Ohio High School Athletic Association Softball & Baseball Regional Tournament Pairings

Published 12:33 am Wednesday, May 27, 2015

2015 Softball Regional Pairings

Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change

Records Indicated as of District Final from Available Information

Division I

Home team listed first

Region 2 – Clyde Regional

Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (24-4) vs. Holland Springfield (27-1) at Clyde HS, Wed., 5 p.m.

Westlake (25-5) vs. Brecksville-Broadview Heights (26-3) at Clyde HS, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Clyde HS, Saturday, noon

Region 3 – Columbus Regional

Powell Olentangy Liberty (21-3) vs. Gahanna Lincoln (22-8) at Ohio State University, Wed., 5 p.m.

Ashville Teays Valley (20-9) vs. New Albany (20-6) at Ohio State University, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Ohio State University, Saturday, noon

Region 4 – Clayton Regional

Clayton Northmont (23-7) vs. Lebanon (30-0) at West Carrollton HS, Wed., 5 p.m.

Mason (27-3) vs. Springboro (17-11) at Northmont HS, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Northmont HS, Saturday, noon

Region 1 – Akron Regional

Barberton (20-9) vs. Willoughby South (15-15) at Univ. of Akron, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Canton GlenOak (22-6) vs. Macedonia Nordonia (22-6) at Univ. of Akron, Wed., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Univ. of Akron, Saturday, noon

Div. I State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron

Region 2 vs. Region 3, Friday, June 5, 10 a.m.

Region 4 vs. Region 1, Friday, June 5, 12:30 p.m.

Div. I State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 4 p.m.

 

Division II

Home team listed first

Region 5 – Akron Regional

Cleveland Heights Beaumont (16-9) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (20-6) at Firestone Stadium, Wed., 5 p.m.

Jefferson (24-3) vs. Canfield (23-7) at Firestone Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Firestone Stadium, Saturday, noon

 

Region 8 – Mason Regional

Granville (24-6) vs. Springfield Northwestern (24-5) at Mason HS, Wed., 5 p.m.

Hamilton Ross (22-6) vs. Greenville (27-3) at Mason HS, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Mason HS, Saturday, noon

Region 6 – Bucyrus Regional

Milan Edison (25-5) vs. Lima Bath (24-3) at Bucyrus HS, Wed., 5 p.m.

Sandusky Perkins (24-5) vs. LaGrange Keystone (24-5) at Bucyrus HS, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: Bucyrus HS, Saturday, noon

Region 7 – Pickerington Regional

Lancaster Fairfield Union (15-4) vs. Dover (22-7) at Pickerington HS Central, Wed., 5 p.m.

Zanesville Maysville (18-10) vs. Hebron Lakewood (29-1) at Pickerington HS Central, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Pickerington HS Central, Saturday, noon

Div. II State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron

Region 5 vs. Region 8, Thursday June 4, 3 p.m.

Region 6 vs. Region 7, Thursday, June 4, 5:30 p.m.

Div. II State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 1 p.m.

 

Division III

Home team listed first

Region 10 – Bellefontaine Regional

Sherwood Fairview (21-3) vs. Archbold (24-4) at Liberty Center HS, Wed., 5 p.m.

Carroll Bloom-Carroll (24-4) vs. Gibsonburg (25-5) at Bellefontaine HS, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Bellefontaine HS, Saturday, noon

Region 11 – Lancaster Regional

Wheelersburg (23-1) vs. Sugarcreek Garaway (25-4) at Lancaster HS, Wed., 5 p.m.

Portsmouth West (20-6) vs. South Point (14-9) at Lancaster HS, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Lancaster H.S., Saturday, noon

Region 12 – Dayton Regional

Hamilton Badin (26-3) vs. Richwood North Union (25-4) at Wright State Univ., Wed., 5 p.m.

Middletown Madison (20-8) vs. Williamsburg (N/A) at Wright State Univ., Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Wright State Univ., Saturday, noon

Region 9 – Massillon Regional

Warren Champion (26-4) vs. Apple Creek Waynedale (24-3) at Massillon Washington HS, Wed., 5 p.m.

Canfield South Range (21-6) vs. Elyria Catholic (15-14) at Massillon Washington HS, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Massillon Washington HS, Saturday, noon

Div. III State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron

Region 10 vs. Region 11, Thursday, June 4, 10 a.m.

Region 12 vs. Region 9, Thursday, June 4, 12:30 p.m.

Div. III State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 10 a.m.

 

Division IV

Home team listed first

Region 14 – Findlay Regional

New Riegel (21-7) vs. Hicksville (18-4) at Findlay HS, Wed., 5 p.m.

Kansas Lakota (19-5) vs. Van Buren (21-5) at Findlay HS, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Findlay HS, Saturday, noon

Region 15 – Pickerington Regional

Shadyside (18-5) vs. Leesburg Fairfield (N/A) at Pickerington HS Central, Wed., 5 p.m.

Danville (26-3) vs. Mowrystown Whiteoak (23-2) at Pickerington HS Central, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Pickerington H.S. Central, Saturday, noon

Region 16 – Tipp City Regional

Convoy Crestview (21-6) vs. Pleasant Hill Newton Local (N/A) at Tippecanoe MS, Wed., 5 p.m.

Covington (28-1) vs. New Lewisburg Triad (23-3) at Tippecanoe MS, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Tippecanoe MS, Saturday, noon

Region 13 – Kent Regional

Plymouth (17-11) vs. Cuyahoga Heights (26-3) at Kent State University, Wed., 5 p.m.

Vienna Mathews (23-5) vs. Berlin Center Western Reserve (14-7) at Kent State University, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Kent State University, Saturday, noon

 

Div. IV State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron

Region 14 vs. Region 15, Friday, June 5, 3 p.m.

Region 16 vs. Region 13, Friday, June 5, 5:30 p.m.

Div. IV State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 7 p.m.

 

2015 OHSAA Baseball Regional Pairings

Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change

Records are as of District Final From Available Information

Rankings are from Latest Coaches Association State Poll

Division I

Home team listed first

Region 2 – Dublin Regional

#14 Westerville Central (22-4) vs. Pickerington North (16-13) at Dublin Coffman HS, Thurs., 2 p.m.

#5 Powell Olentangy Liberty (24-4) vs. Pataskala Watkins Memorial (26-3) at Dublin Coffman HS, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Dublin Coffman High School, Fri., 5 p.m.

 

Region 3 – Bowling Green Regional

Mansfield Madison Comprehensive (18-12) vs. #20 Toledo St. Francis de Sales (21-7) at Bowling Green State University, Thurs., 5 p.m.

#19 Lakewood St. Edward (20-9) vs. #16 Cleveland St. Ignatius (24-5) at Motti Field, Cuyahoga Community College, Thurs., 3:30 p.m.

Regional Final: at Bowling Green State University, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 4 – Cincinnati Regional

#1 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (27-3) vs. #4 West Chester Lakota West (25-4) at University of Cincinnati, Thurs., 2 p.m.

#15 Cincinnati La Salle (24-6) vs. #20 Mason (22-7) at University of Cincinnati, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at University of Cincinnati, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 1 – Canton Regional

#12 Massillon Jackson (21-6) vs. #3 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (25-3) at Canton Thurman Munson Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.

#7 Willoughby South (24-5) vs. Aurora (20-5) at Canton Thurman Munson Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Canton Thurman Mason Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.

Div. I State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus

Region 2 vs. Region 3, Thursday, June 4, 10 a.m.

Region 4 vs. Region 1, Thursday, June 4, 1 p.m.

Div. I State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 10 a.m.

 

Division II

Home team listed first

Region 8 – Fairborn Regional

Bellbrook (21-7) vs. Middletown Bishop Fenwick (18-12) at Nischwitz Stadium, Wright State University, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas (20-8) vs. #16 Columbus Bishop Watterson (22-8) at Nischwitz Stadium, Wright State University, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Nischwitz Stadium, Wright State University, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 5 – Hudson Regional

Ashtabula Edgewood (13-12) vs. Canton South (22-6) at The Ball Park at Hudson, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Tallmadge (14-14) vs. #6 Poland Seminary (25-2) at The Ball Park at Hudson, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at The Ball Park at Hudson, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 7 – Zanesville Regional

#7 Dover (24-5) vs. #5 Steubenville (23-5) at Gant Municipal Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Sunbury Big Walnut (20-9) vs. Pomeroy Meigs (17-9) at Gant Municipal Stadium, Thur., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Gant Memorial Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 6 – Bowling Green Regional

#8 Defiance (24-5) vs. Lima Bath (14-14) at Bowling Green Carter Park, Thurs., 2 p.m.

#11 Bellevue (23-4) vs. Parma Heights Holy Name (18-9) at Bowling Green Carter Park, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Bowling Green Carter Park, Fri., 5 p.m.

Div. II State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus

Region 8 vs. Region 5, Friday, June 5, 10 a.m.

Region 7 vs. Region 6, Friday, June 5, 1 p.m.

Div. II State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 4 p.m.

 

Division III

Home team listed first

Region 9 – Massillon Regional

Youngstown Ursuline (16-5) vs. Akron Manchester (14-15) at Massillon Washington High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.

#15 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (20-4) vs. #17 Canton Central Catholic (22-6-1) at Massillon Washington High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Regional Final: at Massillon Washington High School, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 11 – Chillicothe Regional

Marion Pleasant (19-9) vs. #9 Albany Alexander (24-4) at Paints Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.

West Lafayette Ridgewood (20-7) vs. #8 Wheelersburg (18-1) at Paints Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Paints Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 12 – Xenia Regional

#5 Waynesville (25-5) vs. #11 Anna (24-6) at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Cincinnati Summit Country Day (15-12) vs. #3 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (25-3) at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 10 – Elida Regional

Baltimore Liberty Union (15-14) vs. Genoa Area (23-3) at Elida Middle School – Ed Sandy Field, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Van Wert (20-8) vs. #13 Huron (21-5) at Elida Middle School – Ed Sandy Field, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Regional Final: at Elida Middle School – Ed Sandy Field, Fri., 5 p.m.

Div. III State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus

Region 9 vs. Region 11, Fri., June 5, 4 p.m.

Region 12 vs. Region 10, Fri., June 5, 7 p.m.

Div. III State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 7 p.m.

 

Division IV

Home team listed first

Region 16 – Springfield Regional

#2 Fort Recovery (23-5) vs. #5 Sidney Lehman Catholic (26-4) at Carlton Davidson Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.

#6 Cincinnati Country Day (25-4) vs. Russia (23-6) at Carlton Davidson Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Carlton Davidson Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 15 – Lancaster Regional

#1 Berlin Hiland (27-3) vs. #12 Glouster Trimble (21-3) at Beavers Field, Thurs., 2 p.m.

#9 Newark Catholic (18-11-1) vs. #11 Bainbridge Paint Valley (20-5) at Beavers Field, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Beavers Field, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 14 – Hamler Regional

McComb (15-8) vs. Hicksville (17-10) at Patrick Henry High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.

#4 Miller City (26-2) vs. #16 Toledo Christian (22-5) at Patrick Henry High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Patrick Henry High School, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 13 – Lorain Regional

Cuyahoga Heights (14-8) vs. #8 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (24-6) at Lorain Pipe Yard Stadium, Thurs., 4 p.m.

Berlin Center Western Reserve (20-5-1) vs. New Riegel (19-7) at Lorain Pipe Yard Stadium, Thurs., 6:30 p.m.

Regional Final: at Lorain Pipe Yard Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.

Div. IV State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus

Region 16 vs. Region 15, Thurs., June 4, 4 p.m.

Region 14 vs. Region 13, Thurs., June 4, 7 p.m.

Div. IV State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 1 p.m.