• 61°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 44 21 .677 —

Boston 39 27 .591 5 1/2

New York 28 40 .412 17 1/2

Brooklyn 18 48 .273 26 1/2

Philadelphia 9 57 .136 35 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 39 28 .582 —

Atlanta 38 29 .567 1

Charlotte 37 29 .561 1 1/2

Washington 31 35 .470 7 1/2

Orlando 28 37 .431 10

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 47 19 .712 —

Indiana 35 31 .530 12

Chicago 33 32 .508 13 1/2

Detroit 34 33 .507 13 1/2

Milwaukee 29 38 .433 18 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-San Antonio 56 10 .848 —

Memphis 39 28 .582 17 1/2

Houston 34 33 .507 22 1/2

Dallas 34 33 .507 22 1/2

New Orleans 24 42 .364 32

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 45 22 .672 —

Portland 35 33 .515 10 1/2

Utah 32 35 .478 13

Denver 28 39 .418 17

Minnesota 21 46 .313 24

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

y-Golden State 60 6 .909 —

L.A. Clippers 42 23 .646 17 1/2

Sacramento 25 40 .385 34 1/2

Phoenix 18 49 .269 42 1/2

L.A. Lakers 14 53 .209 46 1/2

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Monday’s Games

Dallas 107, Charlotte 96

Chicago 109, Toronto 107

Miami 124, Denver 119

Houston 130, Memphis 81

Oklahoma City 128, Portland 94

Washington 124, Detroit 81

Phoenix 107, Minnesota 104

Golden State 125, New Orleans 107

Utah 94, Cleveland 85

Tuesday’s Games

Boston at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Denver at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m

Wednesday’s Games

Dallas at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Boston, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Washington, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Memphis, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

New York at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

CLEVELAND (85)

James 10-20 1-2 23, Love 4-11 2-2 12, Mozgov 3-3 1-2 7, Irving 7-23 0-0 15, Smith 2-12 0-0 5, Jefferson 2-3 0-0 5, Thompson 1-1 0-0 2, Shumpert 1-3 0-0 3, Dellavedova 2-6 0-0 5, Frye 3-6 0-0 7. Totals 35-88 5-8 85.

UTAH (94)

Ingles 2-6 0-0 6, Favors 7-15 5-7 19, Gobert 2-4 1-1 5, Mack 7-14 0-0 17, Hood 9-16 6-6 28, Booker 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 0-4 0-0 0, Neto 3-4 0-0 7, Burke 0-0 0-0 0, Lyles 5-8 0-0 12. Totals 35-71 12-14 94.

Cleveland 26 18 22 19 = 85

Utah 28 20 18 28 = 94

3-Point Goals—Cleveland 10-42 (James 2-6, Love 2-7, Jefferson 1-2, Shumpert 1-2, Frye 1-3, Dellavedova 1-5, Smith 1-8, Irving 1-9), Utah 12-27 (Hood 4-9, Mack 3-5, Lyles 2-4, Ingles 2-5, Neto 1-1, Johnson 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Cleveland 48 (James 12), Utah 46 (Gobert 11). Assists—Cleveland 18 (Dellavedova 5), Utah 20 (Mack 10). Total Fouls—Cleveland 16, Utah 15. Technicals—Frye 2, Smith. Flagrant Fouls—Lyles. Ejected—Frye, Lyles. A—19,911 (19,911).

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 70 39 23 8 86 213 188

Tampa Bay 69 40 24 5 85 190 163

Florida 69 38 22 9 85 194 170

Detroit 69 34 24 11 79 173 182

Ottawa 70 32 30 8 72 202 218

Montreal 69 32 31 6 70 187 194

Buffalo 70 28 33 9 65 167 190

Toronto 68 23 34 11 57 160 201

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 68 49 14 5 103 219 160

N.Y. Rangers 69 39 23 7 85 197 181

N.Y. Islanders 67 38 21 8 84 193 168

Pittsburgh 68 36 24 8 80 188 173

Philadelphia 67 32 23 12 76 174 180

Carolina 69 31 26 12 74 170 186

New Jersey 70 33 30 7 73 154 178

Columbus 69 28 33 8 64 180 215

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 70 41 20 9 91 227 203

St. Louis 71 41 21 9 91 187 179

Chicago 70 41 23 6 88 195 173

Nashville 70 35 22 13 83 192 179

Minnesota 69 32 27 10 74 182 172

Colorado 70 35 31 4 74 188 198

Winnipeg 69 29 35 5 63 181 205

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 68 41 22 5 87 185 154

Anaheim 68 38 21 9 85 174 160

San Jose 68 38 24 6 82 203 179

Arizona 69 30 32 7 67 185 211

Vancouver 68 27 29 12 66 166 197

Calgary 69 29 35 5 63 189 217

Edmonton 72 27 38 7 61 171 212

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders 3, Florida 2

Los Angeles 5, Chicago 0

Calgary 7, St. Louis 4

Nashville 3, Edmonton 2

Winnipeg 5, Vancouver 2

Anaheim 7, New Jersey 1

Tuesday’s Games

Detroit at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Washington, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Florida at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Boston at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Montreal at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Calgary, 10 p.m.

Colorado at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Boys’ Basketball State Tournament

All Games at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University

Home teams listed first. Rankings are from final regular-season Associated Press state poll.

Thursday’s State Semifinals

Division III

Lynchburg-Clay (25-2) vs. No. 8 Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (22-5), 10:45 a.m.

No. 1 Lima Central Catholic (26-1) vs. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (21-7), 2 p.m.

State Championship Game: Saturday 10:45 a.m.

Division II

No. 3 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (25-3) vs. Cincinnati Aiken (24-3), 5:15 p.m.

No. 1 New Concord John Glenn (26-1) vs. Bay Village Bay (24-3), 8:30 p.m.

State Championship Game: Saturday 2 p.m.

Friday’s State Semifinals

Division IV

Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (15-12) vs. Columbus Wellington School (24-3), 10:45 a.m.

No. 1 Van Wert Lincolnview (26-1) vs. No. 10 Jackson Center (24-4), 2 p.m.

State Championship Game: Saturday 5:15 p.m.

Division I

No. 3 Wilmington (27-1) vs. No. 2 Lima Senior (28-0), 5:15 p.m.

No. 10 Westerville South (24-4) vs. No. 9 Garfield Heights (23-4), 8:30 p.m.

State Championship Game: Saturday 8:30 p.m.

 

Reds’ boxscore

Angels 10, Reds 2

Cincinnati Los Angeles (AL)

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Peraza cf 3 1 2 0 Penningtn ss 3 2 2 1

J.Cave cf 1 0 0 0 Buss cf 1 0 1 1

Suarez 3b 3 0 1 1 Nava lf 1 0 1 0

Curtis 3b 1 0 0 0 Q.Berry pr-lf 2 1 0 0

Votto 1b 3 0 0 0 A.Simons dh 3 1 1 0

Allen 1b 1 0 0 0 K.Kubitza dh 2 0 0 0

Br.Phillips 2b 2 0 1 0 Cron 1b 3 1 1 2

Pacheco 2b 2 1 2 0 Bandy c 1 1 0 0

Bruce rf 2 0 0 0 C.Perez c 2 0 0 0

T.Holt rf 2 0 0 0 Choi ph-1b 2 0 0 0

Duvall dh 4 0 0 0 Giavotela 2b 3 1 2 2

DeJesus Jr ss 3 0 2 0 S.Johnsn 2b 2 0 1 1

Z.Vincej ss 0 0 0 0 Ortega rf 3 1 2 1

Y.Rodriguez lf 1 0 0 0 G.Petit ph-ss 1 0 0 0

Schebler lf 0 0 0 0 J.Marte 3b 2 1 1 0

Barnhart c 2 0 0 0 Cowart 3b 1 1 1 0

J.Hudson c 1 0 0 0 Cuninghm rf 4 0 2 1

Totals 31 2 8 1 Totals 36 10 15 9

 

Cincinnati 100 000 100 = 2

Los Angeles 101 061 10x = 10

 

E—N.Smith (1). DP—Cincinnati 3, Los Angeles 1. LOB—Cincinnati 4, Los Angeles 8. 2B—Pacheco 2 (3), Buss (3), Cowart (1), Cunningham (2). 3B—Giavotella (2). SB—Peraza (4), Ortega (2). CS—Suarez (1), Ortega (1). S—Pennington.

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

R.Iglesias 1 2 1 1 0 1

T.Melville L,0-2 3 1-3 5 4 4 3 2

Ju.Diaz 2-3 5 3 3 0 1

S.Johnson 1 1 1 1 1 1

J.Ramirez 1 2 1 1 0 2

D.Diaz 1 0 0 0 0 1

Los Angeles (AL)

N.Smith 2 3 1 1 1 0

Street W,1-0 1 0 0 0 0 1

J.Guerra 1 1 0 0 0 0

J.Alvarez 1 1 0 0 0 1

Luetge 1 1 0 0 0 0

V.Alcantara 2 1 1 1 1 3

Maya 1 1 0 0 0 1

HBP—by S.Johnson (Bandy). WP—S.Johnson, J.Ramirez, V.Alcantara.

Umpires—Home, Kerwin Danley; First, Gerry Davis; Second, Tripp Gibson; Third, Sean Barber.

T—2:54. A—5,925 (9,708).

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

All Times EDT

Spring Training Standings

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Los Angeles 9 2 .818

Arizona 11 3 .786

Washington 8 3 .727

Philadelphia 10 4 .714

St. Louis 7 5 .583

Colorado 7 6 .538

Milwaukee 6 6 .500

Miami 5 6 .455

New York 5 6 .455

CINCINNATI 6 8 .429

San Francisco 6 9 .400

Pittsburgh 5 8 .385

San Diego 4 9 .308

Atlanta 4 10 .286

Chicago 3 10 .231

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Toronto 10 2 .833

Houston 9 3 .750

Texas 8 4 .667

Detroit 8 6 .571

Oakland 6 5 .545

Los Angeles 7 6 .538

Minnesota 7 6 .538

Chicago 6 6 .500

Seattle 7 8 .467

Cleveland 6 7 .462

Tampa Bay 6 8 .429

Kansas City 6 9 .400

Boston 5 8 .385

New York 3 8 .273

Baltimore 2 11 .154

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Monday’s Games

Baltimore 8, Philadelphia 7

Washington 1, Houston 1, tie

Detroit 9, N.Y. Mets 2

Atlanta 5, Tampa Bay 0

Minnesota 5, St. Louis 3

Pittsburgh 3, Boston 1

L.A. Dodgers 6, Milwaukee 2

San Diego 10, Chicago Cubs 2

Kansas City 9, Chicago White Sox 3

Cleveland 4, Texas 2

Colorado 6, Seattle (ss) 4

L.A. Angels 10, Cincinnati 2

Arizona 8, Seattle (ss) 3

Oakland 10, San Francisco 3

Tuesday’s Games

Washington vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Oakland vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Seattle vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Toronto vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 6:35 p.m.

Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.

 

All-SEC team

The 2016 Associated Press All-Southeastern Conference men’s basketball team announced Monday, with name, school, position, height and class (u-unanimous choice to first team):

FIRST TEAM

u-Tyler Ulis, Kentucky, G, 5-9, So.

u-Ben Simmons, LSU, F, 6-10, Fr.

Stefan Moody, Mississippi, G, 5-10, Sr.

Jamal Murray, Kentucky, G, 6-4, Fr.

Jalen Jones, Texas A&M, G-F, 6-7, Sr.

———

SECOND TEAM

Retin Obasohan, Alabama, G, 6-2, Sr.

Michael Carrera, South Carolina, F, 6-5, Sr.

Damian Jones, Vanderbilt, C, 7-0, Sr.

Kevin Punter, Tennessee, G, 6-2, Sr.

Moses Kingsley, Arkansas, F, 6-10, Jr.

———

THIRD TEAM

Yante Maten, Georgia, F, 6-8, So.

J.J. Frazier, Georgia, G, 5-10, Jr.

Dorian Finney-Smith, Florida, F, 6-8, Sr.

Danuel House, Texas A&M, G, 6-7, Sr.

Alex Caruso, Texas A&M, G, 6-5, Sr.

———

HONORABLE MENTION

Wade Baldwin IV, Vanderbilt, G, 6-3, So.; Armani Moore, Tennessee, F, 6-4, Sr.; Gavin Ware, Mississippi State, F, 6-9, Sr.

———

PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Tyler Ulis, Kentucky

COACH OF THE YEAR — Billy Kennedy, Texas A&M

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR — Ben Simmons, LSU

 

NIT pairings

National Invitation Tournament

All Times EDT

First Round

Tuesday, March 15

Davidson (20-12) at Florida State (19-13), 7 p.m.

High Point (21-10) at South Carolina (24-8), 7 p.m.

Alabama (18-14) at Creighton (18-14) 9 p.m.

Long Beach State (20-14) at Washington (18-14), 9 p.m.

Florida (19-14) at North Florida (22-11), 9 p.m.

Texas Southern (18-14) at Valparaiso (26-6), 9:15 p.m.

IPFW (24-9) at San Diego State (25-9), 10 p.m.

New Mexico State (23-10) at Saint Mary’s (Cal) (27-5), 11 p.m.

Wednesday, March 16

Wagner (22-10) at St. Bonaventure (22-8), 7 p.m.

Belmont (20-11) at Georgia (19-13), 7 p.m.

Akron (26-8) at Ohio State (20-13), 7 p.m.

Bucknell (17-13) at Monmouth (27-7), 7:30 p.m.

Princeton (22-8) at Virginia Tech (19-13), 8 p.m.

Hofstra (24-9) at George Washington (23-10), 8 p.m.

Houston (22-9) at Georgia Tech (19-14), 9 p.m.

UAB (26-6) at BYU (23-10), 10 p.m.

Second Round

March 18-21

Wagner-St. Bonaventure winner vs. Alabama-Creighton winner, TBA

Princeton-Virginia Tech winner vs. UAB-BYU winner, TBA

Texas Southern-Valparaiso winner vs. Davidson-Florida State winner, TBA

Belmont-Georgia winner vs. New Mexico State-Saint Mary’s (Cal) winner, TBA

High Point-South Carolina winner vs. Houston-Georgia Tech winner, TBA

Long Beach State-Washington winner vs. IPFW-San Diego State winner, TBA

Bucknell-Monmouth winner vs. Hofstra-George Washington winner, TBA

Akron-Ohio State winner vs. Florida-North Florida winner, TBA

Quarterfinals

March 22-23

Wagner-St. Bonaventure-Alabama-Creighton winner vs. Princeton-Virginia Tech-UAB-BYU winner, TBA

Texas Southern-Valparaiso-Davidson-Florida State winner vs. Belmont-Georgia-New Mexico State-Saint Mary’s (Cal) winner, TBA

High Point-South Carolina-Houston-Georgia Tech winner vs. Long Beach State-Washington-IPFW-San Diego State winner, TBA

Bucknell-Monmouth-Hofstra-George Washington winner vs. Akron-Ohio State-Florida-North Florida winner, TBA

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Tuesday, March 29

Game 1, 7 p.m.

Game 2, 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, March 31

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

 

CBI pairings

College Basketball Invitational

All Times EDT

First Round

Tuesday, March 15

Morehead State (19-12) at Siena (21-12), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 16

Western Carolina (16-17) at Vermont (21-13), 7 p.m.

Houston Baptist (17-16) at UNC-Greensboro (14-18), 7 p.m.

Albany (NY) (24-8) at Ohio (21-11), 7 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha (18-13) at Duquesne (16-16), 7 p.m.

Montana (21-11) at Nevada (19-13), 10 p.m.

Pepperdine (18-13) at Eastern Washington (17-15), 9:05 p.m.

Idaho (21-12) at Seattle (14-16), 10 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 21

Morehead State-Siena winner vs. Nebraska-Omaha/Duquesne winner, TBA

Albany (NY)-Ohio winner vs. Houston Baptist/UNC-Greensboro winner, TBA

Montana-Nevada winner vs. Pepperdine-Eastern Washington winner, TBA

Western Carolina-Vermont winner vs. Idaho-Seattle winner, TBA

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 23

TBD

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, March 28: TBD

Wednesday, March 30: TBD

Friday, April 1: TBD

AP men’s poll

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ final 2015-16 college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 13, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. Kansas (63) 30-4 1,623 1

2. Michigan St. (2) 29-5 1,552 2

3. North Carolina 28-6 1,488 7

4. Virginia 26-7 1,384 4

5. Oregon 28-6 1,371 8

6. Villanova 29-5 1,283 3

7. Oklahoma 25-7 1,215 6

8. West Virginia 26-8 1,193 9

9. Xavier 27-5 1,127 5

10. Kentucky 26-8 920 16

10. Miami 25-7 920 11

12. Purdue 26-8 873 13

13. Utah 26-8 870 12

14. Indiana 25-7 828 10

15. Texas A&M 26-8 682 17

16. Louisville 23-8 585 14

17. Arizona 25-8 559 15

18. Maryland 25-8 489 18

19. Duke 23-10 383 19

20. Seton Hall 25-8 374 –

21. Baylor 22-11 347 22

22. Iowa St. 21-11 317 21

23. California 23-10 270 24

24. SMU 25-5 84 25

25. Iowa 21-10 82 20

Others receiving votes: Texas 69, Notre Dame 61, Saint Joseph’s 60, UConn 34, Stephen F. Austin 12, Dayton 11, Wichita St. 9, Wisconsin 9, Gonzaga 8, UALR 5, Providence 4, Butler 3, Cincinnati 3, Monmouth (NJ) 3, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 3, Valparaiso 3, Yale 3, Michigan 2, Stony Brook 2, Akron 1, N. Iowa 1.

 

USA Today men

The top 25 teams in the USA Today men’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 13, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Kansas (31) 30-4 799 1

2. Michigan St. (1) 29-5 761 3

3. North Carolina 28-6 732 7

4. Oregon 28-6 673 9

5. Virginia 26-7 665 4

6. Villanova 29-5 610 2

7. Oklahoma 25-7 588 6

8. West Virginia 26-8 575 8

9. Xavier 27-5 548 5

10. Purdue 26-8 466 13

11. Miami 25-7 459 11

12. Indiana 25-7 421 10

13. Kentucky 26-8 418 16

14. Utah 26-8 379 12

15. Texas A&M 26-8 343 17

16. Arizona 25-8 323 14

17. Maryland 25-8 306 15

18. Baylor 22-11 227 20

19. Iowa St. 21-11 199 19

20. Duke 23-10 172 21

21. Seton Hall 25-8 158 28

22. Texas 20-12 113 22

23. California 23-10 108 24

24. Iowa 21-10 100 18

25. St. Joseph’s 27-7 46 35

Others Receiving Votes: Notre Dame 41; Connecticut 36; Providence 25; Wichita State 21; Saint Mary?s 17; Gonzaga 17; Wisconsin 15; Stephen F. Austin 11; Northern Iowa 9; Dayton 9; Virginia Commonwealth 3; Butler 2; Yale 2; Arkansas-Little Rock 1; Cincinnati 1; Fresno State 1.

 

AP women’s poll

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ final 2015-16 women’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 13, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. UConn (32) 32-0 800 1

2. Notre Dame 31-1 753 2

3. South Carolina 31-1 747 3

4. Baylor 33-1 707 4

5. Maryland 30-3 672 5

6. Oregon St. 28-4 635 6

7. Texas 28-4 595 7

8. Louisville 25-7 568 8

9. Ohio St. 24-7 504 9

10. UCLA 24-8 475 10

11. Arizona St. 25-6 443 11

12. Kentucky 23-7 433 12

13. Stanford 24-7 390 13

14. Syracuse 25-7 382 14

15. Mississippi St. 26-7 376 15

16. Michigan St. 24-8 342 16

17. Florida St. 23-7 311 17

18. Texas A&M 21-9 268 19

19. Miami 24-8 233 20

20. DePaul 25-8 168 18

21. South Florida 23-8 151 21

22. Colorado St. 31-1 135 22

23. West Virginia 24-9 120 23

24. Oklahoma 21-10 73 24

25. Florida 22-8 36 25

Others receiving votes: George Washington 20 Army 12 James Madison 12, Washington 9, St. John’s 8, UTEP 5, Florida Gulf Coast 4, Tennessee 4, Belmont 3, Albany (NY) 2, BYU 2, Oklahoma St. 2.

 

USA Today women

The top 25 teams in the USA Today women’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 13, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Connecticut (32) 32-0 800 1

2. South Carolina 31-1 756 2

3. Notre Dame 31-1 746 3

4. Baylor 33-1 706 4

5. Maryland 30-3 670 5

6. Oregon State 28-4 637 6

7. Texas 28-4 602 7

8. Louisville 25-7 560 8

9. Ohio State 24-7 502 9

10. Florida State 23-7 468 10

11. Arizona State 25-6 465 11

12. UCLA 24-8 448 12

13. Kentucky 23-7 409 13

14. Mississippi State 26-7 378 14

15. Syracuse 25-7 355 15

16. Stanford 24-7 328 16

17. Michigan State 24-8 310 17

18. Texas A&M 21-9 273 18

19. Miami 24-8 230 19

20. South Florida 23-9 206 20

21. DePaul 25-8 161 21

22. Colorado State 31-1 127 22

23. Oklahoma 21-10 94 23

24. Florida 22-8 59 25

25. St. John’s 23-9 24 NR

25. West Virginia 24-9 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Brigham Young 13; Wisconsin-Green Bay 12; George Washington 9; Albany 6; Seton Hall 6; Duquesne 4; James Madison 3; North Carolina State 3; Western Kentucky 3; Duke 1; Middle Tennessee 1; Villanova 1.

 

AP All-Ohio Div. IV

COLUMBUS (AP) — The 2015-16 Associated Press Division IV All-Ohio boys basketball teams, based on the recommendations of a media panel, with school, height, class and scoring average:

DIVISION IV

First team: Houston Smith, Columbus Africentric, 6-foot-5, senior, 19.3 points per game; Aaron Gehlken, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-1, jr., 18.6; Jaret Majestic, Malvern, 6-2, jr., 23.6; Austin Rutecki, Lisbon David Anderson, 6-5, sr., 18.5; Michael Bothwell, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 6-2, so., 20.4; Trenton Zimmerman, Sandusky St. Mary’s, 6-6, sr. 20.9; Bryce Guthrie, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, sr., 18.2; Drew Sosby, Jackson Center, 6-1, sr., 19.5; Akia Brown, Sciotoville Community East, 5-11, jr., 21.5; Jake Bertemes, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 5-11, sr., 18.5.

Players of the year: Houston Smith, Columbus Africentric; Michael Bothwell, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Drew Sosby, Jackson Center

Coaches of the year: Brent Hammonds, Van Wert Lincolnview; Chris Huckshold, Lisbon David Anderson

Second team: Matt Bailey, Grove City Christian, 5-9, jr., 20.0; Zeddie Pollock, Mogadore, 6-2, sr., 16.2; Donald McCain, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-2, sr., 18.0; Grant Loy, New Washington Buckeye Central, 6-4, sr., 18.0; Jordan Welch, Waterford, 6-0, jr., 13.9; Tanner Clark, Caldwell, 6-0, sr., 19.5; Alex Jones, Bristolville Bristol, 6-3, sr., 17.0; Jerad Seiler, Gorham Fayette, 6-4, sr., 14.8; Nathan Lessing, Sidney Fairlawn, 6-2, jr., 28.3; Max Hogue, Newark Catholic, 6-2, sr., 17.0.

Third team: Lorenze Gordon-Haynes, Columbus Africentric, 6-3, sr., 19.3; Blaze Glenn, Toronto, 5-8, sr., 23.5; Kavon Swoope, Lake Center Christian, 6-1, sr., 20.1; Keandre Graves, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-3, so., 16.0; Jordan Brown, Leipsic, 6-4, sr., 18.2; Shane Zimmerman, South Webster, 6-2, jr., 23.0; Tyler VanWinkle, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-9, sr., 14.0; Nick Camino, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-1, sr., 20.5; Dylan Woods, Cincinnati Christian, 6-0, jr., 14.2; Cole Beatty, Lowellville, 6-6, sr., 18.0.

Special mention: Monroe Britton, Ridgedale; Ty Colombo, Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Shane Johnson, Shadyside; Eric Pickering, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Clay O’Dell, Vienna Mathews; Josh Zmuda, Sebring McKinley; Jake Reckard, McDonald; Sam Waldock, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy; Jack Kelsheimer, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Brandon McQueen, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Dauson Dales, Defiance Ayersville; Connor Lautzenheiser, Convoy Crestview; Chandler Adams, Van Wert Lincolnview; Trevon Turner, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Camron Gordley, Peebles; Joseph Ehman, Crown City South Gallia; Ethan Leist, Beaver Eastern; Jakoby Lane-Havey, Lima Perry.

Honorable mention: Justice Jenkins, Glouster Trimble; Garrett Bartley, Corning Miller; Deijon Bedgood, Belpre; Blaine Scott, Sciotoville Community East; Cameron King, Portsmouth Clay; Tanner Arey, Pebbles; Ethan Putnam, Leesburg Fairfield; Landon Hutchinson, Crown City South Gallia; Jett Facemyer, Reedsville Eastern; Crenson Rogers, Racine Southern; Tanner Perdue, Latham Western.