• 57°

Scoreboard

Reds’ boxscore

Reds 5, Braves 1

Cincinnati Atlanta

ab r h bi ab r h bi

B.Hamilton cf 5 2 1 1 Markakis rf 3 0 1 0

Cozart ss 4 0 1 0 A.Simmns ss 4 0 0 0

Votto 1b 5 0 2 1 Freeman 1b 3 0 1 1

Frazier 3b 5 1 1 1 K.Johnson lf 3 0 0 0

Bruce rf 3 0 0 0 J.Gomes ph 1 0 0 0

Byrd lf 3 0 1 0 C.Johnsn 3b 1 0 0 0

Schumaker 2b 3 0 1 0 Callaspo 3b 1 0 0 0

Barnhart c 4 1 1 1 Bethncourt c 3 0 0 0

Leake p 4 1 1 1 Peterson 2b 3 0 1 0

Cingrani p 0 0 0 0 Young Jr. cf 3 0 0 0

S.Miller p 2 0 0 0

Veal p 0 0 0 0

Thomas p 0 0 0 0

Gosselin ph 1 1 1 0

Totals 36 5 9 5 Totals 28 1 4 1

 

Cincinnati 000 001 211 — 5

Atlanta 000 000 001 — 1

 

DP—Cincinnati 2, Atlanta 1. LOB—Cincinnati 8, Atlanta 3. 2B—Votto 2 (4), Schumaker (1), Freeman (8), Gosselin (1). HR—B.Hamilton (2), Frazier (7), Barnhart (2), Leake (1). CS—C.Johnson (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

Leake W,1-1 8 2 0 0 2 3

Cingrani 1 2 1 1 1 0º

Atlanta

S.Miller L,3-1 7 6 3 2 3 9

Veal 1 2 1 1 1 1

Thomas 1 1 1 1 0 1

PB—Bethancourt.

Umpires—Home, Bob Davidson; First, David Rackley; Second, Jerry Layne; Third, Sean Barber.

T—2:22. A—15,744 (49,586).

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 15 8 .652 —

Atlanta 10 12 .455 4 1/2

Miami 10 12 .455 4 1/2

Washington 10 13 .435 5

Philadelphia 8 15 .348 7

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 15 6 .714 —

Chicago 12 8 .600 2 1/2

Pittsburgh 12 10 .545 3 1/2

Cincinnati 11 11 .500 4 1/2

Milwaukee 5 17 .227 10 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 13 8 .619 —

Colorado 11 10 .524 2

San Diego 11 12 .478 3

Arizona 10 11 .476 3

San Francisco 9 13 .409 4 1/2

Thursday’s Games

St. Louis 9, Philadelphia 3

Cincinnati 5, Atlanta 1

Washington 8, N.Y. Mets 2

Friday’s Games

Milwaukee (W.Peralta 0-3) at Chicago Cubs (Lester 0-2), 2:20 p.m.

Philadelphia (Williams 2-1) at Miami (Koehler 2-2), 7:10 p.m.

Washington (Scherzer 1-2) at N.Y. Mets (Harvey 4-0), 7:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (DeSclafani 2-1) at Atlanta (Cahill 0-3), 7:35 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Burnett 0-1) at St. Louis (Lynn 1-2), 8:15 p.m.

Arizona (R.De La Rosa 2-1) at L.A. Dodgers (Frias 1-0), 10:10 p.m.

Colorado (E.Butler 2-1) at San Diego (Kennedy 0-1), 10:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 1-2) at San Francisco (Heston 2-2), 10:15 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 2:15 p.m.

Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.

L.A. Angels at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at Miami, 4:10 p.m.

Cincinnati at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.

Colorado at San Diego, 8:40 p.m.

Arizona at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Philadelphia at Miami, 1:10 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Mets, 1:10 p.m.

Cincinnati at Atlanta, 1:35 p.m.

Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 2:15 p.m.

Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.

L.A. Angels at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Arizona at L.A. Dodgers, 4:10 p.m.

Colorado at San Diego, 4:10 p.m.

———

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 13 9 .591 —

Boston 12 10 .545 1

Tampa Bay 12 10 .545 1

Baltimore 10 10 .500 2

Toronto 11 12 .478 2 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Kansas City 15 7 .682 —

Detroit 15 8 .652 1/2

Minnesota 10 12 .455 5

Chicago 8 11 .421 5 1/2

Cleveland 7 14 .333 7 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 15 7 .682 —

Los Angeles 11 11 .500 4

Seattle 10 12 .455 5

Oakland 9 14 .391 6 1/2

Texas 7 14 .333 7 1/2

Thursday’s Games

L.A. Angels 6, Oakland 5

Toronto 5, Cleveland 1

Minnesota 12, Chicago White Sox 2

Kansas City 8, Detroit 1

Houston 3, Seattle 2, 10 innings

Friday’s Games

Tampa Bay (Colome 0-0) vs. Baltimore (Tillman 2-2) at St. Petersburg, FL, 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 0-4) at Boston (Masterson 2-0), 7:10 p.m.

Toronto (Buehrle 3-1) at Cleveland (Carrasco 2-2), 7:10 p.m.

Oakland (Kazmir 2-0) at Texas (Lewis 1-2), 8:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Quintana 1-1) at Minnesota (Gibson 1-2), 8:10 p.m.

Detroit (Lobstein 2-1) at Kansas City (C.Young 1-0), 8:10 p.m.

Seattle (Elias 0-0) at Houston (Deduno 0-0), 8:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 1-2) at San Francisco (Heston 2-2), 10:15 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees at Boston, 1:35 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Toronto at Cleveland, 4:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore at St. Petersburg, FL, 7:05 p.m.

Detroit at Kansas City, 7:10 p.m.

Seattle at Houston, 7:10 p.m.

Oakland at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Toronto at Cleveland, 1:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore at St. Petersburg, FL, 1:35 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.

Detroit at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.

Seattle at Houston, 2:10 p.m.

Oakland at Texas, 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Boston, 8:05 p.m.

 

NHL playoffs

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

SECOND ROUND

Thursday, April 30

Washington 2, N.Y. Rangers 1, Washington leads series 1-0

Anaheim 6, Calgary 1, Anaheim leads series 1-0

Friday, May 1

Tampa Bay at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 2

Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 12:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 3

Tampa Bay at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Calgary at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Monday, May 4

N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 5

Chicago at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 6

N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Montreal at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 7

Montreal at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 9:30 p.m.

Friday, May 8

x-Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 9

x-Tampa Bay at Montreal, TBD

x-Minnesota at Chicago, TBD

Sunday, May 10

x-N.Y. Rangers at Washington, TBD

x-Calgary at Anaheim, TBD

Monday, May 11

x-Chicago at Minnesota, TBD

Tuesday, May 12

x-Montreal at Tampa Bay, TBD

x-Anaheim at Calgary, TBD

Wednesday, May 13

x-Washington at N.Y. Rangers, TBD

x-Minnesota at Chicago, TBD

Thursday, May 14

x-Tampa Bay at Montreal, TBD

x-Calgary at Anaheim, TBD

 

NBA playoffs

NBA Playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Saturday’s Games

Washington 93, Toronto 86, OT

Golden State 106, New Orleans 99

Chicago 103, Milwaukee 91

Houston 118, Dallas 108

Sunday, April 19

Cleveland 113, Boston 100

Atlanta 99, Brooklyn 92

Memphis 100, Portland 86

L.A. Clippers 107, San Antonio 92

Monday, April 20

Chicago 91, Milwaukee 82

Golden State 97, New Orleans 87

Tuesday, April 21

Cleveland 99, Boston 91

Washington 117, Toronto 106

Houston 111, Dallas 99

Wednesday, April 22

Atlanta 96, Brooklyn 91

Memphis 97, Portland 82

San Antonio 111, L.A. Clippers 107, OT

Thursday, April 23

Cleveland 103, Boston 95

Chicago 113, Milwaukee 106, 2OT

Golden State 123, New Orleans 119, OT

Friday, April 24

Houston 130, Dallas 128

Washington 106, Toronto 99

San Antonio 100, L.A. Clippers 73

Saturday, April 25

Brooklyn 91, Atlanta 83

Milwaukee 92, Chicago 90

Golden State 109, New Orleans 98, Golden State wins series 4-0

Memphis 115, Portland 109

Sunday, April 26

Cleveland 101, Boston 93, Cleveland wins series 4-0

L.A. Clippers 114, San Antonio 105

Washington 125, Toronto 94, Washington wins series 4-0

Dallas 121, Houston 109

Monday, April 27

Brooklyn 120, Atlanta 115, OT

Milwaukee 94, Chicago 88

Memphis at Portland, 10:30 p.m..

Tuesday, April 28

Houston 103, Dallas 94, Houston wins series 4-1

San Antonio 111, L.A. Clippers 107

Wednesday, April 29

Atlanta 107, Brooklyn 97, Atlanta leads series 3-2

Memphis 99, Portland 93, Memphis wins series 4-1

Thursday, April 30

Chicago 120, Milwaukee 66, Chicago wins series 4-2

L.A. Clippers 102, San Antonio 96, series tied 3-3

Friday, May 1

Atlanta at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 2

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 3

x-Brooklyn at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Sunday, May 3

y-Washington at Atlanta or Brooklyn at Washington, 1 p.m.

Memphis at Golden State, 3:30 p.m.

y-If game 7 of Brooklyn-Washington series not necessary

Monday, May 4

Chicago at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

L.A. L.A. Clippers-San Antonio winner at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 5

Memphis at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 6

Chicago at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers-San Antonio winner at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

Friday, May 8

Cleveland at Chicago, TBD

Houston at L.A. Clippers-San Antonio winner, TBD Saturday, May 9

Golden State at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 10

Cleveland at Chicago, 3:30 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Clippers-San Antonio winner, TBD Monday, May 11

Golden State at Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 12

x-Chicago at Cleveland, TBD

x-L.A. Clippers-San Antonio winner at Houston, TBD Wednesday, May 13

x-Memphis at Golden State, TBD

Thursday, May 14

x-Cleveland at Chicago, TBD

x-Houston at L.A. Clippers-San Antonio winner, TBD Friday, May 15

x-Golden State at Memphis, TBD

Sunday, May 17

x-Chicago at Cleveland, TBD

x-L.A. Clippers-San Antonio winner at Houston, TBD

x-Memphis at Golden State, TBD