• 66°

Pointers capture OVC track crown

Rock Hill Redmen’s Seth Miller races his way to a win in the 3200 meters during the Ohio Valley Conference track meet on Saturday. Miller also won the 1600. (Kent Sanborn of Southern Ohio Sports Photos.com)

Rock Hill Redmen’s Seth Miller races his way to a win in the 3200 meters during the Ohio Valley Conference track meet on Saturday. Miller also won the 1600. (Kent Sanborn of Southern Ohio Sports Photos.com)

Jim Walker

jim.walker@irontontribune.com

 

COAL GROVE — How are the South Point Pointers like a bottle of 409 cleanser? They both clean up and there are no streaks.

The ended a six-year stranglehold by the Coal Grove Hornets as they won the Ohio Valley Conference track and field meet on Saturday.

South Point had 136 points while Coal Grove was runner-up with 101 points. The two teams reversed their positions from last year when the Hornets won a sixth straight title.

Portsmouth was next with 89 points followed by Fairland with 73.5, Chesapeake 63, Rock Hill 58 and Ironton 7.

The Pointers used four first-place finishes and their depth to win the meet.

South Point won the 4×400 relay as Chris Tatlonghari, Gage Stephens, Micah Harris and Stephen Wagoner ran a 3:39.74 while twin brothers Tyler and Tanner Mathes, Stephens and Harris had an 8:41.02 time to win the 4×800 relay.

The Pointers’ Tanner Mathes won the 800 meters with a 2:07.87 time and Tyler Mathes was second in the 1600 and 3200.

Rock Hill’s Seth Miller won both the 1600 (4:40.09) and the 3200 (10:10.72).

Chesapeake’s Cecil Fletcher took first place in the 400-meter dash at 51.24 seconds.

Fairland’s Jake Wireman ran a 42.41 to win the 300 hurdles and he cleared 12-feet to win the pole vault. Teammate Zach McKinney threw the shot put 46-02.75 to win the event.

Coal Grove got first place finishes from Austen Pleasants in the discus (153-7), Brandon Adkins in the high jump (6-8) and Ranze Large in the long jump (19-3).

Portsmouth had first place finishes in five events.

Ohio Valley Conference

Track & Field Meet Results

Boys’ Team Scores

1. South Point 136; 2. Coal Grove 101; 3. Portsmouth 89; 4. Fairland 73; 5. Chesapeake 63; 6. Rock Hill 58; Ironton 7.

Field Events

Shot Put: 1. Zach McKinney (F) 46-02.75; 2. Austen Pleasants (CG) 46-01; 3. Ryan Webb (SP) 43-01; 4. Brad Roach (CG) 38-04.25; 5. Cole Christian (SP) 37-09; 6. Jordan Miller (Ch) 36-03.25.

Discus: 1. Austen Pleasants (CG) 153-07; 2. Zach McKinney (F) 144-02; 3. Tyler Knisley (RH) 110-08; 4. Ryan Webb (SP) 110-07; 5. Logan Gleichauf (Ir) 107-10; 6. Cole Christian (SP) 98-10.

Long Jump: 1. Ranze Large (CG) 19-03; 2. Cecil Fletcher (Ch) 18-11; 3. Alex Dickerson (P) 18-10; 4. Keion Dre’ Hill (SP) 18-03.5; 5. Brady Sloan (SP) 18-02; 6. Jake Wireman (F) 17-11.

High Jump: 1. Brandon Adkins (CG) 6-8; 2. Brady Sloan (SP) 6-0; 3. Hunter Ashton (F) 5-10; 4. Alex Dickerson (P) 5-10; 5. Tanner Martin (RH) 5-8; 6. Joe Akers (CG) 5-6.

Pole Vault: 1. Jake Wireman (F) 12-0; 2. Seth Marlowe (Ch) 11-6; 3. (tie) Jon Maynard (Ir), Ryan Brown (SP) 10-6; 5. Tyler Damron (RH) 9-6; 6. Dimitri Callens (Ch) 9-6.

Running Events

110M Hurdles: 1. Cameron Stephens (P) 16.93; 2. Jake Wireman (F) 16.96; 3. Joe Akers (CG) 17.04; 4. Ranze Large (CG) 17.08; 5. Brady Sloan (SP) 17.34; 6. Trent Paterson (SP) 18.22.

300M Hurdles: 1. Jake Wireman (F) 42.41; 2. Joe Akers (CG) 42.71; 3. Cameron Stephens (P) 44.67; 4. Trent Paterson (SP) 45.44; 5. Ranze Large (CG) 45.44; 6. Hunter Ashton (F) 46.18.

100M Dash: 1. Darion Robinson (P) 11.3; 2. Cecil Fletcher (Ch) 11.57; 3. Ranze Large (CG) 11.83; 4. Darray Richardson (P) 11.84; 5. Keion Dre’ Hill (SP) 12.12; 6. Mason White (SP) 12.13.

200M Dash: 1. Darion Robinson (P) 22.66; 2. Stephen Wagoner (SP) 23.9; 4. Mason White (SP) 24.19; 4. Tanner Henry (CG) 24.24; 5. Kodey Hager (Ch) 24.85; 6. Cecil Fletcher (Ch) 24.98.

400M Dash: 1. Cecil Fletcher (Ch) 51.24; 2. Stephen Wagoner (SP) 52.94; 3. Brandon Adkins (CG) 53.64; 4. Alex Brown (P) 54.8; 5. Kodey Hager (Ch) 55.24; 6. Brandon Burditt (RH) 55.81.

800M Run: 1. Tanner Mathes (SP) 2:07.87; 2. Micah Harris (SP) 2:09.3; 3. Dylan Mendes (P) 2:10.44; 4. Tristan Wilson (F) 2:12.66; 5. Josiah Pannell (F) 2:14.07; 6. Wyatt Schultz (CG) 2:15.59.

1600M Run: 1. Seth Miller (RH) 4:40.09; 2. Tyler Mathes (SP) 4:47.47; 3. Brendon McCormick (RH) 4:51.18; 4. David Dotson (Ch) 4:58.36; 5. Tanner Mathes (SP) 4:59.44; 6. Dylan Mendes (P) 5:07.86.

3200M Run: 1. Seth Miller (RH) 10:10.72; 2. Tyler Mathes (SP) 10:39.74; 3. Gabriel Johnson (Ch) 11:09.94; 4. Nathan Turvey (RH) 11:10.91; 5. Brandon Bowman (F) 11:16.54; 6. Jake Wheeler (F) 12:11.16.

Relays

4x100M: 1. Portsmouth (Alex Brown, Alex Dickerson, Darray Richardson, Darion Robinson) 44.08; 2. South Point (Stephen Wagoner, Trent Paterson, Mason White, Keion Dre’ Hill) 44.92; 3. Coal Grove (Jacob Clark, Isaiah Gunther, Mark Sites, Tanner Dolen) 45.85; 4. Chesapeake (Logan McCloud, Seth Marlow, Tyler Sanders, Grant Hawthorne) 47.98; 5. Fairland (Brandon Smith, Drw Blatt, Hunter Ashton, Josiah Pannell) 49.0; 6. Rock Hill (Cameron Barnette, Brady Knipp, Tyler Damron, Dylan Avery) 49.19.

4x200M: 1. Portsmouth (Alex Brown, Darion Robinson, Darray Richardson, Alex Dickerson) 1:31.86; 2. South Point (Trent Paterson, Chris Tatlonghari, Gate Stephens,Mason White) 1:34.67; 3. Coal Grove (Tanner Henry, Daniel Rutherford, Mark Sites, Tanner Dolen) 1:36.74; 4. Fairland (Brandon Smith, Drew Blatt, Tristan Wilson, Josiah Pannell) 1:40.9; 5. Rock Hill (Brady Knipp, Tanner Martin, Tyler Damron, Brandon Burditt) 1:42.55; 6. Chesapeake (Logan McCloud, Dimitri Callens, Tyler Sanders, Jordan Miller) 1:44.64.

4x400M: 1. South Point (Chris Tatlonghari, Gage Stephens, Micah Harris, Stephen Wagoner) 3:39.74; 2. Coal Grove (Joe Akers, Tanner Henry, Brandon Adkins, Tanner Dolen) 3:40.6; 3. Rock Hill (Brandon Bruditt, Brendon McCormick, Brady Knipp, Tyler Damron) 3:42.61; 4. Portsmouth (Trever McKenzie, Dylan Mendes, Tyson Trinidad, Alex Brown) 3:45.5; 5. Fairland (Hunter Ashton, Brandon Smith, Tristan Wilson, Josiah Pannel) 3:50.46; 6. Chesapeake (Tyler Sanders, Seth Marlowe, David Dotson, Kodey Hager) 3:51.27.

4x800M: 1. South Point (Gage Stephens, Micah Harris, Tyler Mathes, Tanner Mathes) 8:41.02; 2. Rock Hill (Brendon McCormick, Seth Miller, Brandon Burditt, Nathan Turvey) 8:6.38; 3. Chesapeake (Kodey Hager, Jacob Martin, Gabriel Johnson, David Dotson) 8:57.06; 4. Portsmouth (Dylan Mendes, Tyson Trinidad, Tyrin Johnson, Trever McKenzie) 8:57.56; 5. Fairland (Bryson Bias, Brandon Bowman, Shane Taylor, Tristan Wilson) 9:31.22; 6. Coal Grove (Michael Knuckles, Jon Joseph, Tyrell Morrow, Wyatt Schultz) 9:46.75.