Scoreboard

Published 1:28 am Friday, May 29, 2015

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 28 19 .596 —

New York 27 21 .563 1 1/2

Atlanta 23 24 .489 5

Philadelphia 19 30 .388 10

Miami 18 30 .375 10 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 31 16 .660 —

Chicago 25 21 .543 5 1/2

Pittsburgh 25 22 .532 6

Cincinnati 19 27 .413 11 1/2

Milwaukee 16 32 .333 15 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 28 18 .609 —

San Francisco 29 20 .592 1/2

San Diego 23 26 .469 6 1/2

Arizona 21 25 .457 7

Colorado 19 26 .422 8 1/2

Thursday’s Games

Pittsburgh 11, San Diego 5

San Francisco 7, Atlanta 0

Friday’s Games

Kansas City (Volquez 4-3) at Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 4-4), 4:05 p.m.

Colorado (Bettis 1-0) at Philadelphia (Hamels 5-3), 7:05 p.m.

Miami (Haren 4-2) at N.Y. Mets (Harvey 5-2), 7:10 p.m.

Washington (Strasburg 3-5) at Cincinnati (DeSclafani 2-4), 7:10 p.m.

Arizona (R.De La Rosa 4-2) at Milwaukee (Nelson 2-5), 8:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Bolsinger 3-0) at St. Louis (Lackey 2-3), 8:15 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Liriano 2-4) at San Diego (Shields 6-0), 10:10 p.m.

Atlanta (Foltynewicz 3-1) at San Francisco (T.Hudson 2-4), 10:15 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Colorado at Philadelphia, 3:05 p.m.

Arizona at Milwaukee, 4:10 p.m.

Miami at N.Y. Mets, 4:10 p.m.

Washington at Cincinnati, 4:10 p.m.

Kansas City at Chicago Cubs, 7:15 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at St. Louis, 7:15 p.m.

Atlanta at San Francisco, 10:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Miami at N.Y. Mets, 1:10 p.m.

Washington at Cincinnati, 1:10 p.m.

Colorado at Philadelphia, 1:35 p.m.

Arizona at Milwaukee, 2:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at St. Louis, 2:15 p.m.

Kansas City at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.

Atlanta at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at San Diego, 9:10 p.m.

———

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 25 23 .521 —

Tampa Bay 24 24 .500 1

Baltimore 22 24 .478 2

Boston 22 26 .458 3

Toronto 22 27 .449 3 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Kansas City 28 18 .609 —

Minnesota 28 18 .609 —

Detroit 28 21 .571 1 1/2

Cleveland 22 25 .468 6 1/2

Chicago 21 25 .457 7

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 30 18 .625 —

Los Angeles 24 24 .500 6

Seattle 23 24 .489 6 1/2

Texas 23 25 .479 7

Oakland 18 32 .360 13

Thursday’s Games

Chicago White Sox 3, Baltimore 2, 1st game

Baltimore 6, Chicago White Sox 3, 2nd game

Boston 5, Texas 1

L.A. Angels 12, Detroit 3

Oakland 5, N.Y. Yankees 4

Cleveland 5, Seattle 3

Friday’s Games

Kansas City (Volquez 4-3) at Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 4-4), 4:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Karns 3-2) at Baltimore (Mi.Gonzalez 5-3), 7:05 p.m.

Boston (S.Wright 2-1) at Texas (Gallardo 4-6), 8:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Rodon 1-0) at Houston (McCullers 1-0), 8:10 p.m.

Toronto (Buehrle 5-4) at Minnesota (May 3-3), 8:10 p.m.

Detroit (An.Sanchez 3-5) at L.A. Angels (Santiago 3-3), 10:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Capuano 0-2) at Oakland (Gray 5-2), 10:05 p.m.

Cleveland (Bauer 4-1) at Seattle (T.Walker 1-5), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Toronto at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Baltimore, 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Houston, 4:10 p.m.

Boston at Texas, 7:15 p.m.

Kansas City at Chicago Cubs, 7:15 p.m.

Detroit at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Oakland, 10:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Tampa Bay at Baltimore, 1:35 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Houston, 2:10 p.m.

Toronto at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.

Kansas City at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.

Boston at Texas, 3:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Seattle, 4:10 p.m.

Detroit at L.A. Angels, 8:05 p.m.

 

H.S. softball

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Thursday’s Girls’ Softball Scores

Regional Semifinals

Division I

Region 1-Akron

Barberton 7, Willoughby S. 3

Region 2-Clyde

Holland Springfield 10, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 1

Westlake 4, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 3

Region 3-Columbus

Ashville Teays Valley 2, New Albany 1

Region 4-Clayton

Mason 8, Springboro 1

 

Division II

Regional Semifinal

Region 5-Akron

Jefferson Area 3, Canfield 2

Region 6-Bucyrus

LaGrange Keystone 11, Sandusky Perkins 6

Milan Edison 6, Lima Bath 1

Region 7-Pickerington

Hebron Lakewood 4, Zanesville Maysville 1

Region 8-Mason

Greenville 7, Hamilton Ross 2

 

Division III

Regional Semifinal

Region 9-Massillon

Elyria Cath. 5, Canfield S. Range 4

Region 10-Bellefontaine

Archbold 4, Sherwood Fairview 1

Bloom-Carroll 3, Gibsonburg 0

Region 11-Lancaster

Portsmouth W. 2, S. Point 0

Region 12-Dayton

Middletown Madison 7, Williamsburg 6

 

Division IV

Regional Semifinal

Region 13-Kent

Vienna Mathews 9, Berlin Center Western Reserve 0

Region 14-Findlay

Kansas Lakota 7, Van Buren 0

New Riegel 5, Hicksville 4, 8 innings

Region 15-Pickerington

Danville 1, Mowrystown Whiteoak 0

Region 16-Tipp City

N. Lewisburg Triad 5, Covington 3

 

H.S. baseball

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Thursday’s Boys’ Baseball Scores

Regional Semifinals

Division I

Region 1-Canton

Aurora 2, Willoughby S. 1

Massillon Jackson 4, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 3, 8 innings

Region 2-Dublin

Powell Olentangy Liberty 4, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 0

Westerville Cent. 4, Pickerington N. 1

Region 3-Bowling Green

Cle. St. Ignatius 2, Lakewood St. Edward 0

Tol. St. Francis 4, Mansfield Madison 1

Region 4-Cincinnati

Cin. Moeller 5, W. Chester Lakota W. 0

Mason 2, Cin. La Salle 1

 

Division II

Region 5-Hudson

Can. South 2, Ashtabula Edgewood 1, 8 innings

Poland Seminary 6, Tallmadge 4

Region 6-Bowling Green

Bellevue 5, Parma Hts. Holy Name 1

Defiance 3, Lima Bath 1

Region 7-Zanesville

Steubenville 6, Dover 2

Sunbury Big Walnut 1, Pomeroy Meigs 0

Region 8-Fairborn

Bellbrook 2, Middletown Fenwick 1

Cols. Watterson 1, Cin. McNicholas 0

 

Division III

Region 9-Massilon

Akr. Manchester 8, Youngs. Ursuline 2

Can. Cent. Cath. 10, Gates Mills Gilmour 0

Region 10-Elida

Genoa Area 5, Baltimore Liberty Union 3

Huron 3, Van Wert 0

Region 11-Chillicothe

Albany Alexander 12, Marion Pleasant 2

Wheelersburg 5, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 0

Region 12-Xenia

Cin. Summit Country Day 6, Cin. Hills Christian Academy 2

Waynesville 4, Anna 2

 

Division IV

Region 13-Lorain

Berlin Center Western Reserve 2, New Riegel 0

Louisville Aquinas 5, Cuyahoga Hts. 1

Region 14-Hamler

Hicksville 3, McComb 0, 10 innings

Miller City 13, Tol. Christian 7

Region 15-Lancaster

Berlin Hiland 2, Glouster Trimble 1, 10 innings

Newark Cath. 2, Bainbridge Paint Valley 1, 9 innings

Region 16-Springfield

Cin. Country Day 2, Russia 0

Ft. Recovery 5, Sidney Lehman 2

 

NBA playoffs

NBA Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

Tuesday, May 19

Golden State 110, Houston 106

Wednesday, May 20

Cleveland 97, Atlanta 89

Thursday, May 21

Golden State 99, Houston 98

Friday, May 22

Cleveland 94, Atlanta 82

Saturday, May 23

Golden State 115, Houston 80

Sunday, May 24

Cleveland 114, Atlanta 111, OT

Monday, May 25

Houston 128, Golden State 115

Tuesday, May 26

Cleveland 118, Atlanta 88, Cleveland wins series 4-0

Wednesday, May 27

Golden State 104, Houston 90, Golden State wins series 4-1

FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Thursday, June 4

Cleveland at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 7

Cleveland at Golden State, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 9

Golden State at Cleveland, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 11

Golden State at Cleveland, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 14

x-Cleveland at Golden State, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 16

x-Golden State at Cleveland, 9 p.m.

Friday, June 19

x-Cleveland at Golden State, 9 p.m.

 

NHL playoffs

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

Saturday, May 16

N.Y. Rangers 2, Tampa Bay 1

Sunday, May 17

Anaheim 4, Chicago 1

Monday, May 18

Tampa Bay 6, N.Y. Rangers 2

Tuesday, May 19

Chicago 3, Anaheim 2, 3OT,

Wednesday, May 20

Tampa Bay 6, N.Y. Rangers 5, OT

Thursday, May 21

Anaheim 2, Chicago 1

Friday, May 22

N.Y. Rangers 5, Tampa Bay 1

Saturday, May 23

Chicago 5, Anaheim 4, 2OT

Sunday, May 24

Tampa Bay 2, N.Y. Rangers 0

Monday, May 25

Anaheim 5, Chicago 4, OT

Tuesday, May 26

N.Y. Rangers 7, Tampa Bay 3, series tied 3-3

Wednesday, May 27

Chicago 5, Anaheim 2, series tied 3-3

Friday, May 29

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

Chicago at Anaheim 8 p.m.

FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Wednesday, June 3

TBD Saturday, June 6

TBD Monday, June 8

TBD Wednesday, June 10

TBD Saturday, June 13

x-TBD Monday, June 15

x-TBD Wednesday, June 17

x-TBD