• 57°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 41 27 .603 —

Boston 30 37 .448 10 1/2

Brooklyn 27 39 .409 13

Philadelphia 16 52 .235 25

New York 14 54 .206 27

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

x-Atlanta 53 15 .779 —

Washington 40 28 .588 13

Miami 31 36 .463 21 1/2

Charlotte 29 37 .439 23

Orlando 21 49 .300 33

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 44 26 .629 —

Chicago 41 28 .594 2 1/2

Milwaukee 34 34 .500 9

Indiana 30 37 .448 12 1/2

Detroit 24 44 .353 19

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 47 21 .691 —

Houston 46 22 .676 1

Dallas 44 25 .638 3 1/2

San Antonio 42 25 .627 4 1/2

New Orleans 37 31 .544 10

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 44 22 .667 —

Oklahoma City 38 30 .559 7

Utah 31 37 .456 14

Denver 26 43 .377 19 1/2

Minnesota 15 53 .221 30

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

x-Golden State 54 13 .806 —

L.A. Clippers 44 25 .638 11

Phoenix 36 33 .522 19

Sacramento 22 45 .328 32

L.A. Lakers 17 50 .254 37

x-clinched playoff spot

———

Thursday’s Games

Minnesota 95, New York 92, OT

Houston 118, Denver 108

Phoenix 74, New Orleans 72

Utah 80, L.A. Lakers 73

Friday’s Games

New York at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Portland at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Denver at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Boston at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

New Orleans at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Washington at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Brooklyn at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Houston, 8 p.m.

Portland at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Utah at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 72 45 20 7 97 191 159

Tampa Bay 71 43 21 7 93 230 184

Detroit 69 38 20 11 87 201 186

Boston 71 36 24 11 83 189 183

Ottawa 70 35 24 11 81 202 185

Florida 71 32 25 14 78 175 196

Toronto 72 27 39 6 60 189 230

Buffalo 70 20 43 7 47 134 235

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 69 44 18 7 95 207 159

N.Y. Islanders 72 43 25 4 90 222 203

Pittsburgh 71 39 22 10 88 197 177

Washington 72 39 23 10 88 212 177

Philadelphia 73 29 29 15 73 188 210

New Jersey 70 30 29 11 71 160 179

Columbus 71 32 35 4 68 190 223

Carolina 70 26 35 9 61 162 193

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 71 45 20 6 96 219 172

Nashville 72 43 21 8 94 205 176

Chicago 70 43 21 6 92 203 158

Minnesota 71 39 25 7 85 201 178

Winnipeg 71 36 23 12 84 198 189

Colorado 70 33 26 11 77 189 195

Dallas 71 33 28 10 76 220 230

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 72 45 20 7 97 211 197

Vancouver 70 40 26 4 84 199 191

Calgary 71 39 27 5 83 209 186

Los Angeles 70 34 22 14 82 188 175

San Jose 71 35 28 8 78 199 199

Edmonton 71 19 39 13 51 167 243

Arizona 71 21 42 8 50 147 236

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday’s Games

Winnipeg 2, St. Louis 1, SO

San Jose 4, Toronto 1

Montreal 4, Carolina 0

Ottawa 6, Boston 4

Florida 3, Detroit 1

Washington 3, Minnesota 2

Dallas 2, Pittsburgh 1

Calgary 4, Philadelphia 1

Columbus 6, Vancouver 2

Colorado 5, Arizona 2

Friday’s Games

New Jersey at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

 

Blue Jackets’ box

Columbus 0 3 3 — 6

Vancouver 0 2 0 — 2

First Period—None. Penalties—Tropp, Clm (hooking), 2:00.

Second Period—1, Vancouver, Horvat 12, 3:00. 2, Vancouver, D.Sedin 15 (H.Sedin, Burrows), 3:40. 3, Columbus, Bourque 4 (Johansen), 7:04. 4, Columbus, Dano 6 (Anisimov, Foligno), 10:01. 5, Columbus, Atkinson 16 (Letestu, Johnson), 18:18 (pp). Penalties—Tropp, Clm, major (fighting), 5:05; Dorsett, Van, major (fighting), 5:05; Hartnell, Clm (holding), 14:39; Y.Weber, Van (hooking), 17:23.

Third Period—6, Columbus, Dano 7 (Wennberg), 5:31. 7, Columbus, Hartnell 22 (Dano, Savard), 8:32. 8, Columbus, Wennberg 3, 15:38 (en). Penalties—None.

Shots on Goal—Columbus 10-11-12—33. Vancouver 20-8-12—40.

Power-play opportunities—Columbus 1 of 1; Vancouver 0 of 2.

Goalies—Columbus, Bobrovsky 21-17-2 (40 shots-38 saves). Vancouver, Lack 12-10-3 (30-25), Markstrom (9:28 third, 2-2).

A—18,668 (18,910). T—2:28.

Referees—Tim Peel, Kyle Rehman. Linesmen—Lonnie Cameron, Brad Kovachik.

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Thursday’s Boys’ Tournament Scores

Division I

Cols. Northland 64, Dublin Jerome 47

Lima Sr. 62, Delphos St. John’s 41

Division II

Akr. SVSM 67, Poland Seminary 44

Cle. Cent. Cath. 61, Chagrin Falls 47

Cols. Walnut Ridge 46, Chillicothe Unioto 45

Day. Dunbar 72, Cols. South 54

Defiance 48, Celina 43

Franklin 87, Bellefontaine 54

New Concord John Glenn 49, Dover 45, OT

Parma Hts. Holy Name 65, Sandusky 57

Division III

Cin. Shroder 53, Versailles 48

 

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Thursday’s Girls’ Scores

State Tournament Semifinals

Division III

Ottawa-Glandorf 55, Proctorville Fairland 27

Versailles 54, Doylestown Chippewa 43

Division IV

Ft. Loramie 45, Berlin Hiland 36

Waterford 42, Fostoria St. Wendelin 36

 

Ohio State box

OHIO ST. 75, VCU 72, OT

OHIO ST. (24-10)

Russell 10-20 4-7 28, Tate 5-8 2-5 12, Scott 4-12 1-1 9, Thompson 1-5 0-0 2, A. Williams 4-5 5-6 13, Loving 1-2 1-1 3, K. Williams 0-2 0-0 0, Bates-Diop 2-2 0-0 6, McDonald 1-1 0-2 2. Totals 28-57 13-22 75.

VCU (26-10)

Lewis 3-7 3-4 11, Brooks 5-9 0-0 14, Alie-Cox 3-4 1-2 7, Graham 3-12 2-2 10, Larrier 1-4 2-3 4, Tillman 0-1 0-0 0, Williams 2-5 3-4 7, Burgess 0-5 0-0 0, Guest 1-2 0-0 2, Johnson 6-14 3-4 17. Totals 24-63 14-19 72.

Halftime—VCU 30-29. End Of Regulation—Tied 66. 3-Point Goals—Ohio St. 6-15 (Russell 4-7, Bates-Diop 2-2, K. Williams 0-1, Thompson 0-1, Loving 0-1, Scott 0-3), VCU 10-26 (Brooks 4-7, Lewis 2-2, Graham 2-5, Johnson 2-8, Williams 0-1, Burgess 0-3). Fouled Out—Alie-Cox, Brooks, Tate. Rebounds—Ohio St. 32 (Tate 8), VCU 37 (Graham 10). Assists—Ohio St. 16 (Scott 10), VCU 14 (Lewis 4). Total Fouls—Ohio St. 17, VCU 17. Technical—Ohio St. Bench. A—13,616.

 

Notre Dame box

NOTRE DAME 69, NORTHEASTERN 65

NORTHEASTERN (23-12)

Walker 6-13 1-1 15, Williams 3-7 1-1 7, Ford 4-9 0-0 9, Stahl 4-7 0-0 8, Eatherton 7-13 4-6 18, Donnelly 0-2 0-0 0, Begley 0-0 0-0 0, Spencer 3-4 2-2 8. Totals 27-55 8-10 65.

NOTRE DAME (30-5)

Jackson 4-6 0-1 9, Grant 7-12 3-4 17, Connaughton 3-7 2-2 9, Auguste 10-14 5-7 25, Vasturia 1-3 1-2 3, Torres 1-1 0-0 2, Beachem 0-0 0-0 0, Colson 1-4 2-2 4. Totals 27-47 13-18 69.

Halftime—Notre Dame 31-27. 3-Point Goals—Northeastern 3-11 (Walker 2-6, Ford 1-2, Eatherton 0-1, Donnelly 0-2), Notre Dame 2-6 (Jackson 1-1, Connaughton 1-3, Grant 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Northeastern 33 (Eatherton 8), Notre Dame 17 (Auguste 5). Assists—Northeastern 15 (Walker 7), Notre Dame 19 (Jackson 8). Total Fouls—Northeastern 12, Notre Dame 13. A—NA.

 

Kentucky box

KENTUCKY 79, HAMPTON 56

HAMPTON (17-18)

Chievous 7-14 7-8 22, Powers 1-9 0-0 2, Darden 2-8 3-4 9, Pressley 2-5 0-0 4, Johnson 2-9 5-7 9, Ralls Jr. 0-1 0-0 0, Key 1-1 0-0 3, Cooks 0-1 2-2 2, Okoroba 0-3 1-2 1, Hayden 0-0 0-0 0, Brown 1-5 0-0 2, Wilson-Fisher 0-2 0-0 0, Adams 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 17-59 18-23 56.

KENTUCKY (35-0)

Aa. Harrison 0-5 3-5 3, An. Harrison 4-7 4-4 14, Towns 8-12 5-6 21, Cauley-Stein 1-5 5-8 7, Lyles 5-10 0-1 10, Lee 2-3 0-0 4, Booker 1-6 0-0 2, Ulis 4-7 2-2 11, Malone 0-0 0-0 0, Lanter 0-0 0-0 0, Floreal 0-0 0-0 0, Hawkins 0-0 0-0 0, Long 0-0 0-0 0, Willis 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 3-6 1-2 7. Totals 28-61 20-28 79.

Halftime—Kentucky 41-22. 3-Point Goals—Hampton 4-16 (Darden 2-5, Key 1-1, Chievous 1-3, Wilson-Fisher 0-1, Brown 0-1, Johnson 0-1, Ralls Jr. 0-1, Powers 0-3), Kentucky 3-10 (An. Harrison 2-3, Ulis 1-2, Lyles 0-1, Aa. Harrison 0-2, Booker 0-2). Fouled Out—Okoroba, Pressley. Rebounds—Hampton 31 (Chievous 10), Kentucky 51 (Cauley-Stein, Towns 11). Assists—Hampton 2 (Powers 2), Kentucky 15 (Aa. Harrison, An. Harrison, Ulis 3). Total Fouls—Hampton 22, Kentucky 18. A—21,639.

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

Spring Training Standings

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Los Angeles 8 3 .727

Arizona 11 6 .647

Miami 9 6 .600

Philadelphia 9 7 .563

St. Louis 7 6 .538

Colorado 8 7 .533

New York 9 8 .529

Pittsburgh 7 7 .500

San Diego 8 8 .500

Cincinnati 7 8 .467

Washington 6 8 .429

Chicago 7 10 .412

Atlanta 6 10 .375

Milwaukee 5 10 .333

San Francisco 5 12 .294

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Kansas City 11 6 .647

New York 10 7 .588

Oakland 10 7 .588

Houston 7 5 .583

Tampa Bay 8 6 .571

Boston 9 7 .563

Minnesota 7 6 .538

Texas 7 6 .538

Seattle 8 7 .533

Toronto 9 8 .529

Los Angeles 7 7 .500

Chicago 6 7 .462

Cleveland 6 10 .375

Baltimore 6 12 .333

Detroit 6 12 .333

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Thursday’s Games

Washington 0, Detroit 0, tie, 10 innings

Tampa Bay 4, Minnesota 2

N.Y. Mets (ss) 7, St. Louis 2

Baltimore 6, Pittsburgh 4

Atlanta 6, Miami 3

Toronto 6, Boston 3

N.Y. Mets (ss) 3, Houston 1

Texas vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., ccd., Rain

San Francisco 3, Milwaukee 2

Colorado 13, Kansas City 2

L.A. Dodgers 7, L.A. Angels 7, tie, 10 innings

Philadelphia 7, N.Y. Yankees 3

Arizona 9, Chicago Cubs 5

Seattle 5, Cleveland 2

Friday’s Games

Pittsburgh (ss) vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Pittsburgh (ss) at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Oakland (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Oakland (ss) vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Texas at San Antonio, 8:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m. Saturday’s Games

Miami vs. Washington (ss) at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington (ss) vs. Atlanta (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Minnesota (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota (ss) vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta (ss) vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Texas at San Antonio, 2:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado (ss) vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Colorado (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Tampa Bay vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 12:37 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit (ss) vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. Detroit (ss) at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco (ss) vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. San Francisco (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

 

NIT

National Invitation Tournament

First Round

Tuesday, March 17

George Washington 60, Pittsburgh 54

Miami 75, NC Central 71

Rhode Island 88, Iona 75

Louisiana Tech 89, Central Michigan 79

Tulsa 70, William & Mary 67

Alabama 79, Illinois 58

Murray State 81, UTEP 66

Texas A&M 81, Montana 64

Stanford 77, UC Davis 64

Wednesday, March 18

Arizona State 68, UConn 61

Temple 73, Bucknell 67

Old Dominion 65, Charleston Southern 56

Richmond 84, St. Francis (NY) 74

Illinois State 69, Green Bay 56

Vanderbilt 75, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 64

South Dakota State 86, Colorado State 76

Second Round

March 20-23

Temple (24-10) vs. George Washington (22-12), TBA

Louisiana Tech (26-8) vs. Texas A&M (21-11), TBA

Richmond (20-13) vs. Arizona State (18-15), TBA

Alabama (19-14) vs. Miami (22-12), TBA

South Dakota State (24-10) vs. Vanderbilt (20-13), TBA

Rhode Island (23-9) vs. Stanford (20-13), TBA

Murray State (28-5) vs. Tulsa (23-10), TBA

Illinois State (22-12) vs. Old Dominion (25-7), TBA

Quarterfinals

March 24-25

Temple-George Washington winner vs. Louisiana Tech-Texas A&M winner, TBA

Richmond-Arizona State winner vs. Alabama-Miami winner, TBA

South Dakota State-Vanderbilt winner vs. Rhode Island-Stanford winner, TBA

Murray State-Tulsa winner vs. Illinois State-Old Dominion winner, TBA

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Tuesday, March 31

Game One, 7 p.m.

Game Two, 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, April 2

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

 

CBI results

College Basketball Invitational

First Round

Tuesday, March 17

Loyola, Chicago 62, Rider 59

Wednesday, March 18

Mercer 72, Stony Brook 70

Vermont 85, Hofstra 81

Louisiana-Monroe 71, Eastern Michigan 67

Oral Roberts 91, UC Santa Barbara 87

Radford 78, Delaware State 57

Colorado 87, Gardner-Webb 78

Seattle 62, Pepperdine 45

 

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 23

Gardner-Webb-Colorado winner vs. Pepperdine-Seattle winner, TBA

Stony Brook-Mercer winner vs. Eastern Michigan-Louisiana-Monroe winner, TBA

Radford-Delaware State winner vs. Vermont-Hofstra winner, TBA

Loyola, Chicago (20-13) vs. UC Santa Barbara-Oral Roberts winner, TBA

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 25

Gardner-Webb-Colorado-Pepperdine-Seattle winner vs. Stony Brook-Mercer-Eastern Michigan-Louisiana-Monroe winner, TBA

Radford-Delaware State-Vermont-Hofstra winner vs. Loyola, Chicago-UC Santa Barbara-Oral Roberts winner, TBA

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, March 30: TBD

Wednesday, April 1: TBD

Friday, April 3: TBD