• 55°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

All Times EST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 33 16 .673 —

Boston 28 22 .560 5 1/2

New York 23 28 .451 11

Brooklyn 12 37 .245 21

Philadelphia 7 41 .146 25 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 28 22 .560 —

Miami 27 22 .551 1/2

Charlotte 23 25 .479 4

Washington 21 25 .457 5

Orlando 21 26 .447 5 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 35 12 .745 —

Chicago 26 21 .553 9

Detroit 26 23 .531 10

Indiana 25 23 .521 10 1/2

Milwaukee 20 31 .392 17

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 40 8 .833 —

Memphis 29 20 .592 11 1/2

Dallas 28 23 .549 13 1/2

Houston 26 25 .510 15 1/2

New Orleans 18 29 .383 21 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 37 13 .740 —

Portland 24 26 .480 13

Utah 22 25 .468 13 1/2

Denver 19 30 .388 17 1/2

Minnesota 14 36 .280 23

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 44 4 .917 —

L.A. Clippers 32 16 .667 12

Sacramento 21 27 .438 23

Phoenix 14 36 .280 31

L.A. Lakers 10 41 .196 35 1/2

Tuesday’s Games

Boston 97, New York 89

Houston 115, Miami 102

Toronto 104, Phoenix 97

Portland 107, Milwaukee 95

L.A. Lakers 119, Minnesota 115

Wednesday’s Games

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Washington, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Miami at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Denver at Utah, 9 p.m.

Chicago at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Minnesota at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

New York at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Houston at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at New Orleans, 9:30 p.m.

Toronto at Portland, 10 p.m.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 50 30 15 5 65 140 110

Tampa Bay 49 27 18 4 58 130 117

Detroit 49 25 16 8 58 122 124

Boston 50 26 18 6 58 150 135

Montreal 51 24 23 4 52 138 138

Ottawa 51 23 22 6 52 144 161

Toronto 49 18 22 9 45 118 137

Buffalo 50 20 26 4 44 114 136

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 48 35 9 4 74 160 109

N.Y. Rangers 50 27 18 5 59 144 132

N.Y. Islanders 48 26 16 6 58 135 121

Pittsburgh 49 25 17 7 57 127 125

New Jersey 51 26 20 5 57 117 120

Carolina 51 23 20 8 54 123 135

Philadelphia 48 22 18 8 52 113 129

Columbus 52 19 28 5 43 134 168

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 54 34 16 4 72 149 123

Dallas 51 32 14 5 69 167 136

St. Louis 53 29 16 8 66 130 128

Colorado 53 27 23 3 57 144 144

Nashville 51 24 19 8 56 129 132

Minnesota 50 23 18 9 55 124 120

Winnipeg 50 22 25 3 47 129 145

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 50 31 16 3 65 135 115

San Jose 49 26 19 4 56 144 132

Anaheim 48 23 18 7 53 104 113

Arizona 50 24 21 5 53 133 152

Vancouver 50 20 19 11 51 122 139

Calgary 48 21 24 3 45 126 146

Edmonton 51 20 26 5 45 127 150

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday’s Games

Toronto 4, Boston 3, OT

New Jersey 3, N.Y. Rangers 2

N.Y. Islanders 5, Minnesota 3

Philadelphia 4, Montreal 2

Pittsburgh 6, Ottawa 5

Florida 5, Washington 2

St. Louis 1, Nashville 0

Dallas 5, Winnipeg 3

Chicago 2, Colorado 1

Edmonton 5, Columbus 1

Los Angeles 6, Arizona 2

Anaheim 3, San Jose 2

Wednesday’s Games

Buffalo at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.

Carolina at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Boston at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Chicago at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Columbus at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Anaheim at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

 

Blue Jackets’ box

Columbus 1 0 0 = 1

Edmonton 0 4 1 = 5

First Period—1, Columbus, Calvert 7 (Hartnell), 11:37. Penalties—Murray, Clm (tripping), :26; Foligno, Clm (roughing), 15:15; Reinhart, Edm (roughing), 15:15; Hendricks, Edm (interference), 17:51.

Second Period—2, Edmonton, Gryba 1 (Kassian, Letestu), 3:01. 3, Edmonton, McDavid 6 (Pouliot, Eberle), 9:58. 4, Edmonton, Pouliot 11 (Sekera, McDavid), 16:32 (pp). 5, Edmonton, Draisaitl 13 (Hall, Clendening), 17:01. Penalties—Reinhart, Edm (interference), 6:22; S.Jones, Clm (interference), 15:37.

Third Period—6, Edmonton, Eberle 12 (McDavid, Sekera), 14:41 (pp). Penalties—Clendening, Edm (interference), 3:47; Falk, Clm (roughing), 12:09; Gryba, Edm (roughing), 12:09; Hall, Edm (roughing), 12:09; Atkinson, Clm (tripping), 14:07; Clendening, Edm (holding), 17:08.

Shots on Goal—Columbus 8-13-16—37. Edmonton 18-10-7—35.

Power-play opportunities—Columbus 0 of 5; Edmonton 2 of 3.

Goalies—Columbus, Korpisalo 5-6-2 (35 shots-30 saves). Edmonton, Talbot 10-15-3 (37-36).

A—16,839 (16,839). T—2:34.

Referees—Jon McIsaac, Brad Meier. Linesmen—Lonnie Cameron, Mark Wheler.

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Tuesday’s Boys’ Basketball Scores

Albany Alexander 73, Wellston 47

Athens 57, Bidwell River Valley 41

Beaver Eastern 69, Franklin Furnace Green 30

Belpre 78, Corning Miller 69

Bethel-Tate 45, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 27

Beverly Ft. Frye 39, New Matamoras Frontier 38

Blanchester 72, W. Union 34

Boyd Co., Ky. 63, Chesapeake 50

Fayetteville-Perry 70, Felicity-Franklin 43

Glouster Trimble 71, Racine Southern 40

Ironton 73, Portsmouth 63

Ironton St. Joseph 43, Ironton Rock Hill 42

Latham Western 45, Symmes Valley 43

Leesburg Fairfield 67, Batavia Clermont NE 65

Logan 66, Gallipolis Gallia 46

Lucasville Valley 56, S. Webster 41

Lynchburg-Clay 73, Hillsboro 58

McArthur Vinton County 79, Nelsonville-York 47

Minford 80, Portsmouth W. 62

Portsmouth Notre Dame 59, Portsmouth Clay 43

S. Point 58, Crown City S. Gallia 43

Sardinia Eastern Brown 42, Peebles 39

Seaman N. Adams 52, Manchester 39

Sugarcreek Garaway 66, Magnolia Sandy Valley 47

Washington C.H. 58, Circleville Logan Elm 55

Washington C.H. Miami Trace 80, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 75

Waterford 71, Reedsville Eastern 57

Waverly 73, McDermott Scioto NW 31

Wheelersburg 48, Oak Hill 39

Williamsport Westfall 65, Amanda-Clearcreek 48

Zanesville 64, Cambridge 62, 2OT

Zanesville Rosecrans 61, Fairfield Christian 41

 

Tuesday’s Girls’ Basketball Scores

Amanda-Clearcreek 43, Circleville Logan Elm 41

Chillicothe Huntington 62, Paint Valley 36

Circleville 59, Lancaster Fairfield Union 38

Frankfort Adena 43, Chillicothe Zane Trace 42

Hannan, W.Va. 26, OVC 21

Lees Creek E. Clinton 49, Mowrystown Whiteoak 36

Piketon 56, Williamsport Westfall 51, OT

S. Webster 49, Jackson 37

Sidney Fairlawn 57, Botkins 48

Southeastern 75, Chillicothe Unioto 35

Sugar Grove Berne Union 47, Stewart Federal Hocking 37

 

Girls’ H.S. poll

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Ohio high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses, won-loss record, and total points.

DIVISION I

W-L Pts

1, Wadsworth (15) 18-1 194

2, W. Chester Lakota W. (2) 19-1 178

3, Sidney (2) 20-0 165

4, Mason (1) 18-2 139

5, Pickerington Cent. 17-3 114

6, Canton McKinley 15-2 94

7, Powell Olentangy Liberty 18-2 70

8, Huber Hts. Wayne (1) 19-1 62

9, Louisville 16-3 38

10,N. Can. Hoover 17-3 29

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Lewis Center Olentangy 14. 12, Dublin Coffman 12.

DIVISION II

W-L Pts

1, Kettering Alter (11) 18-2 191

2, Oak Harbor (3) 18-0 174

3, Bellbrook (2) 19-0 162

4, Millersburg W. Holmes (2) 18-2 139

5, Ottawa-Glandorf 17-1 116

6, Zanesville Maysville 18-2 76

7, Tol. Rogers (1) 13-5 67

8, Bellevue 14-3 51

9, Circleville 18-2 40

(tie) Clarksville Clinton-Massie 12-3 40

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Washington C.H. Miami Trace (1) 21. 12, Steubenville 20. 13, Cortland Lakeview (1) 13.

DIVISION III

W-L Pts

1, Ashland Crestview (18) 16-0 205

2, Sugarcreek Garaway 14-1 142

3, Columbus Grove 17-1 122

4, Anna 18-2 107

5, Lynchburg-Clay (1) 19-1 102

6, Cin. Summit Country Day 16-2 77

7, Doylestown Chippewa 16-3 73

8, Marion Pleasant 16-2 71

9, Archbold 16-2 67

10,Metamora Evergreen 14-2 32

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cardington-Lincoln 25. 12, Ironton (1) 19. 13, Cols. Africentric 16.

DIVISION IV

W-L Pts

1, New Madison Tri-Village (6) 18-1 160

2, Arlington (4) 18-1 146

3, Waterford (3) 17-1 136

4, Carey (2) 13-0 120

5, Berlin Hiland (2) 18-3 118

6, Minster (1) 17-3 109

7, Ottoville (1) 17-2 99

8, Ft. Loramie (1) 15-3 81

9, Fairfield Christian 16-1 75

10,Haviland Wayne Trace 14-4 17

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, N. Baltimore (1) 16.