• 43°

Scoreboard

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 20 12 .625 —

Washington 18 15 .545 2 1/2

Atlanta 15 17 .469 5

Miami 15 18 .455 5 1/2

Philadelphia 11 22 .333 9 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 22 9 .710 —

Chicago 16 15 .516 6

Pittsburgh 16 16 .500 6 1/2

Cincinnati 15 17 .469 7 1/2

Milwaukee 12 21 .364 11

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 21 10 .677 —

San Diego 17 16 .515 5

San Francisco 16 16 .500 5 1/2

Arizona 14 17 .452 7

Colorado 11 17 .393 8 1/2

Monday’s Games

Pittsburgh 4, Philadelphia 3

Atlanta 2, Cincinnati 1

Milwaukee 10, Chicago White Sox 7

Chicago Cubs 4, N.Y. Mets 3

Washington 11, Arizona 1

L.A. Dodgers 5, Miami 3

Tuesday’s Games

St. Louis (Lynn 1-3) at Cleveland (Carrasco 4-2), 6:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Burnett 1-1) at Philadelphia (Undecided), 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Foltynewicz 2-0) at Cincinnati (DeSclafani 2-3), 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Syndergaard 0-0) at Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 3-3), 8:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Sale 2-1) at Milwaukee (Fiers 1-4), 8:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Heston 2-3) at Houston (McHugh 4-0), 8:10 p.m.

Washington (Strasburg 2-3) at Arizona (R.De La Rosa 3-2), 9:40 p.m.

Colorado (K.Kendrick 1-4) at L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 1-2), 10:05 p.m.

Miami (Haren 4-1) at L.A. Dodgers (Frias 3-0), 10:10 p.m.

San Diego (Kennedy 2-1) at Seattle (Paxton 0-2), 10:10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Washington at Arizona, 3:40 p.m.

St. Louis at Cleveland, 6:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

Miami at L.A. Dodgers, 7:50 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.

San Francisco at Houston, 8:10 p.m.

Colorado at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

San Diego at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

———

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 21 12 .636 —

Tampa Bay 17 16 .515 4

Toronto 16 17 .485 5

Boston 15 17 .469 5 1/2

Baltimore 14 16 .467 5 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Kansas City 20 12 .625 —

Detroit 19 13 .594 1

Minnesota 18 14 .563 2

Chicago 12 17 .414 6 1/2

Cleveland 11 19 .367 8

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 20 12 .625 —

Los Angeles 15 17 .469 5

Seattle 14 17 .452 5 1/2

Texas 14 18 .438 6

Oakland 12 22 .352 9

Monday’s Games

Baltimore 5, Toronto 2

N.Y. Yankees 11, Tampa Bay 5

Milwaukee 10, Chicago White Sox 7

Texas 8, Kansas City 2

Boston 5, Oakland 4, 11 innings

Tuesday’s Games

St. Louis (Lynn 1-3) at Cleveland (Carrasco 4-2), 6:10 p.m.

Toronto (Buehrle 4-2) at Baltimore (Tillman 2-4), 7:05 p.m.

Minnesota (Gibson 3-2) at Detroit (Simon 4-1), 7:08 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Eovaldi 3-0) at Tampa Bay (Archer 3-4), 7:10 p.m.

Kansas City (Volquez 2-3) at Texas (N.Martinez 2-0), 8:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Sale 2-1) at Milwaukee (Fiers 1-4), 8:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Heston 2-3) at Houston (McHugh 4-0), 8:10 p.m.

Boston (Masterson 2-1) at Oakland (Pomeranz 1-3), 10:05 p.m.

Colorado (K.Kendrick 1-4) at L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 1-2), 10:05 p.m.

San Diego (Kennedy 2-1) at Seattle (Paxton 0-2), 10:10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Boston at Oakland, 3:35 p.m.

St. Louis at Cleveland, 6:10 p.m.

Toronto at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 7:08 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

Kansas City at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.

San Francisco at Houston, 8:10 p.m.

Colorado at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

San Diego at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

 

NBA playoffs

NBA Playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Saturday, May 2

L.A. Clippers 111, San Antonio 109, L.A. Clippers wins series 4-3

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Sunday, May 3

Washington 104, Atlanta 98

Golden State 101, Memphis 86

Monday, May 4

Chicago 99, Cleveland 92

L.A. Clippers 117, Houston 101

Tuesday, May 5

Atlanta 106, Washington 90

Memphis 97, Golden State 90

Wednesday, May 6

Cleveland 106, Chicago 91

Houston 115, L.A. Clippers 109

Friday, May 8

Chicago 99, Cleveland 96

L.A. Clippers 124, Houston 99

Saturday, May 9

Washington 103, Atlanta 101

Memphis 99, Golden State 89

Sunday, May 10

Cleveland 86, Chicago 84, series tied 2-2

L.A. Clippers 128, Houston 95, L.A. Clippers leads series 3-1

Monday, May 11

Atlanta 106, Washington 101, series tied 2-2

Golden State 101, Memphis 84, series tied 2-2

Tuesday, May 12

Chicago at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 13

Washington at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 14

x-Cleveland at Chicago, 8 p.m.

x-Houston at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 or 10:30 p.m.

Friday, May 15

Atlanta at Washington, 7 or 8 p.m.

x-Golden State at Memphis, 8 or 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 17

x-Chicago at Cleveland, TBD

x-L.A. Clippers at Houston, TBD

x-Memphis at Golden State, TBD

Monday, May 18

x-Washington at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

 

NHL playoffs

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

SECOND ROUND

Thursday, April 30

Washington 2, N.Y. Rangers 1

Anaheim 6, Calgary 1

Friday, May 1

Tampa Bay 2, Montreal 1, 2OT

Chicago 4, Minnesota 3

Saturday, May 2

N.Y. Rangers 3, Washington 2

Sunday, May 3

Tampa Bay 6, Montreal 2

Chicago 4, Minnesota 1

Anaheim 3, Calgary 0

Monday, May 4

Washington 1, N.Y. Rangers 0

Tuesday, May 5

Chicago 1, Minnesota 0

Calgary 4, Anaheim 3, OT

Wednesday, May 6

Tampa Bay 2, Montreal 1

Washington 2, N.Y. Rangers 1

Thursday, May 7

Montreal 6, Tampa Bay 2

Chicago 4, Minnesota 3, Chicago wins series 4-0

Friday, May 8

N.Y. Rangers 2, Washington 1, OT

Anaheim 4, Calgary 2

Saturday, May 9

Montreal 2, Tampa Bay 1, Tampa Bay leads series 3-2

Sunday, May 10

N.Y. Rangers 4, Washington 3, series tied 3-3

Anaheim 3, Calgary 2, OT, Anaheim wins series 4-1

Tuesday, May 12

Montreal at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, May 13

Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 14

x-Tampa Bay at Montreal, TBD

 

MLB leaders

Major League Baseball Leaders

NATIONAL LEAGUE

BATTING—DGordon, Miami, .439; AGonzalez, Los Angeles, .377; LeMahieu, Colorado, .348; Holliday, St. Louis, .343; YEscobar, Washington, .342; Goldschmidt, Arizona, .342; Wong, St. Louis, .336.

RUNS—Myers, San Diego, 28; Harper, Washington, 27; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 24; AGonzalez, Los Angeles, 24; Rizzo, Chicago, 24; Simmons, Atlanta, 24; MCarpenter, St. Louis, 23; Freeman, Atlanta, 23; Pederson, Los Angeles, 23; Upton, San Diego, 23.

RBI—AGonzalez, Los Angeles, 29; Harper, Washington, 29; Stanton, Miami, 29; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 27; Zimmerman, Washington, 25; Marte, Pittsburgh, 24; Upton, San Diego, 24.

HITS—DGordon, Miami, 54; AGonzalez, Los Angeles, 43; Freeman, Atlanta, 41; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 39; Myers, San Diego, 39; Pagan, San Francisco, 39; YEscobar, Washington, 38.

DOUBLES—MCarpenter, St. Louis, 14; Freeman, Atlanta, 14; AGonzalez, Los Angeles, 14; DeNorris, San Diego, 13; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 13; 6 tied at 10.

TRIPLES—Revere, Philadelphia, 3; Trumbo, Arizona, 3; 17 tied at 2.

HOME RUNS—Harper, Washington, 11; Frazier, CINCINNATI, 10; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 9; AGonzalez, Los Angeles, 9; Pederson, Los Angeles, 9; Marte, Pittsburgh, 8; Upton, San Diego, 8.

STOLEN BASES—Hamilton, CINCINNATI, 17; DGordon, Miami, 12; Polanco, Pittsburgh, 10; Aoki, San Francisco, 9; Fowler, Chicago, 8; Rizzo, Chicago, 7; Upton, San Diego, 7.

PITCHING—BColon, New York, 6-1; Greinke, Los Angeles, 5-0; Wacha, St. Louis, 5-0; GCole, Pittsburgh, 5-1; Harvey, New York, 5-1; Shields, San Diego, 4-0; Casilla, San Francisco, 4-0; Haren, Miami, 4-1; SMiller, Atlanta, 4-1.

ERA—Greinke, Los Angeles, 1.56; SMiller, Atlanta, 1.60; Burnett, Pittsburgh, 1.66; Niese, New York, 1.95; Scherzer, Washington, 1.99; Lincecum, San Francisco, 2.00; Wacha, St. Louis, 2.09.

STRIKEOUTS—Kershaw, Los Angeles, 56; Scherzer, Washington, 55; Shields, San Diego, 55; TRoss, San Diego, 48; Cueto, CINCINNATI, 47; Hamels, Philadelphia, 46; GCole, Pittsburgh, 45; Cashner, San Diego, 45.

SAVES—Familia, New York, 13; Rosenthal, St. Louis, 11; Grilli, Atlanta, 9; Kimbrel, San Diego, 9; Storen, Washington, 9; Melancon, Pittsburgh, 8; Casilla, San Francisco, 8.

———

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BATTING—AJones, Baltimore, .357; NCruz, Seattle, .344; Ellsbury, New York, .341; Brantley, Cleveland, .340; Vogt, Oakland, .340; Altuve, Houston, .338; Fielder, Texas, .336.

RUNS—Trout, Los Angeles, 26; Donaldson, Toronto, 25; Dozier, Minnesota, 25; Ellsbury, New York, 25; KMorales, Kansas City, 25; Gardner, New York, 23; Cain, Kansas City, 22; RuMartin, Toronto, 22; Travis, Toronto, 22.

RBI—NCruz, Seattle, 27; Teixeira, New York, 27; Vogt, Oakland, 26; Hosmer, Kansas City, 25; Travis, Toronto, 25; KMorales, Kansas City, 24; AJones, Baltimore, 23.

HITS—Altuve, Houston, 45; Ellsbury, New York, 43; Fielder, Texas, 43; NCruz, Seattle, 42; Donaldson, Toronto, 41; AJones, Baltimore, 41; Hosmer, Kansas City, 40.

DOUBLES—Cano, Seattle, 11; Cespedes, Detroit, 11; Dozier, Minnesota, 10; KMorales, Kansas City, 10; Pillar, Toronto, 10; 6 tied at 9.

TRIPLES—Orlando, Kansas City, 5; Fuld, Oakland, 3; 15 tied at 2.

HOME RUNS—NCruz, Seattle, 14; Teixeira, New York, 11; HRamirez, Boston, 10; Trout, Los Angeles, 9; CDavis, Baltimore, 8; ARodriguez, New York, 8; Vogt, Oakland, 8.

STOLEN BASES—Altuve, Houston, 11; Ellsbury, New York, 11; Gardner, New York, 10; Springer, Houston, 10; Marisnick, Houston, 9; RDavis, Detroit, 8; DeShields, Texas, 7; Trout, Los Angeles, 7.

PITCHING—FHernandez, Seattle, 6-0; Pineda, New York, 5-0; Betances, New York, 4-0; Gray, Oakland, 4-0; Keuchel, Houston, 4-0; McHugh, Houston, 4-0; Simon, Detroit, 4-1; Salazar, Cleveland, 4-1; Buehrle, Toronto, 4-2; Carrasco, Cleveland, 4-2.

ERA—Keuchel, Houston, 1.39; NMartinez, Texas, 1.47; Gray, Oakland, 1.65; FHernandez, Seattle, 1.85; Odorizzi, Tampa Bay, 2.09; Lewis, Texas, 2.40; UJimenez, Baltimore, 2.41.

STRIKEOUTS—Pineda, New York, 54; Archer, Tampa Bay, 50; FHernandez, Seattle, 50; Salazar, Cleveland, 48; Kluber, Cleveland, 46; Gray, Oakland, 44; Buchholz, Boston, 43.

SAVES—AMiller, New York, 13; Perkins, Minnesota, 11; Soria, Detroit, 11; Street, Los Angeles, 10; Rodney, Seattle, 9; Boxberger, Tampa Bay, 8; Gregerson, Houston, 7; Britton, Baltimore, 7.

 

NCAA softball

NCAA Division I Softball

Regionals

Double Elimination

x-if necessary

Eugene (Ore.) Regional

Thursday, May 14

Fresno State vs. North Dakota State, 5 p.m.

BYU at Oregon, 8 p.m.

Friday, May 15

Game 3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 2 p.m.

Game 4: G1 Loser vs. G2 Loser, 5 p.m.

Game 5: G3 Loser vs. G4 Winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 16

Game 6: G3 Winner vs. G5 Winner, 4 p.m.

x-Game 7: 7 p.m.

 

Gainesville (Fla.) Regional

Friday, May 15

Hofstra vs. Florida Atlantic, 3:30 p.m

Florida A&M at Florida, 6 p.m.

Saturday, May 16

Game 3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 1 p.m.

Game 4: G1 Loser vs. G2 Loser, 3:30 p.m.

Game 5: G3 Loser vs. G4 Winner, 6 p.m.

Sunday, May 17

Game 6: G3 Winner vs. G5 Winner, 1 p.m.

x-Game 7: 3:30 p.m.

 

Notre Dame (Ind.) Regional

Friday, May 15

Kentucky vs. Northwestern, 2 p.m.

Ball State at Notre Dame, 5 p.m.

Saturday, May 16

Game 3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, Noon

Game 4: G1 Loser vs. G2 Loser, 3 p.m.

Game 5: G3 Loser vs. G4 Winner, 6 p.m.

Sunday, May 17

Game 6: G3 Winner vs. G5 Winner, 1 p.m.

x-Game 7: 4 p.m.

 

Tallahassee (Fla.) Regional

Friday, May 15

UCF vs. South Carolina, 2 p.m.

Dartmouth at Florida State, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 16

Game 3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, Noon

Game 4: G1 Loser vs. G2 Loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 5: G3 Loser vs. G4 Winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday, May 17

Game 6: G3 Winner vs. G5 Winner, 2 p.m.

x-Game 7: 4:30 p.m.

 

Knoxville (Tenn.) Regional

Friday, May 15

Utah vs. Virginia Tech, 3:30 p.m.

Longwood at Tennessee, 6 p.m.

Saturday, May 16

Game 3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 1 p.m.

Game 4: G1 Loser vs. G2 Loser, 3:30 p.m.

Game 5: G3 Loser vs. G4 Winner, 6 p.m.

Sunday, May 17

Game 6: G3 Winner vs. G5 Winner, 3:30 p.m.

x-Game 7: 6 p.m.

 

Baton Rouge (La.) Regional

Friday, May 15

Arizona State vs. Nebraska, 4:30 p.m.

Texas Southern at LSU, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 16

Game 3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, Noon

Game 4: G1 Loser vs. G2 Loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 5: G3 Loser vs. G4 Winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday, May 17

Game 6: G3 Winner vs. G5 Winner, 1 p.m.

x-Game 7: 3:30 p.m.

 

Tucson (Ariz.) Regional

Friday, May 15

Minnesota vs. New Mexico State, 7:30 p.m.

St. John’s at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Saturday, May 16

Game 3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 3:30 p.m.

Game 4: G1 Loser vs. G2 Loser, 6 p.m.

Game 5: G3 Loser vs. G4 Winner, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 17

Game 6: G3 Winner vs. G5 Winner, 7 p.m.

x-Game 7: 9:30 p.m.

 

Lafayette (La.) Regional

Friday, May 15

Baylor vs. Mississippi State, 6:30 p.m.

Weber State at Louisiana-Lafayette, 9 p.m. Saturday, May 16

Game 3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4: G1 Loser vs. G2 Loser, 7 p.m.

Game 5: G3 Loser vs. G4 Winner, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 17

Game 6: G3 Winner vs. G5 Winner, 7 p.m.

x-Game 7: 9:30 p.m.

 

Auburn (Ala.) Regional

Friday, May 15

Chattanooga vs. South Alabama, 4 p.m.

Tennessee Tech at Auburn, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 16

Game 3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 1 p.m.

Game 4: G1 Loser vs. G2 Loser, 3:30 p.m.

Game 5: G3 Loser vs. G4 Winner, 6 p.m.

Sunday, May 17

Game 6: G3 Winner vs. G5 Winner, 1 p.m.

x-Game 7: 3:30 p.m.

 

Ann Arbor (Mich.) Regional

Friday, May 15

California vs. Pittsburgh, 3:30 p.m.

Oakland at Michigan, 6 p.m.

Saturday, May 16

Game 3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 4 p.m.

Game 4: G1 Loser vs. G2 Loser, 6:30 p.m.

Game 5: G3 Loser vs. G4 Winner, 9 p.m.

Sunday, May 17

Game 6: G3 Winner vs. G5 Winner, 3:30 p.m.

x-Game 7: 6 p.m.

 

Athens (Ga.) Regional

Friday, May 15

Western Kentucky vs. North Carolina, 2:30 p.m.

CCSU at Georgia, 5 p.m.

Saturday, May 16

Game 3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, Noon

Game 4: G1 Loser vs. G2 Loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 5: G3 Loser vs. G4 Winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday, May 17

Game 6: G3 Winner vs. G5 Winner, Noon

x-Game 7: 2:30 p.m.

 

Norman (Okla.) Regional

Friday, May 15

Lehigh vs. Texas A&M, 1:30 p.m.

Central Arkansas at Oklahoma, 4 p.m.

Saturday, May 16

Game 3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 2:30 p.m.

Game 4: G1 Loser vs. G2 Loser, 5 p.m.

Game 5: G3 Loser vs. G4 Winner, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 17

Game 6: G3 Winner vs. G5 Winner, 3:30 p.m.

x-Game 7: 6 p.m.

 

Tuscaloosa (Ala.) Regional

Friday, May 15

Washington vs. SC Upstate, 1:30 p.m.

Fairfield at Alabama, 4 p.m.

Saturday, May 17

Game 3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 2 p.m.

Game 4: G1 Loser vs. G2 Loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 5: G3 Loser vs. G4 Winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 17

Game 6: G3 Winner vs. G5 Winner, 1 p.m.

x-Game 7: 3:30 p.m.

 

Los Angeles Regional

Friday, May 15

San Diego State vs. Texas, 6 p.m.

CS Northridge at UCLA, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 16

Game 3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 3 p.m.

Game 4: G1 Loser vs. G2 Loser, 3:30 p.m.

Game 5: G3 Loser vs. G4 Winner, 6 p.m.

Sunday, May 17

Game 6: G3 Winner vs. G5 Winner, 1 p.m.

x-Game 7: 3:30 p.m.

 

Columbia (Mo.) Regional

Friday, May 15

Kansas vs. Louisville, 5 p.m.

Indiana State at Missouri, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 16

Game 3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 3:30 p.m.

Game 4: G1 Loser vs. G2 Loser, 6 p.m.

Game 5: G3 Loser vs. G4 Winner, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 17

Game 6: G3 Winner vs. G5 Winner, 1 p.m.

x-Game 7: 3:30 p.m.

 

Harrisonburg (Va.) Regional

Friday, May 15

NC State vs. Fordham, 2 p.m.

Binghamton at James Madison, 4:30 p.m. Saturday, May 16

Game 3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 2 p.m.

Game 4: G1 Loser vs. G2 Loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 5: G3 Loser vs. G4 Winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 17

Game 6: G3 Winner vs. G5 Winner, 2 p.m.

x-Game 7: 4:30 p.m.

 

Super Regionals

May 21-24

Gainesville (Fla.) champion vs. Notre Dame (Ind.) champion

Tallahassee (Fla.) champion vs. Knoxville (Tenn.) champion

Baton Rouge (La.) champion vs. Tucson (Ariz.) champion

Lafayette (La.) champion vs. Auburn (Ala.) champion

Ann Arbor (Mich.) champion vs. Athens (Ga.) champion

Norman (Okla.) champion vs. Tuscaloosa (Ala.) champion

Los Angeles champion vs. Columbia (Mo.) champion

Harrisonburg (Va.) champion vs. Eugene (Ore.) champion

World Series

May 28-June 3

ASA Hall of Fame Stadium, Oklahoma City