• 52°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

y-Toronto 45 30 .600 —

Brooklyn 34 40 .459 10 1/2

Boston 34 41 .453 11

Philadelphia 18 58 .237 27 1/2

New York 14 61 .187 31

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

z-Atlanta 56 19 .747 —

x-Washington 42 33 .560 14

Miami 34 41 .453 22

Charlotte 32 42 .432 23 1/2

Orlando 22 53 .293 34

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Cleveland 49 27 .645 —

x-Chicago 45 30 .600 3 1/2

Milwaukee 37 38 .493 11 1/2

Indiana 32 43 .427 16 1/2

Detroit 29 46 .387 19 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Houston 52 24 .684 —

x-Memphis 51 24 .680 1/2

x-San Antonio 49 26 .653 2 1/2

Dallas 46 30 .605 6

New Orleans 40 34 .541 11

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Portland 48 26 .649 —

Oklahoma City 42 33 .560 6 1/2

Utah 34 41 .453 14 1/2

Denver 28 47 .373 20 1/2

Minnesota 16 59 .213 32 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

z-Golden State 62 13 .827 —

x-L.A. Clippers 50 26 .658 12 1/2

Phoenix 38 38 .500 24 1/2

Sacramento 26 48 .351 35 1/2

L.A. Lakers 20 54 .270 41 1/2

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

———

Thursday’s Games

Cleveland 114, Miami 88

Houston 108, Dallas 101

Golden State 107, Phoenix 106

Friday’s Games

New York at Washington, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Denver at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Orlando at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Denver, 9 p.m.

Utah at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

New Orleans at Portland, 10 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

MIAMI (88)

Deng 7-15 2-2 17, Walker 1-3 0-0 3, Whiteside 8-11 1-3 17, G.Dragic 3-10 3-3 11, Wade 2-6 2-4 7, Beasley 1-5 0-0 2, Chalmers 2-5 2-2 6, Johnson 4-9 2-2 11, Andersen 1-2 0-0 2, Ennis 3-7 5-5 12, Z.Dragic 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 32-75 17-21 88.

CLEVELAND (114)

James 9-16 4-5 23, Jones 1-5 3-3 6, Mozgov 2-4 3-4 7, Irving 8-17 4-4 23, Smith 4-12 1-2 12, Shumpert 7-12 0-0 17, Thompson 3-4 2-4 8, Dellavedova 4-7 2-2 14, Perkins 2-2 0-1 4, Harris 0-1 0-0 0, Miller 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 40-80 19-25 114.

Miami 27 23 22 16 — 88

Cleveland 34 27 30 23 — 114

3-Point Goals—Miami 7-21 (G.Dragic 2-4, Wade 1-2, Walker 1-2, Johnson 1-2, Deng 1-3, Ennis 1-4, Chalmers 0-1, Z.Dragic 0-1, Beasley 0-2), Cleveland 15-35 (Dellavedova 4-5, Shumpert 3-6, Irving 3-7, Smith 3-10, James 1-2, Jones 1-4, Harris 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Miami 41 (Whiteside, Deng 8), Cleveland 52 (Thompson 15). Assists—Miami 25 (Chalmers, G.Dragic 7), Cleveland 23 (James 7). Total Fouls—Miami 23, Cleveland 21. A—20,562 (20,562).

 

Reds’ boxscore

Indians 4, Reds 3

Cleveland Cincinnati

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Aviles 3b 4 0 2 0 B.Hamiltn cf 3 0 2 0

P.Hendrix 3b 0 0 0 0 B.Amaral cf 2 0 0 0

Dav.Mrphy dh 4 0 1 0 Cozart ss 3 1 1 0

O.Linton dh 1 1 0 0 Suarez ss 1 0 0 0

Brantley lf 4 2 2 2 Votto 1b 2 0 1 0

D.Paulino lf 1 0 1 0 D.Johnsn 1b 1 1 0 0

C.Santana 1b 3 0 0 0 Bruce rf 1 0 0 1

J.Sever 1b 1 0 0 0 A.Aquino rf 2 0 1 0

Moss rf 3 0 0 0 Pena c 2 0 1 0

Sands rf 1 0 0 0 C.Berset c 2 0 1 1

R.Perez c 2 0 1 1 Dmingez 3b 2 0 0 0

Hayes c 0 0 0 0 Satin 3b 2 0 0 0

C.Frazier cf 3 0 1 0 Boesch lf 2 0 1 0

Rohlinger ss 4 1 1 1 B.O’Grady lf 2 1 1 0

W.Castro ss 0 0 0 0 Schumakr 2b 2 0 0 0

M.Martinz 2b 4 0 1 0 Iribarren 2b 2 0 0 0

I.Castillo 2b 0 0 0 0 Leake p 2 0 1 0

Villarreal p 0 0 0 0

R.Bueno ph 1 0 1 1

D.Hayes p 0 0 0 0

Christiani p 0 0 0 0

Curtis ph 1 0 0 0

Totals 35 4 10 4 Totals 35 3 11 3

 

Cleveland 000 110 200 — 4

Cincinnati 100 000 110 — 3

 

E—P.Hendrix (1). DP—Cleveland 2. LOB—Cleveland 9, Cincinnati 7. 2B—Dav.Murphy (1), A.Aquino (1), B.O’Grady (2), R.Bueno (1). HR—Brantley (1), Rohlinger (3). CS—B.Hamilton (2), Schumaker (1). SF—Bruce.

IP H R ER BB SO

Cleveland

McAllister W,3-1 6 1-3 9 2 1 0 4

J.Brantley 2-3 1 0 0 0 1

A.Adams 1 1 1 1 1 0

Manship S,3-3 1 0 0 0 0 0

Cincinnati

Leake L,2-1 6 7 2 2 2 1

Villarreal 1 2 2 2 0 0

D.Hayes 1 0 0 0 1 1

Christiani 1 1 0 0 1 0

HBP—by D.Hayes (C.Frazier).

Umpires—Home, Pat Hoberg; First, Quinn Wolcott; Third, Jon Byrne.

T—2:19. A—3,069 (10,311).

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

All Times EDT

Spring Training Standings

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Los Angeles 16 10 .615

New York 18 12 .600

San Diego 17 12 .586

Pittsburgh 15 11 .577

Arizona 17 14 .548

St. Louis 13 11 .542

Miami 14 12 .538

Colorado 16 14 .533

Cincinnati 14 13 .519

Chicago 15 15 .500

Atlanta 14 16 .467

Philadelphia 12 17 .414

Milwaukee 11 16 .407

Washington 10 15 .400

San Francisco 11 21 .344

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Oakland 22 9 .710

Kansas City 18 10 .643

Toronto 18 12 .600

Boston 16 11 .593

Houston 12 10 .545

Tampa Bay 14 12 .538

New York 16 15 .516

Los Angeles 14 14 .500

Cleveland 14 16 .467

Minnesota 12 15 .444

Chicago 11 17 .393

Seattle 11 17 .393

Baltimore 11 18 .379

Detroit 11 19 .367

Texas 9 18 .333

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Thursday’s Games

St. Louis 0, N.Y. Mets 0, tie

Tampa Bay 10, Philadelphia 1

Detroit 3, N.Y. Yankees (ss) 2

N.Y. Yankees (ss) 6, Pittsburgh 2

Cleveland 4, Cincinnati 3

San Diego 6, Milwaukee 5

Arizona 10, Chicago White Sox 2

Atlanta 6, Baltimore 5

Boston 8, Minnesota 5

L.A. Angels 3, L.A. Dodgers 2

Oakland 8, San Francisco 2

Friday’s Games

Tampa Bay vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Toronto at Montreal, 7:07 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Houston, 8:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

Colorado vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

Oakland at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 12:35 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Washington, 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Toronto at Montreal, 1:07 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Texas, 2:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 3:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Kansas City at Houston, 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Arizona, 4:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Montreal 78 47 22 9 103 207 179

x-Tampa Bay 79 47 24 8 102 251 206

Detroit 77 40 24 13 93 223 211

Boston 78 40 25 13 93 207 200

Ottawa 77 39 26 12 90 222 205

Florida 78 36 27 15 87 198 211

Toronto 78 29 43 6 64 204 249

Buffalo 77 22 47 8 52 152 258

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-N.Y. Rangers 77 49 21 7 105 234 181

Washington 78 43 25 10 96 232 194

N.Y. Islanders 78 45 27 6 96 238 219

Pittsburgh 77 42 24 11 95 211 194

Columbus 77 38 35 4 80 214 237

Philadelphia 77 31 29 17 79 202 220

New Jersey 77 31 33 13 75 170 197

Carolina 77 28 38 11 67 177 214

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Nashville 78 47 22 9 103 224 193

x-St. Louis 77 47 23 7 101 233 191

Chicago 76 46 24 6 98 217 176

Minnesota 77 44 26 7 95 221 189

Winnipeg 77 39 26 12 90 217 204

Dallas 77 37 30 10 84 239 248

Colorado 77 35 30 12 82 207 218

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Anaheim 79 50 22 7 107 232 217

Vancouver 78 45 28 5 95 225 211

Calgary 78 42 29 7 91 230 208

Los Angeles 77 38 25 14 90 209 194

San Jose 77 38 30 9 85 217 216

Edmonton 78 23 42 13 59 188 268

Arizona 77 23 46 8 54 161 256

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

———

Thursday’s Games

Columbus 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, SO

Washington 5, Montreal 4, SO

Ottawa 2, Tampa Bay 1, OT

Boston 3, Detroit 2

Florida 6, Carolina 1

N.Y. Rangers 3, Minnesota 2

St. Louis 4, Calgary 1

Chicago 3, Vancouver 1

Los Angeles 8, Edmonton 2

Friday’s Games

Chicago at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Montreal at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Colorado at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Arizona at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Columbus, 2 p.m.

Vancouver at Winnipeg, 3 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 7 p.m.

Washington at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Florida, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Nashville, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Calgary at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

 

Blue Jackets’ box

N.Y. Islanders 1 1 1 0 — 3

Columbus 1 0 2 0 — 4

Columbus won shootout 2-0

First Period—1, N.Y. Islanders, Boulton 1 (Cizikas, Leddy), 2:54. 2, Columbus, Dubinsky 11 (Prout, Anisimov), 7:06. Penalties—None.

Second Period—3, N.Y. Islanders, Tavares 35 (Boychuk, Leddy), 2:03. Penalties—Bailey, NYI (hooking), 8:54; Jenner, Clm (high-sticking), 15:47.

Third Period—4, N.Y. Islanders, Strome 17 (Hamonic, Tavares), :55. 5, Columbus, Johnson 8 (Foligno, Hartnell), 11:08. 6, Columbus, Johansen 26 (Atkinson, Savard), 16:17. Penalties—Goloubef, Clm (delay of game), 18:00.

Overtime—None. Penalties—Boychuk, NYI (interference), :22.

Shootout—N.Y. Islanders 0 (Nielsen NG, Okposo NG), Columbus 2 (Letestu G, Johansen G).

Shots on Goal—N.Y. Islanders 6-10-12-0—28. Columbus 9-9-14-7—39.

Power-play opportunities—N.Y. Islanders 0 of 2; Columbus 0 of 2.

Goalies—N.Y. Islanders, Halak 36-16-3 (39 shots-36 saves). Columbus, Bobrovsky 27-17-2 (28-25).

A—15,361 (18,144). T—2:35.

Referees—Francis Charron, Brad Meier. Linesmen—Tim Nowak, Bryan Pancich.

 

NIT results

National Invitation Tournament

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 24

Miami 63, Richmond 61

Stanford 78, Vanderbilt 75

Wednesday, March 25

Old Dominion 72, Murray State 69

Temple 77, Louisiana Tech 59

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Tuesday, March 31

Miami 60, Temple 57

Stanford 67, Old Dominion 60

Championship

Thursday, April 2

Stanford 66, Miami 64, OT

 

Women’s AP team

2014-15 AP Women’s All-America Teams

Statistics through March 27

First Team

Jewell Loyd, Notre Dame, 5-foot-10, junior, Lincolnwood, Ill., 18.4 ppg, 6.3 rpg, 52.8 fg pct, 82.3 ft pct. (35 first-team votes, 175 total points).

Breanna Stewart, UConn, 6-5, junior, Syracuse, N.Y. 17.5 ppg, 7.3 rpg, 3.3 apg, 2.6 blocks (35, 175).

Tiffany Mitchell, South Carolina, 5-9, junior, Charlotte, N.C., 14.3 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 2.9 apg, 49.9 fg pct. (27, 159).

Nina Davis, Baylor, 5-11, sophomore, Memphis, Tenn., 20.9 ppg, 8.2 rpg, 58.5 fg pct. (21, 136).

Amanda Zahui B., Minnesota, 6-5, sophomore, Stockholm, 18.8 ppg, 12.9 rpg, 4.1 blocks, 55.5 fg pct. (20, 129).

Second Team

Kaleena Mosqueda-Lewis, UConn, 5-11, senior, Anaheim Hills, Calif., 14.8 ppg, 4.2 rpg, 49.1 3pt pct, 52.8 fg pct (7, 104).

Kelsey Mitchell, Ohio State, 5-8, freshman, Cincinnati, 24.9 ppg, 4.2 rpg, 4.2 apg, 83.5 ft pct. (6, 97).

Elizabeth Williams, Duke, 6-3, senior, Virginia Beach, Va., 14.5 ppg, 9.0 rpg, 2.5 apg, 2.9 blocks (6, 91).

Moriah Jefferson, UConn, 5-7, junior, Glenn Heights, Texas., 12.4 ppg, 4.9 apg, 2.6 spg, 59.6 fg pct (6, 87).

Brittany Boyd, California, 5-9, senior, Berkeley, Calif., 13.3 ppg, 7.7 rpg, 6.8 apg, 3.0 spg (3, 48).

Third Team

Lexie Brown, Maryland, 5-9, sophomore, Suwanee, Ga., 13.3 ppg, 3.2 rpg, 4.6 apg, 82.7 ft pct. (1, 42).

Samantha Logic, Iowa, 5-9, senior, Racine, Wis., 13.4 ppg, 7.0 rpg, 8.1 apg (38).

Jillian Alleyne, Oregon, 6-3, junior, Fontana, Calif., 18.4 ppg, 15.2 rpg, 57.6 fg pct. (2, 32).

A’ja Wilson, South Carolina, 6-5, freshman, Hopkins, S.C., 13.0 ppg, 6.6 rpg, 1.7 blocks, 53.2 fg pct (28).

Ruth Hamblin, Oregon State, 6-6, junior, Houston, British Columbia, 12.9 ppg, 8.6 rpg, 3.8 blocks, 58.0 fg pct. (1, 24).

Reshanda Gray, California, 6-3, senior, Los Angeles, 17.5 ppg, 7.2 rpg, 56.5 fg pct. (24).

Honorable Mention

Lindsay Allen, Notre Dame; Morgan Bailey, BYU; Adut Bulgak Florida State; Cierra Burdick, Tennessee; Blake Dietrick, Princeton; Lexi Eaton, BYU; Makayla Epps, Kentucky; Tia Faleru, Mississippi; Chelsea Gardner, Kansas.

Mariya Moore, Louisville; Amber Orrange (1), Stanford; Kelsey Plum (1), Washington; Aerial Powers, Michigan State; Shereesa Richards, Albany; Porsha Roberts, Stephen F. Austin; Stacia Robertson, High Point; Leticia Romero, Florida State; Ka-Deidre Simmons, Seton Hall.

Morgan Tuck, UConn; Brianna Turner, Notre Dame; Victoria Vivians, Mississippi State; Courtney Walker, Texas A&M; Shatori Walker-Kimbrough, Maryland; Aleighsa Welch, South Carolina; Courtney Williams, South Florida.

Dearica Hamby, Wake Forest; Alex Harden, Wichita State; Isabelle Harrison, Tennessee; Brittany Hrynko (1 first-team vote), DePaul; Niya Johnson (1), Baylor; Ashia Jones, UT-Martin; Jonquel Jones (1), George Washington; Jordan Jones, Texas A&M; Betnijah Laney, Rutgers; Vicky McIntyre, Oral Roberts.