Area Fall Sports Schedules

Published 12:13 am Monday, August 24, 2015

Ironton Fighting Tigers

2015 Boys’ Golf Schedule

August

10 Ironton Invitational

13 at Portsmouth Invitational

14 at Cabell Midland Invitational

17 Six-team match at Ironton

20 At Portsmouth

24 Five-team match at Ironton

25 at South Point (Sugarwood)

26 at Fairview, Ky. (Sandy Creek)

31 Five-team at Ironton

September

1 at West Union (Adams Co. C.C.)

3 N. Adams, Whiteoak at Hilltop

8 at Jackson (Franklin Valley)

9 Five-team at Ironton

14 Five-team at Ironton

17 at Gallipolis (Cliffside)

21 at Chesapeake (Esquire)

22 at Portsmouth Clay (Shawnee)

25 OVC Tournament (at Shawnee)

29 Sectional Tournament (at Shawnee)

Ironton Boys’ Golf Roster

Player Gr.

Cory Rawlins Sr.

Chandler Dodson Jr.

Trevin Dutey Jr.

Trevor Hacker Jr.

Mason Slagel Jr.

Jacob Thomas Jr.

James Vallance Jr.

Mitchell Weisgarber Jr.

Tyler Shelton Fr.

Drew Williams Fr.

Head coach: A.J. McKnight

 

Ironton Lady Fighting Tigers

2015 Girls’ Tennis Schedule

August

10 at Lucasville Valley

24 WHEELERSBURG 4:30

27 at Jackson 4:30

31 PRTS. NOTE DAME 4:30

September

1 LUCASVILLE VALLEY 4:30

9 at Minford 4:30

10 JACKSON 4:30

15 at Portsmouth 4:30

17 MINFORD 4:30

21 PORTSMOUTH 4:30

22 at Wheelersburg 4:30

28 Sectional Tournament 8:30 a.m.

Ironton Lady Fighting Tigers

Girls’ Tennis Roster

Player Gr.

Kylie Barcus Sr.

Hannah Tussey Sr.

Holly Bruce Jr.

Savannah Friend Jr.

Aleigha Justice Jr.

Kara Spencer Jr.

Shyanne Wilson Jr.

Rachel Sanders So.

Tatyana Vinson So.

Sophia Caines Fr.

Head coach: Ron Ross

 

Ironton Fighting Tigers

2015 Cross Country Schedule

August

24 Fairland 2-Miler 5:00

29 Pickerington Classic 9 a.m.

September

5 St. Mary’s Invitational 7:30

12 Fairland Run By The River 10 a.m.

15 Piketon Mini-Invitational 5:00

19 Rio Grande Invitational 11:30 a.m.

26 Tigertown XC Palooza 10 a.m.

October

3 Piketon Invitational 10 a.m.

10 Ironton Last Chance Rumble 10 a.m.

14 OVC Meet at Portsmouth 5:00

24 District at Rio Grande 12:00

31 Regional at Pickerington TBS

November

7 State Meet at National Trail Raceway

 

Ironton Fighting Tigers

2015 Cross Country Roster

Player Gr.

Logan Gleichauf Sr.

Derek McCallister Sr.

Tyler Milleson Sr.

Cody Rawlins Sr.

Brett Ashley So.

David Cremeans So.

Austin Hammonds So.

Connor Ramey So.

Jacob Thompson So.

Wesley Monroe Fr.

Austin Utley Fr.

Ironton Lady Fighting Tigers

2015 Cross Country Roster

Player Gr.

Abilgail Diamond Jr.

Brooke Elswick Jr.

Katelyn Boyer So.

Elena Wilson So.

Alaina Gleichauf Fr.

Loralei Griffiths Fr.

Head coach: Tim Thomas

Assistant coach: Greg Cronacher

 

Ironton Lady Fighting Tigers

2015 Volleyball Schedule

August

14 vs. South Point

15 at Ashland Summer Slam

20 OAK HILL 5:00

25 at Fairland# 5:30

27 COAL GROVE# 5:30

31 at Jackson 5:30

September

1 PORTSMOUTH# 5:30

3 at Russell, Ky. 5:30

8 SOUTH POINT# 5:30

10 at Rock Hill# 5:30

12 IRONTON SHOWCASE 10 a.m.

14 at Gallipolis 5:30

15 at Chesapeake# 5:30

17 FAIRLAND# 5:30

22 at Coal Grove# 5:30

23 GALLIPOLIS 5:30

24 at Portsmouth# 5:30

28 ASHLAND, Ky. 6:00

October

1 at South Point# 5:30

5 JACKSON 5:30

6 ROCK HILL# 5:30

8 CHESAPEAKE# 5:30

#-OVC match

Ironton Lady Fighting Tigers

2015 Volleyball Roster

Allison Dickess

Kaylin Easterling

Jordan Hannan

Aley Carmon

D’Laynie Keith

Zakie Lee

Alyssa Lewis

Alyssia Rowe

Kenzie Ashley

Emma Blankenship

Rylee Vaughn

Lexi Wise

Ali White

Shay Cox

Jordan koerper

Haleigh Rowe

Talia Sexton

Head coach: Beth Campbell

 

St. Joseph Flyers

2015 Boys’ Soccer Schedule

August

25 at New Boston 6:00

27 at South Point 7:30

September

1 at Ohio Valley Christian 5:30

3 at Fairland 5:30

8 PORTSMOUTH CLAY 5:30

11 CROSS LANES CHRISTIAN 6:00

15 PORTSMOUTH WEST 5:30

19 FAIRLAND 2:00

22 NEW BOSTON 5:30

24 WHEELERSBURG 5:30

29 CHESAPEAKE 5:30

October

1 SOUTH POINT 5:30

3 at North Adams 4:00

6 at Portsmouth Clay 5:30

13 at Chesapeake 6:00

15 NORTHWEST 5:30

St. Joseph Female Flyers

2015 Soccer Schedule

August

24 CHESAPEAKE 5:30

26 PORTSMOUTH WEST 5:30

31 WHEELERSBURG 5:30

September

3 at Fairland 7:30

5 at Athens 5:00

9 SOUTH POINT 5:30

11 CROSS LANES CHRISTIAN 4:00

17 at St. Joseph, W.Va. 7:00

19 FAIRLAND 12:00

21 WAVERLY 5:30

26 at Wheelersburg 12:00

28 at Ashland, Ky. 6:00

October

3 at North Adams 2:00

7 at Chesapeake 6:00

12 at South Point 7:00

14 NORTHWEST 5:30

St. Joseph Female Flyers

2015 Volleyball Schedule

August

24 PORTS. NOTRE DAME 5:30

25 at New Boston 5:30

31 at Coal Grove 5:30

September

1 at Ohio Valley Christian 5:30

2 SCIOTOVILLE EAST 5:30

7 CHESAPEAKE 5:30

8 ST. JOSEPH, W.Va. 5:30

10 at Hannan, W.Va. 5:30

14 at Covenant (W.Va.) 5:30

15 GRACE CHRISTIAN 6:00

17 at South Point Tri-Match 5:30

21 SYMMES VALLEY 5:30

22 COVENANT (W.Va.) 5:30

24 OHIO VALLEY CHRISTIAN 5:30

28 COAL GROVE 5:30

October

1 HANNAN, W.Va. 5:30

5 NEW BOSTON 5:30

6 at St. Joseph, W.Va. 5:30

12 at Chesapeake 5:30

13 at Grace Christian (W.Va.) 6:00

14 GREEN 5:30

Head coach: Chelsea Delong

 

Symmes Valley Lady Vikings

2015 Volleyball Schedule

August

24 at South Point 5:30

25 at Russell, Ky. 5:30

26 CHESAPEAKE 5:30

September

1 at Green# 5:30

3 at Beaver Eastern# 5:30

8 NEW BOSTON# 5:30

10 at Latham Western# 5:30

14 at Chesapeake 5:30

15 PORTS. NOTRE DAME# 5:30

16 at Greenup County 6:00

17 SCIOTOVILLE EAST# 5:30

21 at St. Joseph 5:30

22 at Portsmouth Clay# 5:30

24 GREEN# 5:30

28 ROCK HILL 5:30

29 BEAVER EASTERN# 5:30

October

1 at New Boston# 5:30

5 at Coal Grove 5:30

6 LATHAM WESTERN# 5:30

8 at Ports. Notre Dame# 5:30

13 at Sciotoville East# 5:30

15 PORTSMOUTH CLAY# 5:30

#-Denotes SOC game