• 50°

Scoreboard

MLB postseason

2015 Postseason Baseball

All Times EDT

WILD CARD

Tuesday, Oct. 6: Houston 3, New York 0

Wednesday, Oct. 7: Chicago 4, Pittsburgh 0

DIVISION SERIES

(Best-of-5; x-if necessary)

American League

Houston 2, Kansas City 2

Thursday, Oct. 8: Houston 5, Kansas City 2

Friday, Oct. 9: Kansas City 5, Houston 4

Sunday, Oct. 11: Houston 4, Kansas City 2

Monday, Oct. 12: Kansas City 9, Houston 6

Wednesday, Oct. 14: Houston (McHugh 19-7) at Kansas City (Cueto 11-13), 8:07 p.m. (FS1)

Texas 2, Toronto 2

Thursday, Oct. 8: Texas 5, Toronto 3

Friday, Oct. 9: Texas 6, Toronto 4, 14 innings

Sunday, Oct. 11: Toronto 5, Texas 1

Monday, Oct. 12: Toronto 8, Texas 4

Wednesday, Oct. 14: Texas (Hamels 7-1) at Toronto (Stroman 4-0), 4:07 p.m. (FS1)

National League

All games televised by TBS

Chicago 2, St. Louis 1

Friday, Oct. 9: St. Louis 4, Chicago 0

Saturday, Oct. 10: Chicago 6, St. Louis 3

Monday, Oct. 12: Chicago 8, St. Louis 6

Tuesday, Oct. 13: St. Louis (Lynn 12-11) at Chicago (Hammel 10-7), 4:37 p.m.

x-Thursday, Oct. 15: Chicago at St. Louis, 4:37 p.m.

New York 2, Los Angeles 1

Friday, Oct. 9: New York 3, Los Angeles 1

Saturday, Oct. 10: Los Angeles 5, New York 2

Monday, Oct. 12: New York 13, Los Angeles 7

Tuesday, Oct. 13: Los Angeles (Kershaw 16-7) at New York (Matz 4-0), 8:07 p.m.

x-Thursday, Oct. 15: New York at Los Angeles, 8:07 p.m.

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

American League

Friday, Oct. 16: Texas-Toronto winner at Kansas City or Houston at Texas-Toronto winner (FOX or FS1)

Saturday, Oct. 17: Texas-Toronto winner at Kansas City or Houston at Texas-Toronto winner (FOX or FS1)

Monday, Oct. 19: Kansas City at Texas-Toronto winner or Texas-Toronto winner at Houston (FOX or FS1)

Tuesday, Oct. 20: Kansas City at Texas-Toronto winner or Texas-Toronto winner at Houston (FOX or FS1)

x-Wednesday, Oct. 21: Kansas City at Texas-Toronto winner or Texas-Toronto winner at Houston (FOX or FS1)

x-Friday, Oct. 23: Texas-Toronto winner at Kansas City or Houston at Texas-Toronto winner (FOX or FS1)

x-Saturday, Oct. 24: Texas-Toronto winner at Kansas City or Houston at Texas-Toronto winner (FOX or FS1)

National League

All games televised by TBS

Saturday, Oct. 17: Los Angeles-New York winner at St. Louis or Chicago at Los Angeles-New York winner

Sunday, Oct. 18: Los Angeles-New York winner at St. Louis or Chicago at Los Angeles-New York winner

Tuesday, Oct. 20: St. Louis at Los Angeles-New York winner or Los Angeles-New York winner at Chicago

Wednesday, Oct. 21: St. Louis at Los Angeles-New York winner or Los Angeles-New York winner at Chicago

x-Thursday, Oct. 22: St. Louis at Los Angeles-New York winner or Los Angeles-New York winner at Chicago

x-Saturday, Oct. 24: Los Angeles-New York winner at St. Louis or Chicago at Los Angeles-New York winner

x-Sunday, Oct. 25: Los Angeles-New York winner at St. Louis or Chicago at Los Angeles-New York winner

WORLD SERIES

(Best-of-7)

All games televised by Fox

Tuesday, Oct. 27: at American

Wednesday, Oct. 28: at AL

Friday, Oct. 30: at National League

Saturday, Oct. 31: at NL

x-Sunday, Nov. 1: at NL

x-Tuesday, Nov. 3: at AL

x-Wednesday, Nov. 4: at AL

 

 

NFL standings

National Football League

All Times EDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 4 0 0 1.000 149 76

N.Y. Jets 3 1 0 .750 95 55

Buffalo 3 2 0 .600 124 105

Miami 1 3 0 .250 65 101

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 3 2 0 .600 99 113

Tennessee 1 3 0 .250 102 91

Houston 1 4 0 .200 97 135

Jacksonville 1 4 0 .200 93 145

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 5 0 0 1.000 148 101

Pittsburgh 3 2 0 .600 120 95

Cleveland 2 3 0 .400 118 132

Baltimore 1 4 0 .200 123 137

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 5 0 0 1.000 113 79

San Diego 2 3 0 .400 116 134

Oakland 2 3 0 .400 107 124

Kansas City 1 4 0 .200 117 143

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 3 2 0 .600 132 109

Dallas 2 3 0 .400 101 131

Washington 2 3 0 .400 97 104

Philadelphia 2 3 0 .400 117 103

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 5 0 0 1.000 162 112

Carolina 4 0 0 1.000 108 71

Tampa Bay 2 3 0 .400 110 148

New Orleans 1 4 0 .200 103 143

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 5 0 0 1.000 137 81

Minnesota 2 2 0 .500 80 73

Chicago 2 3 0 .400 86 142

Detroit 0 5 0 .000 83 138

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 4 1 0 .800 190 90

St. Louis 2 3 0 .400 84 113

Seattle 2 3 0 .400 111 98

San Francisco 1 4 0 .200 75 140

Thursday, Oct. 8

Indianapolis 27, Houston 20

Sunday, Oct. 11

Chicago 18, Kansas City 17

Green Bay 24, St. Louis 10

Buffalo 14, Tennessee 13

Cincinnati 27, Seattle 24, OT

Atlanta 25, Washington 19, OT

Tampa Bay 38, Jacksonville 31

Philadelphia 39, New Orleans 17

Cleveland 33, Baltimore 30, OT

Arizona 42, Detroit 17

Denver 16, Oakland 10

New England 30, Dallas 6

N.Y. Giants 30, San Francisco 27

Open: Carolina, Miami, Minnesota, N.Y. Jets

Monday, Oct. 12

Pittsburgh 24, San Diego 20

Thursday, Oct. 15

Atlanta at New Orleans, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 18

Kansas City at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Miami at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Arizona at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Denver at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Houston at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.

Baltimore at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.

San Diego at Green Bay, 4:25 p.m.

New England at Indianapolis, 8:30 p.m.

Open: Dallas, Oakland, St. Louis, Tampa Bay

Monday, Oct. 19

N.Y. Giants at Philadelphia, 8:30 p.m.

 

College standings

BIG TEN CONFERENCE

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Michigan St. 2 0 55 45 6 0 188 128

Ohio St. 2 0 83 55 6 0 221 104

Michigan 2 0 66 0 5 1 177 38

Penn St. 2 0 57 10 5 1 151 86

Indiana 0 2 34 63 4 2 187 191

Rutgers 0 2 27 59 2 3 151 123

Maryland 0 2 28 77 2 4 146 208

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Iowa 2 0 39 26 6 0 190 97

Northwestern 1 1 27 38 5 1 127 73

Illinois 1 1 34 42 4 2 171 118

Minnesota 1 1 41 40 4 2 118 114

Wisconsin 1 1 29 31 4 2 160 69

Nebraska 0 2 34 37 2 4 179 143

Purdue 0 2 34 65 1 5 155 206

Saturday, Oct. 17

Iowa at Northwestern, Noon

Purdue at Wisconsin, Noon

Rutgers at Indiana, 3:30 p.m.

Nebraska at Minnesota, 3:30 p.m.

Michigan St. at Michigan, 3:30 p.m.

Penn St. at Ohio St., 8 p.m.

 

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio 2 0 48 15 5 1 173 94

Bowling Green 2 0 90 60 4 2 244 218

Akron 1 1 59 35 3 3 156 123

Kent St. 1 1 27 52 2 4 111 163

Buffalo 0 1 22 28 2 3 141 108

UMass 0 1 38 62 1 4 126 211

Miami (Ohio) 0 2 17 54 1 5 90 212

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Toledo 2 0 62 17 5 0 145 59

W. Michigan 1 0 41 39 2 3 146 177

N. Illinois 1 1 78 70 3 3 200 163

Cent. Michigan 1 1 68 60 2 4 149 154

Ball St. 1 2 79 100 2 4 169 216

E. Michigan 0 2 38 75 1 5 178 244

Saturday, Oct. 17

W. Michigan at Ohio, Noon

E. Michigan at Toledo, Noon

Buffalo at Cent. Michigan, 1 p.m.

N. Illinois at Miami (Ohio), 2:30 p.m.

Georgia St. at Ball St., 3 p.m.

Akron at Bowling Green, 3 p.m.

Kent St. at UMass, 3:30 p.m.

 

CONFERENCE USA

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

W. Kentucky 3 0 148 76 5 1 253 140

Marshall 2 0 58 17 5 1 190 105

FIU 1 1 69 39 3 3 159 127

Middle Tenn. 1 1 101 72 2 4 219 167

FAU 1 1 43 34 1 4 122 158

Old Dominion 0 1 7 27 2 3 83 158

Charlotte 0 2 21 90 2 3 81 157

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Louisiana Tech 2 1 99 89 4 2 237 157

Rice 2 1 75 99 3 3 176 227

Southern Miss. 1 1 59 45 3 3 211 171

UTSA 1 1 56 40 1 5 136 214

UTEP 0 2 18 77 2 4 128 258

North Texas 0 2 38 87 0 5 74 246

Saturday, Oct. 17

Marshall at FAU, Noon

FIU at Middle Tennessee, Noon

Louisiana Tech at Mississippi St., Noon

Charlotte at Old Dominion, 3:30 p.m.

UTSA at Southern Miss., 7 p.m.

 

H.S. football poll

COLUMBUS (AP) – How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the fifth weekly Associated Press poll of 2015, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

W-L Pts

1, Lakewood St. Edward (19) 6-1 256

2, Huber Heights Wayne (6) 7-0 236

3, Cincinnati Colerain (1) 6-1 209

4, Westerville Central (1) 7-0 169

5, Hilliard Darby 7-0 132

6, Hilliard Davidson 6-1 94

7, Cincinnati St. Xavier 5-2 85

8, Stow-Munroe Falls 7-0 80

9, Lancaster 6-1 61

10, Gahanna Lincoln 6-1 44

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cincinnati Elder 31. 12, Powell Olentangy Liberty 29. 13, Cincinnati Moeller 14. 14, Springboro 12. 14, Beavercreek 12.

DIVISION II

W-L Pts

1, Perrysburg (12) 7-0 235

2, Grafton Midview (6) 7-0 220

3, Cincinnati La Salle (7) 6-1 213

4, Worthington Kilbourne 7-0 162

5, Mayfield (2) 7-0 155

6, Cincinnati Turpin 7-0 127

7, Avon 6-1 72

8, Cleveland Glenville 6-1 58

9, Aurora 6-1 32

10, Copley 7-0 28

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Kings Mills Kings 26. 12, Dresden Tri-Valley 20. 13, Madison 16. 13, Holland Springfield 16. 15, Wooster 14. 16, Trenton Edgewood 13. 16, Hudson 13.

DIVISION III

W-L Pts

1, Cleveland Benedictine (17) 7-0 252

2, Akron Hoban (6) 7-0 233

3, Wapakoneta (1) 7-0 200

4, Poland Seminary (3) 7-0 183

5, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 6-1 135

6, Medina Buckeye 7-0 116

7, Columbus St. Francis DeSales 6-1 67

8, Ashland 6-1 55

9, Zanesville 6-1 38

(tie) Clyde 6-1 38

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Trotwood-Madison 34. 12, Toledo Central Catholic 33. 13, Jackson 28. 14, Sandusky Perkins 14.

DIVISION IV

W-L Pts

1, Steubenville (17) 7-0 240

2, Middletown Bishop Fenwick (8) 7-0 229

3, Johnstown-Monroe (1) 7-0 177

4, Perry (1) 6-0 172

5, St. Clairsville 6-0 160

6, Kettering Archbishop Alter 6-1 126

7, Cincinnati Indian Hill 7-0 110

8, Peninsula Woodridge 7-0 91

9, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 6-1 63

10, Hamilton Badin 5-2 19

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Salem 18. 12, Cincinnati Wyoming 14. 13, Byesville Meadowbrook 13.

DIVISION V

W-L Pts

1, Coldwater (27) 7-0 270

2, Wheelersburg 7-0 216

3, Chillicothe Zane Trace 7-0 184

4, Millbury Lake 7-0 165

5, Brookville 7-0 155

6, Swanton 7-0 127

7, Columbiana Crestview 6-1 77

8, Cadiz Harrison Central 6-1 57

9, Milan Edison 6-1 54

10, Doylestown Chippewa 6-1 49

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Creston Norwayne 36. 12, Magnolia Sandy Valley 20. 13, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 17. 14, Canton Central Catholic 15.

DIVISION VI

W-L Pts

1, Maria Stein Marion Local (16) 6-1 216

2, Cincinnati Country Day (5) 7-0 201

3, Columbia Station Columbia (1) 7-0 174

4, Spencerville 7-0 160

5, Lucasville Valley (2) 7-0 146

6, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights 7-0 113

7, Mechanicsburg (1) 7-0 94

8, Lisbon David Anderson (2) 7-0 85

9, Defiance Ayersville 7-0 64

10, Defiance Tinora 6-1 40

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Bucyrus Wynford 32. 12, Kirtland 27. 13, Beverly Fort Frye 20. 14, Bainbridge Paint Valley 16. 15, St. Henry 13. 15, Columbus Grandview Heights 13. 17, Delphos Jefferson 12.

DIVISION VII

W-L Pts

1, Danville (19) 7-0 249

2, Caldwell (4) 7-0 205

3, Lucas 7-0 171

4, Mogadore 6-1 151

5, Warren John F. Kennedy (1) 6-1 139

6, Minster (2) 5-2 132

7, McComb (1) 6-1 118

8, Norwalk St. Paul 6-1 85

9, Fort Recovery 6-1 77

10, Glouster Trimble 6-1 44

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Covington 41. 12, Monroeville 20.

 

STATS FCS poll

The top 25 teams in the STATS Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 11, points and previous rank:

Record Pts Pv

1. Jacksonville State (89) 4-1 3853 1

2. North Dakota State (27) 4-1 3707 3

3. Coastal Carolina (30) 6-0 3679 2

4. Illinois State (1) 4-1 3527 4

5. James Madison (12) 6-0 3447 5

6. Chattanooga 4-1 3076 6

7. South Dakota State 4-1 2870 8

8. Eastern Washington 3-2 2864 7

9. Sam Houston State 3-2 2361 11

10. Fordham 5-1 2201 13

11. Youngstown State 3-2 2159 9

12. UNI 2-3 2126 10

13. Richmond 4-1 2011 16

14. Eastern Kentucky 3-2 1834 17

15. McNeese State 5-0 1722 22

16. Montana State 3-2 1566 18

17. Portland State 4-1 1319 25

18. Harvard 4-0 1084 24

19. New Hampshire 3-2 1082 21

20. Montana 3-3 1072 12

21. Indiana State 3-2 658 19

22. Liberty 3-3 585 15

23. Southeastern Louisiana 3-2 472 20

24. William & Mary 3-2 452 NR

25. Villanova 2-3 445 14

Others: Alcorn State 236, North Carolina A&T 199, Western Illinois 197, Dartmouth 173, North Dakota 148, Lamar 145, Bethune-Cookman 97, Cal Poly 74, Charleston Southern 54, Princeton 23, Southern Illinois 22, Weber State 21, Samford 18, Jacksonville 17, Southern Utah 16, Furman 14, Stony Brook 13, UT Martin 11, Central Arkansas 7, Western Carolina 5, Southern University 5, Grambling State 3, Citadel 2, Northern Arizona 1, Duquesne 1, South Carolina State 1.

 

Coaches’ poll

SPARTANBURG, S.C. (AP) — The top 25 teams in the preseason 2015 Coaches Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 11, points and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Coastal Carolina (15) 6-0 628 1

2. North Dakota State (5) 4-1 623 2

3. Jacksonville State (4) 4-1 600 3

4. Illinois State 4-1 573 4

5. James Madison (2) 6-0 565 5

6. Chattanooga 4-1 515 6

7. South Dakota State 4-1 469 9

8. Eastern Washington 3-2 455 8

9. McNeese State 5-0 402 13

10. Fordham 5-1 364 12

11. Sam Houston State 3-2 363 14

12. Youngstown State 3-2 352 7

13. Richmond 4-1 322 18

14. Northern Iowa 2-3 294 10

15. Eastern Kentucky 3-2 280 20

16. Montana State 3-2 279 19

17. Portland State 4-1 234 23

18. Harvard 4-0 157 24

19. Montana 3-3 146 11

20. New Hampshire 3-2 134 22

21. Southeastern Louisiana 3-2 108 17

22. Liberty 3-3 102 15

23. Charleston Southern 4-1 78 NR

24. Villanova 2-3 61 16

24. William & Mary 3-2 61 NR

Others receiving votes: North Carolina A&T 57, Indiana State 42, Western Illinois 31, North Dakota 28, Alcorn State 28, Dartmouth 16, Cal Poly 14, Lamar 13, Furman 12, Samford 11, Bethune-Cookman 11, Jacksonville 10, South Carolina State 5, Central Arkansas 3, Idaho State 2, Princeton 2.

 

D2 coaches poll

AFCA Division II Coaches’ Poll

Record Pts Pv

1. Minnesota St. (28) 6-0 795 1

2. West Georgia (4) 6-0 763 2

3. Northwest Missouri St. 6-0 737 3

4. Ferris St. (Mich.) 5-0 703 4

5. Sioux Falls (S.D.) 6-0 673 5

6. Colorado St.-Pueblo 5-1 599 7

7. Colorado School of Mines 6-0 596 8

8. Ashland (Ohio) 6-0 574 9

9. Shepherd (W.Va.) 5-0 518 10

10. Humboldt St. (Calif.) 5-0 496 11

11. Midwestern St. (Texas) 6-0 464 12

12. Michigan Tech 5-0 457 14

13. Emporia St. (Kan.) 6-0 407 18

14. Texas A&M-Commerce 5-1 367 15

15. Delta St. (Miss.) 5-1 363 17

16. Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.) 4-1 323 19

17. North Alabama 4-1 306 6

18. Grand Valley St. (Mich.) 5-1 256 24

19. Henderson St. (Ark.) 5-1 134 NR

20. Slippery Rock (Pa.) 5-1 131 NR

21. Minnesota-Duluth 4-2 123 25

22. Pittsburg St. (Kan.) 4-2 100 13

23. Tuskegee (Ala.) 5-1 92 NR

24. Arkansas Tech 5-1 73 NR

25. Angelo St. (Texas) 4-2 63 16

 

NAIA poll

NAIA Football Poll

Record Pts Pvs

1. Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) (12) 5-0 338 1

2. Southern Oregon (2) 4-1 323 2

3. Morningside (Iowa) (1) 5-1 319 3

4. Baker (Kan.) 5-1 291 6

5. Grand View (Iowa) 5-1 282 7

6. Doane (Neb.) 6-0 279 8

7. Saint Francis (Ind.) 6-0 273 9

8. Reinhardt (Ga.) 6-0 241 13

9. Robert Morris (Ill.) 4-1 237 11

10. Marian (Ind.) 4-2 209 14

11. Carroll (Mont.) 3-2 200 4

12. Tabor (Kan.) 5-1 196 15

13. Montana Tech 4-1 183 17

14. Saint Xavier (Ill.) 4-2 178 5

15. Kansas Wesleyan 6-0 152 19

16. William Penn (Iowa) 4-2 137 18

17. Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.) 5-1 124 12

18. Faulkner (Ala.) 3-2 119 10

19. St. Francis (Ill.) 5-1 110 22

20. Northwestern (Iowa) 3-2 103 20

21. Benedictine (Kan.) 5-2 91 21

22. Montana Western 3-2 74 16

23. Webber International (Fla.) 3-2 48 24

24. Dickinson State (N.D.) 6-1 46 25

25. St. Ambrose (Iowa) 4-1 8 23

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 3 3 0 0 6 13 6

Montreal 3 3 0 0 6 10 4

Detroit 2 2 0 0 4 8 3

Ottawa 3 2 1 0 4 9 8

Florida 2 1 1 0 2 7 2

Buffalo 3 1 2 0 2 6 9

Toronto 3 0 2 1 1 5 12

Boston 3 0 3 0 0 7 16

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 3 3 0 0 6 12 6

N.Y. Islanders 3 1 1 1 3 7 9

Philadelphia 3 1 1 1 3 4 10

Washington 1 1 0 0 2 5 3

Carolina 2 0 2 0 0 4 6

New Jersey 2 0 2 0 0 4 8

Pittsburgh 2 0 2 0 0 1 5

Columbus 3 0 3 0 0 6 13

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 2 2 0 0 4 4 1

Minnesota 2 2 0 0 4 8 6

Winnipeg 3 2 1 0 4 11 7

Chicago 3 2 1 0 4 9 6

Colorado 2 1 1 0 2 10 8

St. Louis 2 1 1 0 2 5 4

Dallas 2 1 1 0 2 6 6

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 3 2 0 1 5 9 5

San Jose 2 2 0 0 4 7 1

Arizona 2 2 0 0 4 6 2

Calgary 2 1 1 0 2 4 7

Anaheim 2 0 1 1 1 1 4

Edmonton 2 0 2 0 0 1 5

Los Angeles 2 0 2 0 0 2 9

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday’s Games

Vancouver 2, Anaheim 1, SO

Tampa Bay 6, Boston 3

N.Y. Islanders 4, Winnipeg 2

Buffalo 4, Columbus 2

Philadelphia 1, Florida 0

Tuesday’s Games

Nashville at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Washington, 7 p.m.

Florida at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Ottawa at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.

Boston at Colorado, 10 p.m.

Arizona at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.

 

Blue Jackets’ box

Columbus 0 0 2 — 2

Buffalo 0 1 3 — 4

First Period—None. Penalties—Bourque, Clm (holding), 1:07; Murray, Clm (hooking), 3:20; Gorges, Buf (holding), 8:57.

Second Period—1, Buffalo, Ristolainen 1 (M.Foligno, Kane), 2:33 (pp). Penalties—N.Foligno, Clm (hooking), :46; Boll, Clm, major (fighting), 5:36; Deslauriers, Buf, major (fighting), 5:36; Campbell, Clm (tripping), 9:09; N.Foligno, Clm (tripping), 14:35.

Third Period—2, Buffalo, R.O’Reilly 1 (Moulson, McGinn), 5:10 (pp). 3, Columbus, Saad 2, 7:30 (pp). 4, Buffalo, Eichel 2 (Moulson, McGinn), 9:21. 5, Columbus, Hartnell 1 (Johansen, N.Foligno), 13:13 (pp). 6, Buffalo, Moulson 1 (R.O’Reilly, Ristolainen), 15:47 (pp). Penalties—N.Foligno, Clm (tripping), 4:33; Girgensons, Buf (holding), 6:32; Kane, Buf (roughing), 12:20; Bourque, Clm (cross-checking), 14:36.

Shots on Goal—Columbus 7-8-9—24. Buffalo 7-16-10—33.

Power-play opportunities—Columbus 2 of 3; Buffalo 3 of 7.

Goalies—Columbus, Bobrovsky 0-3-0 (33 shots-29 saves). Buffalo, C.Johnson 1-1-0 (24-22).

A—18,075 (19,070). T—2:27.

Referees—Jean Hebert, Francois St. Laurent. Linesmen—Brian Murphy, Andy McElman.

 

CFL standings

Canadian Football League

EAST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Hamilton 9 5 0 18 460 284

Toronto 8 5 0 16 350 383

Ottawa 8 6 0 16 354 376

Montreal 5 8 0 10 280 282

WEST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Calgary 11 4 0 22 381 305

Edmonton 11 5 0 22 365 272

B.C. 5 9 0 10 340 394

Winnipeg 5 10 0 10 298 427

Saskatchewan 2 13 0 4 357 462

Friday, Oct. 9

Hamilton 30, Saskatchewan 15

Saturday, Oct. 10

Edmonton 15, Calgary 11

Winnipeg 29, B.C. 26

Monday, Oct. 12

Toronto at Montreal, 1 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 16

Winnipeg at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 17

Calgary vs. Toronto, 4 p.m.

B.C. at Edmonton, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 18

Hamilton at Montreal, 1 p.m.