Scoreboard

Published 2:22 am Wednesday, June 3, 2015

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 29 23 .558 —

New York 29 24 .547 1/2

Atlanta 26 26 .500 3

Miami 21 32 .396 8 1/2

Philadelphia 20 33 .377 9 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 34 18 .654 —

Chicago 27 23 .540 6

Pittsburgh 28 24 .538 6

Cincinnati 22 28 .440 11

Milwaukee 18 35 .340 16 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 31 21 .596 —

San Francisco 30 24 .556 2

San Diego 26 28 .481 6

Arizona 24 27 .471 6 1/2

Colorado 23 28 .451 7 1/2

Tuesday’s Games

Washington 2, Toronto 0, 1st game

Colorado 6, L.A. Dodgers 3, 1st game

Philadelphia 5, Cincinnati 4

Toronto 7, Washington 3, 2nd game

Miami 5, Chicago Cubs 2

St. Louis 1, Milwaukee 0

L.A. Dodgers 9, Colorado 8, 2nd game

Arizona 7, Atlanta 6

San Diego 7, N.Y. Mets 2

Pittsburgh 7, San Francisco 4

Wednesday’s Games

Milwaukee (Nelson 2-5) at St. Louis (Lackey 3-3), 1:45 p.m.

Atlanta (Foltynewicz 3-2) at Arizona (R.De La Rosa 4-2), 3:40 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Liriano 2-4) at San Francisco (T.Hudson 3-4), 3:45 p.m.

Cincinnati (Leake 2-4) at Philadelphia (Hamels 5-4), 7:05 p.m.

Toronto (Buehrle 6-4) at Washington (Undecided), 7:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Lester 4-3) at Miami (Haren 5-2), 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Bolsinger 3-1) at Colorado (Bettis 2-0), 8:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Gee 0-2) at San Diego (Shields 6-0), 9:10 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Chicago Cubs at Washington, 7:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

St. Louis at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

———

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 28 25 .528 —

Tampa Bay 27 26 .509 1

Baltimore 23 28 .451 4

Toronto 24 30 .444 4 1/2

Boston 23 29 .442 4 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 30 20 .600 —

Kansas City 29 20 .592 1/2

Detroit 28 25 .528 3 1/2

Cleveland 25 26 .490 5 1/2

Chicago 23 27 .460 7

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 33 20 .623 —

Los Angeles 28 25 .528 5

Texas 27 25 .519 5 1/2

Seattle 24 28 .462 8 1/2

Oakland 21 33 .389 12 1/2

Tuesday’s Games

Washington 2, Toronto 0, 1st game

Toronto 7, Washington 3, 2nd game

Oakland 5, Detroit 3

Boston 1, Minnesota 0

Texas 15, Chicago White Sox 2

Houston 6, Baltimore 4

Cleveland 2, Kansas City 1

Tampa Bay 6, L.A. Angels 1

N.Y. Yankees 5, Seattle 3, 11 innings

Wednesday’s Games

Minnesota (P.Hughes 4-4) at Boston (E.Rodriguez 1-0), 1:35 p.m., 1st game

N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 2-1) at Seattle (T.Walker 2-5), 3:40 p.m.

Toronto (Buehrle 6-4) at Washington (Jordan 0-1), 7:05 p.m.

Oakland (Gray 6-2) at Detroit (An.Sanchez 3-6), 7:08 p.m.

Minnesota (May 3-3) at Boston (Porcello 4-4), 7:10 p.m., 2nd game

Chicago White Sox (Sale 4-2) at Texas (N.Martinez 4-1), 8:05 p.m.

Baltimore (Mi.Gonzalez 5-3) at Houston (McCullers 1-0), 8:10 p.m.

Cleveland (Kluber 3-5) at Kansas City (J.Vargas 3-2), 8:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Karns 3-2) at L.A. Angels (Santiago 4-3), 10:05 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Oakland at Detroit, 1:08 p.m.

Baltimore at Houston, 2:10 p.m.

Minnesota at Boston, 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

 

MLB leaders

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL LEADERS

NATIONAL LEAGUE

BATTING—DGordon, Miami, .367; Goldschmidt, Arizona, .355; LeMahieu, Colorado, .339; AGonzalez, Los Angeles, .332; Harper, Washington, .329; Rizzo, Chicago, .317; Pollock, Arizona, .314; YEscobar, Washington, .314.

RUNS—Harper, Washington, 43; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 39; Fowler, Chicago, 36; AGonzalez, Los Angeles, 35; Pollock, Arizona, 35; MCarpenter, St. Louis, 34; Frazier, CINCINNATI, 34.

RBI—Stanton, Miami, 45; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 44; Harper, Washington, 44; Arenado, Colorado, 38; Braun, Milwaukee, 38; AGonzalez, Los Angeles, 38; Upton, San Diego, 37.

HITS—DGordon, Miami, 79; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 66; Aoki, San Francisco, 63; AGonzalez, Los Angeles, 62; Pollock, Arizona, 61; Inciarte, Arizona, 60; Prado, Miami, 60.

DOUBLES—AGonzalez, Los Angeles, 19; MCarpenter, St. Louis, 17; DeNorris, San Diego, 17; Belt, San Francisco, 16; Desmond, Washington, 16; Duda, New York, 16; FFreeman, Atlanta, 16; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 16.

TRIPLES—Revere, Philadelphia, 4; Bourjos, St. Louis, 3; Ethier, Los Angeles, 3; Fowler, Chicago, 3; BHamilton, CINCINNATI, 3; Pagan, San Francisco, 3; Peterson, Atlanta, 3; Realmuto, Miami, 3; Segura, Milwaukee, 3; Trumbo, Arizona, 3.

HOME RUNS—Harper, Washington, 18; Frazier, CINCINNATI, 16; Pederson, Los Angeles, 16; Stanton, Miami, 16; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 15; Arenado, Colorado, 13; Braun, Milwaukee, 12; Upton, San Diego, 12.

STOLEN BASES—BHamilton, CINCINNATI, 22; DGordon, Miami, 20; Polanco, Pittsburgh, 13; Pollock, Arizona, 13; Aoki, San Francisco, 12; Fowler, Chicago, 11; Blackmon, Colorado, 10; Revere, Philadelphia, 10; Upton, San Diego, 10.

PITCHING—GCole, Pittsburgh, 8-2; BColon, New York, 8-3; Wacha, St. Louis, 7-1; Shields, San Diego, 6-0; Burnett, Pittsburgh, 6-1; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 6-2; Scherzer, Washington, 6-4; deGrom, New York, 6-4.

ERA—Scherzer, Washington, 1.85; SMiller, Atlanta, 1.89; GCole, Pittsburgh, 1.90; Greinke, Los Angeles, 1.97; Harang, Philadelphia, 2.02; Burnett, Pittsburgh, 2.20; Wacha, St. Louis, 2.27.

STRIKEOUTS—Scherzer, Washington, 90; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 90; Shields, San Diego, 88; GCole, Pittsburgh, 79; Hamels, Philadelphia, 76; Liriano, Pittsburgh, 75; Cashner, San Diego, 72; Lynn, St. Louis, 72.

SAVES—Storen, Washington, 17; Rosenthal, St. Louis, 16; Familia, New York, 15; Casilla, San Francisco, 15; Grilli, Atlanta, 15; Melancon, Pittsburgh, 15; Kimbrel, San Diego, 12.

—————

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BATTING—Fielder, Texas, .355; Kipnis, Cleveland, .333; NCruz, Seattle, .333; MiCabrera, Detroit, .332; Ellsbury, New York, .324; Moustakas, Kansas City, .318; AvGarcia, Chicago, .314; Donaldson, Toronto, .314; Vogt, Oakland, .314.

RUNS—Donaldson, Toronto, 44; Dozier, Minnesota, 41; Trout, Los Angeles, 39; Kipnis, Cleveland, 38; Cain, Kansas City, 35; Gardner, New York, 33; NCruz, Seattle, 32; KMorales, Kansas City, 32.

RBI—Donaldson, Toronto, 39; Fielder, Texas, 39; Teixeira, New York, 39; NCruz, Seattle, 38; Vogt, Oakland, 38; KMorales, Kansas City, 37; Gattis, Houston, 36.

HITS—Fielder, Texas, 75; Kipnis, Cleveland, 70; NCruz, Seattle, 66; Donaldson, Toronto, 66; Altuve, Houston, 64; MiCabrera, Detroit, 62; Pedroia, Boston, 59; Semien, Oakland, 59.

DOUBLES—Brantley, Cleveland, 17; Cespedes, Detroit, 17; Dozier, Minnesota, 16; Kipnis, Cleveland, 16; KMorales, Kansas City, 16; Donaldson, Toronto, 14; Bautista, Toronto, 13; Beltran, New York, 13; Forsythe, Tampa Bay, 13.

TRIPLES—Orlando, Kansas City, 5; Kipnis, Cleveland, 4; 13 tied at 3.

HOME RUNS—NCruz, Seattle, 18; Donaldson, Toronto, 15; Teixeira, New York, 15; Pujols, Los Angeles, 14; Trout, Los Angeles, 13; CDavis, Baltimore, 12; Encarnacion, Toronto, 12; Gattis, Houston, 12; HRamirez, Boston, 12; Valbuena, Houston, 12.

STOLEN BASES—Altuve, Houston, 15; Ellsbury, New York, 14; RDavis, Detroit, 12; DeShields, Texas, 12; Gardner, New York, 12; Springer, Houston, 11; Marisnick, Houston, 10.

PITCHING—FHernandez, Seattle, 8-2; Keuchel, Houston, 7-1; Pineda, New York, 7-2; Carrasco, Cleveland, 7-4; McHugh, Houston, 6-2; Gray, Oakland, 6-2; Buehrle, Toronto, 6-4; Archer, Tampa Bay, 6-4.

ERA—Keuchel, Houston, 1.76; Gray, Oakland, 1.82; Archer, Tampa Bay, 2.01; NMartinez, Texas, 2.03; Chavez, Oakland, 2.11; Santiago, Los Angeles, 2.18; Pelfrey, Minnesota, 2.59.

STRIKEOUTS—Archer, Tampa Bay, 97; Kluber, Cleveland, 96; Pineda, New York, 76; FHernandez, Seattle, 75; Carrasco, Cleveland, 74; Salazar, Cleveland, 71; Buchholz, Boston, 70.

SAVES—Perkins, Minnesota, 19; Street, Los Angeles, 17; AMiller, New York, 15; Boxberger, Tampa Bay, 15; Soria, Detroit, 15; Gregerson, Houston, 15; Rodney, Seattle, 14.

 

H.S. softball

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Girls’ Softball State Tournament

All Games at Firestone Stadium, Akron

Division III

#3 Carroll Bloom-Carroll (26-4) vs. #1 Wheelersburg (25-1), Thursday, June 4, 10 a.m.

#2 Richwood North Union (27-4) vs. #5 Warren Champion (28-4), Thursday, June 4, 12:30 p.m.

Div. III State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 10 a.m.

Division II

Jefferson Area (26-3) vs. #8 Granville (26-6), Thursday June 4, 3 p.m.

#2 LaGrange Keystone (25-5) vs. #3 Hebron Lakewood (31-1), Thursday, June 4, 5:30 p.m.

Div. II State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 1 p.m.

Division I

#1 Holland Springfield (29-1) vs. #10 Ashville Teays Valley (24-6), Friday, June 5, 10 a.m.

#2 Lebanon (32-0) vs. Barberton or Canton GlenOak (game to be played Monday, 5 p.m.), Friday, June 5, 12:30 p.m.

Div. I State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 4 p.m.

Division IV

#7 New Riegel (23-7) vs. Shadyside (21-4), Friday, June 5, 3 p.m.

#9 North Lewisburg Triad (25-3) vs. #4 Cuyahoga Heights (28-3), Friday, June 5, 5:30 p.m.

Div. IV State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 7 p.m.

 

H.S. baseball

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Boys’ Baseball State Tournament

All Games at Huntington Park, Columbus

Division I

Westerville Central (24-4) vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius (26-5), Thursday, June 4, 10 a.m.

#2 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (29-3) vs. Aurora (22-5), Thursday, June 4, 1 p.m.

Div. I State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 10 a.m.

Division IV

#2 Fort Recovery (25-5) vs. #9 Newark Catholic (20-11), Thursday, June 4, 4 p.m.

Hicksville (19-10) vs. Berlin Center Western Reserve (22-5), Thursday, June 4, 7 p.m.

Div. IV State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 1 p.m.

Division II

Columbus Bishop Watterson (24-8) vs. #6 Poland Seminary (27-2), Friday, June 5, 10 a.m.

Sunbury Big Walnut (21-8) vs. #8 Defiance (26-5), Friday, June 5, 1 p.m.

Div. II State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 4 p.m.

Division III

Canton Central Catholic (23-6) vs. #8 Wheelersburg (20-1), Friday, June 5, 4 p.m.

Cincinnati Summit Country Day (18-12) vs. Genoa Area (25-3), Friday, June 5, 7 p.m.

Div. III State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 7 p.m.

 

NL fan voting

All-Star Fan Voting

To Be Held Tuesday, July 14

At Great American Ball Park, Cincinnati

NATIONAL LEAGUE

CATCHER

1. Buster Posey, Giants, 1,679,730

2. Yadier Molina, Cardinals, 1,542,231

3. Miguel Montero, Cubs, 551,748

4. A.J. Pierzynski, Braves, 448,162

5. Yasmani Grandal, Dodgers, 396,897

FIRST BASE

1. Adrian Gonzalez, Dodgers, 1,380,696

2. Paul Goldschmidt, D-backs, 1,067,482

3. Anthony Rizzo, Cubs, 834,554

4. Matt Adams, Cardinals, 702,282

5. Brandon Belt, Giants, 632,931

SECOND BASE

1. Dee Gordon, Marlins, 1,531,048

2. Kolten Wong, Cardinals, 1,185,982

3. Joe Panik, Giants, 723,564

4. Howie Kendrick, Dodgers, 559,417

5. Yunel Escobar, Nationals, 502,505

THIRD BASE

1. Matt Carpenter, Cardinals, 1,974,503

2. Kris Bryant, Cubs, 1,079,693

3. Todd Frazier, Reds, 636,177

4. Nolan Arenado, Rockies, 578,243

5. David Wright, Mets, 468,288

SHORTSTOP

1. Jhonny Peralta, Cardinals, 1,279,711

2. Brandon Crawford, Giants, 1,103,884

3. Starlin Castro, Cubs, 853,452

4. Troy Tulowitzki, Rockies, 762,100

5. Zack Cozart, Reds, 535,921

OUTFIELD

1. Bryce Harper, Nationals, 2,323,186

2. Matt Holliday, Cardinals, 1,654,428

3. Giancarlo Stanton, Marlins, 1,210,108

4. Nori Aoki, Giants, 1,012,117

5. Angel Pagan, Giants, 782,876

6. Hunter Pence, Giants, 692,922

7. Justin Upton, Padres, 692,380

8. Andrew McCutchen, Pirates, 667,692

9. Jason Heyward, Cardinals, 655,444

10. Joc Pederson, Dodgers, 588,336

11. Jon Jay, Cardinals, 554,899

12. Dexter Fowler, Cubs, 513,233

13. Corey Dickerson, Rockies, 504,983

14. Matt Kemp, Padres, 476,318

15. Jorge Soler, Cubs, 462,196

 

NBA playoffs

NBA Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

Tuesday, May 19

Golden State 110, Houston 106

Wednesday, May 20

Cleveland 97, Atlanta 89

Thursday, May 21

Golden State 99, Houston 98

Friday, May 22

Cleveland 94, Atlanta 82

Saturday, May 23

Golden State 115, Houston 80

Sunday, May 24

Cleveland 114, Atlanta 111, OT

Monday, May 25

Houston 128, Golden State 115

Tuesday, May 26

Cleveland 118, Atlanta 88, Cleveland wins series 4-0

Wednesday, May 27

Golden State 104, Houston 90, Golden State wins series 4-1

FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Thursday, June 4

Cleveland at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 7

Cleveland at Golden State, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 9

Golden State at Cleveland, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 11

Golden State at Cleveland, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 14

x-Cleveland at Golden State, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 16

x-Golden State at Cleveland, 9 p.m.

Friday, June 19

x-Cleveland at Golden State, 9 p.m.

 

NHL playoffs

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

Saturday, May 16

N.Y. Rangers 2, Tampa Bay 1

Sunday, May 17

Anaheim 4, Chicago 1

Monday, May 18

Tampa Bay 6, N.Y. Rangers 2

Tuesday, May 19

Chicago 3, Anaheim 2, 3OT,

Wednesday, May 20

Tampa Bay 6, N.Y. Rangers 5, OT

Thursday, May 21

Anaheim 2, Chicago 1

Friday, May 22

N.Y. Rangers 5, Tampa Bay 1

Saturday, May 23

Chicago 5, Anaheim 4, 2OT

Sunday, May 24

Tampa Bay 2, N.Y. Rangers 0

Monday, May 25

Anaheim 5, Chicago 4, OT

Tuesday, May 26

N.Y. Rangers 7, Tampa Bay 3

Wednesday, May 27

Chicago 5, Anaheim 2

Friday, May 29

Tampa Bay 2, N.Y. Rangers 0, Tampa Bay wins series 4-3

Saturday, May 30

Chicago 5, Anaheim 3, Chicago wins series 4-3

FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Wednesday, June 3

Chicago at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 6

Chicago at Tampa Bay, 7:15 p.m.

Monday, June 8

Tampa Bay at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 10

Tampa Bay at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 13

x-Chicago at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 15

x-Tampa Bay at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 17

x-Chicago at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.