• 50°

Cleveland VASJ to meet Lima Catholic in D3 final

DIVISION III

Cleve. Villa Angela-St. Joseph 62

Columbus Eastmoor 34

COLUMBUS (AP) — Carlton Bragg scored 22 points and top-ranked Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph dominated inside to beat Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 62-34, in a Division III state semifinal on Thursday.

The Vikings (22-4) — who start three Division I signees — go for their sixth state title on Saturday at Value City Arena.

Bragg, the 6-foot-10 AP player of the year in Division III headed for Kansas, owned the inside along with 6-8 second-team All-Ohioan Dererk Pardon, who is going to Northwestern.

Jalon Lewis scored 12 to lead Eastmoor (17-12), which made a surprise run to its first state tournament with two freshmen starting.

VASJ won the board battle 43-21 and outscored the Warriors 46-16 in the paint.

The Vikings took control with a 15-2 blitz to close the half.

Lima Central Catholic 55,

Dayton Chaminade Julienne 50

COLUMBUS (AP) — Dantez Walton, a second-team Associated Press All-Ohioan, had 16 points and 14 rebounds and defending champion Lima Central Catholic held on down the stretch to beat Dayton Chaminade Julienne 55-50 in a Division III state semifinal on Thursday night.

The Thunderbirds (26-2) meet top-ranked Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (22-4) in a title-game rematch on Saturday.

Jake Williams added 14 points and 12 rebounds and Josh Dixon 11 points for LCC, which lost second-leading scorer Tre Cobbs to a shoulder injury in the first half.

Myo Baxter-Bell, also a second-teamer, scored 18 points and Alan Vest 12 for the Eagles (22-7), who lost starter Christian Montague to an injury.

Williams’ bucket with 3 minutes left put LCC up 48-45 and the Thunderbirds hit 7 of 14 free throws down the stretch.

DIVISION IV

New Madison Tri-Village 55

Tuscarawas Catholic 47

COLUMBUS(AP) — Second-team Associated Press all-stater Damion Cook scored 24 points and No. 1-ranked New Madison Tri-Village hit 10 of its 11 field goal tries in the second half to beat Tuscarawas Valley Central Catholic 55-47 in a Division IV state semifinal on Thursday.

The Patriots (29-0) take on Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (25-4) for the title on Saturday.

Ahead 23-16 at the half, they shot 91 percent from the field — the only miss was a layup in traffic with 3:38 left by Colton Linkous, a first-team All-Ohioan who had 15 points. Mason McCabe added 10 for Tri-Village, which shot 66 percent (21 of 32).

First-team all-stater Mitch Herron had 14 points and Austin Dick 10 for the Saints (25-4).

Harvest Prep 63, Wayne Trace 53

COLUMBUS (AP) — First-team Associated Press All-Ohioan David Dennis Jr. scored 19 points, including eight in a row for Canal Winchester Harvest Prep in the fourth quarter, to lead the Warriors past Haviland Wayne Trace, 63-53, in a Division IV state semifinal on Thursday.

Dana Coffman led Harvest Prep (25-4), seeking its first title in its third trip to the state, with 22 points.

Luke Miller had 22 points and David Sinn 15 for the second-ranked Raiders (25-2), who won their only title in 1991 in five trips to the final four.

Harvest Prep led by 11 points in the first quarter, but it was tied at 42 when Dennis took over. His pull-up jumper with 4:26 left gave the Warriors the lead for good and he followed that with a three-point play.