• 61°

Scoreboard

 

NFL standings

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 9 0 0 1.000 303 169

Buffalo 5 4 0 .556 231 207

N.Y. Jets 5 4 0 .556 217 184

Miami 4 5 0 .444 191 225

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 4 5 0 .444 200 227

Houston 4 5 0 .444 184 211

Jacksonville 4 6 0 .400 211 268

Tennessee 2 8 0 .200 182 233

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 8 1 0 .889 235 152

Pittsburgh 6 4 0 .600 236 191

Baltimore 2 7 0 .222 210 236

Cleveland 2 8 0 .200 186 277

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 7 2 0 .778 205 168

Oakland 4 5 0 .444 227 241

Kansas City 4 5 0 .444 224 195

San Diego 2 7 0 .222 210 249

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 5 5 0 .500 273 253

Washington 4 5 0 .444 205 209

Philadelphia 4 5 0 .444 212 184

Dallas 2 7 0 .222 166 214

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 9 0 0 1.000 255 175

Atlanta 6 3 0 .667 229 190

Tampa Bay 4 5 0 .444 191 237

New Orleans 4 6 0 .400 255 315

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Minnesota 7 2 0 .778 198 154

Green Bay 6 3 0 .667 219 185

Chicago 4 5 0 .444 199 234

Detroit 2 7 0 .222 167 261

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 7 2 0 .778 302 185

St. Louis 4 5 0 .444 166 183

Seattle 4 5 0 .444 199 179

San Francisco 3 6 0 .333 126 223

Thursday, Nov. 19

Jacksonville 19, Tennessee 13

Sunday, Nov. 22

Indianapolis at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Washington at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Denver at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Detroit, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Houston, 1 p.m.

Dallas at Miami, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.

Kansas City at San Diego-x, 8:30 p.m.

Open: Cleveland, New Orleans, NY Giants, Pittsburgh

Monday, Nov. 23

Buffalo at New England, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 26

Philadelphia at Detroit, 12:30 p.m.

Carolina at Dallas, 4:30 p.m.

Chicago at Green Bay , 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 23

Minnesota at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Houston, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

San Diego at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Miami at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Washington, 1 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.

New England at Denver-x, 8:30 p.m.

Open: Carolina, Pittsburgh

Monday, Nov. 24

Baltimore at New Orleans, 8:30 p.m.

 

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 6 5 .545 —

Toronto 7 6 .538 —

New York 6 6 .500 1/2

Brooklyn 2 10 .167 4 1/2

Philadelphia 0 12 .000 6 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 9 5 .643 —

Miami 7 4 .636 1/2

Washington 5 4 .556 1 1/2

Orlando 6 6 .500 2

Charlotte 6 6 .500 2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 9 3 .750 —

Chicago 8 3 .727 1/2

Indiana 7 5 .583 2

Detroit 6 5 .545 2 1/2

Milwaukee 5 7 .417 4

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 9 2 .818 —

Dallas 8 4 .667 1 1/2

Memphis 6 6 .500 3 1/2

Houston 5 7 .417 4 1/2

New Orleans 1 11 .083 8 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 7 5 .583 —

Utah 6 5 .545 1/2

Denver 6 6 .500 1

Minnesota 5 7 .417 2

Portland 4 9 .308 3 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 13 0 1.000 —

Phoenix 6 5 .545 6

L.A. Clippers 6 5 .545 6

Sacramento 4 9 .308 9

L.A. Lakers 2 9 .182 10

Thursday’s Games

Miami 116, Sacramento 109

Cleveland 115, Milwaukee 100

Golden State 124, L.A. Clippers 117

Friday’s Games

Philadelphia at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Houston at Memphis, 8 p.m.

New York at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Utah at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Denver, 9 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Portland, 10 p.m.

Chicago at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Toronto at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Sacramento at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Milwaukee at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Houston, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Miami, 8 p.m.

Memphis at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

MILWAUKEE (100)

Antetokounmpo 12-15 8-8 33, Parker 6-10 2-2 14, Monroe 7-14 3-7 17, Carter-Williams 4-11 1-2 9, Middleton 4-10 7-7 15, Bayless 4-8 0-0 9, Henson 0-0 0-0 0, Mayo 1-2 0-0 3, Vasquez 0-3 0-0 0, O’Bryant 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-73 21-26 100.

CLEVELAND (115)

James 9-13 8-9 27, Love 7-15 5-5 22, Mozgov 1-2 0-0 2, Dellavedova 2-6 2-3 7, Smith 7-12 0-0 18, Cunningham 1-2 5-6 7, Jones 3-5 1-2 9, Thompson 5-7 2-3 12, Jefferson 1-5 0-0 2, Varejao 4-4 1-2 9. Totals 40-71 24-30 115.

Milwaukee 23 25 31 21 — 100

Cleveland 28 35 23 29 — 115

3-Point Goals—Milwaukee 3-8 (Bayless 1-2, Antetokounmpo 1-2, Mayo 1-2, Middleton 0-1, Vasquez 0-1), Cleveland 11-24 (Smith 4-8, Love 3-5, Jones 2-4, James 1-1, Dellavedova 1-4, Cunningham 0-1, Jefferson 0-1). Fouled Out—Middleton. Rebounds—Milwaukee 26 (Monroe 8), Cleveland 51 (Love 15). Assists—Milwaukee 22 (Vasquez, Carter-Williams 5), Cleveland 29 (Dellavedova 13). Total Fouls—Milwaukee 29, Cleveland 24. Technicals—Middleton. Flagrant Fouls—Jefferson. A—20,562 (20,562).

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 20 14 4 2 30 69 45

Ottawa 19 9 5 5 23 57 57

Tampa Bay 21 9 9 3 21 48 50

Detroit 19 9 8 2 20 42 47

Boston 18 9 8 1 19 60 56

Florida 19 8 8 3 19 50 48

Buffalo 19 8 9 2 18 43 52

Toronto 19 6 9 4 16 46 55

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 19 14 3 2 30 58 34

Washington 18 12 5 1 25 54 41

Pittsburgh 19 12 7 0 24 44 43

N.Y. Islanders 19 10 6 3 23 54 44

New Jersey 18 10 7 1 21 46 43

Philadelphia 19 6 8 5 17 35 54

Carolina 18 6 10 2 14 35 53

Columbus 20 7 13 0 14 48 663

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 20 16 4 0 32 71 50

St. Louis 20 13 6 1 27 54 48

Nashville 17 11 3 3 25 53 40

Minnesota 18 10 5 3 23 53 51

Chicago 19 11 7 1 23 53 47

Winnipeg 20 9 9 2 20 54 63

Colorado 19 7 11 1 15 53 54

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 18 12 6 0 24 46 38

San Jose 19 11 8 0 22 51 47

Arizona 19 10 8 1 21 53 56

Vancouver 20 7 7 6 20 56 54

Anaheim 20 7 9 4 18 38 50

Calgary 20 7 12 1 15 48 74

Edmonton 19 6 12 1 13 50 62

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday’s Games

St. Louis 3, Buffalo 2, SO

Boston 4, Minnesota 2

San Jose 1, Philadelphia 0, OT

Pittsburgh 4, Colorado 3

Dallas 3, Washington 2

Arizona 3, Montreal 2

Ottawa 3, Columbus 0

Tampa Bay 2, N.Y. Rangers 1

Anaheim 3, Florida 1

Friday’s Games

Toronto at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Montreal at N.Y. Islanders, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Calgary, 9 p.m.

New Jersey at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Toronto at Boston, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Florida, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Washington, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Detroit at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Buffalo at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Nashville at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

 

Marshall box

TENNESSEE 84, MARSHALL 74

MARSHALL (0-1)

Browning 6-16 4-4 18, Nikolic 0-2 0-0 0, Kelly 6-13 2-2 14, Taylor 6-12 5-7 18, Loop 4-11 0-0 11, Thompson 0-0 0-0 0, Penava 0-2 0-0 0, Burks 0-3 0-0 0, Edmonds 4-13 0-1 11, Dozic 0-0 0-0 0, Frampton 1-2 0-0 2, Mijovic 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-74 11-14 74.

TENNESSEE (2-1)

Punter 4-10 9-10 19, Moore 6-13 7-11 20, Mostella 3-11 0-0 7, Reese 1-4 0-0 2, Baulkman 3-9 4-4 13, Kasongo 2-2 0-0 4, Hubbs III 7-14 5-5 19, Schofield 0-1 0-0 0, Alexander 0-0 0-0 0, McGhee 0-1 0-0 0, Phillips 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-65 25-30 84.

Halftime—Marshall 38-35. 3-Point Goals—Marshall 9-35 (Loop 3-10, Edmonds 3-10, Browning 2-5, Taylor 1-1, Frampton 0-1, Penava 0-1, Burks 0-2, Kelly 0-5), Tennessee 7-23 (Baulkman 3-6, Punter 2-4, Moore 1-4, Mostella 1-7, Hubbs III 0-2). Fouled Out—Kelly. Rebounds—Marshall 43 (Kelly 12), Tennessee 47 (Reese 13). Assists—Marshall 16 (Browning, Edmonds 5), Tennessee 15 (Punter 4). Total Fouls—Marshall 26, Tennessee 16. A—12,341.

 

Blue Jackets’ box

Columbus 0 0 0 — 0

Ottawa 0 2 1 — 3

First Period—None. Penalties—Jenner, Clm (slashing), 7:16; Connauton, Clm, major (fighting), 14:37; Lazar, Ott, major (fighting), 14:37; Wiercioch, Ott (interference), 19:23.

Second Period—1, Ottawa, E.Karlsson 4 (Pageau, Michalek), 16:24. 2, Ottawa, E.Karlsson 5 (Ryan, Turris), 18:15. Penalties—Borowiecki, Ott (delay of game), 1:08; Saad, Clm (slashing), 12:44; Puempel, Ott (high-sticking), 19:25.

Third Period—3, Ottawa, Turris 9 (E.Karlsson), 19:18 (en-pp). Penalties—Atkinson, Clm (roughing), 4:05; Borowiecki, Ott (roughing), 4:05; Saad, Clm (slashing), 4:28; Calvert, Clm (roughing), 5:57; Stone, Ott (roughing), 5:57; Hartnell, Clm (roughing), 14:05; Neil, Ott (roughing), 14:05; Savard, Clm, major-game misconduct (boarding), 15:46.

Missed Penalty Shot—Hoffman, Ott, 14:09 first.

Shots on Goal—Columbus 6-6-13—25. Ottawa 8-11-10—29.

Power-play opportunities—Columbus 0 of 3; Ottawa 1 of 5.

Goalies—Columbus, McElhinney 0-4-0 (28 shots-26 saves). Ottawa, C.Anderson 7-4-3 (25-25).

A—16,925 (19,153). T—2:37.

Referees—Kevin Pollock, Justin St. Pierre. Linesmen—Michel Cormier, Pierre Racicot.

 

NL MVP award

NEW YORK (AP) — Voting for the 2015 National League Most Valuable Player Award, with first-, second- and third-place votes and total points based on a 14-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis:

Player 1st 2nd 3rd Total

Bryce Harper, Was 30 – – 420

Paul Goldschmidt, Ari – 18 3 234

Joey Votto, Cin – 1 6 175

Anthony Rizzo, Chi – 3 4 162

Andrew McCutchen, Pit – 1 4 139

Jake Arrieta, Chi – 5 3 134

Zack Greinke, LA – 2 5 130

Nolan Arenado, Col – – 4 102

Buster Posey, SF – – – 84

Clayton Kershaw, LA – – – 49

Kris Bryant, Chi – – 1 34

Matt Carpenter, StL – – – 26

Yoenis Cespedes, NY – – – 24

A.J. Pollock, Ari – – – 21

Jason Heyward, StL – – – 15

Dee Gordon, Fla – – – 6

Trevor Rosenthal, StL – – – 5

Curtis Granderson, NY – – – 4

Gerrit Cole, Pit – – – 3

Adrian Gonzalez, LA – – – 3

 

AL MVP award

NEW YORK (AP) — Voting for the 2015 American League Most Valuable Player Award, with first-, second- and third-place votes and total points on a 14-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis:

Player 1st 2nd 3rd Total

Josh Donaldson, Tor 23 7 – 385

Mike Trout, LA 7 22 1 304

Lorenzo Cain, KC – – 20 225

Manny Machado, Bal – – 4 158

Dallas Keuchel, Hou – – – 107

Nelson Cruz, Sea – – 1 94

Adrian Beltre, Tex – – – 83

Jose Bautista, Tor – – 2 82

David Price, Det/Tor – – 1 62

Jose Altuve, Hou – – – 44

Miguel Cabrera, Det – – 1 40

Edwin Encarnacion, Tor – – – 38

Prince Fielder, Tex – – – 33

Chris Davis, Bal – – – 32

J.D. Martinez, Det – – – 18

Jason Kipnis, Cle – – – 17

Kevin Kiermaier, TB – – – 10

Kendrys Morales, KC – – – 7

Chris Sale, Chi – – – 4

Mookie Betts, Bos – – – 4

Jose Abreu, Chi – – – 3

Ian Kinsler, Det – – – 3

Mike Moustakas, KC – – – 3

Carlos Correa, Hou – – – 2

Brian McCann, NY – – – 2

Eric Hosmer, KC – – – 2

Russell Martin, Tor – – – 2

Michael Brantley, Cle – – – 1

Wade Davis, KC – – – 1

Brian Dozier, Min – – – 1

David Ortiz, Bos – – – 1

Alex Rodriguez, NY – – – 1

Mark Teixeira, NY – – – 1

 

College football

Thursday’s College Football Scores

SOUTH

Liberty 24, Coastal Carolina 21

Nicholls St. 27, SE Louisiana 24

East Carolina 44, UCF 7

SOUTHWEST

Texas St. 16, Louisiana-Monroe 3

 

NAIA playoffs

NAIA Football Playoffs

First Round

Saturday, Nov. 21

Reinhardt (Ga.) (9-1) at Saint Francis (Ind.) (9-0), Noon

Point (Ga.) (8-2) at Baker (Kan.) (10-1), 1 p.m.

Saint Xavier (Ill.) (7-3) at Morningside (Iowa) (10-1), 2 p.m.

Kansas Wesleyan (10-1) at Southern Oregon (8-2), 7 p.m.

Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) (8-2) at Grand View (Iowa) (10-1), TBA

Dickinson State (N.D.) (8-2) at Montana Tech (9-1), TBA

Campbellsville (Ky.) (8-2) at Marian (Ind.) (8-2), TBA

Doane (Neb.) (9-1) at Tabor (Kan.) (10-1), TBA

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Nov. 28

Semifinals

Saturday, Dec. 5

Championship

Friday, Dec. 19

Daytona Beach, Fla.

Semifinal winners

NCAA D2 playoffs

NCAA Division II Football Playoffs

All Times EST

First Round

Saturday, Nov. 21

Indiana (Pa) (8-2) at Charleston (10-1), Noon

Virginia Union (8-1) at Slippery Rock (10-1), Noon

Bowie State (9-2) at Assumption (10-1), Noon

Texas A&M-Commerce (8-3) at Ferris St. (10-0), Noon

Grand Valley State (9-2) at Ashland (10-0), Noon

Carson-Newman (9-2) at Valdosta State (8-2), Noon

Tuskegee (8-2) at Catawba (9-2), Noon

Newberry (7-3) at North Alabama (8-2), 1 p.m.

Emporia State (9-2) at Minnesota State (Mankato) (10-1), 1 p.m.

Sioux Falls (9-2) at Henderson State (10-1), 1 p.m.

Indianapolis (10-1) at Colorado State-Pueblo (10-1), 2 p.m.

Augustana (S.D.) (9-2) at Humboldt State (9-1), 3 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday, Nov. 28

Indiana (Pa)-Charleston winner at Shepherd

Virginia Union-Slippery Rock winner vs. Bowie State-Assumption winner

Indianapolis-Colorado State-Pueblo winner at Midwestern State (Texas)

Texas A&M-Commerce-Ferris State winner vs. Grand Valley State-Ashland winner

Carson-Newman-Valdosta State winner at West Georgia

Newberry-North Alabama winner vs. Tuskegee-Catawba winner

Augustana (S.D.)-Humboldt State winner at Northwest Missouri State

Emporia State-Minnesota State (Mankato) winner

Sioux Falls-Henderson State winner

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Dec. 5

TBD

Semifinals

Saturday, Dec. 12

TBD

Championship

Saturday, Dec. 19

Kansas City, Kan.

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

NCAA D3 playoffs

NCAA Division III Football Playoffs

First Round

Saturday, Nov. 21

Thomas More (10-0) at Washington & Lee (10-0), Noon

Albion (9-1) at Wabash (10-0), Noon

Salisbury (7-2) at Cortland State (8-2), Noon

St. Lawrence (8-2) at Mount Union (10-0), Noon

Norwich (6-4) at Albright (9-1), Noon

Framingham State (9-1) at Wesley (9-1), Noon

Western New England (10-0) at Johns Hopkins (10-0), Noon

Ohio Northern (8-2) at Franklin (8-2), Noon

LaVerne (8-1) at St. Thomas (Minn.) (10-0), 1 p.m.

Dubuque (8-2) at St. John’s (Minn.) (9-1), 1 p.m.

Hendrix (8-2) at Huntingdon (9-1), 1 p.m.

Mary Hardin-Baylor (9-1) at Hardin-Simmons (9-1), 1 p.m.

St. Norbert (10-0) at Wisconsin-Whitewater (9-1), 1 p.m.

Lakeland (8-2) at Wheaton (Ill.) (10-0), 1 p.m.

Whitworth (9-1) at Linfield (9-0), 3 p.m.

St. Scholastica (9-1) at Wisconsin-Oshkosh (9-1), 4 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday, Nov. 28

LaVerne-St. Thomas (Minn.) winner vs. Dubuque-St. John’s (Minn.) winner

Thomas More-Washington & Lee winner vs. Albion-Wabash winner

Whitworth-Linfield winner vs. Salisbury-Cortland State winner

Hendrix-Huntingdon winner vs. Mary Hardin-Baylor-Hardin-Simmons winner

St. Lawrence-Mount Union winner vs. Norwich-Albright winner

Framingham State-Wesley winner vs. Western New England-Johns Hopkins winner

St. Scholastica-Wisconsin-Oshkosh winner vs. Ohio Northern-Franklin winner

St. Norbert-Wisconsin-Whitewater winner vs. Lakeland-Wheaton (Ill.) winner

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Dec. 5

TBD

Semifinals

Saturday, Dec. 12

TBD

Championship

Friday, Dec. 18

At Salem, Va.

Semifinal winners

 

CFL playoffs

Canadian FootballLeague Playoffs

Sunday, Nov. 15

Division Semifinals

East Division

Hamilton 25, Toronto 22

West Division

Calgary 35, B.C. 9

———

Sunday, Nov. 22

Division Finals

East Division

Hamilton at Ottawa, 1 p.m.

West Division

Calgary at Edmonton, 4:30 p.m.

———

Grey Cup

Sunday, Nov. 29

At Winnipeg

Hamilton-Ottawa winner vs. Calgary-Edmonton winner, 6 p.m.