• 54°

Scoreboard

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 24 17 .585 —

New York 24 18 .571 1/2

Atlanta 20 20 .500 3 1/2

Philadelphia 18 25 .419 7

Miami 16 26 .381 8 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 27 14 .659 —

Chicago 23 17 .575 3 1/2

Cincinnati 18 22 .450 8 1/2

Pittsburgh 18 22 .450 8 1/2

Milwaukee 15 27 .357 12 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 24 16 .600 —

San Francisco 23 18 .561 1 1/2

San Diego 20 22 .476 5

Arizona 19 21 .475 5

Colorado 15 23 .395 8

Thursday’s Games

Arizona 7, Miami 6

N.Y. Mets 5, St. Louis 0

Colorado 7, Philadelphia 3

San Francisco 4, L.A. Dodgers 0

Atlanta 10, Milwaukee 1

Chicago Cubs 3, San Diego 0

Friday’s Games

N.Y. Mets (Syndergaard 1-1) at Pittsburgh (G.Cole 5-2), 7:05 p.m.

Philadelphia (O’Sullivan 1-2) at Washington (Scherzer 4-3), 7:05 p.m.

Baltimore (U.Jimenez 3-3) at Miami (H.Alvarez 0-3), 7:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (Leake 2-2) at Cleveland (Carrasco 4-4), 7:10 p.m.

Milwaukee (W.Peralta 1-5) at Atlanta (A.Wood 2-2), 7:35 p.m.

San Francisco (Vogelsong 2-2) at Colorado (K.Kendrick 1-5), 8:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Lynn 3-3) at Kansas City (C.Young 3-0), 8:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Lester 4-2) at Arizona (Collmenter 3-5), 9:40 p.m.

San Diego (Cashner 1-7) at L.A. Dodgers (Greinke 5-1), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

N.Y. Mets at Pittsburgh, 4:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 4:10 p.m.

Milwaukee at Atlanta, 4:10 p.m.

San Francisco at Colorado, 4:10 p.m., 1st game

Baltimore at Miami, 7:15 p.m.

St. Louis at Kansas City, 7:15 p.m.

San Diego at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

San Francisco at Colorado, 9:10 p.m., 2nd game

Chicago Cubs at Arizona, 10:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Baltimore at Miami, 1:10 p.m.

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 1:10 p.m.

Milwaukee at Atlanta, 1:35 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Pittsburgh, 1:35 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 1:35 p.m.

St. Louis at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Arizona, 4:10 p.m.

San Diego at L.A. Dodgers, 4:10 p.m.

San Francisco at Colorado, 4:10 p.m.

———

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Tampa Bay 23 19 .548 —

New York 22 19 .537 1/2

Baltimore 18 20 .474 3

Boston 19 22 .463 3 1/2

Toronto 19 24 .442 4 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Kansas City 26 14 .650 —

Detroit 25 17 .595 2

Minnesota 23 17 .575 3

Chicago 18 20 .474 7

Cleveland 17 23 .425 9

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 27 15 .643 —

Los Angeles 21 20 .512 5 1/2

Seattle 18 22 .450 8

Texas 18 23 .439 8 1/2

Oakland 14 29 .326 13 1/2

Thursday’s Games

Baltimore 5, Seattle 4

Detroit 6, Houston 5, 11 innings

Toronto 8, L.A. Angels 4

Tampa Bay 3, Oakland 0

Texas 3, Boston 1

Cleveland 5, Chicago White Sox 2

Friday’s Games

Texas (Lewis 3-2) at N.Y. Yankees (Pineda 5-1), 7:05 p.m.

Seattle (F.Hernandez 6-1) at Toronto (Estrada 1-2), 7:07 p.m.

Houston (McHugh 5-1) at Detroit (Simon 4-2), 7:08 p.m.

Baltimore (U.Jimenez 3-3) at Miami (H.Alvarez 0-3), 7:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (Leake 2-2) at Cleveland (Carrasco 4-4), 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Richards 3-2) at Boston (Porcello 4-2), 7:10 p.m.

Oakland (Kazmir 2-2) at Tampa Bay (Archer 4-4), 7:10 p.m.

Minnesota (P.Hughes 3-4) at Chicago White Sox (Samardzija 3-2), 8:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Lynn 3-3) at Kansas City (C.Young 3-0), 8:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Texas at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05 p.m.

Seattle at Toronto, 1:07 p.m.

Houston at Detroit, 4:08 p.m.

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 4:10 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago White Sox, 4:10 p.m.

Oakland at Tampa Bay, 4:10 p.m.

Baltimore at Miami, 7:15 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Boston, 7:15 p.m.

St. Louis at Kansas City, 7:15 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Seattle at Toronto, 1:07 p.m.

Houston at Detroit, 1:08 p.m.

Baltimore at Miami, 1:10 p.m.

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 1:10 p.m.

Oakland at Tampa Bay, 1:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Boston, 1:35 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago White Sox, 2:10 p.m.

St. Louis at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.

Texas at N.Y. Yankees, 8:05 p.m.

 

NBA playoffs

NBA Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Tuesday, May 19

Golden State 110, Houston 106

Wednesday, May 20

Cleveland 97, Atlanta 89, Cleveland leads series 1-0

Thursday, May 21

Golden State 99, Houston 98, Golden State leads series 2-0

Friday, May 22

Cleveland at Atlanta, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 23

Golden State at Houston, 9 p.m.

Sunday, May 24

Atlanta at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, May 25

Golden State at Houston, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, May 26

Atlanta at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

x-Houston at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Thursday, May 28

x-Cleveland at Atlanta, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 29

x-Golden State at Houston, 9 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

x-Atlanta at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 31

x-Houston at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Monday, June 1

x-Cleveland at Atlanta, 8:30 p.m.

 

NHL playoffs

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Saturday, May 16

N.Y. Rangers 2, Tampa Bay 1

Sunday, May 17

Anaheim 4, Chicago 1

Monday, May 18

Tampa Bay 6, N.Y. Rangers 2

Tuesday, May 19

Chicago 3, Anaheim 2, 3OT,

Wednesday, May 20

Tampa Bay 6, N.Y. Rangers 5, OT, Tampa Bay leads series 2-1

Thursday, May 21

Anaheim 2, Chicago 1, Anaheim leads series 2-1

Friday, May 22

N.Y. Rangers at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 23

Anaheim at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 24

x-Tampa Bay at N.Y. Rangers 8 p.m.

Monday, May 25

x-Chicago at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, May 26

x-N.Y. Rangers at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

x-Anaheim at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Friday, May 29

x-Tampa Bay at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

x-Chicago at Anaheim 8 p.m.

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Boys’ Baseball Tournament

Thursday’s Results

Division I

Cin. La Salle 1, Cin. Elder 0

Cin. Moeller 7, Fairfield 2

Clayton Northmont 6, Vandalia Butler 4

Mansfield Madison 4, Tol. St. John’s 2

Hamilton 12, Cin. Colerain 3

Mason 6, Loveland 0

Pataskala Watkins Memorial 5, Hilliard Darby 3

Powell Olentangy Liberty 3, Cols. Upper Arlington 2

Sylvania Northview 3, Perrysburg 1

Tol. St. Francis 3, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 0

Troy 6, Kettering Fairmont 3

W. Chester Lakota W. 4, Harrison 0

Division II

Akr. Springfield 5, Norton 2

Ashtabula Edgewood 8, Jefferson Area 1

Bellevue 11, Lexington 3

Bryan 12, Wauseon 5

Can. South 3, Alliance Marlington 2

Carlisle 5, Bellbrook 3

Cleves Taylor 7, Oxford Talawanda 4

Cols. Watterson 2, Newark Licking Valley 1, 8 innings

Defiance 5, Maumee 4

Lima Bath 3, St. Marys Memorial 1

Middletown Fenwick 6, Monroe 2

Parma Hts. Holy Name 7, Parma Padua 5

Poland Seminary 12, Canfield 2

Shelby 4, Ontario 1

Spring. Shawnee 6, Spring. Kenton Ridge 5

Tallmadge 12, Peninsula Woodridge 7

Tipp City Tippecanoe 1, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 0

Wapakoneta 17, Celina 6

Division III

Akr. Manchester 10, Elyria Cath. 1

Can. Cent. Cath. 5, Loudonville 1

Canfield S. Range 4, E. Palestine 0

Dalton 6, Doylestown Chippewa 5

Gates Mills Gilmour 8, Warren Champion 4

Genoa Area 7, Sherwood Fairview 5

Huron 8, Castalia Margaretta 5

Kirtland 5, Burton Berkshire 4

Marion Pleasant 4, Columbus Academy 3

Milan Edison 8, Elmore Woodmore 5

Millbury Lake 2, Metamora Evergreen 0

Ottawa-Glandorf 4, St. Henry 0

Van Wert 1, Coldwater 0

Wellington 6, Rootstown 3

Wheelersburg 3, Chesapeake 0

Youngs. Ursuline 9, Girard 2

Division IV

Region 15-Lancaster

Berlin Hiland 5, Toronto 1

Newark Cath. 10, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 0

 

Girls’ Softball Tournament

Thursday’s Results

Division I

Avon 2, Amherst Steele 1

Barberton 8, Stow-Munroe Falls 5

Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 10, Parma 3

Can. Glenoak 4, N. Can. Hoover 2

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 9, Wadsworth 4

Macedonia Nordonia 6, Austintown-Fitch 5

Massillon Perry 6, Uniontown Lake 0

Mentor 5, Madison 4, 8 innings

Warren Howland 14, Twinsburg 7

Westlake 8, Elyria 3

Willoughby S. 5, Eastlake N. 1, 8 innings

Division II

Dover 4, New Concord John Glenn 1

Lima Shawnee 9, Defiance 0

Division III

Canfield S. Range 9, Newton Falls 7, 9 innings

Pomeroy Meigs 15, Sardinia Eastern 2

Sugarcreek Garaway 6, Magnolia Sandy Valley 4, 8 innings

Wheelersburg 4, Crooksville 0

Division IV

Berlin Center W. Reserve 9, Louisville Aquinas 6

Mowrystown Whiteoak 8, Racine Southern 0

Portsmouth Clay 7, Reedsville Eastern 5

Vienna Mathews 3, Windham 2

 

All-NBA team

All-NBA Teams List

(Voting on a 5-3-1 basis; first-team votes in parentheses)

First Team

F LeBron James, Cleveland, (129) 645

F/C Anthony Davis, New Orleans, (119) 625

C Marc Gasol, Memphis, (65) 453

G Stephen Curry, Golden State, (129) 645

G James Harden, Houston, (125) 637

Second Team

F/C LaMarcus Aldridge, Portland, (13) 390

C/F DeMarcus Cousins, Sacramento, (18) 220

C Pau Gasol, Chicago, (15) 242

G Russell Westbrook, Oklahoma City, (10) 397

G Chris Paul, L.A. Clippers, (1) 335

Third Team

F Blake Griffin, L.A. Clippers, (2) 189

F/C Tim Duncan, San Antonio, (6) 167

C DeAndre Jordan, L.A. Clippers, (12) 175

G Klay Thompson, Golden State — 122

G Kyrie Irving, Cleveland — 112

Others receiving votes: Kawhi Leonard, San Antonio, 155; Paul Millsap, Atlanta, 70; Al Horford, Atlanta, (1) 64; John Wall, Washington, 50; Jimmy Butler, Chicago, 32; Damian Lillard, Portland, 22; Draymond Green, Golden State, 9; Zach Randolph, Memphis, 7; Jeff Teague, Atlanta, 7; Andrew Bogut, Golden State, 6; Nikola Vucevic, Orlando, 6; DeMar DeRozan, Toronto, 3; Rudy Gay, Sacramento, 3; Andre Drummond, Detroit, 2; Gordon Hayward, Utah, 2; Kyle Korver, Atlanta, 2; Joakim Noah, Chicago, 2; Dirk Nowitzki, Dallas, 2; Dwyane Wade, Miami, 2; Carmelo Anthony, New York, 1; Tyson Chandler, Dallas, 1; Mike Conley, Memphis, 1; Brook Lopez, Brooklyn, 1; Kevin Love, Cleveland, 1; Kyle Lowry, Toronto, 1; Khris Middleton, Milwaukee, 1.

 

NBA draft order

2015 NBA 1st Round Draft Order

First Round

1. Minnesota

2. a-L.A. Lakers

3. Philadelphia

4. New York

5. Orlando

6. Sacramento

7. Denver

8. Detroit

9. Charlotte

10. b-Miami

11. Indiana

12. Utah

13. Phoenix

14. Oklahoma City

15. c-Brooklyn

16. Boston

17. Milwaukee

18. Houston (from New Orleans)

19. Washington

20. Toronto

21. Dallas

22. d-Chicago

23. Portland

24. e-Cleveland

25. Memphis

26. San Antonio

27. L.A. Lakers (from Houston)

28. Boston (from L.A. Clippers)

29. f-Atlanta

30. Golden State

a-may be conveyed to Philadelphia through Phoenix

b-may be conveyed to Philadelphia through Cleveland

c-may be conveyed to Atlanta

d-may be conveyed to Cleveland

e-may be conveyed to Chicago

f-tmay be conveyed to Brooklyn