• 37°

Scoreboard

NCAA results

Men’s NCAA Basketball Tournament

March 15

(16) Florida Gulf Coast 96, Fairleigh Dickinson 65

(11) Wichita State 70, (11) Vanderbilt 50

March 16

(16) Holy Cross 59, (16) Southern 55

(11) Michigan 67, (11) Tulsa 62

March 17

(11) Wichita State 65, (6) Arizona 55

(3) Miami 79, (14) Buffalo 72

(12) Yale 79, (5) Baylor 75

(4) Duke 93, (13) UNC Wilmington 85

(1) Kansas 105, (16) Austin Peay 79

(9) UConn 74, (8) Colorado 67

(5) Indiana 99, (12) Chattanooga 74

(4) Kentucky 85, (13) Stony Brook 57

(1) North Carolina 83, (16) Florida Gulf Coast 67

(9) Providence 70, (8) USC 69

(1) Virginia 81, (16) Hampton 45

(9) Butler 71, (8) Texas Tech 61

(12) Arkansas Little Rock 85, (5) Purdue 83

(4) Iowa State 94, (13) Iona 81

Gonzaga 68, Seton Hall 52

(3) Utah 80, (14) Fresno State 69

March 18

(7) Iowa 72, (10) Temple 70

(2) Villanova 86, (15) UNC Asheville 56

(6) Notre Dame 70, (11) Michigan 63

(14) Stephen F. Austin 70, (3) West Virginia 56

(7) Wisconsin 47, (10) Pittsburgh 43

(2) Xavier 71, (15) Weber State 53

(10) Syracuse 70, (7) Dayton 51

(15) Middle Tennessee, 90 (2) Michigan State 81

(11) Northern Iowa 75, (6) Texas 72

(3) Texas A&M 92, (14) Green Bay 65

(10) VCU 75, (7) Oregon State 67

(2) Oklahoma 82, (15) Cal State Bakersfield 68

(5) Maryland 79, (12) South Dakota State 74

(13) Hawaii 77, (4) California 66

(1) Oregon 91, (16) Holy Cross 52

(8) Saint Joseph’s 78, (9) Cincinnati 76

March 19

(3) Miami 65, (11) Wichita State 57

(4) Duke 71, (12) Yale 64

(5) Indiana 73, (4) Kentucky 67

(1) Kansas 73, (9) UConn 61

(4) Iowa State 78, (12) Arkansas-Little Rock 61

(11) Gonzaga 82, (3) Utah 59

(1) Virginia 77, (9) Butler 69

(1) North Carolina 85, (9) Providence 66

March 20

(2) Villanova 87, (7) Iowa 68

(6) Notre Dame 76, (14) Stephen F. Austin 75

(10) Syracuse 75, (15) Middle Tennessee 50

(7) Wisconsin vs. (2) Xavier, 8:40 ET

(2) Oklahoma 85, (10) Virginia Commonwealth 81

(3) Texas A&M 92, (14) Northern Iowa 88

(5) Maryland 73, (13) Hawaii 60

(1) Oregon 69, (8) St. Joseph’s 64

 

Ohio State box

FLORIDA 74, OHIO ST. 66

FLORIDA (21-14)

Hill 7-13 0-3 15, Robinson 2-7 0-0 4, Allen 3-12 0-0 7, Finney-Smith 5-13 4-6 16, Hayes 5-5 4-4 14, Chiozza 2-5 2-3 6, Leon 5-9 0-0 12, Rimmer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-64 10-16 74.

OHIO ST. (21-14)

Mitchell 0-3 0-0 0, Loving 7-14 2-2 20, Lyle 7-16 4-4 19, Williams 3-12 3-3 9, Thompson 0-2 0-0 0, Giddens 4-6 3-5 11, Bell 0-0 0-0 0, Harris 2-6 2-2 7. Totals 23-59 14-16 66.

Halftime—Florida 31-30. 3-Point Goals—Florida 6-19 (Leon 2-3, Finney-Smith 2-6, Hill 1-1, Allen 1-5, Chiozza 0-1, Robinson 0-3), Ohio St. 6-22 (Loving 4-7, Harris 1-3, Lyle 1-6, Mitchell 0-1, Williams 0-5). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Florida 43 (Finney-Smith 12), Ohio St. 35 (Lyle 11). Assists—Florida 14 (Hill 5), Ohio St. 9 (Harris 4). Total Fouls—Florida 15, Ohio St. 20. A—8,185.

 

Notre Dame box

NOTRE DAME 76, STEPHEN F. AUSTIN 75

STEPHEN F. AUSTIN (28-6)

Walkup 7-13 7-7 21, Holyfield 6-9 2-2 15, Floyd 6-13 0-0 16, Charles 4-9 0-0 9, Pinkney 2-2 0-0 5, Williams 0-2 0-0 0, J. Johnson 0-3 0-0 0, Geffrard 4-13 0-0 9, Cameron 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-64 9-9 75.

NOTRE DAME (23-11)

Beachem 6-13 1-1 15, Auguste 8-9 0-2 16, Farrell 3-5 2-2 8, Jackson 6-8 4-4 18, Vasturia 3-11 1-2 9, Pflueger 1-2 0-0 2, Ryan 0-0 0-0 0, Colson 2-3 4-5 8. Totals 29-51 12-16 76.

Halftime—Notre Dame 42-41. 3-Point Goals—Stephen F. Austin 8-27 (Floyd 4-9, Pinkney 1-1, Holyfield 1-3, Charles 1-4, Geffrard 1-5, Walkup 0-2, J. Johnson 0-3), Notre Dame 6-17 (Jackson 2-3, Vasturia 2-5, Beachem 2-8, Farrell 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Stephen F. Austin 27 (Holyfield, Walkup 5), Notre Dame 31 (Auguste 15). Assists—Stephen F. Austin 19 (Pinkney 8), Notre Dame 15 (Vasturia 5). Total Fouls—Stephen F. Austin 15, Notre Dame 12. A—17,401.

 

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

x-Toronto 48 21 .696 —

Boston 40 30 .571 8 1/2

New York 28 43 .394 21

Brooklyn 19 50 .275 29

Philadelphia 9 61 .129 39 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 41 29 .586 —

Miami 40 29 .580 1/2

Charlotte 39 30 .565 1 1/2

Washington 34 35 .493 6 1/2

Orlando 29 40 .420 11 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Cleveland 49 20 .710 —

Indiana 36 33 .522 13

Chicago 35 33 .515 13 1/2

Detroit 36 34 .514 13 1/2

Milwaukee 30 40 .429 19 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-San Antonio 59 10 .855 —

Memphis 40 30 .571 19 1/2

Houston 35 35 .500 24 1/2

Dallas 35 35 .500 24 1/2

New Orleans 26 43 .377 33

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-Oklahoma City 48 22 .686 —

Portland 36 35 .507 12 1/2

Utah 34 36 .486 14

Denver 29 41 .414 19

Minnesota 22 47 .319 25 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

y-Golden State 62 7 .899 —

L.A. Clippers 43 26 .623 19

Sacramento 27 42 .391 35

Phoenix 19 50 .275 43

L.A. Lakers 14 55 .203 48

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Saturday’s Games

Denver 101, Charlotte 93

Oklahoma City 115, Indiana 111

Detroit 115, Brooklyn 103

Washington 99, New York 89

Miami 122, Cleveland 101

Atlanta 109, Houston 97

Chicago 92, Utah 85

Memphis 113, L.A. Clippers 102

San Antonio 87, Golden State 79

Sunday’s Games

Dallas 132, Portland 120, OT

Toronto 105, Orlando 100

New Orleans 109, L.A. Clippers 105

Boston 120, Philadelphia 105

Utah 94, Milwaukee 85

Sacramento 88, New York 80

Monday’s Games

Denver at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Indiana, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Charlotte at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Houston at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

SATURDAY’S GAME

CLEVELAND (101)

Shumpert 1-4 2-2 4, James 13-20 0-0 26, Love 3-7 0-0 7, Irving 5-8 3-3 14, Smith 1-2 0-0 2, Thompson 1-2 0-0 2, Dellavedova 4-12 0-0 10, Frye 1-2 0-0 3, Jefferson 7-10 3-3 20, McRae 0-3 1-2 1, Mozgov 2-2 0-0 4, Jones 2-4 1-1 7, Kaun 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 40-76 11-13 101.

MIAMI (122)

J.Johnson 7-11 0-0 18, Deng 1-3 0-0 3, Stoudemire 3-4 2-2 8, Dragic 7-12 4-4 18, Wade 10-17 4-4 24, Whiteside 6-9 4-5 16, Winslow 2-8 0-2 4, Richardson 6-9 3-4 19, McRoberts 0-1 2-2 2, Green 3-8 0-0 8, Haslem 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 46-84 19-23 122.

Cleveland 19 25 26 31 = 101

Miami 31 34 33 24 = 122

3-Point Goals—Cleveland 10-24 (Jefferson 3-4, Jones 2-3, Dellavedova 2-3, Frye 1-2, Irving 1-2, Love 1-4, Smith 0-1, Shumpert 0-2, James 0-3), Miami 11-19 (J.Johnson 4-6, Richardson 4-6, Green 2-4, Deng 1-2, Winslow 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Cleveland 30 (Mozgov, Frye, Jefferson 4), Miami 50 (Whiteside 13). Assists—Cleveland 19 (Shumpert, Irving 4), Miami 29 (Dragic 11). Total Fouls—Cleveland 22, Miami 14. A—19,737 (19,600).

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 72 40 23 9 89 205 177

Tampa Bay 72 41 26 5 87 196 171

Boston 73 39 26 8 86 216 197

Detroit 72 36 25 11 83 184 190

Ottawa 73 34 31 8 76 211 223

Montreal 73 33 34 6 72 192 209

Buffalo 73 29 34 10 68 173 198

Toronto 71 25 35 11 61 169 207

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Washington 71 51 15 5 107 227 168

Pittsburgh 72 40 24 8 88 204 179

N.Y. Rangers 72 40 24 8 88 203 190

N.Y. Islanders 70 38 23 9 85 196 177

Philadelphia 70 34 24 12 80 182 189

New Jersey 73 35 31 7 77 166 189

Carolina 72 31 27 14 76 175 195

Columbus 72 29 35 8 66 188 223

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 73 43 21 9 95 236 211

St. Louis 73 42 22 9 93 194 185

Chicago 73 42 24 7 91 203 179

Nashville 72 36 23 13 85 197 185

Colorado 73 38 31 4 80 198 204

Minnesota 73 34 28 11 79 194 186

Winnipeg 72 29 37 6 64 184 216

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Los Angeles 71 44 22 5 93 196 160

Anaheim 71 40 22 9 89 182 164

San Jose 72 41 25 6 88 214 185

Arizona 72 31 34 7 69 188 217

Calgary 72 31 35 6 68 200 223

Vancouver 71 27 32 12 66 167 205

Edmonton 75 29 39 7 65 181 219

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

Saturday’s Games

Minnesota 3, Carolina 2, SO

Pittsburgh 4, Philadelphia 1

San Jose 4, N.Y. Rangers 1

Toronto 4, Buffalo 1

Ottawa 5, Montreal 0

Detroit 5, Florida 3

Columbus 6, New Jersey 3

Dallas 3, N.Y. Islanders 0

St. Louis 3, Vancouver 0

Tampa Bay 2, Arizona 0

Los Angeles 2, Boston 1

Sunday’s Games

Minnesota 3, Chicago 2, SO

Anaheim 3, Winnipeg 2, OT

New Jersey 2, Columbus 1

Pittsburgh 6, Washington 2

Calgary 4, Montreal 1

Colorado 3, Edmonton 2

San Jose 3, Arizona 0

Monday’s Games

Florida at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Islanders, 7:30 p.m.

Calgary at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Buffalo at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.

Dallas at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Arizona, 10 p.m.

St. Louis at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

 

Blue Jackets’ box

Saturday’s Game

New Jersey 0 2 1 = 3

Columbus 2 1 3 = 6

First Period—1, Columbus, Atkinson 25 (Wennberg, Jenner), 11:33 (pp). 2, Columbus, Jones 3 (Dubinsky, Hartnell), 14:56. Penalties—Larsson, NJ (cross-checking), 10:38.

Second Period—3, Columbus, Jenner 25 (Prout), 2:50. 4, New Jersey, Palmieri 26 (Severson, Zajac), 5:42 (pp). 5, New Jersey, Henrique 26 (Palmieri), 8:57 (pp). Penalties—Hartnell, Clm (hooking), 3:48; Prout, Clm (cross-checking), 7:24; Dubinsky, Clm (roughing), 9:33; Kalinin, NJ (holding), 12:20.

Third Period—6, New Jersey, Palmieri 27 (Boucher, Zajac), :49. 7, Columbus, Bjorkstrand 1 (Wennberg, Calvert), 1:23. 8, Columbus, Karlsson 9 (Campbell, Chaput), 1:34. 9, Columbus, Bjorkstrand 2 (Calvert), 6:38. Penalties—Murray, Clm (slashing), 7:00; Severson, NJ, double minor (high-sticking), 11:13.

Shots on Goal—New Jersey 11-9-10—30. Columbus 16-6-12—34.

Power-play opportunities—New Jersey 2 of 4; Columbus 1 of 4.

Goalies—New Jersey, Kinkaid (19 shots-16 saves), Danis 0-1-0 (2:50 second, 15-12). Columbus, Bobrovsky 12-16-1 (30-27).

A—14,447 (18,144). T—2:36.

Referees—Wes McCauley, Mike Leggo. Linesmen—Devin Berg, Steve Miller.

 

Sunday’s Game

Columbus 0 1 0 = 1

New Jersey 1 0 1 = 2

First Period—1, New Jersey, Boucher 7 (Palmieri, Greene), 4:32. Penalties—Sislo, NJ (holding), 17:53.

Second Period—2, Columbus, Boll 1 (Prout, Campbell), 2:43. Penalties—Prout, Clm (roughing), 9:48; Savard, Clm (slashing), 10:37.

Third Period—3, New Jersey, Smith-Pelly 13 (Larsson), 8:38. Penalties—Kalinin, NJ (tripping), 1:57; Gionta, NJ (tripping), 10:15; Savard, Clm (slashing), 14:34.

Shots on Goal—Columbus 8-14-6—28. New Jersey 5-9-8—22.

Power-play opportunities—Columbus 0 of 3; New Jersey 0 of 3.

Goalies—Columbus, Korpisalo 14-9-4 (22 shots-20 saves). New Jersey, Wedgewood 1-0-0 (28-27).

A—15,146 (17,625). T—2:26.

Referees—Kyle Rehman, Wes McCauley. Linesmen—Jonny Murray, Scott Cherrey.

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Boys’ Basketball State Tournament

Thursday’s State Semifinals

Division III

Cle. VASJ 81, Lynchburg-Clay 64

Lima Cent. Cath. 74, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 56

State Championship Game: Lima Central Catholic 66, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph 44

Division II

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 85, Cincinnati Aiken 68

New Concord John Glenn 84, Bay Village Bay 56

State Championship Game: New Concord John Glenn 76, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary’s 72

Friday’s State Semifinals

Division IV

Cornerstone Christian 73, Cols. Wellington 67

Van Wert Lincolnview 52, Jackson Center 39

State Championship Game: Willoughby Cornerstone Christian 72, Van Wert Lincolnview 54

Division I

Lima Sr. 61, Wilmington 58

Westerville S. 87, Garfield Hts. 78

State Championship Game: Westerville S. 57, Lima Sr. 55

 

Reds’ boxscore

Reds 7, Brewers 6

Cincinnati Milwaukee

ab r h bi ab r h bi

B.Hamilton cf 3 0 0 0 C.Walsh 2b 2 1 1 0

T.Holt cf 2 0 1 2 Y.Rivera 2b 1 1 1 0

Peraza 2b 3 2 1 0 Lucroy c 3 1 1 0

B.Dixon 2b 2 1 1 0 Pina c 2 0 0 0

Votto 1b 2 0 1 1 Braun lf 2 0 1 1

Allen 1b 2 0 0 0 K.Broxton lf 1 1 1 0

Bruce rf 2 1 1 1 Neuwnhus rf 3 0 1 1

J.Cave lf 2 0 1 1 Young Jr. lf 1 0 0 1

Duvall 3b 3 1 3 2 A.Hill 3b 3 0 0 1

Pacheco 3b 2 0 0 0 Davies p 1 0 0 0

Schebler lf 3 0 0 0 R.Flores ph 1 0 0 0

J.Ramirez p 0 0 0 0 Carter 1b 3 1 2 1

Sampson p 0 0 0 0 Wilkins 1b 1 0 0 0

J.Duran ph 0 1 0 0 Villar ss 3 1 1 0

L.Somsen p 0 0 0 0 Elmore ss 1 0 0 0

B.O’Grady ph 1 0 0 0 R.Liriano cf 2 0 0 1

C.O’Grady p 0 0 0 0 T.Taylor rf 0 0 0 0

DeJesus Jr ss 3 0 1 0 ChAndrsn p 1 0 0 0

B.Trahan ss 1 0 0 0 Pinto ph 1 0 0 0

Barnhart c 3 0 0 0 F.Morales p 0 0 0 0

C.Tromp c 0 1 0 0 Cecchini 3b 2 0 0 0

DeSclafani p 2 0 1 0

Y.Rodrigez lf 1 0 0 0

Totals 37 7 11 7 Totals 34 6 9 6

 

Cincinnati 301 000 120 = 7

Milwaukee 200 111 001 = 6

 

E-De Jesus Jr. (2), Braun (1), Ch.Anderson (1). DP-Cincinnati 1, Milwaukee 1. LOB-Cincinnati 8, Milwaukee 8. 2B-T.Holt (2), De Jesus Jr. (1), Braun (1), Villar (1). 3B-Nieuwenhuis (1). HR-Duvall (2), Carter (3). SB-B.Dixon (2), K.Broxton 3 (6), Young Jr. (1), Villar 2 (3). CS-Carter (1). S-Votto. SF-R.Liriano.

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

DeSclafani 4 2-3 6 4 4 1 7

J.Ramirez 1 1-3 2 1 1 0 1

Sampson W,1-0 1 0 0 0 3 1

L.Somsen 1 0 0 0 1 0

C.O’Grady S,1-1 1 1 1 0 1 1

Milwaukee

Ch.Anderson 4 7 4 1 0 1

F.Morales 1 1 0 0 1 1

Davies L,1-1 4 3 3 3 2 3

HBP-by Davies (C.Tromp). WP-DeSclafani. PB-C.Tromp.

Umpires-Home, Matthew Czajak; First, Gabe Morales; Second, Roberto Ortiz; Third, Ben May.

T-2:57. A-6,318 (7,000).

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

Spring Training Standings

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Arizona 16 4 .800

Washington 12 4 .750

Philadelphia 13 5 .722

Los Angeles 10 8 .556

Milwaukee 9 8 .529

Colorado 8 8 .500

New York 7 8 .467

CINCINNATI 9 11 .450

San Francisco 9 11 .450

St. Louis 7 9 .438

Miami 6 10 .375

Chicago 6 13 .316

Pittsburgh 5 12 .294

San Diego 5 12 .294

Atlanta 5 15 .250

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Toronto 12 4 .750

Detroit 14 6 .700

Houston 11 7 .611

Chicago 10 7 .588

Los Angeles 10 7 .588

Texas 11 8 .579

Minnesota 9 8 .529

Oakland 8 8 .500

Cleveland 9 10 .474

New York 8 9 .471

Tampa Bay 8 9 .471

Seattle 9 11 .450

Kansas City 10 13 .435

Boston 8 12 .400

Baltimore 5 12 .294

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Saturday’s Games

Minnesota vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., ccd., Rain

Baltimore vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., ccd., Rain

Boston 3, St. Louis 1, 5 innings

Detroit vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., ccd., Rain

N.Y. Yankees 3, Atlanta 2

N.Y. Mets vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., ccd., Rain

Philadelphia vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., ccd., Rain

Texas (ss) 13, Kansas City (ss) 6

Oakland (ss) 7, Cincinnati 6

Oakland (ss) 9, San Francisco 1

Chicago White Sox 4, L.A. Dodgers 2

Kansas City (ss) 5, Seattle (ss) 4

L.A. Angels 15, Milwaukee 7

San Diego 5, Colorado 5, tie

Arizona (ss) 11, Texas (ss) 1

Cleveland 10, Chicago Cubs 5

Arizona (ss) 4, Seattle (ss) 2

Sunday’s Games

Miami 5, St. Louis 2

Philadelphia 5, Houston 4

Detroit (ss) 8, Atlanta 2

Baltimore 8, Tampa Bay 8, tie

N.Y. Yankees 6, Minnesota 4

Detroit (ss) 7, Washington 6

Toronto 3, Pittsburgh 2

Boston 9, N.Y. Mets 4

Milwaukee 3, L.A. Dodgers (ss) 1

Chicago White Sox 6, Oakland 2

Chicago Cubs 5, Kansas City 2

San Diego 12, L.A. Dodgers (ss) 5

Arizona 9, Cincinnati 3

L.A. Angels 5, Texas 1

San Francisco 10, Colorado 4

Cleveland 3, Seattle 1

Monday’s Games

Philadelphia vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh (ss) vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Pittsburgh (ss) at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Milwaukee (ss) at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (ss) vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.

CINCINNATI vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 10:10 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Baltimore vs. Minnesota (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota (ss) vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco (ss) vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Texas vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 6:35 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

San Francisco (ss) vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:10 p.m.

 

NIT pairings

National Invitation Tournament

First Round

Tuesday, March 15

South Carolina 88, High Point 66

Florida State 84, Davidson 74

Ohio State 72, Akron 63, OT

Creighton 72, Alabama 54

Washington 107, Long Beach State 102

Florida 97, North Florida 68

Valparaiso 84, Texas Southern 73

San Diego State 79, IPFW 55

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 58, New Mexico State 56

Wednesday, March 16

Wagner 79, St. Bonaventure 75

Georgia 93, Belmont 84

Monmouth 90, Bucknell 80

George Washington 82, Hofstra 80

Virginia Tech 86, Princeton 81, OT

Georgia Tech 81, Houston 62

BYU 97, UAB 79

Second Round

Thursday, March 17

Valparaiso 81, Florida State 69, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 18

BYU 80, Virginia Tech 77

Saturday, March 19

Creighton 87, Wagner 54

Sunday, March 20

Florida 74, Ohio State 66

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 77, Georgia 65

Monday, March 21

Georgia Tech (20-14) at South Carolina (25-8), 9 p.m.

George Washington (24-10) at Monmouth (28-7), 7 p.m.

Washington (19-14) at San Diego State (26-9), 11:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 22

Saint Mary’s (Cal) (29-5), at Valparaiso (28-6), 7 p.m.

Creighton (20-14) at BYU (25-10), 9 p.m.

Wednesday, March 23

South Carolina-Georgia Tech winner vs. Washington-San Diego State winner, 7 or 9 p.m.

Monmouth-George Washington winner vs. Florida (21-14), 7 or 9 p.m.

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Tuesday, March 29

Game 1, 7 p.m.

Game 2, 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, March 31

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

 

CBI pairings

College Basketball Invitational

First Round

Tuesday, March 15

Morehead State 84, Siena 80

Wednesday, March 16

Vermont 79, Western Carolina 74

UNC-Greensboro 69, Houston Baptist 65

Ohio 94, Albany (NY) 90, OT

Duquesne 120, Nebraska-Omaha 112

Eastern Washington 79, Pepperdine 72

Nevada 79, Montana 75

Seattle 68, Idaho 63

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 21

Duquesne (17-16) at Morehead State (20-12), 7 p.m.

UNC Greensboro (15-18) at Ohio (22-11), 7 p.m.

Eastern Washington (18-15) at Nevada (20-13), 10 p.m.

Vermont (22-13) at Seattle (15-16), 10 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 23

TBD

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, March 28: TBD

Wednesday, March 30: TBD

Friday, April 1: TBD

 

Women’s NIT

Women’s National Invitation Tournament

First Round

Wednesday, March 16

Michigan 81, Wright State 53

Minnesota 87, Milwaukee 80

Tulane 53, Alabama 52

South Dakota 74, Creighton 68

Thursday, March 17

IUPUI 63, Central Michigan 55

Bucknell 74, Akron 70

Ohio 76, Marshall 68

Virginia Tech 68, Elon 59

Villanova 67, Liberty 51

Hofstra 76, Harvard 50

Rutgers 57, Georgetown 55

Georgia Tech 73, Mercer 56

Wake Forest 72, Charlotte 69

Virginia 52, VCU 50

TCU 97, Texas Rio Grand Valley 73

Arkansas State 68, Southern 45

Northern Iowa 64, Nebraska 62

Ball State 77, Iowa 72

Saint Louis 70, UALR 69

Drake 95, Sacred Heart 59

UT Martin 79, Memphis 73

Western Kentucky 89, Dayton 72

San Diego 69, Northwestern 65

Oregon 84, Long Beach State 76

Gonzaga 88, UC Riverside 54

UTEP 66, Abilene Christian 62

Eastern Michigan 74, Saint Mary’s (CA) 73

Friday, March 18

Temple 74, Drexel 66

Quinnipiac 90, Maine 44

Florida Gulf Coast 78, Bethune-Cookman 61

Utah 95, Montana State 61

Fresno State 59, Santa Clara 53

Second Round

Saturday, March 19

Michigan 95, Bucknell 72

Hofstra 82, Villanova 73

San Diego 59, IUPUI 48

Northern Iowa 64, Drake 58

TCU 85, Eastern Michigan 81

Sunday, March 20

Ohio 64, Virginia Tech 57

Virginia 71, Rutgers 55

Temple 64, Quinnipiac 62

South Dakota 101, Minnesota 89

Monday, March 21

Tulane (22-11) at Georgia Tech (20-12), 7 p.m.

Wake Forrest (17-15) at Florida Gulf Coast (29-5), 7 p.m.

Ball State (22-9) at Saint Louis (25-7), 8 p.m.

UT Martin (22-9) at Western Kentucky (25-6), 8 p.m.

Arkansas State (27-5) at UTEP (27-4), 9 p.m.

Utah (17-14) at Gonzaga (19-13), 9 p.m.

Fresno State (22-11) at Oregon (21-10), 9 p.m.

Third Round

Tuesday, March 22

San Diego (25-7) at Michigan (19-13), 7 p.m. March 23-25

Gonzaga-Utah winner vs. Oregon-Fresno State winner, TBA

TCU (18-14) vs. Arkansas State-UTEP winner, TBA

South Dakota (28-6) vs. Northern Iowa (24-10), TBA

Ball State-Saint Louis winner vs. UT Martin-Western Kentucky winner, TBA

Temple (22-11) vs. Ohio (26-6), TBA

Hofstra (24-8) vs. Virginia (18-15), TBA

Tulane-Georgia Tech winner vs. Wake Forrest-Florida Gulf Coast winner, TBA

Quarterfinals

March 26-28

Gonzaga-Utah-Oregon-Fresno State winner vs. TCU-Arkansas State-UTEP winner, TBA

South Dakota-Northern Iowa winner vs. Ball State-Saint Louis-Martin-Western Kentucky winner, TBA

San Diego-Michigan winner vs. Temple-Ohio winner, TBA

Hofstra-Virginia winner vs. Tulane-Georgia Tech-Wake Forrest-Florida Gulf Coast winner, TBA

Semifinals

March 30-31

TBD

Championship

Saturday, April 2

Seminfinal winners, 3 p.m.

 

NASCAR results

NASCAR Sprint Cup-Auto Club 400 Results

Sunday

At Auto Club Speedway

Fontana, Calif.

Lap length: 2 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (19) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 205 laps, 44 points.

2. (2) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 205, 41.

3. (3) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 205, 39.

4. (9) Joey Logano, Ford, 205, 38.

5. (18) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 205, 36.

6. (8) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 205, 36.

7. (5) Carl Edwards, Toyota, 205, 35.

8. (11) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 205, 33.

9. (15) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 205, 32.

10. (10) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 205, 31.

11. (27) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 205, 30.

12. (21) Brian Scott, Ford, 205, 29.

13. (24) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 205, 28.

14. (4) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 205, 27.

15. (13) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 205, 26.

16. (34) Landon Cassill, Ford, 205, 25.

17. (23) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 205, 24.

18. (29) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 205, 23.

19. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 205, 23.

20. (7) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 205, 21.

21. (25) Aric Almirola, Ford, 205, 20.

22. (35) David Ragan, Toyota, 205, 19.

23. (28) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 205, 18.

24. (1) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 205, 17.

25. (6) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 205, 16.

26. (36) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 205, 15.

27. (33) Matt DiBenedetto, Toyota, 205, 14.

28. (12) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 205, 13.

29. (38) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 205, 12.

30. (26) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 205, 11.

31. (30) Michael McDowell, Chevrolet, 205, 10.

32. (17) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 204, 10.

33. (16) Chris Buescher, Ford, 204, 8.

34. (39) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Ford, 200, 7.

35. (14) Ryan Blaney, Ford, accident, 195, 6.

36. (37) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 195, 5.

37. (22) Greg Biffle, Ford, engine, 146, 4.

38. (31) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, accident, 120, 3.

39. (32) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, accident, 46, 2.

—————

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 137.213 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 59 minutes, 17 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.772 seconds.

Caution Flags: 6 for 33 laps.

Lead Changes: 26 among 8 drivers.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Harvick, 9 times for 142 laps; J.Johnson, 6 times for 25 laps; M.Truex Jr., 3 times for 21 laps; C.Edwards, 3 times for 9 laps; J.Logano, 2 times for 3 laps; D.Hamlin, 1 time for 2 laps; M.Kenseth, 1 time for 2 laps; C.Elliott, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 16 in Points: 1. K.Harvick, 195; 2. J.Johnson, 184; 3. C.Edwards, 171; 4. D.Hamlin, 170; 5. Ky.Busch, 170; 6. J.Logano, 165; 7. Ku.Busch, 148; 8. D.Earnhardt Jr., 145; 9. B.Keselowski, 142; 10. A.Dillon, 139; 11. M.Truex Jr., 127; 12. J.McMurray, 125; 13. A.Almirola, 120; 14. R.Stenhouse Jr., 119; 15. M.Kenseth, 113; 16. C.Elliott, 110.