Scoreboard

Published 11:40 pm Sunday, May 31, 2015

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 28 22 .560 —

New York 28 23 .549 1/2

Atlanta 25 25 .500 3

Miami 20 31 .392 8 1/2

Philadelphia 19 33 .365 10

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 33 17 .660 —

Chicago 26 22 .542 6

Pittsburgh 26 24 .520 7

Cincinnati 22 27 .449 10 1/2

Milwaukee 16 34 .320 17

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 29 20 .592 —

San Francisco 30 22 .577 1/2

San Diego 25 27 .481 5 1/2

Arizona 23 25 .479 5 1/2

Colorado 22 26 .458 6 1/2

Saturday’s Games

Minnesota 3, Toronto 2

Tampa Bay 3, Baltimore 0

Houston 3, Chicago White Sox 0

Texas 8, Boston 0

Kansas City at Chicago, ppd., rain

L.A. Angels 8, Detroit 6

N.Y. Yankees 5, Oakland 3

Cleveland 4, Seattle 3

Sunday’s Games

N.Y. Mets 4, Miami 3

Cincinnati 8, Washington 2

Colorado 4, Philadelphia 1

Arizona at Milwaukee, 2:10 p.m.

St. Louis 3, L.A. Dodgers 1

Chicago Cubs 2, Kansas City 1, 11 innings

Atlanta 7, San Francisco 5

San Diego 7, Pittsburgh 1

Monday’s Games

Toronto (Dickey 2-5) at Washington (Zimmermann 4-2), 7:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Hendricks 1-1) at Miami (Urena 0-1), 7:10 p.m.

Milwaukee (Garza 2-7) at St. Louis (Jai.Garcia 1-1), 8:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 3-3) at Colorado (E.Butler 2-5), 8:40 p.m.

Atlanta (A.Wood 3-2) at Arizona (Bradley 2-2), 9:40 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (deGrom 5-4) at San Diego (Cashner 2-7), 10:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (G.Cole 7-2) at San Francisco (Vogelsong 4-2), 10:15 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Toronto at Washington, 7:05 p.m.

Oakland at Detroit, 7:08 p.m.

Minnesota at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Baltimore at Houston, 8:10 p.m.

Cleveland at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

———

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 26 25 .510 —

Tampa Bay 26 25 .510 —

Baltimore 23 26 .469 2

Toronto 23 29 .442 3 1/2

Boston 22 29 .431 4

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 30 19 .612 —

Kansas City 29 19 .604 1/2

Detroit 28 24 .538 3 1/2

Cleveland 24 26 .480 6 1/2

Chicago 23 26 .469 7

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 31 20 .608 —

Los Angeles 27 24 .529 4

Texas 26 25 .510 5

Seattle 24 26 .480 6 1/2

Oakland 20 33 .377 12

Saturday’s Games

Minnesota 3, Toronto 2

Tampa Bay 3, Baltimore 0

Houston 3, Chicago White Sox 0

Texas 8, Boston 0

Kansas City at Chicago, ppd., rain

L.A. Angels 8, Detroit 6

N.Y. Yankees 5, Oakland 3

Cleveland 4, Seattle 3

Sunday’s Games

Tampa Bay 9, Baltimore 5

Chicago White Sox 6, Houston 0

Minnesota 6, Toronto 5

Chicago Cubs 2, Kansas City 1, 11 innings

Texas 4, Boston 3

Oakland 3, N.Y. Yankees 0

Cleveland 6, Seattle 3, 12 innings

L.A. Angels 4, Detroit 2

Monday’s Games

Toronto (Dickey 2-5) at Washington (Zimmermann 4-2), 7:05 p.m.

Minnesota (Pelfrey 4-1) at Boston (Buchholz 2-6), 7:10 p.m.

Baltimore (U.Jimenez 3-3) at Houston (Oberholtzer 0-0), 8:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Colome 3-1) at L.A. Angels (Richards 4-3), 10:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Pineda 6-2) at Seattle (F.Hernandez 8-1), 10:10 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers at Colorado, 3:10 p.m., 1st game

Cincinnati at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Toronto at Washington, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Milwaukee at St. Louis, 8:15 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at Colorado, 8:40 p.m., 2nd game

Atlanta at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

 

MLB leaders

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL LEADERS

NATIONAL LEAGUE

SourceURL:file://localhost/Volumes/Editorial-1/WIRE/SPORTS/s0010%20BC-BBN-Leaders%2006-01%200410

BATTING—DGordon, Miami, .377; Goldschmidt, Arizona, .354; LeMahieu, Colorado, .335; Harper, Washington, .325; AGonzalez, Los Angeles, .324; MCarpenter, St. Louis, .318; Holliday, St. Louis, .318; Rizzo, Chicago, .318.

RUNS—Harper, Washington, 42; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 39; MCarpenter, St. Louis, 34; Frazier, CINCINNATI, 34; Pollock, Arizona, 34; Fowler, Chicago, 33; AGonzalez, Los Angeles, 33; Upton, San Diego, 33.

RBI—Stanton, Miami, 44; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 43; Harper, Washington, 43; Braun, Milwaukee, 38; Upton, San Diego, 37; Arenado, Colorado, 35; AGonzalez, Los Angeles, 35.

HITS—DGordon, Miami, 78; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 64; Aoki, San Francisco, 60; Inciarte, Arizona, 58; Pagan, San Francisco, 58; JhPeralta, St. Louis, 58; Pollock, Arizona, 58; Upton, San Diego, 58.

DOUBLES—MCarpenter, St. Louis, 17; AGonzalez, Los Angeles, 17; DeNorris, San Diego, 17; Desmond, Washington, 16; Duda, New York, 16; FFreeman, Atlanta, 16; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 16.

TRIPLES—Revere, Philadelphia, 4; Bourjos, St. Louis, 3; Fowler, Chicago, 3; BHamilton, CINCINNATI, 3; Pagan, San Francisco, 3; Peterson, Atlanta, 3; Realmuto, Miami, 3; Segura, Milwaukee, 3; Trumbo, Arizona, 3.

HOME RUNS—Harper, Washington, 18; Frazier, CINCINNATI, 16; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 15; Stanton, Miami, 15; Pederson, Los Angeles, 13; Arenado, Colorado, 12; Braun, Milwaukee, 12; Upton, San Diego, 12.

STOLEN BASES—BHamilton, CINCINNATI, 21; DGordon, Miami, 20; Polanco, Pittsburgh, 13; Pollock, Arizona, 12; Aoki, San Francisco, 11; Fowler, Chicago, 11; Blackmon, Colorado, 10; Revere, Philadelphia, 10; Upton, San Diego, 10.

PITCHING—BColon, New York, 8-3; Wacha, St. Louis, 7-1; GCole, Pittsburgh, 7-2; Shields, San Diego, 6-0; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 6-2; Scherzer, Washington, 6-3; 10 tied at 5.

ERA—SMiller, Atlanta, 1.48; Greinke, Los Angeles, 1.48; Scherzer, Washington, 1.51; Burnett, Pittsburgh, 1.81; Harang, Philadelphia, 2.02; GCole, Pittsburgh, 2.11; Wacha, St. Louis, 2.27.

STRIKEOUTS—Shields, San Diego, 88; Scherzer, Washington, 85; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 83; Hamels, Philadelphia, 76; Liriano, Pittsburgh, 75; TRoss, San Diego, 71; Harvey, New York, 71.

SAVES—Storen, Washington, 16; Familia, New York, 15; Rosenthal, St. Louis, 15; Casilla, San Francisco, 15; Grilli, Atlanta, 15; Melancon, Pittsburgh, 13; Kimbrel, San Diego, 12.

 

—————

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BATTING—Fielder, Texas, .359; Kipnis, Cleveland, .340; NCruz, Seattle, .335; MiCabrera, Detroit, .333; Ellsbury, New York, .324; AvGarcia, Chicago, .323; Vogt, Oakland, .322.

RUNS—Donaldson, Toronto, 43; Dozier, Minnesota, 41; Trout, Los Angeles, 38; Kipnis, Cleveland, 37; Cain, Kansas City, 35; NCruz, Seattle, 32; KMorales, Kansas City, 32.

RBI—Donaldson, Toronto, 39; NCruz, Seattle, 38; Fielder, Texas, 38; Vogt, Oakland, 38; KMorales, Kansas City, 37; Teixeira, New York, 35; MiCabrera, Detroit, 34.

HITS—Fielder, Texas, 74; Kipnis, Cleveland, 70; NCruz, Seattle, 65; Donaldson, Toronto, 63; Altuve, Houston, 61; MiCabrera, Detroit, 61; Pedroia, Boston, 58; Semien, Oakland, 58.

DOUBLES—Brantley, Cleveland, 17; Cespedes, Detroit, 16; Dozier, Minnesota, 16; Kipnis, Cleveland, 16; KMorales, Kansas City, 15; Donaldson, Toronto, 14; Bautista, Toronto, 13; Forsythe, Tampa Bay, 13.

TRIPLES—Orlando, Kansas City, 5; Kipnis, Cleveland, 4; 12 tied at 3.

HOME RUNS—NCruz, Seattle, 18; Donaldson, Toronto, 15; Teixeira, New York, 14; CDavis, Baltimore, 12; Encarnacion, Toronto, 12; HRamirez, Boston, 12; Trout, Los Angeles, 12.

STOLEN BASES—Altuve, Houston, 15; Ellsbury, New York, 14; RDavis, Detroit, 12; DeShields, Texas, 12; Gardner, New York, 12; Springer, Houston, 11; Marisnick, Houston, 10.

PITCHING—FHernandez, Seattle, 8-1; Keuchel, Houston, 7-1; Gray, Oakland, 6-2; Pineda, New York, 6-2; Buehrle, Toronto, 6-4; Carrasco, Cleveland, 6-4; 7 tied at 5.

ERA—Keuchel, Houston, 1.76; Gray, Oakland, 1.82; FHernandez, Seattle, 1.91; NMartinez, Texas, 2.03; Chavez, Oakland, 2.11; Archer, Tampa Bay, 2.12; Santiago, Los Angeles, 2.18.

STRIKEOUTS—Kluber, Cleveland, 96; Archer, Tampa Bay, 82; Salazar, Cleveland, 71; FHernandez, Seattle, 71; AnSanchez, Detroit, 68; Pineda, New York, 67; Gray, Oakland, 66; Carrasco, Cleveland, 66; Sale, Chicago, 66.

SAVES—Perkins, Minnesota, 19; Street, Los Angeles, 17; AMiller, New York, 15; Boxberger, Tampa Bay, 15; Soria, Detroit, 15; Rodney, Seattle, 14; Gregerson, Houston, 13; Britton, Baltimore, 13.

 

H.S. softball

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Girls’ Softball State Tournament

All Games at Firestone Stadium, Akron

Division III

#3 Carroll Bloom-Carroll (26-4) vs. #1 Wheelersburg (25-1), Thursday, June 4, 10 a.m.

#2 Richwood North Union (27-4) vs. #5 Warren Champion (28-4), Thursday, June 4, 12:30 p.m.

Div. III State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 10 a.m.

Division II

Jefferson Area (26-3) vs. #8 Granville (26-6), Thursday June 4, 3 p.m.

#2 LaGrange Keystone (25-5) vs. #3 Hebron Lakewood (31-1), Thursday, June 4, 5:30 p.m.

Div. II State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 1 p.m.

Division I

#1 Holland Springfield (29-1) vs. #10 Ashville Teays Valley (24-6), Friday, June 5, 10 a.m.

#2 Lebanon (32-0) vs. Barberton or Canton GlenOak (game to be played Monday, 5 p.m.), Friday, June 5, 12:30 p.m.

Div. I State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 4 p.m.

Division IV

#7 New Riegel (23-7) vs. Shadyside (21-4), Friday, June 5, 3 p.m.

#9 North Lewisburg Triad (25-3) vs. #4 Cuyahoga Heights (28-3), Friday, June 5, 5:30 p.m.

Div. IV State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 7 p.m.

 

H.S. baseball

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Boys’ Baseball State Tournament

All Games at Huntington Park, Columbus

Division I

Westerville Central (24-4) vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius (26-5), Thursday, June 4, 10 a.m.

#2 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (29-3) vs. Aurora (22-5), Thursday, June 4, 1 p.m.

Div. I State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 10 a.m.

Division IV

#2 Fort Recovery (25-5) vs. #9 Newark Catholic (20-11), Thursday, June 4, 4 p.m.

Hicksville (19-10) vs. Berlin Center Western Reserve (22-5), Thursday, June 4, 7 p.m.

Div. IV State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 1 p.m.

Division II

Columbus Bishop Watterson (24-8) vs. #6 Poland Seminary (27-2), Friday, June 5, 10 a.m.

Sunbury Big Walnut (21-8) vs. #8 Defiance (26-5), Friday, June 5, 1 p.m.

Div. II State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 4 p.m.

Division III

Canton Central Catholic (23-6) vs. #8 Wheelersburg (20-1), Friday, June 5, 4 p.m.

Cincinnati Summit Country Day (18-12) vs. Genoa Area (25-3), Friday, June 5, 7 p.m.

Div. III State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 7 p.m.

 

NBA playoffs

NBA Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

Tuesday, May 19

Golden State 110, Houston 106

Wednesday, May 20

Cleveland 97, Atlanta 89

Thursday, May 21

Golden State 99, Houston 98

Friday, May 22

Cleveland 94, Atlanta 82

Saturday, May 23

Golden State 115, Houston 80

Sunday, May 24

Cleveland 114, Atlanta 111, OT

Monday, May 25

Houston 128, Golden State 115

Tuesday, May 26

Cleveland 118, Atlanta 88, Cleveland wins series 4-0

Wednesday, May 27

Golden State 104, Houston 90, Golden State wins series 4-1

FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Thursday, June 4

Cleveland at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 7

Cleveland at Golden State, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 9

Golden State at Cleveland, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 11

Golden State at Cleveland, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 14

x-Cleveland at Golden State, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 16

x-Golden State at Cleveland, 9 p.m.

Friday, June 19

x-Cleveland at Golden State, 9 p.m.

 

NHL playoffs

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

Saturday, May 16

N.Y. Rangers 2, Tampa Bay 1

Sunday, May 17

Anaheim 4, Chicago 1

Monday, May 18

Tampa Bay 6, N.Y. Rangers 2

Tuesday, May 19

Chicago 3, Anaheim 2, 3OT,

Wednesday, May 20

Tampa Bay 6, N.Y. Rangers 5, OT

Thursday, May 21

Anaheim 2, Chicago 1

Friday, May 22

N.Y. Rangers 5, Tampa Bay 1

Saturday, May 23

Chicago 5, Anaheim 4, 2OT

Sunday, May 24

Tampa Bay 2, N.Y. Rangers 0

Monday, May 25

Anaheim 5, Chicago 4, OT

Tuesday, May 26

N.Y. Rangers 7, Tampa Bay 3

Wednesday, May 27

Chicago 5, Anaheim 2

Friday, May 29

Tampa Bay 2, N.Y. Rangers 0, Tampa Bay wins series 4-3

Saturday, May 30

Chicago 5, Anaheim 3, Chicago wins series 4-3

FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Wednesday, June 3

Chicago at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 6

Chicago at Tampa Bay, 7:15 p.m.

Monday, June 8

Tampa Bay at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 10

Tampa Bay at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 13

x-Chicago at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 15

x-Tampa Bay at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 17

x-Chicago at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.

 

NASCAR results

NASCAR Sprint Cup

FedEx 400 Results

Sunday

At Dover International Speedway

Dover, Del.

Lap length: 1 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (14) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 405 laps, 122.6 rating, 47 points, $305,826.

2. (6) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 405, 128.7, 43, $256,330.

3. (3) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 405, 106.9, 41, $204,888.

4. (25) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 405, 93.6, 40, $158,255.

5. (23) Aric Almirola, Ford, 405, 81.5, 39, $162,666.

6. (2) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 405, 130.3, 40, $148,815.

7. (11) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 405, 91.7, 37, $143,061.

8. (18) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 405, 95.6, 36, $118,345.

9. (20) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 405, 96.5, 36, $141,753.

10. (22) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 405, 87.4, 34, $149,881.

11. (5) Joey Logano, Ford, 405, 95.3, 33, $148,893.

12. (19) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 404, 81.2, 33, $148,701.

13. (15) David Ragan, Toyota, 404, 74.2, 31, $129,999.

14. (16) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 403, 77.3, 31, $117,210.

15. (33) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 403, 69.9, 29, $110,310.

16. (26) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 403, 63.7, 28, $127,999.

17. (7) Greg Biffle, Ford, 403, 72.6, 27, $131,018.

18. (17) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 402, 76.4, 26, $130,835.

19. (8) Carl Edwards, Toyota, 402, 81.2, 26, $98,035.

20. (30) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, 402, 54.9, 24, $116,043.

21. (1) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 402, 102.6, 24, $129,610.

22. (28) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 400, 59.3, 22, $122,505.

23. (43) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 400, 45.1, 0, $95,510.

24. (29) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 400, 56.2, 20, $125,918.

25. (32) David Gilliland, Ford, 399, 48.4, 19, $116,443.

26. (37) Cole Whitt, Ford, 399, 41.2, 18, $105,293.

27. (21) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 399, 54, 17, $110,632.

28. (38) Brett Moffitt, Ford, 398, 37.9, 16, $93,535.

29. (40) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 397, 38, 0, $89,385.

30. (35) Jeb Burton, Toyota, 396, 33.5, 14, $90,710.

31. (13) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 396, 83.4, 13, $107,060.

32. (36) Matt DiBenedetto, Toyota, 395, 32.9, 12, $88,885.

33. (12) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 395, 69.7, 11, $125,671.

34. (41) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 392, 28.8, 0, $88,535.

35. (42) Mike Bliss, Ford, 391, 27.9, 0, $88,310.

36. (10) Kyle Busch, Toyota, accident, 374, 94.6, 9, $133,201.

37. (9) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 373, 53, 7, $95,982.

38. (27) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, accident, 372, 54.6, 0, $82,598.

39. (4) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, suspension, 346, 93.4, 5, $115,471.

40. (39) Josh Wise, Ford, electrical, 346, 36.1, 4, $74,535.

41. (34) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 317, 40.4, 3, $70,535.

42. (24) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 310, 42.5, 2, $74,535.

43. (31) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 221, 39.3, 1, $107,610.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 119.547 mph.

Time of Race: 3 hours, 23 minutes, 16 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.435 seconds.

Caution Flags: 7 for 40 laps.

Lead Changes: 15 among 9 drivers.

Top 16 in Points: 1. K.Harvick, 516; 2. M.Truex Jr., 472; 3. J.Johnson, 440; 4. J.Logano, 440; 5. D.Earnhardt Jr., 432; 6. B.Keselowski, 414; 7. J.McMurray, 390; 8. K.Kahne, 385; 9. J.Gordon, 380; 10. A.Almirola, 378; 11. M.Kenseth, 377;

12. P.Menard, 372; 13. R.Newman, 369; 14. D.Hamlin, 345; 15. Ku.Busch, 340; 16. C.Edwards, 338.