• 59°

Scoreboard

NIT pairings

Men’s NCAA Basketball Tournament

First Round

Thursday, March 17

Arkansas-Little Rock 85, Purdue 83, 2OT

Virginia 81, Hampton 45

Yale 79, Baylor 75

Iowa State 94, Iona 81

Kansas 105, Austin Peay 79

Butler 71, Texas Tech 61

Connecticut 74, Colorado 67

Gonzaga 68, Seton Hall 52

Duke 93, UNC-Wilmington 85

Kentucky 85, Stony Brook 57

Providence 70, Southern Cal 69

Wichita State 65, Arizona 55

Utah 80, Fresno State 69

North Carolina 83, Florida Gulf Coast 67

Miami, Fla., 79, Buffalo 72

Indiana 99, UT-Chattanooga 74

 

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 46 21 .687 —

Boston 39 29 .574 7 1/2

New York 28 41 .406 19

Brooklyn 19 49 .279 27 1/2

Philadelphia 9 59 .132 37 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 40 29 .580 —

Miami 39 29 .574 1/2

Charlotte 39 29 .574 1/2

Washington 33 35 .485 6 1/2

Orlando 29 38 .433 10

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 48 19 .716 —

Indiana 36 32 .529 12 1/2

Chicago 34 33 .507 14

Detroit 34 34 .500 14 1/2

Milwaukee 30 39 .435 19

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-San Antonio 58 10 .853 —

Memphis 39 30 .565 19 1/2

Houston 34 34 .500 24

Dallas 34 34 .500 24

New Orleans 25 42 .373 32 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 46 22 .676 —

Portland 35 34 .507 11 1/2

Utah 33 35 .485 13

Denver 28 41 .406 18 1/2

Minnesota 22 46 .324 24

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

y-Golden State 61 6 .910 —

L.A. Clippers 43 24 .642 18

Sacramento 26 41 .388 35

Phoenix 18 50 .265 43 1/2

L.A. Lakers 14 54 .206 47 1/2

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Thursday’s Games

Toronto 101, Indiana 94, OT

Washington 99, Philadelphia 94

Charlotte 109, Miami 106

Chicago 118, Brooklyn 102

Milwaukee 96, Memphis 86

Atlanta 116, Denver 98

San Antonio 118, Portland 110

Utah 103, Phoenix 69

Friday’s Games

Oklahoma City at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Houston, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Denver at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Detroit, 7 p.m.

New York at Washington, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Chicago, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Golden State at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

 

Blue Jackets’ box

Detroit 1 0 2 = 3

Columbus 0 0 1 = 1

First Period—1, Detroit, Glendening 5 (Sheahan, Athanasiou), 10:23. Penalties—Karlsson, Clm (high-sticking), 7:28; Hartnell, Clm (high-sticking), 13:09.

Second Period—None. Penalties—Quincey, Det (holding), 2:29; Zetterberg, Det (interference), 5:12; Dubinsky, Clm (holding), 18:36.

Third Period—2, Detroit, Zetterberg 13 (Abdelkader, Larkin), 7:16. 3, Detroit, Helm 11, 12:35. 4, Columbus, Wennberg 7 (Atkinson, Jenner), 19:00 (pp). Penalties—Smith, Det (hooking), 18:49.

Shots on Goal—Detroit 9-7-6—22. Columbus 4-13-11—28.

Power-play opportunities—Detroit 0 of 3; Columbus 1 of 3.

Goalies—Detroit, Howard 9-10-5 (28 shots-27 saves). Columbus, Bobrovsky 11-16-1 (22-19).

A—14,415 (18,144). T—2:29.

Referees—Chris Rooney, Kyle Rehman. Linesmen—Ryan Galloway, Steve Barton.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 71 40 22 9 89 202 172

Boston 71 39 24 8 86 215 191

Tampa Bay 71 40 26 5 85 194 171

Detroit 71 35 25 11 81 179 187

Ottawa 71 33 30 8 74 205 220

Montreal 71 33 32 6 72 191 200

Buffalo 71 28 33 10 66 169 193

Toronto 70 24 35 11 59 165 206

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Washington 69 50 14 5 105 221 161

N.Y. Rangers 71 40 23 8 88 202 186

N.Y. Islanders 69 38 22 9 85 196 174

Pittsburgh 70 38 24 8 84 194 176

Philadelphia 69 34 23 12 80 181 185

New Jersey 71 34 30 7 75 161 182

Carolina 71 31 27 13 75 173 192

Columbus 70 28 34 8 64 181 218

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 72 42 21 9 93 233 211

St. Louis 72 41 22 9 91 191 185

Chicago 71 41 24 6 88 197 176

Nashville 71 36 22 13 85 196 181

Colorado 71 36 31 4 76 191 199

Minnesota 71 32 28 11 75 188 182

Winnipeg 70 29 36 5 63 182 209

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 70 43 22 5 91 194 159

Anaheim 69 38 22 9 85 175 162

San Jose 70 39 25 6 84 207 184

Arizona 70 31 32 7 69 188 212

Vancouver 69 27 30 12 66 167 200

Calgary 70 30 35 5 65 193 218

Edmonton 73 28 38 7 63 177 216

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

Thursday’s Games

New Jersey 7, Minnesota 4

Pittsburgh 4, Carolina 2

Detroit 3, Columbus 1

Florida 4, Toronto 1

Nashville 4, N.Y. Islanders 2

Dallas 4, Tampa Bay 3

Arizona 3, San Jose 1

Los Angeles 4, N.Y. Rangers 3, OT

Friday’s Games

Ottawa at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Washington, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Colorado at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Vancouver at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Boston at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at San Jose, 4 p.m.

Buffalo at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Florida, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Columbus, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Dallas, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Boston at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Boys’ Basketball State Tournament

All Games at the Jerome Schottenstein Center

Thursday’s State Semifinals

Division III

Cle. VASJ 81, Lynchburg-Clay 64

Lima Cent. Cath. 74, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 56

State Championship Game: Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (23-5) vs. Lima Central Catholic (27-1), Saturday 10:45 a.m.

Division II

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 85, Cincinnati Aiken 68

New Concord John Glenn 84, Bay Village Bay 56

State Championship Game: Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary’s (26-3) vs. New Concord John Glenn (27-1), Saturday 2 p.m.

Friday’s State Semifinals

Division IV

Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (15-12) vs. Columbus Wellington School (24-3), 10:45 a.m.

No. 1 Van Wert Lincolnview (26-1) vs. No. 10 Jackson Center (24-4), 2 p.m.

State Championship Game: Saturday 5:15 p.m.

Division I

No. 3 Wilmington (27-1) vs. No. 2 Lima Senior (28-0), 5:15 p.m.

No. 10 Westerville South (24-4) vs. No. 9 Garfield Heights (23-4), 8:30 p.m.

State Championship Game: Saturday 8:30 p.m.

 

Reds’ boxscore

Reds 8, Indians 6

Cleveland Cincinnati

ab r h bi ab r h bi

R.Davis lf 3 2 1 0 BraPhilips dh 2 2 2 0

Ramsey lf 1 0 0 0 B.Hamiltn dh 2 1 1 0

Kipnis 2b 3 1 1 3 Mesoraco c 1 1 1 2

T.Hankins 2b 1 0 0 0 R.Cabrera c 3 1 1 1

Grossman ph 1 0 0 0 Votto 1b 2 0 0 0

C.Santana 1b 3 0 1 0 Allen 1b 1 0 0 0

Aguilar 1b 1 0 0 0 Bruce rf 2 2 1 2

Napoli dh 2 1 1 0 J.Duran rf 1 0 1 0

J.Butler ph-dh 1 0 0 0 Suarez 3b 2 0 1 2

Naquin cf 4 1 2 1 Pacheco 3b 1 0 0 0

Urshela 3b 4 0 0 0 Schebler lf 3 1 1 1

R.Rodrigez 3b 0 0 0 0 Y.Rodrigez lf 1 0 1 0

Cowgill rf 4 0 0 0 Cozart ss 3 0 0 0

R.Perez c 3 0 0 0 Iribarren 2b 1 0 0 0

J.Lucas c 1 0 1 0 DeJesus ss 3 0 0 0

E.Gonzalez ss 3 1 2 0 Triunfel 2b 1 0 1 0

E.Stamets ss 0 0 0 0 J.Cave cf 3 0 0 0

T.Holt cf 1 0 0 0

Totals 35 6 9 4 Totals 33 8 11 8

 

Cleveland 114 000 000 = 6

Cincinnati 202 130 00x = 8

 

E-Bruce (1), Triunfel (1), Suarez (1). DP-Cleveland 2. LOB-Cleveland 5, Cincinnati 4. 2B-C.Santana (4), Bra.Phillips 2 (4), R.Cabrera (2), J.Duran (1), Suarez (4). 3B-Naquin (3), B.Hamilton (1). HR-Kipnis (2), Mesoraco (1), Bruce (1), Schebler (3). SB-R.Davis (1), Y.Rodriguez (2). CS-Napoli (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cleveland

Salazar 4 5 5 5 1 4

Armstrong L,0-1 0 2 2 2 0 0

Gorzelanny 1 1 1 1 1 0

Thatcher 1 0 0 0 0 1

Detwiler 1 1 0 0 0 3

Manship 1 2 0 0 0 1

Cincinnati

Stephenson 2 1-3 6 6 5 1 2

D.Diaz 1 2-3 0 0 0 0 1

Ju.Diaz W,1-0 2 1 0 0 0 3

J.Sanchez 1 1 0 0 0 0

Villarreal 1 0 0 0 0 0

A.Morris S,2-2 1 1 0 0 1 0

HBP-by Salazar (Suarez), by Stephenson (R.Davis). WP-Stephenson.

Umpires-Home, Todd Tichenor; First, Quinn Wolcott; Second, Jim Wolf; Third, Stu Scheurwater.

T-2:51. A-5,072 (10,311).

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

Spring Training Standings

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Washington 11 3 .786

Arizona 12 4 .750

Los Angeles 10 4 .714

Philadelphia 11 5 .688

Milwaukee 8 6 .571

New York 7 6 .538

St. Louis 7 6 .538

Colorado 8 7 .533

CINCINNATI 8 9 .471

San Francisco 7 10 .412

Miami 5 9 .357

Pittsburgh 5 10 .333

Chicago 5 11 .313

San Diego 4 11 .267

Atlanta 4 13 .235

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Toronto 10 4 .714

Houston 11 5 .688

Detroit 11 6 .647

Texas 9 5 .643

Los Angeles 8 6 .571

Minnesota 8 7 .533

Chicago 7 7 .500

Oakland 6 6 .500

Seattle 8 8 .500

Kansas City 8 10 .444

Tampa Bay 7 9 .438

New York 6 8 .429

Boston 6 10 .375

Cleveland 6 10 .375

Baltimore 4 12 .250

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Thursday’s Games

Washington 9, Atlanta (ss) 7

Boston 9, Baltimore (ss) 5

Houston (ss) 5, Atlanta (ss) 3

Tampa Bay 6, Philadelphia 1

N.Y. Yankees 7, Pittsburgh 2

Detroit 5, St. Louis 4

N.Y. Mets 6, Miami 5

Houston (ss) 7, Toronto 5

Kansas City 5, L.A. Dodgers 1

Cincinnati 8, Cleveland 6

Oakland 11, Seattle 11, tie

Colorado 4, L.A. Angels 4, tie

Baltimore (ss) 4, Minnesota 1

Chicago Cubs 15, Arizona 4

Milwaukee 5, Texas 2

San Francisco 8, San Diego 4

Friday’s Games

Minnesota vs. Boston (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston (ss) vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (ss) vs. Kansas City (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Texas (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Colorado vs. L.A. Angels (ss) at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Washington vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 6:10 p.m.

Baltimore vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 6:35 p.m.

Kansas City (ss) vs. Texas (ss) at San Antonio, 8:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

 

NIT pairings

National Invitation Tournament

First Round

Tuesday, March 15

South Carolina 88, High Point 66

Florida State 84, Davidson 74

Ohio State 72, Akron 63, OT

Creighton 72, Alabama 54

Washington 107, Long Beach State 102

Florida 97, North Florida 68

Valparaiso 84, Texas Southern 73

San Diego State 79, IPFW 55

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 58, New Mexico State 56

Wednesday, March 16

Wagner 79, St. Bonaventure 75

Georgia 93, Belmont 84

Monmouth 90, Bucknell 80

George Washington 82, Hofstra 80

Virginia Tech 86, Princeton 81, OT

Georgia Tech 81, Houston 62

BYU 97, UAB 79

Second Round

Thursday, March 17

Valparaiso 81, Florida State 69, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 18

Virginia Tech (20-14) at BYU (24-10), 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 19

Wagner (23-10) at Creighton (19-14), Noon

Sunday, March 20

Florida (20-14) at Ohio State (21-13), Noon

Georgia (20-13) at Saint Mary’s (Cal) (28-5), 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 21

Georgia Tech (20-14) at South Carolina (25-8), 9 p.m.

George Washington (24-10) at Monmouth (28-7), 7 p.m.

Washington (19-14) at San Diego State (26-9), 11:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

March 22-23

Wagner-Creighton winner vs. Virginia Tech-BYU winner, TBA

Valparaiso-Florida State winner vs. Georgia-Saint Mary’s (Cal) winner, TBA

South Carolina-Georgia Tech winner vs. Washington-San Diego State winner, TBA

Monmouth-George Washington winner vs. Ohio State-Florida winner, TBA

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Tuesday, March 29

Game 1, 7 p.m.

Game 2, 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, March 31

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

 

CBI pairings

College Basketball Invitational

First Round

Tuesday, March 15

Morehead State 84, Siena 80

Wednesday, March 16

Vermont 79, Western Carolina 74

UNC-Greensboro 69, Houston Baptist 65

Ohio 94, Albany (NY) 90, OT

Duquesne 120, Nebraska-Omaha 112

Eastern Washington 79, Pepperdine 72

Nevada 79, Montana 75

Seattle 68, Idaho 63

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 21

Duquesne (17-16) at Morehead State (20-12), 7 p.m.

UNC Greensboro (15-18) at Ohio (22-11), 7 p.m.

Eastern Washington (18-15) at Nevada (20-13), 10 p.m.

Vermont (22-13) at Seattle (15-16), 10 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 23

TBD

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, March 28: TBD

Wednesday, March 30: TBD

Friday, April 1: TBD

 

Women’s NIT

Women’s National Invitation Tournament

First Round

Wednesday, March 16

Michigan 81, Wright State 53

Minnesota 87, Milwaukee 80

Tulane 53, Alabama 52

South Dakota 74, Creighton 68

Thursday, March 17

IUPUI 63, Central Michigan 55

Bucknell 74, Akron 70

Ohio 76, Marshall 68

Virginia Tech 68, Elon 59

Villanova 67, Liberty 51

Hofstra 76, Harvard 50

Rutgers 57, Georgetown 55

Georgia Tech 73, Mercer 56

Wake Forest 72, Charlotte 69

Virginia 52, VCU 50

TCU 97, Texas Rio Grand Valley 73

Arkansas State 68, Southern 45

Northern Iowa 64, Nebraska 62

Ball State 77, Iowa 72

Saint Louis 70, UALR 69

Drake 95, Sacred Heart 59

UT Martin 79, Memphis 73

Western Kentucky 89, Dayton 72

San Diego 69, Northwestern 65

Oregon 84, Long Beach State 76

Gonzaga 88, UC Riverside 54

UTEP 66, Abilene Christian 62

Eastern Michigan 74, Saint Mary’s (CA) 73

Friday, March 18

Temple (20-11) at Drexel (19-13), 7 p.m.

Maine (26-8) at Quinnipiac (24-8), 7 p.m.

Bethune-Cookman (18-12) at Florida Gulf Coast (28-5), 7:05 p.m.

Montana State (21-9) at Utah (16-14), 9 p.m.

Santa Clara (23-8) at Fresno State (21-11), 10 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday, March 19

Bucknell (25-7) at Michigan, 2 p.m.

Hofstra (23-8) at Villanova (20-11) 6 p.m.

San Diego (24-7) at IUPUI (21-10), 7 p.m.

Drake (23-9) at Northern Iowa (23-10), 8 p.m.

Sunday, March 20

Virginia Tech (18-13) at Ohio (25-6), 2 p.m.

Virginia (17-15) at Rutgers (19-14), 2 p.m.

Minnesota (20-11) vs. South Dakota (27-6), 3 p.m.

Monday, March 21

Tulane (22-11) at Georgia Tech (20-12), 7 p.m.

Ball State (22-9) at Saint Louis (25-7), 8 p.m.

UT Martin (22-9) at Western Kentucky (25-6), 8 p.m.

Arkansas State (27-5) at UTEP (27-4), 9 p.m.