• 54°

Scoreboard

NIT pairings

Men’s NCAA Basketball Tournament

First Round

Friday, March 18

Notre Dame 70, Michigan 63

Stephen F. Austin 70, West Virginia 56

Northern Iowa 75, Texas 72

VCU 75, Oregon State 67

Xavier 71, Weber State 53

St. Joseph’s 78, Cincinnati 76

Syracuse 70, Dayton 51

Villanova 86, UNC-Asheville 56

Hawaii 77, California 66

Middle Tennessee 90, Michigan State 81

Iowa 72, Temple 70

Oklahoma 82, Cal State Bakersfield 68

Maryland 79, South Dakota State 74

Wisconsin 47, Pittsburgh 43

Oregon 91, Holy Cross 52

Texas A&M 92, Green Bay 65

 

Notre Dame box

NOTRE DAME 70, MICHIGAN 63

MICHIGAN (23-13)

Irvin 4-16 0-0 9, Donnal 4-9 1-2 9, Walton Jr. 4-13 0-1 10, Abdur-Rahkman 5-12 2-2 15, Robinson 3-7 0-0 9, Dakich 0-0 0-0 0, Wagner 3-3 0-0 6, Dawkins 2-3 0-0 5, Doyle 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-63 3-5 63.

NOTRE DAME (22-11)

Beachem 7-7 0-0 18, Auguste 4-5 2-5 10, Farrell 2-4 0-0 5, Jackson 4-8 2-2 11, Vasturia 3-11 2-2 9, Pflueger 0-1 2-2 2, Ryan 1-2 0-0 3, Colson 4-5 4-4 12. Totals 25-43 12-15 70.

Halftime—Michigan 41-29. 3-Point Goals—Michigan 10-27 (Abdur-Rahkman 3-4, Robinson 3-5, Walton Jr. 2-6, Dawkins 1-2, Irvin 1-9, Donnal 0-1), Notre Dame 8-15 (Beachem 4-4, Ryan 1-2, Farrell 1-2, Jackson 1-3, Vasturia 1-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Michigan 25 (Abdur-Rahkman, Irvin, Robinson, Walton Jr. 4), Notre Dame 33 (Auguste 12). Assists—Michigan 18 (Walton Jr. 8), Notre Dame 12 (Vasturia 5). Total Fouls—Michigan 14, Notre Dame 9. A—17,502.

 

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 47 21 .691 —

Boston 39 30 .565 8 1/2

New York 28 41 .406 19 1/2

Brooklyn 19 49 .279 28

Philadelphia 9 60 .130 38 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 40 29 .580 —

Miami 39 29 .574 1/2

Charlotte 39 29 .574 1/2

Washington 33 35 .485 6 1/2

Orlando 29 39 .426 10 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Cleveland 49 19 .721 —

Indiana 36 32 .529 13

Chicago 34 33 .507 14 1/2

Detroit 35 34 .507 14 1/2

Milwaukee 30 39 .435 19 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-San Antonio 58 10 .853 —

Memphis 39 30 .565 19 1/2

Houston 35 34 .507 23 1/2

Dallas 34 35 .493 24 1/2

New Orleans 25 43 .368 33

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Oklahoma City 47 22 .681 —

Portland 36 34 .514 11 1/2

Utah 33 35 .485 13 1/2

Denver 28 41 .406 19

Minnesota 22 47 .319 25

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

y-Golden State 62 6 .912 —

L.A. Clippers 43 24 .642 18 1/2

Sacramento 26 42 .382 36

Phoenix 19 50 .275 43 1/2

L.A. Lakers 14 55 .203 48 1/2

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Friday’s Games

Oklahoma City 111, Philadelphia 97

Cleveland 109, Orlando 103

Toronto 105, Boston 91

Detroit 115, Sacramento 108

Portland 117, New Orleans 112

Houston 116, Minnesota 111

Golden State 130, Dallas 112

Phoenix 95, L.A. Lakers 90

Saturday’s Games

Denver at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Detroit, 7 p.m.

New York at Washington, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Chicago, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Golden State at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Portland at Dallas, 4 p.m.

Orlando at Toronto, 4:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at New Orleans, 6 p.m.

Boston at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Utah at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Denver at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Indiana, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

FRIDAY’S GAME

CLEVELAND (109)

James 6-15 6-6 18, Love 5-10 1-2 14, Mozgov 3-4 1-2 7, Irving 9-17 6-6 26, J. Smith 3-7 0-0 8, Thompson 3-6 5-9 11, Frye 5-8 0-0 14, Shumpert 3-6 0-0 8, Dellavedova 0-2 1-2 1, Jefferson 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 38-76 20-27 109.

ORLANDO (103)

Fournier 6-15 4-4 18, Gordon 2-8 2-4 7, Dedmon 2-3 2-2 6, Jennings 1-8 0-0 2, Oladipo 16-22 7-8 45, Ja.Smith 4-10 2-2 10, Hezonja 1-3 0-0 3, Watson 2-4 0-0 5, Ilyasova 3-8 1-2 7, Marble 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 37-82 18-22 103.

Cleveland 27 36 20 26 = 109

Orlando 29 25 32 17 = 103

3-Point Goals-Cleveland 13-28 (Frye 4-6, Love 3-5, Irving 2-3, J. Smith 2-5, Shumpert 2-5, Dellavedova 0-1, James 0-3), Orlando 11-22 (Oladipo 6-7, Fournier 2-3, Watson 1-1, Gordon 1-2, Hezonja 1-3, Marble 0-1, Jennings 0-2, Ilyasova 0-3). Fouled Out-Fournier. Rebounds-Cleveland 52 (Thompson 15), Orlando 42 (Gordon 10). Assists-Cleveland 23 (James 8), Orlando 24 (Jennings 7). Total Fouls-Cleveland 21, Orlando 24. Technicals-Orlando defensive three second 2. A-18,046 (18,500).

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 71 40 22 9 89 202 172

Boston 72 39 25 8 86 215 195

Tampa Bay 71 40 26 5 85 194 171

Detroit 71 35 25 11 81 179 187

Ottawa 72 33 31 8 74 206 223

Montreal 71 33 32 6 72 191 200

Buffalo 72 29 33 10 68 172 194

Toronto 70 24 35 11 59 165 206

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Washington 70 51 14 5 107 225 162

N.Y. Rangers 71 40 23 8 88 202 186

N.Y. Islanders 69 38 22 9 85 196 174

Pittsburgh 70 38 24 8 84 194 176

Philadelphia 69 34 23 12 80 181 185

New Jersey 71 34 30 7 75 161 182

Carolina 71 31 27 13 75 173 192

Columbus 70 28 34 8 64 181 218

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 72 42 21 9 93 233 211

St. Louis 72 41 22 9 91 191 185

Chicago 72 42 24 6 90 201 176

Nashville 72 36 23 13 85 197 185

Colorado 72 37 31 4 78 195 202

Minnesota 71 32 28 11 75 188 182

Winnipeg 71 29 37 5 63 182 213

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 70 43 22 5 91 194 159

Anaheim 70 39 22 9 87 179 162

San Jose 70 39 25 6 84 207 184

Arizona 70 31 32 7 69 188 212

Vancouver 70 27 31 12 66 167 202

Calgary 71 30 35 6 66 196 222

Edmonton 74 29 38 7 65 179 216

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

Friday’s Games

Colorado 4, Calgary 3, SO

Buffalo 3, Ottawa 1

Washington 4, Nashville 1

Chicago 4, Winnipeg 0

Edmonton 2, Vancouver 0

Anaheim 4, Boston 0

Saturday’s Games

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at San Jose, 4 p.m.

Buffalo at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Florida, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Columbus, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Dallas, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Boston at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Anaheim at Winnipeg, 3 p.m.

Columbus at New Jersey, 5 p.m.

Washington at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Calgary at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Colorado at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Arizona at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Florida at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Islanders, 7:30 p.m.

Calgary at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Nashville, 8 p.m.

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Boys’ Basketball State Tournament

All Games at the Jerome Schottenstein Center

Thursday’s State Semifinals

Division III

Cle. VASJ 81, Lynchburg-Clay 64

Lima Cent. Cath. 74, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 56

State Championship Game: Lima Central Catholic 66, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph 44

Division II

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 85, Cincinnati Aiken 68

New Concord John Glenn 84, Bay Village Bay 56

State Championship Game: New Concord John Glenn 76, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary’s 72

Friday’s State Semifinals

Division IV

Cornerstone Christian 73, Cols. Wellington 67

Van Wert Lincolnview 52, Jackson Center 39

State Championship Game: Willoughby Cornerstone Christian 72, Van Wert Lincolnview 54

Division I

Lima Sr. 61, Wilmington 58

Westerville S. 87, Garfield Hts. 78

State Championship Game: Lima Senior (29-0) vs. Westerville South (25-4), Saturday 8:30 p.m.

 

Reds’ boxscore

FRIDAY’S GAME

Reds 7, Brewers 6

Cincinnati Milwaukee

ab r h bi ab r h bi

B.Hamilton cf 3 0 0 0 C.Walsh 2b 2 1 1 0

T.Holt cf 2 0 1 2 Y.Rivera 2b 1 1 1 0

Peraza 2b 3 2 1 0 Lucroy c 3 1 1 0

B.Dixon 2b 2 1 1 0 Pina c 2 0 0 0

Votto 1b 2 0 1 1 Braun lf 2 0 1 1

Allen 1b 2 0 0 0 K.Broxton lf 1 1 1 0

Bruce rf 2 1 1 1 Neuwnhus rf 3 0 1 1

J.Cave lf 2 0 1 1 Young Jr. lf 1 0 0 1

Duvall 3b 3 1 3 2 A.Hill 3b 3 0 0 1

Pacheco 3b 2 0 0 0 Davies p 1 0 0 0

Schebler lf 3 0 0 0 R.Flores ph 1 0 0 0

J.Ramirez p 0 0 0 0 Carter 1b 3 1 2 1

Sampson p 0 0 0 0 Wilkins 1b 1 0 0 0

J.Duran ph 0 1 0 0 Villar ss 3 1 1 0

L.Somsen p 0 0 0 0 Elmore ss 1 0 0 0

B.O’Grady ph 1 0 0 0 R.Liriano cf 2 0 0 1

C.O’Grady p 0 0 0 0 T.Taylor rf 0 0 0 0

DeJesus Jr ss 3 0 1 0 ChAndrsn p 1 0 0 0

B.Trahan ss 1 0 0 0 Pinto ph 1 0 0 0

Barnhart c 3 0 0 0 F.Morales p 0 0 0 0

C.Tromp c 0 1 0 0 Cecchini 3b 2 0 0 0

DeSclafani p 2 0 1 0

Y.Rodrigez lf 1 0 0 0

Totals 37 7 11 7 Totals 34 6 9 6

 

Cincinnati 301 000 120 = 7

Milwaukee 200 111 001 = 6

 

E-De Jesus Jr. (2), Braun (1), Ch.Anderson (1). DP-Cincinnati 1, Milwaukee 1. LOB-Cincinnati 8, Milwaukee 8. 2B-T.Holt (2), De Jesus Jr. (1), Braun (1), Villar (1). 3B-Nieuwenhuis (1). HR-Duvall (2), Carter (3). SB-B.Dixon (2), K.Broxton 3 (6), Young Jr. (1), Villar 2 (3). CS-Carter (1). S-Votto. SF-R.Liriano.

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

DeSclafani 4 2-3 6 4 4 1 7

J.Ramirez 1 1-3 2 1 1 0 1

Sampson W,1-0 1 0 0 0 3 1

L.Somsen 1 0 0 0 1 0

C.O’Grady S,1-1 1 1 1 0 1 1

Milwaukee

Ch.Anderson 4 7 4 1 0 1

F.Morales 1 1 0 0 1 1

Davies L,1-1 4 3 3 3 2 3

HBP-by Davies (C.Tromp). WP-DeSclafani. PB-C.Tromp.

Umpires-Home, Matthew Czajak; First, Gabe Morales; Second, Roberto Ortiz; Third, Ben May.

T-2:57. A-6,318 (7,000).

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

Spring Training Standings

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Washington 12 3 .800

Arizona 13 4 .765

Philadelphia 12 5 .706

Los Angeles 10 5 .667

Colorado 8 7 .533

Milwaukee 8 7 .533

CINCINNATI 9 9 .500

New York 7 7 .500

St. Louis 7 7 .500

San Francisco 7 10 .412

Miami 5 10 .333

Pittsburgh 5 11 .313

Chicago 5 12 .294

Atlanta 5 13 .278

San Diego 4 11 .267

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Toronto 11 4 .733

Detroit 12 6 .667

Houston 11 6 .647

Texas 10 6 .625

Minnesota 9 7 .563

Chicago 8 7 .533

Los Angeles 8 7 .533

Seattle 9 8 .529

Tampa Bay 8 9 .471

Oakland 6 7 .462

Kansas City 9 11 .450

Cleveland 7 10 .412

New York 6 9 .400

Boston 6 12 .333

Baltimore 5 12 .294

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Friday’s Games

Philadelphia 15, Pittsburgh 12

Atlanta 6, Miami 5

Detroit 2, St. Louis 0

Tampa Bay 5, Boston (ss) 1

Minnesota 8, Boston (ss) 6

Toronto 7, Houston 2

Chicago White Sox 3, Chicago Cubs 2

Cleveland 10, Oakland 8

Kansas City (ss) 7, L.A. Angels (ss) 4

CINCINNATI 7, Milwaukee 6

L.A. Angels (ss) 6, Colorado 6, tie

Arizona 11, L.A. Dodgers 8

Seattle 7, Texas (ss) 1

Washington 12, N.Y. Mets 7

Baltimore 11, N.Y. Yankees 2

Texas (ss) 7, Kansas City (ss) 5

San Diego vs. San Francisco at

Saturday’s Games

Baltimore vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.

Kansas City (ss) vs. Texas (ss) at San Antonio, 3:05 p.m.

CINCINNATI vs. Oakland (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Seattle (ss) vs. Kansas City (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Oakland (ss) vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Colorado vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Texas (ss) vs. Arizona (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Arizona (ss) vs. Seattle (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., 10:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Houston vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. Detroit (ss) at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit (ss) vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.

Boston vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. CINCINNATI at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Philadelphia vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh (ss) vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Pittsburgh (ss) at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Milwaukee (ss) at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (ss) vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.

CINCINNATI vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 10:10 p.m.

 

NIT pairings

National Invitation Tournament

All Times EDT

First Round

Tuesday, March 15

South Carolina 88, High Point 66

Florida State 84, Davidson 74

Ohio State 72, Akron 63, OT

Creighton 72, Alabama 54

Washington 107, Long Beach State 102

Florida 97, North Florida 68

Valparaiso 84, Texas Southern 73

San Diego State 79, IPFW 55

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 58, New Mexico State 56

Wednesday, March 16

Wagner 79, St. Bonaventure 75

Georgia 93, Belmont 84

Monmouth 90, Bucknell 80

George Washington 82, Hofstra 80

Virginia Tech 86, Princeton 81, OT

Georgia Tech 81, Houston 62

BYU 97, UAB 79

Second Round

Thursday, March 17

Valparaiso 81, Florida State 69, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 18

BYU 80, Virginia Tech 77

Saturday, March 19

Creighton 87, Wagner 54

Sunday, March 20

Florida (20-14) at Ohio State (21-13), Noon

Georgia (20-13) at Saint Mary’s (Cal) (28-5), 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 21

Georgia Tech (20-14) at South Carolina (25-8), 9 p.m.

George Washington (24-10) at Monmouth (28-7), 7 p.m.

Washington (19-14) at San Diego State (26-9), 11:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

March 22-23

Creighton (20-14) vs. BYU (25-10), TBA

Valparaiso (28-6) vs. Georgia-Saint Mary’s (Cal) winner, TBA

South Carolina-Georgia Tech winner vs. Washington-San Diego State winner, TBA

Monmouth-George Washington winner vs. Ohio State-Florida winner, TBA

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Tuesday, March 29

Game 1, 7 p.m.

Game 2, 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, March 31

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

 

CBI pairings

College Basketball Invitational

First Round

Tuesday, March 15

Morehead State 84, Siena 80

Wednesday, March 16

Vermont 79, Western Carolina 74

UNC-Greensboro 69, Houston Baptist 65

Ohio 94, Albany (NY) 90, OT

Duquesne 120, Nebraska-Omaha 112

Eastern Washington 79, Pepperdine 72

Nevada 79, Montana 75

Seattle 68, Idaho 63

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 21

Duquesne (17-16) at Morehead State (20-12), 7 p.m.

UNC Greensboro (15-18) at Ohio (22-11), 7 p.m.

Eastern Washington (18-15) at Nevada (20-13), 10 p.m.

Vermont (22-13) at Seattle (15-16), 10 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 23

TBD

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, March 28: TBD

Wednesday, March 30: TBD

Friday, April 1: TBD

 

Women’s NIT

Women’s National Invitation Tournament

First Round

Wednesday, March 16

Michigan 81, Wright State 53

Minnesota 87, Milwaukee 80

Tulane 53, Alabama 52

South Dakota 74, Creighton 68

Thursday, March 17

IUPUI 63, Central Michigan 55

Bucknell 74, Akron 70

Ohio 76, Marshall 68

Virginia Tech 68, Elon 59

Villanova 67, Liberty 51

Hofstra 76, Harvard 50

Rutgers 57, Georgetown 55

Georgia Tech 73, Mercer 56

Wake Forest 72, Charlotte 69

Virginia 52, VCU 50

TCU 97, Texas Rio Grand Valley 73

Arkansas State 68, Southern 45

Northern Iowa 64, Nebraska 62

Ball State 77, Iowa 72

Saint Louis 70, UALR 69

Drake 95, Sacred Heart 59

UT Martin 79, Memphis 73

Western Kentucky 89, Dayton 72

San Diego 69, Northwestern 65

Oregon 84, Long Beach State 76

Gonzaga 88, UC Riverside 54

UTEP 66, Abilene Christian 62

Eastern Michigan 74, Saint Mary’s (CA) 73

Friday, March 18

Temple 74, Drexel 66

Quinnipiac 90, Maine 44

Florida Gulf Coast 78, Bethune-Cookman 61

Utah 95, Montana State 61

Fresno State 59, Santa Clara 53

Second Round

Saturday, March 19

Bucknell (25-7) at Michigan, 2 p.m.

Hofstra (23-8) at Villanova (20-11) 6 p.m.

San Diego (24-7) at IUPUI (21-10), 7 p.m.

Drake (23-9) at Northern Iowa (23-10), 8 p.m.

Eastern Michigan (22-11) at TCU (17-14), 8 p.m.

Sunday, March 20

Virginia Tech (18-13) at Ohio (25-6), 2 p.m.

Virginia (17-15) at Rutgers (19-14), 2 p.m.

Temple (21-11) at Quinnipiac (25-8), 2 p.m.

Minnesota (20-11) vs. South Dakota (27-6), 3 p.m.

Monday, March 21

Tulane (22-11) at Georgia Tech (20-12), 7 p.m.

Wake Forrest (17-15) at Florida Gulf Coast (29-5), 7 p.m.

Ball State (22-9) at Saint Louis (25-7), 8 p.m.

UT Martin (22-9) at Western Kentucky (25-6), 8 p.m.

Arkansas State (27-5) at UTEP (27-4), 9 p.m.

Utah (17-14) at Gonzaga (19-13), 9 p.m.

Fresno State (22-11) at Oregon (21-10), 9 p.m.

Third Round

March 23-25

Gonzaga-Utah winner vs. Oregon-Fresno State winner, TBA

Eastern Michigan-TCU winner vs. Arkansas State-UTEP winner, TBA

Minnesota-South Dakota winner vs. Drake-Northern Iowa winner, TBA

Ball State-Saint Louis winner vs. UT Martin-Western Kentucky winner, TBA

San Diego-IUPUI winner vs. Michigan—Bucknell winner, TBA

Quinnipiac-Temple winner vs. Ohio-Virginia Tech winner, TBA

Villanova-Hofstra winner vs. Rutgers-Virginia winner, TBA

Tulane-Georgia Tech winner vs. Wake Forrest-Florida Gulf Coast winner, TBA