• 63°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

x-Toronto 42 30 .583 —

Boston 31 40 .437 10 1/2

Brooklyn 30 40 .429 11

Philadelphia 18 54 .250 24

New York 14 58 .194 28

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

y-Atlanta 54 17 .761 —

Washington 40 32 .556 14 1/2

Miami 33 38 .465 21

Charlotte 30 40 .429 23 1/2

Orlando 22 51 .301 33

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Cleveland 47 26 .644 —

x-Chicago 44 29 .603 3

Milwaukee 36 36 .500 10 1/2

Indiana 31 41 .431 15 1/2

Detroit 27 44 .380 19

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Memphis 50 22 .694 —

Houston 48 23 .676 1 1/2

San Antonio 45 26 .634 4 1/2

Dallas 45 27 .625 5

New Orleans 37 34 .521 12 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 45 25 .643 —

Oklahoma City 41 31 .569 5

Utah 31 40 .437 14 1/2

Denver 27 45 .375 19

Minnesota 16 55 .225 29 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

y-Golden State 58 13 .817 —

L.A. Clippers 47 25 .653 11 1/2

Phoenix 38 34 .528 20 1/2

Sacramento 26 45 .366 32

L.A. Lakers 19 51 .271 38 1/2

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

———

Thursday’s Games

Milwaukee 111, Indiana 107

Friday’s Games

L.A. Clippers at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Washington, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Miami at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Houston, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Dallas at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Utah at Denver, 9 p.m.

Portland at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Atlanta at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

New York at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Utah, 9 p.m.

Denver at Portland, 10 p.m.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 75 46 21 8 100 197 167

Tampa Bay 75 46 22 7 99 244 194

Detroit 73 39 22 12 90 212 201

Ottawa 73 37 25 11 85 213 195

Boston 74 36 25 13 85 195 193

Florida 74 34 26 14 82 184 202

Toronto 75 27 42 6 60 194 241

Buffalo 74 20 46 8 48 141 249

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-N.Y. Rangers 73 47 19 7 101 224 168

N.Y. Islanders 75 44 26 5 93 228 208

Pittsburgh 74 40 23 11 91 204 186

Washington 74 40 24 10 90 215 182

Philadelphia 75 30 29 16 76 196 216

New Jersey 74 31 31 12 74 166 189

Columbus 73 34 35 4 72 198 228

Carolina 73 27 36 10 64 170 201

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 75 46 21 8 100 214 180

St. Louis 74 46 21 7 99 226 182

Chicago 73 44 23 6 94 207 167

Minnesota 74 42 25 7 91 211 183

Winnipeg 75 39 24 12 90 212 197

Dallas 74 36 28 10 82 232 236

Colorado 74 34 28 12 80 200 206

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 76 47 22 7 101 222 213

Vancouver 74 43 27 4 90 212 199

Los Angeles 74 37 23 14 88 199 184

Calgary 74 40 27 7 87 217 195

San Jose 74 36 30 8 80 207 210

Edmonton 74 21 40 13 55 177 254

Arizona 75 23 44 8 54 158 249

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday’s Games

Anaheim 3, Boston 2, OT

Arizona 4, Buffalo 3, OT

Los Angeles 3, N.Y. Islanders 2

Washington 3, New Jersey 2, OT

Carolina 5, Pittsburgh 2

Florida 4, Toronto 1

N.Y. Rangers 5, Ottawa 1

San Jose 6, Detroit 4

Nashville 3, Tampa Bay 2

Winnipeg 5, Montreal 2

Colorado 4, Vancouver 1

Friday’s Games

Calgary at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Columbus at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Dallas at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Nashville at Washington, 12:30 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 1 p.m.

Anaheim at N.Y. Islanders, 1 p.m.

San Jose at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Arizona at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Detroit, 2 p.m.

Ottawa at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Florida at Montreal, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Columbus at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Buffalo at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Dallas at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

Spring Training Standings

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Los Angeles 13 6 .684

New York 14 10 .583

Colorado 13 10 .565

St. Louis 10 8 .556

Cincinnati 11 9 .550

Arizona 12 10 .545

Miami 12 10 .545

Pittsburgh 10 10 .500

San Diego 11 11 .500

Philadelphia 11 12 .478

Milwaukee 10 11 .476

Washington 9 11 .450

Atlanta 10 13 .435

Chicago 9 14 .391

San Francisco 6 19 .240

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Oakland 15 9 .625

Los Angeles 13 8 .619

Kansas City 14 9 .609

Toronto 14 9 .609

Houston 10 8 .556

Boston 11 9 .550

Tampa Bay 11 9 .550

New York 13 11 .542

Seattle 10 12 .455

Texas 9 11 .450

Cleveland 10 13 .435

Minnesota 9 12 .429

Chicago 8 12 .400

Baltimore 9 15 .375

Detroit 9 15 .375

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Thursday’s Games

Miami 5, St. Louis 3

Detroit 6, Baltimore 4

Tampa Bay 6, N.Y. Yankees 5

Atlanta 7, Pittsburgh 5

Boston 5, Minnesota 4, 10 innings

Toronto 4, Philadelphia 1

Kansas City 3, Seattle (ss) 0

Cincinnati 13, Cleveland 2

Milwaukee 15, Seattle (ss) 1

L.A. Dodgers 9, Chicago White Sox 6

Arizona 3, San Diego 3, tie, 10 innings

N.Y. Mets 8, Washington 3

L.A. Angels 8, Chicago Cubs 4

Texas 6, Colorado 3

Oakland 6, San Francisco 4

Friday’s Games

Boston vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. St. Louis (ss) at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis (ss) vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Arizona (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Arizona (ss) vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Miami vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Boston vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto (ss) vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Toronto (ss) at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.

Washington vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Oakland vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

 

 

Reds’ boxscore

Reds 5, Rangers 0

Cincinnati Cleveland

ab r h bi ab r h bi

B.Hamilton cf 5 2 2 2 Bourn cf 3 1 2 0

Votto 1b 3 0 1 3 T.Holt cf 1 0 0 0

M.Smith 1b 2 2 2 4 Kipnis 2b 3 0 1 0

T.Frazier 3b 3 1 1 1 M.Mrtinz 2b 1 0 0 0

Falu ph-3b 3 0 1 1 Dv.Mrphy dh 3 0 1 0

Phillips dh 5 0 1 0 Aguilar dh 1 0 0 0

Mesoraco c 5 1 2 1 C.Sntana 1b 2 0 0 1

Boesch rf 5 1 2 0 Sands 1b 1 0 0 0

C.Dmingez lf 5 2 3 0 Moss rf 3 0 1 0

Negron ss 3 3 1 0 D.Armndrz rf 1 0 0 0

De Jesus 2b 3 0 1 0 Y.Gomes c 1 0 1 0

L.Gonzalez 2b 2 1 2 0 Hayes c 1 0 1 0

J.Lucas pr 0 1 0 0

Chisnhall 3b 3 0 0 0

Rohlinger 3b 1 0 1 0

Aviles lf 2 0 0 0

J.McAdms lf 1 0 0 0

J.Sever ph 1 0 0 1

J.Ramirez ss 3 0 0 0

A.Fisher ss 0 0 0 0

T.Hankins ph 1 0 0 0

Totals 44 13 19 12 Totals 33 2 8 2

 

Cincinnati 140 200 024 — 13

Cleveland 100 000 001 — 2

 

E—Boesch (1), A.Fisher (1). DP—Cincinnati 2, Cleveland 1. LOB—Cincinnati 8, Cleveland 8. 2B—B.Hamilton (1), M.Smith (1), L.Gonzalez (2), Bourn (2). HR—M.Smith (1), T.Frazier (3), Mesoraco (2). SF—B.Hamilton, C.Santana.

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

M.Lorenzen W,2-0 3 4 1 1 0 0

Maholm 3 2 0 0 1 1

Hoover 1 0 0 0 1 1

Adcock 1 0 0 0 0 2

Villarreal 1 2 1 1 0 1

Cleveland

Salazar L,1-2 3 1-3 6 7 6 0 6

Rzepczynski 2-3 1 0 0 0 0

Atchison 1 1-3 2 0 0 0 2

Shaw 1 1-3 2 0 0 1 1

Manship 1-3 1 0 0 0 0

T.Murata 1 3 2 2 0 0

S.Sides 1 4 4 4 0 0

HBP—by Maholm (Y.Gomes), by Salazar (Negron, Negron). PB—Y.Gomes.

Umpires—Home, Marcus Pattillo; First, Quinn Wolcott; Third, Ryan Blakney.

T—3:00. A—4,183 (10,311).

 

NIT

National Invitation Tournament

First Round

Friday, March 17

George Washington 60, Pittsburgh 54

Miami 75, NC Central 71

Rhode Island 88, Iona 75

Louisiana Tech 89, Central Michigan 79

Tulsa 70, William & Mary 67

Alabama 79, Illinois 58

Murray State 81, UTEP 66

Texas A&M 81, Montana 64

Stanford 77, UC Davis 64

Wednesday, March 18

Arizona State 68, UConn 61

Temple 73, Bucknell 67

Old Dominion 65, Charleston Southern 56

Richmond 84, St. Francis (NY) 74

Illinois State 69, Green Bay 56

Vanderbilt 75, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 64

South Dakota State 86, Colorado State 76

Second Round

Friday, March 20

Vanderbilt 92, South Dakota State 77

Saturday, March 21

Miami 73, Alabama 66

Sunday, March 22

Temple 90, George Washington 77

Richmond 76, Arizona State 70

Stanford 74, Rhode Island 66

Monday, March 23

Louisiana Tech 84, Texas A&M 72

Old Dominion 50, Illinois State 49

Murray State 83, Tulsa 62

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 24

Miami 63, Richmond 61

Stanford 78, Vanderbilt 75

Wednesday, March 25

Old Dominion 72, Murray State 69

Temple 77, Louisiana Tech 59

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Tuesday, March 31

Stanford (22-13) vs. Old Dominion (27-7), 7 or 9:30 p.m.

Miami (24-12) vs. Temple (26-10), 7 or 9:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 2

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

 

Notre Dame box

NOTRE DAME 81, WICHITA ST. 70

WICHITA ST. (30-5)

Wessel 0-1 0-0 0, Carter 9-15 3-4 22, VanVleet 9-20 7-9 25, Baker 2-10 3-4 9, Cotton 2-10 2-2 6, Kelly 2-3 0-0 4, Brown 1-5 0-0 2, Wamukota 0-0 0-0 0, Morris 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 26-65 15-19 70.

NOTRE DAME (32-5)

Jackson 7-10 2-3 20, Grant 3-8 2-2 9, Connaughton 7-12 0-0 16, Auguste 6-6 3-5 15, Vasturia 5-12 3-3 15, Beachem 0-2 0-0 0, Colson 2-4 2-2 6. Totals 30-54 12-15 81.

Halftime—Notre Dame 33-30. 3-Point Goals—Wichita St. 3-18 (Baker 2-6, Carter 1-2, Wessel 0-1, Brown 0-3, VanVleet 0-3, Cotton 0-3), Notre Dame 9-19 (Jackson 4-5, Connaughton 2-5, Vasturia 2-6, Grant 1-2, Beachem 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Wichita St. 36 (Carter 8), Notre Dame 32 (Connaughton 10). Assists—Wichita St. 9 (Baker, VanVleet 3), Notre Dame 18 (Grant 11). Total Fouls—Wichita St. 16, Notre Dame 14. A—NA.

 

Kentucky box

KENTUCKY 78, WEST VIRGINIA 39

WEST VIRGINIA (25-10)

Holton 2-6 1-3 5, Staten 5-13 2-2 14, Miles Jr. 0-3 0-2 0, D. Williams 2-9 5-8 9, Browne 0-5 1-2 1, Paige 0-0 0-0 0, Carter 3-8 0-0 6, Adrian 0-0 0-0 0, Phillip 1-3 2-2 4, Watkins 0-0 0-0 0, B. Williams 0-3 0-0 0, Macon 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 13-54 11-19 39.

KENTUCKY (37-0)

Aa. Harrison 4-6 2-2 12, An. Harrison 2-6 9-10 13, Towns 0-3 1-2 1, Cauley-Stein 3-5 2-4 8, Lyles 4-7 6-7 14, Lee 2-3 0-0 4, Booker 5-8 0-0 12, Ulis 0-4 2-3 2, Malone 0-0 0-0 0, Floreal 0-0 0-0 0, Hawkins 0-2 0-0 0, Long 0-0 0-0 0, Willis 0-1 0-0 0, Johnson 4-5 4-4 12. Totals 24-50 26-32 78.

Halftime—Kentucky 44-18. 3-Point Goals—West Virginia 2-15 (Staten 2-4, Miles Jr. 0-1, Phillip 0-1, B. Williams 0-2, Holton 0-3, Carter 0-4), Kentucky 4-15 (Aa. Harrison 2-3, Booker 2-5, Hawkins 0-1, Willis 0-1, Ulis 0-2, An. Harrison 0-3). Fouled Out—Holton, Johnson. Rebounds—West Virginia 32 (Holton 11), Kentucky 44 (Cauley-Stein 10). Assists—West Virginia 7 (Carter 2), Kentucky 13 (Ulis 4). Total Fouls—West Virginia 29, Kentucky 21. A—NA.

 

Boys’ H.S. scores

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Boys’ State Basketball Tournament

Division III Semifinals

Cle. VASJ 62, Cols. Eastmoor 34

Lima Central Catholic 55, Dayton Chaminade Julienne 50

State Championship: Cleve. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (22-4) vs. Lima Central Catholic (26-2), Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Division IV Semifinal

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 63, Haviland Wayne Trace 53

New Madison Tri-Village 55, Tuscarawas Cent. Catholic 47

State Championship: Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (25-4) vs. New Madison Tri-Village (29-0), Saturday, 10:30 a.m.

Division II

No. 8 Cleveland Central Catholic (23-4) vs. Columbus Walnut Ridge (21-5), Friday, 10:45 a.m.

No. 5 Defiance (25-2) vs. No. 10 Dayton Dunbar (22-5), Friday, 2 p.m.

State Championship: Saturday, 4:30 p.m.

Division I

Garfield Heights (24-3) vs. No. 5 Westerville South (26-1), Friday, 5:15 p.m.

Lakewood St. Edward (21-5) vs. No. 8 Huber Heights Wayne (24-4), Friday, 8:30 p.m.

State Championship: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.