• 39°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 41 28 .594 —

Boston 30 38 .441 10 1/2

Brooklyn 28 39 .418 12

Philadelphia 17 52 .246 24

New York 14 55 .203 27

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

x-Atlanta 53 16 .768 —

Washington 40 29 .580 13

Miami 32 36 .471 20 1/2

Charlotte 29 38 .433 23

Orlando 22 49 .310 32

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 45 26 .634 —

Chicago 42 28 .600 2 1/2

Milwaukee 34 35 .493 10

Indiana 30 38 .441 13 1/2

Detroit 24 44 .353 19 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 48 21 .696 —

Houston 46 22 .676 1 1/2

San Antonio 43 25 .632 4 1/2

Dallas 44 26 .629 4 1/2

New Orleans 37 32 .536 11

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 44 23 .657 —

Oklahoma City 39 30 .565 6

Utah 31 37 .456 13 1/2

Denver 26 44 .371 19 1/2

Minnesota 15 53 .221 29 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

x-Golden State 55 13 .809 —

L.A. Clippers 45 25 .643 11

Phoenix 36 33 .522 19 1/2

Sacramento 23 45 .338 32

L.A. Lakers 17 50 .254 37 1/2

x-clinched playoff spot

———

Friday’s Games

Philadelphia 97, New York 81

Orlando 111, Portland 104

Miami 108, Denver 91

Brooklyn 129, Milwaukee 127,3OT

Cleveland 95, Indiana 92

Chicago 108, Toronto 92

Oklahoma City 123, Atlanta 115

Memphis 112, Dallas 101

San Antonio 101, Boston 89

Sacramento 101, Charlotte 91

Golden State 112, New Orleans 96

L.A. Clippers 113, Washington 99

Saturday’s Games

Brooklyn at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Houston, 8 p.m.

Portland at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Utah at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Miami at Oklahoma City, 3 p.m.

Cleveland at Milwaukee, 3 p.m.

San Antonio at Atlanta, 3 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

New York at Toronto, 4 p.m.

Washington at Sacramento, 6 p.m.

Denver at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Boston, 6 p.m.

Charlotte at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Philadelphia at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Houston at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Boston at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Memphis at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Utah, 9 p.m.

Washington at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

INDIANA (92)

S.Hill 1-6 0-0 2, West 1-7 0-0 2, Hibbert 8-13 4-4 20, G.Hill 9-15 2-2 24, Miles 3-10 1-1 8, Stuckey 2-11 2-2 6, Mahinmi 0-0 0-0 0, Rudez 2-3 0-0 6, Scola 6-10 2-2 14, Watson 4-8 0-0 9, Allen 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 36-84 12-13 92.

CLEVELAND (95)

James 13-26 1-2 29, Love 3-9 4-5 11, Mozgov 5-10 2-4 12, Irving 4-16 4-4 13, Smith 4-7 2-2 11, Shumpert 0-3 1-2 1, Thompson 1-2 2-2 4, Dellavedova 4-6 0-0 11, Jones 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 35-82 16-21 95.

Indiana 20 21 31 20 — 92

Cleveland 25 20 27 23 — 95

3-Point Goals—Indiana 8-20 (G.Hill 4-8, Rudez 2-3, Watson 1-1, Miles 1-5, S.Hill 0-1, Stuckey 0-2), Cleveland 9-26 (Dellavedova 3-4, James 2-6, Smith 1-3, Jones 1-3, Irving 1-4, Love 1-4, Shumpert 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Indiana 47 (Scola 11), Cleveland 54 (Love 13). Assists—Indiana 23 (Watson, S.Hill 5), Cleveland 18 (James, Dellavedova 5). Total Fouls—Indiana 20, Cleveland 16. Technicals—Mozgov. A—20,562 (20,562).

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 72 45 20 7 97 191 159

Tampa Bay 72 44 21 7 95 233 185

Detroit 70 38 21 11 87 202 189

Boston 71 36 24 11 83 189 183

Ottawa 70 35 24 11 81 202 185

Florida 71 32 25 14 78 175 196

Toronto 72 27 39 6 60 189 230

Buffalo 71 20 44 7 47 135 238

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 69 44 18 7 95 207 159

N.Y. Islanders 72 43 25 4 90 222 203

Pittsburgh 71 39 22 10 88 197 177

Washington 72 39 23 10 88 212 177

New Jersey 71 31 29 11 73 163 180

Philadelphia 73 29 29 15 73 188 210

Columbus 72 33 35 4 70 193 225

Carolina 70 26 35 9 61 162 193

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 72 45 21 6 96 222 178

Nashville 72 43 21 8 94 205 176

Chicago 70 43 21 6 92 203 158

Minnesota 72 40 25 7 87 207 181

Winnipeg 71 36 23 12 84 198 189

Colorado 71 33 26 12 78 191 198

Dallas 71 33 28 10 76 220 230

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 73 46 20 7 99 214 199

Vancouver 71 41 26 4 86 203 192

Calgary 72 39 27 6 84 211 189

Los Angeles 71 34 23 14 82 189 179

San Jose 71 35 28 8 78 199 199

Edmonton 71 19 39 13 51 167 243

Arizona 71 21 42 8 50 147 236

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Friday’s Games

New Jersey 3, Buffalo 1

Tampa Bay 3, Detroit 1

Anaheim 3, Colorado 2, OT

Saturday’s Games

Minnesota 6, St. Louis 3

Columbus 3, Calgary 2, OT

Vancouver 4, Los Angeles 1

San Jose at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Boston at Florida, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Washington at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Philadelphia at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

St. Louis at Detroit, 12 p.m.

Boston at Tampa Bay, 5 p.m.

Anaheim at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Arizona, 8 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Los Angeles at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Colorado at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Winnipeg at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

 

Blue Jackets’ box

Columbus 1 0 1 1 — 3

Calgary 1 1 0 0 — 2

First Period—1, Calgary, Monahan 29 (Hudler, Gaudreau), 4:18 (pp). 2, Columbus, Bourque 5 (Johansen), 11:13. Penalties—Boll, Clm (high-sticking), 4:05; Goloubef, Clm (high-sticking), 16:59.

Second Period—3, Calgary, Hudler 26 (Monahan), 2:44. Penalties—Tropp, Clm, major (fighting), 9:01; Ferland, Cal, major (fighting), 9:01; Hartnell, Clm (roughing), 18:03; Foligno, Clm (roughing), 18:03; Wideman, Cal (roughing), 18:03; Brodie, Cal (roughing), 18:03.

Third Period—4, Columbus, Anisimov 6, 4:21. Penalties—Tyutin, Clm (hooking), 5:08; Gaudreau, Cal (embellishment), 5:08; Atkinson, Clm (high-sticking), 6:35; Atkinson, Clm (interference), 8:42; Bourque, Clm (high-sticking), 16:57.

Overtime—5, Columbus, Bourque 6 (Connauton, Tyutin), 4:01. Penalties—None.

Shots on Goal—Columbus 6-8-9-3—26. Calgary 12-12-14-2—40.

Power-play opportunities—Columbus 0 of 0; Calgary 1 of 5.

Goalies—Columbus, Bobrovsky 22-17-2 (40 shots-38 saves). Calgary, Ramo 14-8-2 (26-23).

A—19,289 (19,289). T—2:42.

Referees—Frederick L’Ecuyer, Kevin Pollock. Linesmen—Lonnie Cameron, Brad Kovachik.

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Friday’s Boys’ Tournament Scores

Division IV

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 70, Cols. Africentric 62

Haviland Wayne Trace 65, Delphos St. John’s 56

New Madison Tri-Village 47, Maria Stein Marion Local 39

Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 51, Louisville Aquinas 48

Saturday’s Boys’ Tournament Scores

Division II

Cle. Cent. Catholic 41, Akr. SVSM 36

Cols. Walnut Ridge 48, New Concord John Glenn 44

Defiance 58, Parma Hts. Holy Name 33

Division III

Columbus Eastmoor 49, Portsmouth 45

 

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Friday’s Girls’ Scores

State Tournament Semifinals

Division I

Notre Dame Academy 61, Solon 48

W. Chester Lakota W. 53, Newark 50

Division II

Kettering Alter 53, Millersburg W. Holmes 37

Tol. Rogers 51, Beloit W. Branch 37

 

Saturday’s Girls’ Basketball Scores

State Championships

Division I

Notre Dame Academy vs. W. Chester Lakota W.

Division II

Kettering Alter 57, Toledo Rogers 42

Division III

Versailles 49, Ottawa-Glandorf 46

Division IV

Ft. Loramie 55, Waterford 48

 

Ohio State box

ARIZONA 73, OHIO ST. 58

OHIO ST. (24-11)

Russell 3-19 2-2 9, Tate 3-5 1-2 7, Scott 3-6 3-4 10, Thompson 6-11 4-4 18, A. Williams 1-2 2-2 4, Loving 3-8 1-1 8, K. Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Bates-Diop 0-0 0-0 0, McDonald 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 20-52 13-15 58.

ARIZONA (33-3)

McConnell 8-13 2-2 19, Johnson 1-12 2-2 4, Ashley 3-8 1-2 7, Hollis-Jefferson 3-12 5-8 11, Tarczewski 2-5 4-4 8, Jackson-Cartwright 0-1 0-0 0, York 5-9 4-4 19, Ristic 0-0 0-0 0, Pitts 1-3 2-2 5. Totals 23-63 20-24 73.

Halftime—Arizona 26-25. 3-Point Goals—Ohio St. 5-17 (Thompson 2-5, Loving 1-2, Scott 1-3, Russell 1-7), Arizona 7-19 (York 5-9, Pitts 1-2, McConnell 1-3, Hollis-Jefferson 0-1, Johnson 0-4). Fouled Out—Ashley. Rebounds—Ohio St. 26 (Russell 7), Arizona 43 (Hollis-Jefferson, Johnson 10). Assists—Ohio St. 9 (Russell 6), Arizona 14 (McConnell 6). Total Fouls—Ohio St. 17, Arizona 13. A—NA.

 

Kentucky box

KENTUCKY 64, CINCINNATI 51

CINCINNATI (23-11)

Ellis 4-10 1-3 9, Thomas 5-10 0-0 10, Caupain 4-17 5-5 13, Clark 0-4 2-2 2, Cobb 1-7 0-0 2, Moore 0-1 0-0 0, Sanders 2-5 0-0 5, DeBerry 3-6 1-4 7, Johnson 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 20-63 9-14 51.

KENTUCKY (36-0)

Aa. Harrison 5-11 0-0 13, An. Harrison 2-7 1-3 5, Towns 2-4 4-4 8, Cauley-Stein 3-6 3-3 9, Lyles 3-9 5-8 11, Lee 0-0 0-2 0, Booker 3-9 0-0 6, Ulis 2-7 4-4 9, Willis 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 0-1 3-4 3. Totals 20-54 20-28 64.

Halftime—Kentucky 31-24. 3-Point Goals—Cincinnati 2-14 (Johnson 1-2, Sanders 1-3, Moore 0-1, Cobb 0-4, Caupain 0-4), Kentucky 4-15 (Aa. Harrison 3-7, Ulis 1-2, An. Harrison 0-1, Booker 0-5). Fouled Out—Ellis. Rebounds—Cincinnati 45 (Ellis 10), Kentucky 38 (Lyles 11). Assists—Cincinnati 5 (Caupain 4), Kentucky 10 (Ulis 5). Total Fouls—Cincinnati 22, Kentucky 15. A—21,760.

 

Dayton box

FRIDAY’S GAME

DAYTON 66, PROVIDENCE 53

DAYTON (27-8)

K. Davis 1-4 4-4 6, Smith 3-5 5-7 11, Pierre 6-10 5-5 20, Sibert 3-12 6-8 15, Pollard 1-4 2-6 4, D. Davis 2-4 0-0 6, Wehrli 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 18-42 22-30 66.

PROVIDENCE (22-12)

Bentil 2-5 1-2 5, Dunn 4-13 2-3 11, Lindsey 4-9 0-0 12, Henton 7-26 0-1 18, Desrosiers 0-0 0-0 0, Chukwu 0-0 0-0 0, Cartwright 2-3 0-1 5, Harris 1-3 0-0 2, Lomomba 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-59 3-7 53.

Halftime—Dayton 28-25. 3-Point Goals—Dayton 8-23 (Pierre 3-6, Sibert 3-9, D. Davis 2-3, Smith 0-2, K. Davis 0-3), Providence 10-26 (Lindsey 4-8, Henton 4-13, Cartwright 1-1, Dunn 1-2, Harris 0-1, Bentil 0-1). Fouled Out—Dunn. Rebounds—Dayton 32 (K. Davis, Pierre 9), Providence 39 (Henton 11). Assists—Dayton 9 (K. Davis, Smith 3), Providence 9 (Dunn 4). Total Fouls—Dayton 14, Providence 20. Technical—Providence Coach. A—17,584.

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

Spring Training Standings

All Times EDT

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Los Angeles 10 5 .667

Arizona 12 7 .632

Miami 10 7 .588

Pittsburgh 9 7 .563

St. Louis 8 7 .533

New York 10 9 .526

Colorado 9 9 .500

Philadelphia 9 9 .500

Cincinnati 8 9 .471

Washington 8 9 .471

Chicago 8 10 .444

San Diego 8 10 .444

Milwaukee 7 10 .412

Atlanta 7 12 .368

San Francisco 5 14 .263

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Oakland 13 7 .650

Kansas City 12 7 .632

New York 12 7 .632

Toronto 11 8 .579

Los Angeles 9 7 .563

Tampa Bay 9 7 .563

Seattle 8 7 .533

Boston 9 8 .529

Houston 7 7 .500

Chicago 7 8 .467

Minnesota 7 9 .438

Texas 7 9 .438

Baltimore 8 12 .400

Cleveland 7 11 .389

Detroit 7 13 .350

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Friday’s Games

Baltimore 11, Boston 5

Washington 7, Houston 5

Pittsburgh (ss) 4, Minnesota 2

Pittsburgh (ss) 6, Philadelphia 5

N.Y. Yankees 11, Detroit 2

Toronto 11, Tampa Bay 5

N.Y. Mets 5, St. Louis 4

Oakland (ss) 3, L.A. Dodgers 2

Texas 4, Seattle 4, tie

Chicago Cubs 10, Chicago White Sox 7

Milwaukee 5, Arizona 3

Oakland (ss) 3, Colorado 2

Miami 5, Atlanta 1

L.A. Dodgers 11, Texas 6

Cincinnati 6, San Francisco 5

Kansas City 6, San Diego 1

L.A. Angels 11, Cleveland 5

Saturday’s Games

Detroit 6, N.Y. Mets 4

Washington (ss) 4, Miami 2

Tampa Bay 4, Minnesota (ss) 2

St. Louis 1, Atlanta (ss) 0

Atlanta (ss) 5, Washington (ss) 2

Pittsburgh 2, Boston 2, tie

Toronto 6, Philadelphia 3

N.Y. Yankees 3, Houston 2

Baltimore 5, Minnesota (ss) 3

L.A. Dodgers 11, Texas 3

Arizona 7, San Diego 5

Cleveland 10, Colorado (ss) 5

Milwaukee 12, Texas 2

Chicago White Sox 6, Kansas City 4

Seattle vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Oakland 8, Cincinnati 1

L.A. Angels 3, San Francisco 2

Colorado (ss) 6, L.A. Dodgers 4

Sunday’s Games

Tampa Bay vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 12:37 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit (ss) vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. Detroit (ss) at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco (ss) vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. San Francisco (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Monday’s Games

St. Louis vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

 

Reds’ boxscore

FRIDAY’S GAME

Reds 6, Giants 5

Cincinnati San Francisco

ab r h bi ab r h bi

B.Hamilton cf 3 0 0 0 Aoki rf 4 0 0 0

Barnhart ph-c 1 0 0 0 G.Brown cf 1 0 0 0

Votto 1b 3 1 1 1 Panik 2b 3 2 2 0

C.Wallach 1b 1 1 0 0 J.Parker rf 0 0 0 0

Phillips 2b 3 0 0 0 Posey c 3 1 1 0

S.Selsky rf 1 0 0 0 M.Delfino pr 0 0 0 0

Mesoraco c 2 0 0 0 Quiroz c 1 0 0 0

B.Amaral cf 1 1 1 0 Belt 1b 2 0 1 1

Bruce rf 3 0 0 0 B.Hicks 1b 1 0 0 0

B.O’Grady lf 0 1 0 0 McGehee 3b 3 0 1 0

Cozart ss 2 0 0 0 Affeldt p 0 0 0 0

De Jesus ss 2 1 1 2 J.Perez cf-lf 1 1 1 1

Schumaker lf 2 0 0 0 Ishikawa lf 4 0 1 1

C.Dmingez 3b 2 1 1 2 C.Hall p 0 0 0 0

Falu 3b 2 0 0 0 Strickland p 0 0 0 0

Satin ph-2b 1 0 0 0 T.Rogers p 0 0 0 0

DeSclafani p 1 0 0 0 H.Sanchz ph 1 0 0 0

E.Muhamad p 0 0 0 0 G.Blanco cf 3 0 0 0

M.Smith ph 1 0 0 0 S.Okert p 0 0 0 0

Hoover p 0 0 0 0 M.Duffy 2b 2 0 1 1

M.Lorenzen p 1 0 1 0 Adrianza ss 3 1 0 0

Skipworth ph 1 0 1 1 T.Hudson p 1 0 0 0

T.Adleman p 0 0 0 0 Rapada p 0 0 0 0

B.Crwfrd ph 1 0 0 0

Duvall 3b 2 0 0 0

Totals 33 6 6 6 Totals 36 5 8 4

 

Cincinnati 100 000 005 — 6

San Francisco 000 120 101 — 5

 

E—Cozart (2), McGehee (1), M.Duffy (3). DP—Cincinnati 1. LOB—Cincinnati 4, San Francisco 12. 2B—C.Dominguez (4), Posey (2), J.Perez (4). HR—Votto (1). SB—Adrianza (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

DeSclafani 4 2-3 5 3 1 2 3

E.Muhammad 1-3 1 0 0 0 0

Hoover 1 0 0 0 0 0

M.Lorenzen W,1-0 2 0 1 1 6 2

T.Adleman S,1-1 1 2 1 1 0 0

San Francisco

T.Hudson 3 2-3 1 1 1 1 4

Rapada 1 1-3 0 0 0 0 0

Affeldt 1 0 0 0 0 1

S.Okert 1 0 0 0 0 1

C.Hall 1 1 0 0 1 2

Strickland L,1-1 1-3 2 4 3 1 1

T.Rogers 2-3 2 1 1 1 0

PB—Mesoraco.

Umpires—Home, Scott Barry; First, Ted Barrett; Second, Brian Gorman; Third, Alfonso Marquez.

T—3:11. A—12,196 (12,000).

 

SATURDAY’S GAME

Athletics 8, Reds 1

Cincinnati Oakland

ab r h bi ab r h bi

B.Hamilton cf 3 0 1 0 Crisp lf 3 0 0 0

R.Wright 2b 0 0 0 0 T.Ladndorf lf 2 0 0 0

Negron rf 4 0 2 1 Gentry cf 4 0 0 0

B.Smith cf 0 0 0 0 Pridie lf-rf 0 0 0 0

Byrd lf 3 0 2 0 Zobrist rf 4 1 1 0

N.Crook rf 0 0 0 0 Angle lf 0 0 0 0

T.Frazier 3b 1 0 0 0 B.Butler 1b 2 1 1 0

Falu 3b 2 0 0 0 Olson 1b 1 0 0 0

Boesch dh 4 0 0 0 Lawrie 3b 3 1 1 3

B.Pena c 2 0 0 0 Parrino ss 1 0 0 0

Skipworth c 1 0 0 0 Vogt dh 2 0 1 0

C.Dmingez 1b 3 0 1 0 Canha dh 2 2 2 0

Satin lf 1 0 0 0 Semien ss 3 1 1 1

Suarez ss 3 0 1 0 Muncy 3b 1 0 0 0

C.Wallach 1b 1 0 0 0 Phegley c 3 2 2 2

De Jesus 2b 3 1 1 0 C.Blair c 1 0 1 1

A.Blandino ss 1 0 0 0 Sogard 2b 3 0 2 1

J.Wendle 2b 1 0 0 0

Totals 32 1 8 1 Totals 36 8 12 8

 

Cincinnati 000 000 100 — 1

Oakland 300 103 01x — 8

 

E—Hahn (1). DP—Cincinnati 2. LOB—Cincinnati 8, Oakland 5. 2B—C.Dominguez (5), Canha 2 (5), Semien (1), C.Blair (1), Sogard 2 (4). 3B—Negron (1). HR—Lawrie (1), Phegley (2). SB—Negron (1). CS—B.Hamilton (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

R.Iglesias L,0-2 3 5 3 3 0 4

Adcock 1 2 1 1 0 0

A.Chapman 2 3 3 3 1 2

Maholm 2 2 1 1 0 2

Oakland

Hahn W,1-2 5 4 0 0 2 2

Scribner 2 4 1 1 2 3

Abad 1 0 0 0 0 1

Whelan 1 0 0 0 0 0

WP—R.Iglesias.

Umpires—Home, Mike Winters; First, Jim Wolf; Second, Brian Knight; Third, Clint Fagan.

T—2:41. A—9,057 (10,000).

 

NIT

National Invitation Tournament

All Times EDT

First Round

Tuesday, March 17

George Washington 60, Pittsburgh 54

Miami 75, NC Central 71

Rhode Island 88, Iona 75

Louisiana Tech 89, Central Michigan 79

Tulsa 70, William & Mary 67

Alabama 79, Illinois 58

Murray State 81, UTEP 66

Texas A&M 81, Montana 64

Stanford 77, UC Davis 64

Wednesday, March 18

Arizona State 68, UConn 61

Temple 73, Bucknell 67

Old Dominion 65, Charleston Southern 56

Richmond 84, St. Francis (NY) 74

Illinois State 69, Green Bay 56

Vanderbilt 75, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 64

South Dakota State 86, Colorado State 76

 

Second Round

Friday, March 20

Vanderbilt 92, South Dakota State 77

Saturday, March 21

Miami 73, Alabama 66

Sunday, March 22

George Washington (22-12) at Temple (24-10), 11 a.m.

Arizona State (18-15) at Richmond (20-13), 7:30 p.m.

Rhode Island (23-9) at Stanford (20-13), 9:30 p.m.

Monday, March 23

Louisiana Tech (26-8) at Texas A&M (21-11), 7 p.m.

Illinois State (22-12) at Old Dominion (25-7), 8 p.m.

Murray State (28-5) at Tulsa (23-10), 9 p.m.

 

Quarterfinals

March 24-25

Temple-George Washington winner vs. Louisiana Tech-Texas A&M winner, TBA

Richmond-Arizona State winner vs. Miami (23-12), TBA

Vanderbilt (21-13) vs. Rhode Island-Stanford winner, TBA

Murray State-Tulsa winner vs. Illinois State-Old Dominion winner, TBA

 

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Tuesday, March 31

Game One, 7 p.m.

Game Two, 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, April 2

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

 

WBI tournament

Women’s Basketball Invitational

All Times EDT

First Round

Wednesday, March 18

New Mexico 54, North Dakota 51

Oral Roberts 57, Texas State 54

Thursday, March 19

Marshall 81, Northern Kentucky 79

Mercer 83, Troy 68

Xavier 57, William & Mary 56

Siena 53, Stony Brook 46

Louisiana-Lafayette 78, Texas-Pan American 56

McNeese State 87, Furman 70

Second Round

Saturday, March 21

McNeese State (18-13) at Louisiana-Lafayette (20-12), 8 p.m.

Sunday, March 22

Siena (20-12) at Xavier (18-14), 2 p.m.

Marshall (17-14) at Mercer (19-14), 3 p.m.

Monday, March 23

Oral Roberts (17-15) at New Mexico (21-12), 9 p.m.

Semifinals

March 25-26

New Mexico-Oral Roberts winner vs. Louisiana-Lafayette-McNeese St. winner, TBA

Marshall-Mercer winner vs. Xavier-Siena winner, TBA

Championship

March 28-29

TBD

 

CI.com tourney

CollegeInsider.com Tournament

First Round

Monday, March 16

NJIT 84, New Hampshire 77

Tuesday, March 17

Eastern Illinois 97, Oakland 91

S.C.-Upstate 73, James Madison 72

Bowling Green 67, Saint Francis (Pa.) 64

Eastern Kentucky 81, Norfolk State 75

Louisiana-Lafayette 83, Incarnate Word 68

Wednesday March 18

High Point 70, Maryland-Eastern Shore 64

Canisius 87, Dartmouth 72

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 75, Florida Gulf Coast 69

Cleveland State 86, Western Michigan 57

Kent State 68, Middle Tennessee 56

Sam Houston State 87, UNC Wilmington 71

Evansville 82, IPFW 77

Northern Arizona 75, Grand Canyon 70

Sacramento State 73, Portland 66

Thursday, March 19

UT-Martin 104, Northwestern State 79

Second Round

Friday, March 20

Eastern Kentucky 66, High Point 65

Saturday, March 21

Canisius 82, Bowling Green 59

Louisiana-Lafayette (21-13) at Sam Houston State (26-7), 3 p.m.

UT-Martin (19-12) at S.C.-Upstate (24-11), 6 p.m.

Northern Arizona (20-14) at Sacramento State (21-11), 10 p.m.

Monday, March 23

Cleveland State (25-8) at NJIT (19-11), 7 p.m.

Evansville (20-12) at Eastern Illinois (18-14), 8 p.m.

Kent State (22-11) at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (20-13), 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals

March 24-25

TBD

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 31

TBD

Championship

Thursday, April 2

TBD