Scoreboard

Published 2:09 am Tuesday, June 2, 2015

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 28 22 .560 —

New York 29 23 .558 —

Atlanta 26 25 .510 2 1/2

Miami 20 32 .385 9

Philadelphia 19 33 .365 10

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 33 18 .647 —

Chicago 27 22 .551 5

Pittsburgh 27 24 .529 6

Cincinnati 22 27 .449 10

Milwaukee 18 34 .346 15 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 30 20 .600 —

San Francisco 30 23 .566 1 1/2

San Diego 25 28 .472 6 1/2

Arizona 23 27 .460 7

Colorado 22 27 .449 7 1/2

Monday’s Games

Toronto at Washington, ppd., rain

Chicago Cubs 5, Miami 1

Milwaukee 1, St. Louis 0

L.A. Dodgers 11, Colorado 4

Atlanta 8, Arizona 1

N.Y. Mets 7, San Diego 0

Pittsburgh 4, San Francisco 3

Tuesday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers (Greinke 5-1) at Colorado (J.De La Rosa 1-2), 3:10 p.m., 1st game

Cincinnati (Cueto 3-4) at Philadelphia (O’Sullivan 1-4), 7:05 p.m.

Toronto (Estrada 1-3) at Washington (Scherzer 6-3), 7:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Hendricks 1-1) at Miami (Hand 0-1), 7:10 p.m.

Milwaukee (Undecided) at St. Louis (Lynn 3-4), 8:15 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Undecided) at Colorado (Undecided), 8:40 p.m., 2nd game

Atlanta (S.Miller 5-2) at Arizona (Collmenter 3-5), 9:40 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Syndergaard 2-2) at San Diego (Kennedy 2-5), 10:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Burnett 5-1) at San Francisco (Heston 5-3), 10:15 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Milwaukee at St. Louis, 1:45 p.m.

Atlanta at Arizona, 3:40 p.m.

Pittsburgh at San Francisco, 3:45 p.m.

Cincinnati at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Toronto at Washington, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at Colorado, 8:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at San Diego, 9:10 p.m.

———

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 27 25 .519 —

Tampa Bay 26 26 .500 1

Baltimore 23 27 .460 3

Toronto 23 29 .442 4

Boston 22 29 .431 4 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 30 19 .612 —

Kansas City 29 19 .604 1/2

Detroit 28 24 .538 3 1/2

Cleveland 24 26 .480 6 1/2

Chicago 23 26 .469 7

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 32 20 .615 —

Los Angeles 28 24 .538 4

Texas 26 25 .510 5 1/2

Seattle 24 27 .471 7 1/2

Oakland 20 33 .377 12 1/2

Monday’s Games

Toronto at Washington, ppd., rain

Minnesota at Boston, ppd., rain

Houston 5, Baltimore 2

L.A. Angels 7, Tampa Bay 3

N.Y. Yankees 7, Seattle 2

Tuesday’s Games

Toronto (Estrada 1-3) at Washington (Scherzer 6-3), 7:05 p.m.

Oakland (Graveman 2-2) at Detroit (Simon 5-2), 7:08 p.m.

Minnesota (P.Hughes 4-4) at Boston (Porcello 4-4), 7:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Samardzija 4-2) at Texas (Lewis 4-3), 8:05 p.m.

Baltimore (M.Wright 2-0) at Houston (McHugh 5-2), 8:10 p.m.

Cleveland (Carrasco 6-4) at Kansas City (Guthrie 4-3), 8:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Archer 5-4) at L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 3-3), 10:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 2-7) at Seattle (Undecided), 10:10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees at Seattle, 3:40 p.m.

Toronto at Washington, 7:05 p.m.

Oakland at Detroit, 7:08 p.m.

Minnesota at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Baltimore at Houston, 8:10 p.m.

Cleveland at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

 

MLB leaders

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL LEADERS

NATIONAL LEAGUE

BATTING—DGordon, Miami, .370; Goldschmidt, Arizona, .351; AGonzalez, Los Angeles, .339; LeMahieu, Colorado, .335; Harper, Washington, .325; Holliday, St. Louis, .318; Rizzo, Chicago, .316.

RUNS—Harper, Washington, 42; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 39; Fowler, Chicago, 35; MCarpenter, St. Louis, 34; Frazier, CINCINNATI, 34; AGonzalez, Los Angeles, 34; Pollock, Arizona, 34.

RBI—Stanton, Miami, 44; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 43; Harper, Washington, 43; Braun, Milwaukee, 38; Arenado, Colorado, 37; Upton, San Diego, 37; AGonzalez, Los Angeles, 35.

HITS—DGordon, Miami, 78; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 65; Aoki, San Francisco, 62; AGonzalez, Los Angeles, 61; Inciarte, Arizona, 59; JhPeralta, St. Louis, 59; Pollock, Arizona, 59; Prado, Miami, 59; Wong, St. Louis, 59.

DOUBLES—AGonzalez, Los Angeles, 19; MCarpenter, St. Louis, 17; DeNorris, San Diego, 17; Belt, San Francisco, 16; Desmond, Washington, 16; Duda, New York, 16; FFreeman, Atlanta, 16; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 16.

TRIPLES—Revere, Philadelphia, 4; Bourjos, St. Louis, 3; Ethier, Los Angeles, 3; Fowler, Chicago, 3; BHamilton, CINCINNATI, 3; Pagan, San Francisco, 3; Peterson, Atlanta, 3; Realmuto, Miami, 3; Segura, Milwaukee, 3; Trumbo, Arizona, 3.

HOME RUNS—Harper, Washington, 18; Frazier, CINCINNATI, 16; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 15; Stanton, Miami, 15; Pederson, Los Angeles, 14; Arenado, Colorado, 13; Braun, Milwaukee, 12; Upton, San Diego, 12.

STOLEN BASES—BHamilton, CINCINNATI, 21; DGordon, Miami, 20; Polanco, Pittsburgh, 13; Pollock, Arizona, 13; Aoki, San Francisco, 12; Fowler, Chicago, 11; Blackmon, Colorado, 10; Revere, Philadelphia, 10; Upton, San Diego, 10.

PITCHING—GCole, Pittsburgh, 8-2; BColon, New York, 8-3; Wacha, St. Louis, 7-1; Shields, San Diego, 6-0; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 6-2; Scherzer, Washington, 6-3; deGrom, New York, 6-4.

ERA—Greinke, Los Angeles, 1.48; SMiller, Atlanta, 1.48; Scherzer, Washington, 1.51; Burnett, Pittsburgh, 1.81; GCole, Pittsburgh, 1.90; Harang, Philadelphia, 2.02; Wacha, St. Louis, 2.27.

STRIKEOUTS—Kershaw, Los Angeles, 90; Shields, San Diego, 88; Scherzer, Washington, 85; GCole, Pittsburgh, 79; Hamels, Philadelphia, 76; Liriano, Pittsburgh, 75; Cashner, San Diego, 72.

SAVES—Storen, Washington, 16; Grilli, Atlanta, 15; Casilla, San Francisco, 15; Rosenthal, St. Louis, 15; Familia, New York, 15; Melancon, Pittsburgh, 14; Kimbrel, San Diego, 12.

—————

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BATTING—Fielder, Texas, .359; Kipnis, Cleveland, .340; NCruz, Seattle, .333; MiCabrera, Detroit, .333; Ellsbury, New York, .324; AvGarcia, Chicago, .323; Vogt, Oakland, .322.

RUNS—Donaldson, Toronto, 43; Dozier, Minnesota, 41; Trout, Los Angeles, 39; Kipnis, Cleveland, 37; Cain, Kansas City, 35; Gardner, New York, 33; NCruz, Seattle, 32; KMorales, Kansas City, 32.

RBI—Donaldson, Toronto, 39; Teixeira, New York, 39; NCruz, Seattle, 38; Fielder, Texas, 38; Vogt, Oakland, 38; KMorales, Kansas City, 37; MiCabrera, Detroit, 34.

HITS—Fielder, Texas, 74; Kipnis, Cleveland, 70; NCruz, Seattle, 66; Donaldson, Toronto, 63; Altuve, Houston, 62; MiCabrera, Detroit, 61; Pedroia, Boston, 58; Semien, Oakland, 58.

DOUBLES—Brantley, Cleveland, 17; Cespedes, Detroit, 17; Dozier, Minnesota, 16; Kipnis, Cleveland, 16; KMorales, Kansas City, 15; Donaldson, Toronto, 14; Bautista, Toronto, 13; Beltran, New York, 13; Forsythe, Tampa Bay, 13.

TRIPLES—Orlando, Kansas City, 5; Kipnis, Cleveland, 4; 13 tied at 3.

HOME RUNS—NCruz, Seattle, 18; Donaldson, Toronto, 15; Teixeira, New York, 15; Pujols, Los Angeles, 13; Trout, Los Angeles, 13; CDavis, Baltimore, 12; Encarnacion, Toronto, 12; HRamirez, Boston, 12.

STOLEN BASES—Altuve, Houston, 15; Ellsbury, New York, 14; RDavis, Detroit, 12; DeShields, Texas, 12; Gardner, New York, 12; Springer, Houston, 11; Marisnick, Houston, 10.

PITCHING—FHernandez, Seattle, 8-2; Keuchel, Houston, 7-1; Pineda, New York, 7-2; Gray, Oakland, 6-2; Buehrle, Toronto, 6-4; Carrasco, Cleveland, 6-4; 8 tied at 5.

ERA—Keuchel, Houston, 1.76; Gray, Oakland, 1.82; NMartinez, Texas, 2.03; Chavez, Oakland, 2.11; Archer, Tampa Bay, 2.12; Santiago, Los Angeles, 2.18; Gibson, Minnesota, 2.61; Odorizzi, Tampa Bay, 2.61.

STRIKEOUTS—Kluber, Cleveland, 96; Archer, Tampa Bay, 82; Pineda, New York, 76; FHernandez, Seattle, 75; Salazar, Cleveland, 71; AnSanchez, Detroit, 68; Carrasco, Cleveland, 66; Sale, Chicago, 66; Gray, Oakland, 66.

SAVES—Perkins, Minnesota, 19; Street, Los Angeles, 17; AMiller, New York, 15; Boxberger, Tampa Bay, 15; Soria, Detroit, 15; Rodney, Seattle, 14; Gregerson, Houston, 14.

 

H.S. softball

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Girls’ Softball State Tournament

All Games at Firestone Stadium, Akron

Division III

#3 Carroll Bloom-Carroll (26-4) vs. #1 Wheelersburg (25-1), Thursday, June 4, 10 a.m.

#2 Richwood North Union (27-4) vs. #5 Warren Champion (28-4), Thursday, June 4, 12:30 p.m.

Div. III State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 10 a.m.

Division II

Jefferson Area (26-3) vs. #8 Granville (26-6), Thursday June 4, 3 p.m.

#2 LaGrange Keystone (25-5) vs. #3 Hebron Lakewood (31-1), Thursday, June 4, 5:30 p.m.

Div. II State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 1 p.m.

Division I

#1 Holland Springfield (29-1) vs. #10 Ashville Teays Valley (24-6), Friday, June 5, 10 a.m.

#2 Lebanon (32-0) vs. Barberton or Canton GlenOak (game to be played Monday, 5 p.m.), Friday, June 5, 12:30 p.m.

Div. I State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 4 p.m.

Division IV

#7 New Riegel (23-7) vs. Shadyside (21-4), Friday, June 5, 3 p.m.

#9 North Lewisburg Triad (25-3) vs. #4 Cuyahoga Heights (28-3), Friday, June 5, 5:30 p.m.

Div. IV State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 7 p.m.

 

H.S. baseball

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Boys’ Baseball State Tournament

All Games at Huntington Park, Columbus

Division I

Westerville Central (24-4) vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius (26-5), Thursday, June 4, 10 a.m.

#2 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (29-3) vs. Aurora (22-5), Thursday, June 4, 1 p.m.

Div. I State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 10 a.m.

Division IV

#2 Fort Recovery (25-5) vs. #9 Newark Catholic (20-11), Thursday, June 4, 4 p.m.

Hicksville (19-10) vs. Berlin Center Western Reserve (22-5), Thursday, June 4, 7 p.m.

Div. IV State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 1 p.m.

Division II

Columbus Bishop Watterson (24-8) vs. #6 Poland Seminary (27-2), Friday, June 5, 10 a.m.

Sunbury Big Walnut (21-8) vs. #8 Defiance (26-5), Friday, June 5, 1 p.m.

Div. II State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 4 p.m.

Division III

Canton Central Catholic (23-6) vs. #8 Wheelersburg (20-1), Friday, June 5, 4 p.m.

Cincinnati Summit Country Day (18-12) vs. Genoa Area (25-3), Friday, June 5, 7 p.m.

Div. III State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 7 p.m.

 

AL fan voting

All-Star Fan Voting

To Be Held Tuesday, July 14

At Great American Ball Park, Cincinnati

Released June 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE

CATCHER

1. Salvador Perez, Royals, 2,681,063

2. Stephen Vogt, A’s, 1,401,747

3. Russell Martin, Blue Jays, 607,610

4. Brian McCann, Yankees, 529,364

5. Caleb Joseph, Orioles, 309,609

FIRST BASE

1. Miguel Cabrera, Tigers, 2,123,752

2. Eric Hosmer, Royals, 2,053,237

3. Prince Fielder, Rangers, 580,739

4. Mark Teixeira, Yankees, 525,935

5. Albert Pujols, Angels, 351,945

SECOND BASE

1. Jose Altuve, Astros, 2,020,143

2. Omar Infante, Royals, 1,442,990

3. Ian Kinsler, Tigers, 537,849

4. Jason Kipnis, Indians, 504,909

5. Dustin Pedroia, Red Sox, 503,821

THIRD BASE

1. Mike Moustakas, Royals, 2,385,024

2. Josh Donaldson, Blue Jays, 1,496,065

3. Pablo Sandoval, Red Sox, 483,807

4. Manny Machado, Orioles, 419,979

5. Adrian Beltre, Rangers, 412,404

SHORTSTOP

1. Alcides Escobar, Royals, 2,269,046

2. Jose Iglesias, Tigers, 1,277,655

3. Marcus Semien, A’s, 630,167

4. Jed Lowrie, Astros, 511,714

5. Xander Bogaerts, Red Sox, 327,682

OUTFIELD

1. Lorenzo Cain, Royals, 2,506,859

2. Mike Trout, Angels, 2,371,435

3. Alex Gordon, Royals, 1,917,834

4. Adam Jones, Orioles, 1,514,836

5. Alex Rios, Royals, 1,249,073

6. Yoenis Cespedes, Tigers, 1,024,346

7. Michael Brantley, Indians, 906,788

8. Jacoby Ellsbury, Yankees, 888,192

9. Jose Bautista, Blue Jays, 792,897

10. Josh Reddick, A’s, 650,756

11. Hanley Ramirez, Red Sox, 644,212

12. Carlos Beltran, Yankees, 471,929

13. Brett Gardner, Yankees, 458,849

14. Torii Hunter, Twins, 386,847

15. J.D. Martinez, Tigers, 378,075

DESIGNATED HITTER

1. Nelson Cruz, Mariners, 2,108,584

2. Kendrys Morales, Royals, 1,827,730

3. Alex Rodriguez, Yankees, 563,288

4. David Ortiz, Red Sox, 507,712

5. Victor Martinez, Tigers, 391,538

 

NBA playoffs

NBA Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

Tuesday, May 19

Golden State 110, Houston 106

Wednesday, May 20

Cleveland 97, Atlanta 89

Thursday, May 21

Golden State 99, Houston 98

Friday, May 22

Cleveland 94, Atlanta 82

Saturday, May 23

Golden State 115, Houston 80

Sunday, May 24

Cleveland 114, Atlanta 111, OT

Monday, May 25

Houston 128, Golden State 115

Tuesday, May 26

Cleveland 118, Atlanta 88, Cleveland wins series 4-0

Wednesday, May 27

Golden State 104, Houston 90, Golden State wins series 4-1

FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Thursday, June 4

Cleveland at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 7

Cleveland at Golden State, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 9

Golden State at Cleveland, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 11

Golden State at Cleveland, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 14

x-Cleveland at Golden State, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 16

x-Golden State at Cleveland, 9 p.m.

Friday, June 19

x-Cleveland at Golden State, 9 p.m.

 

NHL playoffs

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

Saturday, May 16

N.Y. Rangers 2, Tampa Bay 1

Sunday, May 17

Anaheim 4, Chicago 1

Monday, May 18

Tampa Bay 6, N.Y. Rangers 2

Tuesday, May 19

Chicago 3, Anaheim 2, 3OT,

Wednesday, May 20

Tampa Bay 6, N.Y. Rangers 5, OT

Thursday, May 21

Anaheim 2, Chicago 1

Friday, May 22

N.Y. Rangers 5, Tampa Bay 1

Saturday, May 23

Chicago 5, Anaheim 4, 2OT

Sunday, May 24

Tampa Bay 2, N.Y. Rangers 0

Monday, May 25

Anaheim 5, Chicago 4, OT

Tuesday, May 26

N.Y. Rangers 7, Tampa Bay 3

Wednesday, May 27

Chicago 5, Anaheim 2

Friday, May 29

Tampa Bay 2, N.Y. Rangers 0, Tampa Bay wins series 4-3

Saturday, May 30

Chicago 5, Anaheim 3, Chicago wins series 4-3

FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Wednesday, June 3

Chicago at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 6

Chicago at Tampa Bay, 7:15 p.m.

Monday, June 8

Tampa Bay at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 10

Tampa Bay at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 13

x-Chicago at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 15

x-Tampa Bay at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 17

x-Chicago at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.