Scoreboard
Published 1:30 am Friday, February 26, 2016
NBA standings
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 38 18 .679 —
Boston 34 25 .576 5 1/2
New York 24 35 .407 15 1/2
Brooklyn 16 42 .276 23
Philadelphia 8 49 .140 30 1/2
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 32 25 .561 —
Atlanta 31 27 .534 1 1/2
Charlotte 29 27 .518 2 1/2
Washington 26 30 .464 5 1/2
Orlando 25 31 .446 6 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 41 15 .732 —
Indiana 31 26 .544 10 1/2
Chicago 30 26 .536 11
Detroit 29 29 .500 13
Milwaukee 24 34 .414 18
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 49 9 .845 —
Memphis 33 23 .589 15
Dallas 30 28 .517 19
Houston 29 29 .500 20
New Orleans 23 34 .404 25 1/2
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 41 17 .707 —
Portland 30 28 .517 11
Utah 28 29 .491 12 1/2
Denver 23 35 .397 18
Minnesota 18 40 .310 23
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
Golden State 52 5 .912 —
L.A. Clippers 37 20 .649 15
Sacramento 24 32 .429 27 1/2
Phoenix 14 44 .241 38 1/2
L.A. Lakers 11 48 .186 42
Thursday’s Games
Golden State 130, Orlando 114
Boston 112, Milwaukee 107
New Orleans 123, Oklahoma City 119
Brooklyn 116, Phoenix 106
Houston 119, Portland 105
San Antonio 96, Utah 78
Friday’s Games
Charlotte at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Washington at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Cleveland at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
Orlando at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago at Atlanta, 8 p.m.
Denver at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Memphis at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Miami at Boston, 3 p.m.
Minnesota at New Orleans, 7 p.m.
Portland at Chicago, 8 p.m.
San Antonio at Houston, 8 p.m.
Detroit at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.
Golden State at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.
Brooklyn at Utah, 9:30 p.m.
Memphis at Phoenix, 9:30 p.m.
NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Florida 60 35 18 7 77 167 139
Tampa Bay 60 34 22 4 72 165 149
Boston 61 33 22 6 72 190 170
Detroit 61 30 20 11 71 153 158
Ottawa 62 29 27 6 64 179 192
Montreal 61 29 27 5 63 167 168
Buffalo 61 24 30 7 55 144 167
Toronto 59 21 28 10 52 145 176
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 59 44 11 4 92 197 137
N.Y. Rangers 61 35 20 6 76 175 156
N.Y. Islanders 59 33 19 7 73 170 146
Pittsburgh 59 30 21 8 68 155 156
New Jersey 62 30 25 7 67 139 149
Carolina 62 28 24 10 66 152 164
Philadelphia 60 27 22 11 65 148 163
Columbus 62 25 29 8 58 162 191
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Dallas 62 38 18 6 82 202 178
Chicago 63 38 20 5 81 177 151
St. Louis 63 35 19 9 79 157 152
Nashville 62 30 21 11 71 162 158
Colorado 63 32 27 4 68 169 176
Minnesota 61 27 24 10 64 159 155
Winnipeg 60 26 30 4 56 158 179
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Los Angeles 60 36 20 4 76 161 139
Anaheim 59 32 19 8 72 147 141
San Jose 59 32 21 6 70 177 161
Vancouver 60 24 24 12 60 147 171
Arizona 61 27 28 6 60 166 188
Calgary 60 26 30 4 56 162 184
Edmonton 62 22 34 6 50 152 190
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Thursday’s Games
Philadelphia 3, Minnesota 2
Columbus 6, New Jersey 1
Toronto 3, Carolina 1
Florida 3, Arizona 2
N.Y. Rangers 2, St. Louis 1
Nashville 3, Chicago 1
Winnipeg 6, Dallas 3
N.Y. Islanders 2, Calgary 1, OT
Vancouver 5, Ottawa 3
Los Angeles 2, Edmonton 1
Friday’s Games
Tampa Bay at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Washington, 7 p.m.
Boston at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Edmonton at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Buffalo at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Arizona at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Winnipeg at Pittsburgh, 3 p.m.
Florida at Columbus, 3 p.m.
St. Louis at Nashville, 3 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Dallas, 4 p.m.
Toronto at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Detroit vs. Colorado at Denver, CO, 8 p.m.
Ottawa at Calgary, 10 p.m.
Buffalo at Los Angeles, 11 p.m.
Blue Jackets’ box
New Jersey 0 1 0 = 1
Columbus 3 2 1 = 6
First Period—1, Columbus, Foligno 7 (Calvert), 5:20. 2, Columbus, Foligno 8 (Calvert, Karlsson), 8:12. 3, Columbus, Saad 23 (Karlsson, Calvert), 19:13. Penalties—Tootoo, NJ, major (fighting), 8:18; Campbell, Clm, major (fighting), 8:18; Dubinsky, Clm (holding stick), 10:14; Foligno, Clm (holding), 13:03.
Second Period—4, New Jersey, Boucher 5 (Zajac, Severson), 1:38. 5, Columbus, Foligno 9 (Savard, Karlsson), 13:32. 6, Columbus, Dubinsky 14 (Foligno, Murray), 18:47 (pp). Penalties—Dubinsky, Clm (boarding), 4:38; Blandisi, NJ (hooking), 17:37.
Third Period—7, Columbus, Bourque 3, 18:59. Penalties—Prout, Clm (interference), 4:55; Gionta, NJ (tripping), 9:22.
Shots on Goal—New Jersey 7-13-6—26. Columbus 11-7-6—24.
Power-play opportunities—New Jersey 0 of 4; Columbus 1 of 2.
Goalies—New Jersey, Schneider 26-20-6 (11 shots-8 saves), Kinkaid (0:00 second, 13-10). Columbus, Korpisalo 11-7-4 (26-25).
A—12,590 (18,144). T—2:23.
Referees—Justin St. Pierre, Chris Lee. Linesmen—Brandon Gawryletz, Steve Barton.
H.S. scores
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Thursday’s Boys’ Basketball Scores
Division I
N. Ridgeville 63, Westlake 61
Division II
Cols. DeSales 78, London 47
Cols. South 66, Caledonia River Valley 58
Delaware Buckeye Valley 79, Cols. Beechcroft 76
Johnstown-Monroe 62, Granville 40
Division III
xxx
Division IV
Hicksville 62, Pioneer N. Central 46
Holgate 63, W. Unity Hilltop 61, 2OT
Newark Cath. 70, Gahanna Christian 48
Thursday’s Girls’ Basketball
Tournament Results
Division I
Cols. Northland 41, Hilliard Bradley 25
Euclid 57, Mentor 45
New Albany 53, Thomas Worthington 52
Newark 49, Logan 39
Notre Dame Academy 49, Tol. Start 42
Reynoldsburg 60, Worthington Kilbourne 57
Division II
Akr. Hoban 58, Norton 42
Bellevue 59, Upper Sandusky 53
Cle. VASJ 45, Geneva 41
Elyria Cath. 49, Parma Padua 36
Ottawa-Glandorf 41, Celina 23
Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 62, St. Vincent-St. Mary 60
Shelby 58, Ontario 57
Tol. Cent. Cath. 63, Oak Harbor 53
Tol. Rogers 60, Clyde 23
Wapakoneta 29, Lima Bath 24
Division III
Attica Seneca E. 73, Ashland Crestview 65
Columbus Grove 63, Coldwater 44
Findlay Liberty-Benton 56, Ft. Recovery 43
Metamora Evergreen 49, Genoa Area 32
Tontogany Otsego 44, Archbold 35
Willard 58, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 48
Division IV
Arlington 51, Delphos St. John’s 30
Carey 74, Fremont St. Joseph 46
Cols. Wellington 39, Sugar Grove Berne Union 34
Danville 59, Delaware Christian 25
Defiance Ayersville 51, Stryker 39
Fairfield Christian 37, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 27
Fostoria St. Wendelin 66, Old Fort 44
Gorham Fayette 45, Holgate 39
Granville Christian 46, Grove City Christian 40
Maria Stein Marion Local 48, Convoy Crestview 47
Minster 63, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 47
New London 59, Norwalk St. Paul 42
Ottoville 52, Leipsic 28
S. Webster 61, Reedsville Eastern 51
Tiffin Calvert 66, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 56
Waterford 65, Portsmouth Notre Dame 26
Free agents
NEW YORK (AP) – The 47 remaining free agents (q-did not accept qualifying offer):
AMERICAN LEAGUE
CLEVELAND (1) – Ryan Raburn, dh.
DETROIT (3) – Joe Nathan, rhp; Alfredo Simon, rhp; Randy Wolf, lhp.
KANSAS CITY (2) – Franklin Morales, lhp; Alex Rios, of.
LOS ANGELES (4) – David DeJesus, of; David Freese, 3b; David Murphy, of; Shane Victorino, of.
MINNESOTA (2) – Neal Cotts, lhp; Torii Hunter, of.
OAKLAND (1) – Barry Zito, lhp.
SEATTLE (1) – Joe Beimel, lhp.
TAMPA BAY (1) – Grady Sizemore, of.
TEXAS (3) – q-Yovani Gallardo, rhp; Drew Stubbs, of; Will Venable, of.
TORONTO (3) – Mark Buehrle, lhp; Jeff Francis, lhp; LaTroy Hawkins, rhp.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
CHICAGO (4) – Chris Denorfia, of; q-Dexter Fowler, of; Dan Haren, rhp; Austin Jackson, of.
CINCINNATI (1) – Sean Marshall, lhp.
COLORADO (1) – Justin Morneau, 1b.
MILWAUKEE (1) – Kyle Lohse, rhp.
NEW YORK (1) – Juan Uribe, 3b.
PHILADELPHIA (4) – Chad Billingsley, rhp; Aaron Harang, rhp; Cliff Lee, lhp; Jerome Williams, rhp.
PITTSBURGH (3) – A.J. Burnett, rhp; Corey Hart, 1b; Aramis Ramirez, 3b.
ST. LOUIS (1) – Randy Choate, lhp.
SAN DIEGO (1) – Josh Johnson, rhp.
SAN FRANCISCO (5) – Jeremy Affeldt, lhp; Marlon Byrd, of; Tim Hudson, rhp; Tim Lincecum, rhp; Marco Scutaro, 2b.
WASHINGTON (4) – q-Ian Desmond, ss; Nate McLouth, of; Matt Thornton, lhp; Dan Uggla, 2b.