• 90°

Boys’ Sectional Tournament Pairings

Ohio High School

Athletic Association

Boys’ Division III Basketball

Sectional Tournament

At Jackson High School

Monday, Feb. 15

8. Oak Hill (10-10) vs. 9. South Point (7-10), 6:15

7. Wellston (8-6) vs. 10. Coal Grove (5-12), 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 16

4. Alexander (16-4) vs. 13. River Valley (4-15), 6:15

5. Minford (15-3) vs. 12. Crooksville (4-13), 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 17

3. Wheelersburg (12-3) vs. 14. Rock Hill (0-18), 6:15 p.m.

6. Ironton (9-9) vs. 11. Nelsonville-York (5-12), 8 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 19

1. Fairland (14-3) vs. Oak Hill-South Point winner, 6 p.m.

Alexander-River Valley winner vs. Minford-Crooksville winner, 8:30

Winners advance to district

Saturday, Feb. 20

2. Chesapeake (14-5) vs. Wellston-Coal Grove winner, 6 p.m.

Rock Hill-Wheelersburg winner vs. NY-Ironton winner, 8:30

Winners advance to district

At Waverly High School

Monday, Feb. 15

8. Zane Trace (11-7) vs. 9. Southeastern (6-11), 5 p.m.

4. Westfall (12-6) vs. 13. Huntington Ross (NA), 6:45

5. Adena (12-6) vs. 12. Piketon (4-14), 8:30

Tuesday, Feb. 16

2. Lynchburg-Clay (16-2) vs. 15. Northwest (1-17), 6:15

7. North Adams (11-7) vs. 10. Portsmouth West (5-12), 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 17

3. Portsmouth (10-6) vs. 14. West Union (3-14), 6:15

6. Eastern Brown (11-6) vs. 11. Paint Valley (3-15), 8 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 19

1. Lucasville Valley (16-2) vs. Zane Trace-Southeastern winner, 6 p.m.

Westfall-Huntington winner vs. Adena-Piketon winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 20

Lynchburg Clay-Northwest winner vs. North Adams-Ports. West winner, 6 p.m.

Portsmouth-West Union winner vs. Eastern Brown-Paint Valley winner, 8:30 p.m.

—————

Boys’ Division IV Basketball

Sectional Tournament

At Meigs High School

Tuesday, Feb. 16

8. St. Joseph (4-12) vs. 9. Federal Hocking (4-14), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 17

7. Eastern Meigs (5-12) vs. 10. Southern (3-15), 6:15 p.m.

6. Symmes Valley (7-11) vs. 11. Green (3-14) 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 23

St. Joseph-Federal Hocking winner vs. 1. Trimble (14-3), 6:15

4. Belpre (10-9) vs. 5. Miller (7-10), 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 24

Eastern-Southern winner vs. 2. South Gallia (14-3), 6:15 p.m.

Symmes Valley-Green winner vs. 3. Watreford (12-3), 8 p.m.

At Northwest High School

Tuesday, Feb. 16

8. Leesburg Fairfield (9-10) vs. 9. Manchester (5-12), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 17

7. South Webster (7-10) vs. 10. Whiteoak (4-12), 6:15

6. Western (9-9) vs. 11. New Boston (2-15), 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 23

1. Sciotoville East (14-4) vs. Fairfield-Manchester winner, 6:15 p.m.

4. Peebles (12-4) vs. 5. Portsmouth Clay (13-4), 8 p.m.

Winners advance to district

Wednesday, Feb. 24

2. Beaver Eastern (14-5) vs. South Webster-Whiteoak winner, 6:15 p.m.

3. Ports. Notre Dame (14-4) vs. Western-New Boston winner, 8 p.m.

Winners advance to district