• 50°

High School Sectional Baseball/Softball Pairings

Ohio H.S. Athletic Association

2015 Sectional Baseball Pairings

Division III

Wednesday, May 13

10. Crooksville (8-8) at 7. Ironton (9-7)

15. Rock Hill (0-9) at 2. Alexander (12-2)

9. Nelsonville-York (7-5) at 8. Fairland (7-7)

14. Federal Hocking (1-11) at 3. Chesapeake (8-4)

11. South Point (5-6) at 6. Coal Grove (8-5)

9. Piketon at 8. Portsmouth (7-10)

All games 5 p.m.

Saturday, May 16

Ironton-Crooksville winner at Rock Hill-Alexander winner (to district 7:30 p.m. May 20 at Chillicothe Paint Stadium)

Fairland-NY winner at 1. Wheelersburg (15-1) (to district 5 p.m. May 19 at Chillicothe Paint Stadium)

Coal Grove-South Point winner at Chesapeake-FH winner (to district 7:30 p.m. May 19 at Chillicothe Paint Stadium)

Portsmouth-Piketon winner at 3. Zane Trace (10-10) (to district 7:30 p.m. May 20 at Chillicothe Paint Stadium)

All games 1 p.m.

Division IV

Saturday, May 9

9. Southern (7-10) at 8. St. Joseph (7-4)

11. South Gallia (0-13) at 6. Green (7-4)

10. Sciotoville East (1-7) at 7. Miller (7-7)

All games 11 a.m.

Tuesday, May 12

St. Joseph-Southern winner at 1. Trimble (12-1), winner advances to district 4 p.m. May 16 at Chillicothe Paint Stadium

Miller-East winner at 2. Symmes Valley (11-1), winner advances to district 1:30 p.m. May 16 at Chillicothe Paint Stadium

Green-South Gallia winner at 3. Eastern Meigs (9-4), winner advances to district 6:30 p.m. May 16 at Chillicothe Paint Stadium

All games 5 p.m.

 

Ohio H.S. Athletic Association

2015 Sectional Softball Pairings

Division III

Tuesday, May 12

9. Fairland (6-9) at 8. Portsmouth (5-10)

10. Chesapeake (5-10) at 7. South Point (7-6)

All games 5 p.m.

Friday, May 15

5. Minford (9-6) at 4. Ironton (11-5), to district at 4:30 p.m. May 19 at Unioto

South Point-Chesapeake winner at 2. Rock Hill (19-1), to district 6 p.m. May 19 at Unioto

6. Coal Grove (8-6) at 3. Portsmouth West (14-5), to district 6 p.m. May 20 at Unioto

Fairland-Portsmouth winner at 1. Wheelersburg (15-0), to district 4:30 p.m. May 21 at Unioto

All games 5 p.m.

Division IV

Monday, May 11

10. Sciotoville East (2-8) at 7. St. Joseph (4-7)

9. Green (3-13) at 8. South Gallia (3-10)

All games 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 14

St. Joseph-East winner at 2. Symmes Valley (15-2), winner to district 6 p.m. May 19 at Minford

Green-South Gallia winner at 1. Eastern Meigs (13-1), winner to district 4:30 p.m. May 21 at Minford

All games 5 p.m.