• 72°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 35 17 .673 —

Boston 32 23 .582 4 1/2

New York 23 32 .418 13 1/2

Brooklyn 14 40 .259 22

Philadelphia 8 45 .151 27 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 31 24 .564 —

Miami 29 24 .547 1

Charlotte 27 26 .509 3

Washington 23 27 .460 5 1/2

Orlando 23 29 .442 6 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 38 14 .731 —

Indiana 28 25 .528 10 1/2

Chicago 27 25 .519 11

Detroit 27 27 .500 12

Milwaukee 21 32 .396 17 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 45 8 .849 —

Memphis 31 22 .585 14

Dallas 29 26 .527 17

Houston 27 28 .491 19

New Orleans 20 32 .385 24 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 39 14 .736 —

Portland 27 27 .500 12 1/2

Utah 26 26 .500 12 1/2

Denver 22 32 .407 17 1/2

Minnesota 17 37 .315 22 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 48 4 .923 —

L.A. Clippers 35 18 .660 13 1/2

Sacramento 22 31 .415 26 1/2

Phoenix 14 40 .259 35

L.A. Lakers 11 44 .200 38 1/2

Tuesday’s Games<P>

Milwaukee 112, Boston 111

San Antonio 119, Miami 101

Washington 111, New York 108

Utah 121, Dallas 119, OT

Golden State 123, Houston 110

Wednesday’s Games

Charlotte 117, Indiana 95

Sacramento 114, Philadelphia 110

San Antonio 98, Orlando 96

Memphis 109, Brooklyn 90

Boston 139, L.A. Clippers 134, OT

Denver 103, Detroit 92

Atlanta 113, Chicago 90

Minnesota 117, Toronto 112

New Orleans 100, Utah 96

Cleveland 120, L.A. Lakers 111

Golden State 112, Phoenix 104

Portland 116, Houston 103

Thursday’s Games

Washington at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

L.A. LAKERS (111)

Bryant 5-16 4-4 17, Randle 2-7 3-4 7, Hibbert 4-6 1-2 9, Clarkson 8-15 3-3 22, L.Williams 9-15 6-7 28, Russell 5-11 2-2 15, Bass 2-5 3-3 7, World Peace 1-8 0-2 2, Black 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 38-86 22-27 111.

CLEVELAND (120)

James 12-22 2-5 29, Love 2-9 2-2 8, Thompson 6-6 3-3 15, Irving 15-24 2-4 35, Smith 3-9 0-0 9, Varejao 3-8 2-2 8, M.Williams 0-4 0-0 0, Shumpert 2-6 0-0 4, Mozgov 3-3 0-2 6, Jefferson 2-3 0-0 6, Cunningham 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 48-94 11-18 120.

L.A. Lakers 25 22 27 37 = 111

Cleveland 35 29 29 27 = 120

3-Point Goals—L.A. Lakers 13-28 (L.Williams 4-6, Russell 3-5, Clarkson 3-5, Bryant 3-7, World Peace 0-5), Cleveland 13-31 (Irving 3-6, James 3-6, Smith 3-7, Jefferson 2-3, Love 2-5, Shumpert 0-2, M.Williams 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—L.A. Lakers 52 (Randle 8), Cleveland 54 (Thompson 13). Assists—L.A. Lakers 16 (Clarkson 7), Cleveland 26 (James 11). Total Fouls—L.A. Lakers 19, Cleveland 20. A—20,562 (20,562).

 

All-Star rosters

NBA All-Star Game Rosters

All-Star Game: Feb. 14

At Air Canada Centre

Toronto

i-injured, will not play; r-replacement

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Starters

No. Player Pos Ht Wt

23 LeBron James, Cavaliers F 6-8 250

13 Paul George, Pacers F 6-9 220

7 Carmelo Anthony, Knicks F 6-8 240

3 Dwyane Wade, Heat G 6-4 220

7 Kyle Lowry, Raptors G 6-0 205

Reserves

21 i-Jimmy Butler, Bulls G-F 6-7 220

10 DeMar DeRozan, Raptors G 6-7 220

4 Paul Millsap, Hawks F 6-8 246

0 Andre Drummond, Pistons C 6-11 279

1 Chris Bosh, Heat F 6-11 235

2 John Wall, Wizards G 6-4 195

4 Isaiah Thomas, Celtics G 5-9 185

16 r-Pau Gasol, Bulls C-F 7-0 250

Head Coach: Tyronn Lue, Cavaliers

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Starters

Player Pos Ht Wt

24 Kobe Bryant, Lakers F-G 6-6 212

35 Kevin Durant, Thunder F 6-9 240

2 Kawhi Leonard, Spurs F 6-7 230

30 Stephen Curry, Warriors G 6-3 190

0 Russell Westbrook, Thunder G 6-3 200

Reserves

23 Draymond Green, Warriors F 6-7 230

13 James Harden, Rockets G 6-5 220

3 Chris Paul, Clippers G 6-0 175

11 Klay Thompson, Warriors G 6-7 215

23 Anthony Davis, Pelicans F-C 6-10 253

15 DeMarcus Cousins, Kings C-F 6-11 270

12 LaMarcus Aldridge, Spurs F 6-11 240

Head Coach: Gregg Popovich, Spurs

 

3-point winners

NBA All-Star 3-Point Shootout Winners

2015—Stephen Curry, Golden State

2014—Marco Belinelli, San Antonio

2013—Kyrie Irving, Cleveland

2012—Kevin Love, Minnesota

2011—James Jones, Miami

2010—Paul Pierce, Boston

2009—Daequan Cook, Miami

2008—Jason Kapono, Toronto

2007—Jason Kapono, Miami

2006—Dirk Nowitzki, Dallas

2005—Quentin Richardson, Phoenix

2004—Voshon Lenard, Denver

2003—Peja Stojakovic, Sacramento

2002—Peja Stojakovic, Sacramento

2001—Ray Allen, Milwaukee

2000—Jeff Hornacek, Utah

1999—No contest

1998—Jeff Hornacek, Utah

1997—Steve Kerr, Chicago

1996—Tim Legler, Washington

1995—Glen Rice, Miami

1994—Mark Price, Cleveland

1993—Mark Price, Cleveland

1992—Craig Hodges, Chicago

1991—Craig Hodges, Chicago

1990—Craig Hodges, Chicago

1989—Dale Ellis, Seattle

1988—Larry Bird, Boston

1987—Larry Bird, Boston

1986—Larry Bird, Boston

 

Slam Dunk winners

NBA Slam-Dunk Contest Winners

2015—Zach LaVine, Minnesota

2014—John Wall, Washington

2013—Terrence Ross, Toronto

2012—Jeremy Evans, Utah

2011—Blake Griffin, L.A. Clippers

2010—Nate Robinson, New York

2009—Nate Robinson, New York

2008—Dwight Howard, Orlando

2007—Gerald Green, Boston

2006—Nate Robinson, New York

2005—Josh Smith, Atlanta

2004—Fred Jones, Indiana

2003—Jason Richardson, Golden State

2002—Jason Richardson, Golden State

2001—Desmond Mason, Seattle

2000—Vince Carter, Toronto

1999—No competition

1998—No competition

1997—Kobe Bryant, L.A. Lakers

1996—Brent Barry, L.A. Clippers

1995—Harold Miner, Miami

1994—Isaiah Rider, Minnesota

1993—Harold Miner, Miami

1992—Cedric Ceballos, Phoenix

1991—Dee Brown, Boston

1990—Dominique Wilkins, Atlanta

1989—Kenny Walker, New York

1988—Michael Jordan, Chicago

1987—Michael Jordan, Chicago

1986—Spud Webb, Atlanta

1985—Dominique Wilkins, Atlanta

1984—Larry Nance, Phoenix

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 54 32 16 6 70 155 123

Detroit 54 28 18 8 64 137 135

Tampa Bay 53 29 20 4 62 142 130

Boston 53 28 19 6 62 157 147

Montreal 55 27 24 4 58 151 146

Ottawa 55 25 24 6 56 158 173

Buffalo 54 21 27 6 48 125 150

Toronto 52 19 24 9 47 125 149

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 52 39 9 4 82 174 118

N.Y. Rangers 54 31 18 5 67 156 137

N.Y. Islanders 52 28 18 6 62 149 132

Pittsburgh 53 27 19 7 61 139 138

New Jersey 55 27 21 7 61 124 129

Carolina 54 24 21 9 57 130 144

Philadelphia 52 23 20 9 55 124 142

Columbus 55 21 28 6 48 140 173

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 57 36 17 4 76 159 130

Dallas 54 34 15 5 73 176 147

St. Louis 56 30 17 9 69 136 134

Nashville 54 25 21 8 58 141 145

Colorado 56 27 25 4 58 150 155

Minnesota 53 23 20 10 56 130 132

Winnipeg 53 24 26 3 51 138 153

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 52 32 17 3 67 146 121

San Jose 52 28 20 4 60 151 139

Anaheim 52 26 19 7 59 119 124

Vancouver 54 22 20 12 56 129 147

Arizona 53 24 23 6 54 140 164

Calgary 52 24 25 3 51 139 153

Edmonton 55 21 29 5 47 137 167

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit 3, Ottawa 1

N.Y. Rangers 3, Pittsburgh 0

Vancouver 2, Arizona 1

Thursday’s Games

Los Angeles at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Boston at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Toronto at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Calgary at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Montreal at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Calgary at Arizona, 9 p.m.

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Wednesday’s Boys’ Basketball Scores

Jackson 61, Waverly 47

St. Clairsville 69, Martins Ferry 49

Beverly Ft. Frye 56, Bellaire 54, OT

Caldwell 55, Toronto 54, OT

Portsmouth 56, Wheelersburg 55

Seaman N. Adams 50, Portsmouth Notre Dame 45

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Amanda-Clearcreek vs. Circleville Logan Elm, ppd. to Feb 15.

Chillicothe Huntington vs. Minford, ppd.

Greenfield McClain vs. Lynchburg-Clay, ccd.

Lancaster Fairfield Union vs. Circleville, ppd. to Feb 13.

McConnelsville Morgan vs. Crooksville, ppd. to Feb 13.

Pomeroy Meigs vs. McArthur Vinton County, ppd. to Feb 13.

Reedsville Eastern vs. Stewart Federal Hocking, ppd.

Sardinia Eastern Brown vs. Hillsboro, ppd. to Feb 13.

Woodsfield Monroe Cent. vs. Lore City Buckeye Trail, ppd.

 

Wednesday’s Girls’ Basketball Scores

Division I

Dublin Coffman 61, Hilliard Davidson 44

Division II

Bellbrook 65, Monroe 36

Chillicothe 67, Waverly 43

Circleville Logan Elm vs. Washington C.H. Miami Trace, ppd. to Feb 11.

Jackson 61, Lancaster Fairfield Union 52

Kettering Alter 85, Day. Dunbar 15

Steubenville 68, Wintersville Indian Creek 36

Vincent Warren 53, Gallipolis Gallia 45

Division III

Bidwell River Valley 38, Wellston 16

New Lexington 45, Chillicothe Zane Trace 39

Peebles 48, Frankfort Adena 28

W. Union 48, McDermott Scioto NW 38

Division IV

Ironton St. Joseph 41, Corning Miller 37

Glouster Trimble 66, Franklin Furnace Green 21

Manchester 49, Portsmouth Sciotoville 36

Portsmouth Clay 55, Mowrystown Whiteoak 52

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Delaware Buckeye Valley vs. Bloom-Carroll, ppd. to Feb 11.