vanderbilt (20-13), TBA

Rhode Island (23-9) vs. Stanford (20-13), TBA

Murray State (28-5) vs. Tulsa (23-10), TBA

Illinois State (22-12) vs. Old Dominion (25-7), TBA

Quarterfinals

March 24-25

Temple-George Washington winner vs. Louisiana Tech-Texas A&M winner, TBA

Richmond-Arizona State winner vs. Alabama-Miami winner, TBA

South Dakota State-Vanderbilt winner vs. Rhode Island-Stanford winner, TBA

Murray State-Tulsa winner vs. Illinois State-Old Dominion winner, TBA

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Tuesday, March 31

Game One, 7 p.m.

Game Two, 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, April 2

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

 

CBI results

College Basketball Invitational

First Round

Tuesday, March 17

Loyola, Chicago 62, Rider 59

Wednesday, March 18

Mercer 72, Stony Brook 70

Vermont 85, Hofstra 81

Louisiana-Monroe 71, Eastern Michigan 67

Oral Roberts 91, UC Santa Barbara 87

Radford 78, Delaware State 57

Colorado 87, Gardner-Webb 78

Seattle 62, Pepperdine 45

 

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 23

Gardner-Webb-Colorado winner vs. Pepperdine-Seattle winner, TBA

Stony Brook-Mercer winner vs. Eastern Michigan-Louisiana-Monroe winner, TBA

Radford-Delaware State winner vs. Vermont-Hofstra winner, TBA

Loyola, Chicago (20-13) vs. UC Santa Barbara-Oral Roberts winner, TBA

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 25

Gardner-Webb-Colorado-Pepperdine-Seattle winner vs. Stony Brook-Mercer-Eastern Michigan-Louisiana-Monroe winner, TBA

Radford-Delaware State-Vermont-Hofstra winner vs. Loyola, Chicago-UC Santa Barbara-Oral Roberts winner, TBA

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, March 30: TBD

Wednesday, April 1: TBD

Friday, April 3: TBD