• 59°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

All Times EST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 42 20 .677 —

Boston 38 26 .594 5

New York 26 39 .400 17 1/2

Brooklyn 18 46 .281 25

Philadelphia 8 55 .127 34 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 37 26 .587 —

Atlanta 36 28 .563 1 1/2

Charlotte 34 28 .548 2 1/2

Washington 30 33 .476 7

Orlando 27 36 .429 10

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 44 18 .710 —

Indiana 34 30 .531 11

Chicago 32 30 .516 12

Detroit 32 31 .508 12 1/2

Milwaukee 26 38 .406 19

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-San Antonio 54 10 .844 —

Memphis 38 25 .603 15 1/2

Dallas 33 31 .516 21

Houston 31 32 .492 22 1/2

New Orleans 24 38 .387 29

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 43 20 .683 —

Portland 34 31 .523 10

Utah 29 34 .460 14

Denver 26 38 .406 17 1/2

Minnesota 20 45 .308 24

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

x-Golden State 56 6 .903 —

L.A. Clippers 41 21 .661 15

Sacramento 25 37 .403 31

Phoenix 17 46 .270 39 1/2

L.A. Lakers 14 51 .215 43 1/2

x-clinched playoff spot

Tuesday’s Games

Toronto 104, Brooklyn 99

San Antonio 116, Minnesota 91

Atlanta 91, Utah 84

Denver 110, New York 94

Portland 116, Washington 109, OT

L.A. Lakers 107, Orlando 98

Wednesday’s Games

Memphis at Boston, 7 p.m.

Houston at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Miami at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

New York at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Utah at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Atlanta at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Denver, 9 p.m.

Cleveland at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 67 39 23 5 83 185 160

Boston 68 38 23 7 83 208 184

Florida 66 36 21 9 81 181 161

Detroit 66 32 23 11 75 167 177

Ottawa 68 31 29 8 70 196 212

Montreal 67 31 30 6 68 183 188

Buffalo 68 27 32 9 63 162 185

Toronto 65 21 33 11 53 155 194

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 66 49 13 4 102 214 151

N.Y. Rangers 67 39 22 6 84 192 173

N.Y. Islanders 64 37 20 7 81 186 159

Pittsburgh 66 34 24 8 76 180 168

Philadelphia 65 31 23 11 73 167 174

Carolina 67 30 26 11 71 165 181

New Jersey 67 31 29 7 69 148 170

Columbus 67 28 31 8 64 178 208

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 68 40 20 8 88 218 196

Chicago 67 41 21 5 87 191 160

St. Louis 67 38 20 9 85 170 164

Nashville 67 34 21 12 80 185 170

Minnesota 67 31 26 10 72 177 169

Colorado 68 34 30 4 72 183 195

Winnipeg 66 27 34 5 59 171 198

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 65 37 19 9 83 165 151

Los Angeles 65 39 22 4 82 175 149

San Jose 66 37 23 6 80 198 174

Vancouver 65 25 28 12 62 157 188

Arizona 66 28 32 6 62 175 207

Calgary 66 27 34 5 59 178 207

Edmonton 69 26 36 7 59 167 204

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday’s Games

Carolina 4, Ottawa 3, SO

N.Y. Rangers 4, Buffalo 2

Columbus 5, Detroit 3

N.Y. Islanders 2, Pittsburgh 1

Montreal 4, Dallas 3, OT

Boston 1, Tampa Bay 0, OT

Nashville 4, Winnipeg 2

San Jose 3, Edmonton 0

Wednesday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Chicago at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Nashville at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Colorado, 10 p.m.

Arizona at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Washington at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Carolina at Boston, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

New Jersey at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

 

Blue Jackets’ box

Detroit 0 1 2 = 3

Columbus 0 2 3 = 5

First Period—None. Penalties—Ericsson, Det (holding stick), 2:47; Tyutin, Clm (boarding), 12:13; Calvert, Clm (boarding), 17:45; Kronwall, Det (hooking), 19:31.

Second Period—1, Columbus, Savard 4 (Wennberg, Jones), :35 (pp). 2, Detroit, Abdelkader 16 (Nyquist, Green), 10:24. 3, Columbus, Clarkson 2 (Calvert, Karlsson), 16:36. Penalties—Glendening, Det (tripping), :24; Bourque, Clm (cross-checking), 3:04.

Third Period—4, Columbus, Jenner 24 (Dubinsky, Atkinson), :26. 5, Columbus, Atkinson 22 (Jones, Wennberg), 9:14 (pp). 6, Detroit, Tatar 18 (Green, Datsyuk), 15:44 (pp). 7, Detroit, Athanasiou 5 (Green), 16:30. 8, Columbus, Atkinson 23 (Jenner, Dubinsky), 19:42 (en). Penalties—Athanasiou, Det, major (fighting), 4:25; Calvert, Clm, major (fighting), 4:25; Nyquist, Det (tripping), 7:46; Glendening, Det (hooking), 8:12; Prout, Clm (roughing), 10:44; Tyutin, Clm (hooking), 14:20; Helm, Det, double minor (roughing), 18:32; Foligno, Clm, double minor (roughing), 18:32.

Shots on Goal—Detroit 4-11-20—35. Columbus 16-8-8—32.

Power-play opportunities—Detroit 1 of 5; Columbus 2 of 5.

Goalies—Detroit, Howard 8-10-5 (31 shots-27 saves). Columbus, Korpisalo 14-8-4 (35-32).

A—14,426 (18,144). T—16:53.

Referees—Evgeny Romasko, Dave Jackson. Linesmen—Mark Shewchyk, Scott Driscoll.

 

Reds’ boxscore

Giants 16, Reds 7

Cincinnati San Francisco

ab r h bi ab r h bi

J.Cave cf 3 1 1 0 Pagan lf 2 1 1 0

B.Smith cf 1 0 1 0 Williamsn lf 3 1 1 2

Suarez 3b 4 0 1 0 Panik 2b 4 2 3 0

S.Mejs-Brn 3b 1 1 0 0 R.Moreno 2b 2 1 2 2

Winker rf 3 1 2 1 B.Crwfrd dh 2 0 0 0

J.Duran ph-rf 2 0 0 0 Lee dh-ss 2 0 1 1

Bra.Phillips 2b 2 0 0 0 Jare.Parkr rf 4 1 1 3

Blandino 2b 2 1 2 0 Lollis rf 1 0 0 0

Schebler lf 3 1 1 2 G.Blanco cf 3 1 0 1

B.Dixon ph-lf 2 0 0 0 J.Arias cf 1 0 0 0

DeJesus Jr ss 2 0 0 0 Tomlinsn ss 2 3 1 0

C.Daal ph-ss 1 1 0 0 R.Pena 1b 1 0 0 0

Allen 1b 3 1 1 0 Gillaspie 1b 3 1 2 1

Lutz ph-1b 2 0 1 2 Arroyo 3b 2 2 2 2

Ervin dh 4 0 1 1 T.Brown c 2 0 0 0

R.Cabrera c 3 0 2 0 Susac c 1 3 1 0

C.Wallach c 1 0 0 0 Green 3b 3 0 1 3

R.Jones ph 1 0 1 0

Totals 39 7 13 6 Totals 39 16 17 15

 

Cincinnati 300 100 300 = 7

San Francisco 202 140 52x = 16

 

E—C.O’Grady (1), Williamson (1). LOB—Cincinnati 9, San Francisco 8. 2B—Allen (1), Lutz (1), R.Cabrera (1), Williamson (2). 3B—Panik (1), R.Moreno (1), Green (1). HR—Schebler (2), Jarre.Parker (1), Arroyo (1). SB—Tomlinson (1). CS—Ervin (1). S—J.Cave. SF—Green.

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

DeSclafani 3 4 4 4 1 2

J.Sanchez L,0-1 1 2-3 4 5 5 4 1

Cingrani 1 1-3 1 0 0 1 0

C.O’Grady 1-3 3 5 5 2 1

C.Contreras 1 1-3 4 2 2 0 2

D.Hayes 1-3 1 0 0 0 1

San Francisco

Bumgarner 3 5 3 3 0 2

Ja.Lopez W,1-0 1 2 1 1 0 0

Heston 2 2-3 3 3 3 1 4

D.Law 1-3 1 0 0 0 1

Osich 1 1 0 0 0 2

Kontos 1 1 0 0 0 0

HBP—by Bumgarner (De Jesus Jr.), by Heston (Bra.Phillips). WP—J.Sanchez, C.Contreras, Bumgarner, D.Law, Kontos.

Umpires—Home, Rob Drake; First, Jim Wolf; Second, Jim Joyce; Third, Pat Hoberg.

T—3:23. A—11,262 (12,000).

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

Spring Training Standings

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Washington 6 1 .857

Los Angeles 4 1 .800

Milwaukee 4 2 .667

St. Louis 4 2 .667

Philadelphia 5 3 .625

Arizona 4 3 .571

CINCINNATI 4 3 .571

Colorado 4 3 .571

New York 3 3 .500

San Francisco 4 4 .500

Miami 2 4 .333

Atlanta 2 5 .286

Pittsburgh 2 5 .286

San Diego 2 5 .286

Chicago 1 6 .143

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Toronto 6 1 .857

Texas 5 1 .833

Chicago 4 1 .800

Houston 5 2 .714

Boston 4 3 .571

Minnesota 4 3 .571

Detroit 5 4 .556

Oakland 3 3 .500

Seattle 3 4 .429

Tampa Bay 3 4 .429

Kansas City 3 5 .375

Los Angeles 3 5 .375

Cleveland 2 4 .333

New York 2 5 .286

Baltimore 0 8 .000

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Tuesday’s Games

Philadelphia 4, Pittsburgh 2

St. Louis 5, Minnesota (ss) 3

Boston 5, Baltimore 1

Detroit 6, Tampa Bay 5

Miami 1, N.Y. Yankees 0

Atlanta 5, N.Y. Mets 4

Washington 4, Houston 2

Toronto 9, Minnesota (ss) 3

Texas 10, Oakland 3

Cleveland 4, Seattle 3

L.A. Dodgers 7, Chicago Cubs 3

Chicago White Sox 10, Milwaukee 6

Kansas City 3, Colorado 2

San Diego 8, Arizona (ss) 8, tie

L.A. Angels 5, Arizona (ss) 3

San Francisco 16, Cincinnati 7

Wednesday’s Games

Atlanta vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Philadelphia (ss) at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia (ss) vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Kansas City (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

San Diego vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Kansas City (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 3:10 p.m. Thursday’s Games

Minnesota vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. N.Y. Yankees (ss) at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (ss) vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Chicago White Sox (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Arizona vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

 

D3 All-Ohio

COLUMBUS (AP) — The 2015-16 Associated Press Division III All-Ohio girls basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel, with school, height, class and scoring average:

DIVISION III

First team: Bridgette Rettstatt, Worthington Christian, 6-foot-0, junior, 23.4 points per game; Izzy Meese, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-7, sr., 16.0; Audrey Tingle, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-7, jr., 17.0; Ashley Richardson, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-1, sr., 18.3; Naz Hillmon, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-2, so., 17.7; Renee Stimpert, Ashland Crestview, 5-9, sr., 27.4; Lexie Barrier, Ironton, 5-11, sr., 18.1; Ravin Alexander, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-5, so., 11.2; Trinniti Hall, Orrville, 5-11, sr., 19.1; Jamie Peterson, West Liberty-Salem, 6-4, sr., 15.4.

Players of the year: Lexie Barrier, Ironton; Bridgette Rettstatt, Worthington Christian; Ashley Richardson, Doylestown Chippewa

Coach of the year: Doug Graham, Ironton; Jon Dawson, Willard.

Second team: Jordon Horston, Columbus Africentric, 5-11, fr., 11.0; Taylor Royster, Beachwood, 5-8, so., 25.0; Gabi Baldridge, Willard, 6-4, sr., 16.1; Ella Skeens, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-11, so., 21.0; Julia Jenike, Bethel-Tate, 5-10, sr., 18.0; Summer Blevins, Marion Pleasant, 6-0, jr., 13.9; Mayci Sales, Tuslaw, 6-0, jr., 15.3; Alison Schafer, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-8, sr., 20.0; Leah Richardson, Albany Alexander, 5-9, jr., 18.4; Haley Pickard, Genoa, 5-6, sr., 17.0.

Third team: Tyrah King, Martins Ferry, 5-10, sr., 19.0; Grayson Rose, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-2, jr., 18.5; Gabrielle Kline, Newton Falls, 6-1, sr., 19.1; Emily Kelley, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-10, jr., 17.5; Seina Adachi, Attica Seneca East, 5-7, sr., 18.5; Ali Little, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-1, sr., 10.3; Kristen Combs, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-6, sr. 14.6; Korynne Berner, Springfield Northwestern, 5-11, sr., 12.5; Eden Eisel, Metamora Evergreen, 5-9, sr., 12.5; Kallee Dowler, Barnesville, 5-8, jr., 18.0.

Special mention: Sage Brannon, Cardington; Delaney Cutteridge, Columbus Bishop Ready; Allison Kuhn, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Shayla Markovich, Barnesville; Morgan Czopur, South Range; Dayshanette Harris, Ursuline; Hanna Risaliti, Canton Central Catholic; Micah Findley, Wooster Triway; Taylor Somodji, Kirtland; Shelby Zoeckler, Garfield Heights Trinity; Lamya Ford, Warrensville Heights; Olivia VanSlooten, Toledo Ottawa Hills; Jade Clement, Columbus Grove; Sydney Holden, Wheelersburg; Sydney Webb, Ironton; Jessie Addis, Nelsonville-York; Emily Chapman, Proctorville Fairland; Staci Dinsmore, Seaman North Adams.

Honorable mention: Landen Collins, Baltimore Liberty Union; Autumn Hudson, North Union; Leah Morrow, Columbus Africentric; Rachel Neff, Columbus Bishop Ready; Claire Sterling, West Jefferson;

Paige Richards, Cadiz Harrison Central; Macy Crozier, Bellaire; Kayla Hall, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Kendra Miller, Sugarcreek Garaway;

Carley Kandel, West Salem Northwestern; Karlee Pezzano, Lisbon David Anderson; Alexis Gates, Columbiana Crestview; Maddie Durkin, Canfield South Range; Carly Koncz, Doylestown Chippewa; Alley Leeman, Navarre Fairless; Madisson Geddes, Garrettsville Garfield; Isabelle Kline, Newton Falls; Becky Adelman, Waterloo;

Marisa Finazzo, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Megan Kuczmarski, Independence; Maurinia Nunn, Beachwood; Jada Stevens, Beachwood; Becca Tacchiti, Columbia Station Columbia; Mercedeez Francis, Garfield Heights Trinity; Hallie Zumack, Independence;

Kendra Seifring, Fort Recovery; Morgan Mattimore, Delta; Haili Mossing, Metamora Evergreen; Kelci Simms, Bucyrus; Nicollette DeVincentis, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Sydney Holderman, Mount Blanchard Riverdale; Morgan Smoyer, Tontogany Otsego;

Regan Stonerock, Williamsport Westfall; Kelsie Robinson, Williamsport Westfall; Rachel Richardson, Albany Alexander; Kaitlyn Hurd, Nelsonville-York; Cheyenne Scott, Ironton; Haley Rawlins, South Point; Kaylee Curry, Chesapeake; Kaci Russell, Ironton Rock Hill; Taylor Perry, Proctorville Fairland; Emily Compliment, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Allison Day, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Ellie Ruby, Wheelersburg; Erin Daniels, Minford; McKayla Binkley, Lynchburg-Clay; Hannah Binkley, Lynchburg-Clay; Avery Harper, Seaman North Adams; Allie Russell, New Lexington;

Rachel Murray, Waynesville; Mary Englert, Cincinnati Maderia; Kelli Bush, Middletown Madison Senior; Morgan Haney, Casstown Miami East; Molly McGraw, Hamilton Badin.

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Tuesday’s Boys’ Basketball Scores

Division IV Regional Tournament

Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 63, McDonald 48

Cols. Africentric 63, Glouster Trimble 57

Cols. Wellington 67, Latham Western 42

Cornerstone Christian 62, Malvern 57

Jackson Center 39, S. Charleston SE 32

Mansfield St. Peter’s 68, McComb 50

Van Wert Lincolnview 36, Gorham Fayette 29

Yellow Springs 61, Lima Perry 43

 

Most MVPs

Players who have one five or more Most Valuable Player awards.

National Hockey League

9 — Wayne Gretzky, Edmonton (1980-87); Los Angeles (1989)

6 — Gordie Howe, Detroit (1952-53, 1957-58, 1960, 1963)

Major League Baseball

(National League)

7 — Barry Bonds, Pittsburgh (1990, 1992); San Francisco (1993, 2001-04)

National Basketball Association

6 — Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Milwaukee (1971-72, 1974); L.A. Lakers (1976-77, 1980)

5 — Bill Russell, Boston (1958, 1961-63, 1965)

5 — Michael Jordan, Chicago (1988, 1991-92, 1996, 1998)

National Football League

5 — Peyton Manning, Indianapolis (2003-04, 2008-09); Denver (2013)