• 57°

On Deck

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 48 21 .696 —

Boston 41 30 .577 8

New York 28 43 .394 21

Brooklyn 19 50 .275 29

Philadelphia 9 62 .127 40

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 40 29 .580 —

Atlanta 41 30 .577 —

Charlotte 40 30 .571 1/2

Washington 35 35 .500 5 1/2

Orlando 29 41 .414 11 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

y-Cleveland 50 20 .714 —

Indiana 37 33 .529 13

Chicago 36 33 .522 13 1/2

Detroit 37 34 .521 13 1/2

Milwaukee 30 41 .423 20 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-San Antonio 59 11 .843 —

Memphis 41 30 .577 18 1/2

Houston 35 35 .500 24

Dallas 35 35 .500 24

New Orleans 26 43 .377 32 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-Oklahoma City 48 22 .686 —

Portland 36 35 .507 12 1/2

Utah 34 36 .486 14

Denver 29 42 .408 19 1/2

Minnesota 22 48 .314 26

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

y-Golden State 63 7 .900 —

L.A. Clippers 43 26 .623 19 1/2

Sacramento 27 43 .386 36

Phoenix 19 51 .271 44

L.A. Lakers 14 55 .203 48 1/2

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Monday’s Games

Cleveland 124, Denver 91

Indiana 91, Philadelphia 75

Charlotte 91, San Antonio 88

Boston 107, Orlando 96

Detroit 92, Milwaukee 91

Chicago 109, Sacramento 102

Golden State 109, Minnesota 104

Washington 117, Atlanta 102

Memphis 103, Phoenix 97

Tuesday’s Games

Charlotte at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Houston at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Milwaukee at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Washington, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Utah at Houston, 8 p.m.

Miami at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Denver, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Dallas at Portland, 10 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

DENVER (91)

Sampson 1-3 0-0 2, Arthur 1-4 2-4 4, Jokic 4-12 3-3 11, Mudiay 1-11 2-2 5, Harris 4-12 2-2 11, Nurkic 5-7 1-4 11, Augustin 3-10 1-1 8, Lauvergne 3-7 3-3 9, Barton 9-12 5-6 27, Toupane 0-1 0-0 0, Miller 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 32-81 19-25 91.

CLEVELAND (124)

James 12-19 8-11 33, Frye 5-9 1-2 14, Mozgov 3-4 3-3 9, Irving 4-12 0-0 8, Smith 6-12 0-0 15, Thompson 4-5 0-0 8, Dellavedova 3-7 1-1 10, Jones 2-2 0-0 6, Shumpert 2-4 0-0 5, Jefferson 4-9 0-0 9, McRae 1-1 0-0 3, Kaun 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 48-86 13-17 124.

Denver 23 25 24 19 = 91

Cleveland 38 18 31 37 = 124

3-Point Goals—Denver 8-22 (Barton 4-5, Miller 1-2, Augustin 1-2, Mudiay 1-3, Harris 1-6, Lauvergne 0-1, Jokic 0-1, Arthur 0-1, Toupane 0-1), Cleveland 15-31 (Dellavedova 3-5, Smith 3-6, Frye 3-7, Jones 2-2, McRae 1-1, James 1-2, Shumpert 1-2, Jefferson 1-5, Irving 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Denver 45 (Nurkic 7), Cleveland 52 (James 11). Assists—Denver 19 (Augustin 5), Cleveland 38 (James 11). Total Fouls—Denver 16, Cleveland 19. Technicals—Denver defensive three second, Cleveland defensive three second. A—20,562 (20,562).

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 73 40 24 9 89 207 181

Tampa Bay 72 41 26 5 87 196 171

Boston 73 39 26 8 86 216 197

Detroit 72 36 25 11 83 184 190

Ottawa 73 34 31 8 76 211 223

Montreal 73 33 34 6 72 192 209

Buffalo 73 29 34 10 68 173 198

Toronto 72 26 35 11 63 174 209

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Washington 71 51 15 5 107 227 168

N.Y. Rangers 73 41 24 8 90 207 192

Pittsburgh 72 40 24 8 88 204 179

N.Y. Islanders 71 38 24 9 85 197 181

Philadelphia 71 35 24 12 82 186 190

New Jersey 73 35 31 7 77 166 189

Carolina 72 31 27 14 76 175 195

Columbus 72 29 35 8 66 188 223

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 73 43 21 9 95 236 211

St. Louis 73 42 22 9 93 194 185

Chicago 73 42 24 7 91 203 179

Nashville 73 37 23 13 87 202 187

Colorado 73 38 31 4 80 198 204

Minnesota 73 34 28 11 79 194 186

Winnipeg 72 29 37 6 64 184 216

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Los Angeles 72 44 23 5 93 198 165

Anaheim 71 40 22 9 89 182 164

San Jose 72 41 25 6 88 214 185

Arizona 72 31 34 7 69 188 217

Calgary 73 31 36 6 68 202 228

Vancouver 71 27 32 12 66 167 205

Edmonton 75 29 39 7 65 181 219

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

Monday’s Games

N.Y. Rangers 4, Florida 2

Philadelphia 4, N.Y. Islanders 1

Toronto 5, Calgary 2

Nashville 5, Los Angeles 2

Tuesday’s Games

Buffalo at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.

Dallas at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Arizona, 10 p.m.

St. Louis at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Ottawa at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.

 

Reds’ boxscore

Padres 8, Reds 5

Cincinnati San Diego

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Peraza cf 2 0 0 0 J.Jay cf 3 1 0 0

J.Cave cf 1 0 0 0 Jankowski cf 1 0 0 0

DeJesus Jr ss 1 1 0 1 Spngnerg 2b 4 0 0 0

T.Holt rf 1 0 0 0 N.Ward 2b 1 0 0 0

Votto 1b 2 1 1 3 Kemp rf 2 2 2 1

S.Mjis-Brn 1b 2 1 2 0 Blash rf 1 0 0 0

Duvall 3b 3 0 0 0 Myers 1b 3 1 2 5

Sparks 3b 2 0 0 0 M.Davis 1b 1 0 1 0

Bruce rf 2 0 0 0 Solarte 3b 2 1 0 0

Z.Vincej 2b 2 0 1 0 Rosales 3b 1 0 0 0

Pacheco 2b 3 0 1 0 A.Ramrez ss 3 1 1 1

B.Weems ss 2 0 1 1 Amarista ss 1 0 0 0

Y.Rodriguez lf 4 1 2 0 Upton Jr. lf 3 0 0 0

Barnhart c 3 1 0 0 Thornton p 0 0 0 0

R.Cabrera c 1 0 0 0 Rodney p 0 0 0 0

C.Reed p 1 0 0 0 B.Zunica ph 1 0 0 0

L.Somsen p 0 0 0 0 McCutchn p 0 0 0 0

R.Chang ph 1 0 0 0 Villanueva p 0 0 0 0

Hoover p 1 0 0 0 Bethancort c 2 1 2 0

Sampson p 0 0 0 0 Kratz c 1 0 0 0

B.Smith ph 1 0 0 0 Shields p 1 1 1 1

Villarreal p 0 0 0 0 Campos p 0 0 0 0

Pirela ph-lf 2 0 0 0

N.Schulz lf 0 0 0 0

Totals 35 5 8 5 Totals 33 8 9 8

 

Cincinnati 000 220 001 = 5

San Diego 000 800 00x = 8

 

E—De Jesus Jr. (3), A.Ramirez (1). LOB—Cincinnati 11, San Diego 6. 2B—Myers (3), A.Ramirez (3). HR—Votto (2), Myers (1). SB—J.Cave (1). S—Shields. SF—Votto.

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

C.Reed L,1-1 3 1-3 4 4 4 2 3

L.Somsen 2-3 3 4 4 1 1

Hoover 2 2 0 0 0 2

Sampson 1 0 0 0 0 1

Villarreal 1 0 0 0 0 0

San Diego

Shields W,1-1 4 1-3 1 4 2 3 5

Campos 2-3 0 0 0 0 1

Thornton 1 2 0 0 0 1

Rodney 1 1 0 0 2 2

McCutchen 1 1 0 0 0 1

Villanueva 1 3 1 1 0 2

HBP—by L.Somsen (J.Jay), by Shields (De Jesus Jr., De Jesus Jr.). WP—Campos.

Umpires—Home, Anthony Johnson; First, Cory Blaser; Second, Lance Barrett; Third, Gabe Morales.

T—2:57. A—5,754 (12,339).

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

Spring Training Standings

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Arizona 17 4 .810

Washington 13 4 .765

Philadelphia 14 5 .737

Colorado 9 8 .529

Los Angeles 10 9 .526

Milwaukee 10 9 .526

New York 7 9 .438

CINCINNATI 9 12 .429

San Francisco 9 12 .429

Miami 7 10 .412

St. Louis 7 10 .412

San Diego 6 12 .333

Chicago 6 13 .316

Pittsburgh 6 13 .316

Atlanta 6 15 .286

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Toronto 12 4 .750

Detroit 14 7 .667

Houston 11 8 .579

Chicago 10 8 .556

Los Angeles 10 8 .556

Texas 11 9 .550

Oakland 9 8 .529

Cleveland 10 10 .500

Minnesota 9 9 .500

Seattle 10 11 .476

New York 8 9 .471

Tampa Bay 8 9 .471

Kansas City 10 13 .435

Boston 9 12 .429

Baltimore 5 12 .294

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Monday’s Games

Washington 5, Houston 3

Atlanta 7, Pittsburgh (ss) 3

Philadelphia 4, Detroit 3

Boston 4, St. Louis 3

Pittsburgh (ss) 2, Minnesota 0

Miami 2, N.Y. Mets 1

Oakland 6, San Francisco 4

Seattle 6, L.A. Dodgers 3

Milwaukee (ss) 4, L.A. Angels 3

Cleveland 9, Chicago White Sox 4

Colorado 9, Texas 6

Arizona 3, Milwaukee (ss) 2

San Diego 8, Cincinnati 5

Tuesday’s Games

Baltimore vs. Minnesota (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota (ss) vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco (ss) vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Texas vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 6:35 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

San Francisco (ss) vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 5:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 10:10 p.m.

 

NIT pairings

National Invitation Tournament

First Round

Tuesday, March 15

South Carolina 88, High Point 66

Florida State 84, Davidson 74

Ohio State 72, Akron 63, OT

Creighton 72, Alabama 54

Washington 107, Long Beach State 102

Florida 97, North Florida 68

Valparaiso 84, Texas Southern 73

San Diego State 79, IPFW 55

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 58, New Mexico State 56

Wednesday, March 16

Wagner 79, St. Bonaventure 75

Georgia 93, Belmont 84

Monmouth 90, Bucknell 80

George Washington 82, Hofstra 80

Virginia Tech 86, Princeton 81, OT

Georgia Tech 81, Houston 62

BYU 97, UAB 79

Second Round

Thursday, March 17

Valparaiso 81, Florida State 69, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 18

BYU 80, Virginia Tech 77

Saturday, March 19

Creighton 87, Wagner 54

Sunday, March 20

Florida 74, Ohio State 66

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 77, Georgia 65

Monday, March 21

George Washington 87, Monmouth 71

Georgia Tech 83, South Carolina 66

San Diego State 93, Washington 78

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 22

Saint Mary’s (Cal) (29-5), at Valparaiso (28-6), 7 p.m.

Creighton (20-14) at BYU (25-10), 9 p.m.

Wednesday, March 23

George Washington (25-10) vs. Florida (21-14), 7 p.m.

Georgia Tech (21-14) vs. San Diego State (27-9), 9 p.m.

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Tuesday, March 29

Game 1, 7 p.m.

Game 2, 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, March 31

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

 

Ohio U. box

OHIO 72, UNC-GREENSBORO 67

UNC-GREENSBORO (15-19)

Smith 5-11 2-2 16, Alonso 3-13 2-3 8, Locke 3-9 0-0 8, Baldwin 6-15 2-2 17, White 5-8 1-1 11, Lamot 0-1 0-0 0, Troy 3-7 0-0 7, Burgess 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-64 7-8 67.

OHIO (23-11)

Setty 4-9 3-3 12, Simmons 6-12 6-6 19, Kaminski 3-8 0-0 7, Campbell 7-15 3-4 17, Dartis 5-9 2-2 14, Harley 1-2 1-2 3, Block 0-2 0-0 0, Laster 0-1 0-0 0, Taylor 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-58 15-17 72.

Halftime—UNC-Greensboro 38-32. 3-Point Goals—UNC-Greensboro 10-28 (Smith 4-7, Baldwin 3-7, Locke 2-5, Troy 1-3, Lamot 0-1, Alonso 0-5), Ohio 5-20 (Dartis 2-3, Setty 1-1, Simmons 1-2, Kaminski 1-6, Harley 0-1, Laster 0-1, Block 0-1, Campbell 0-5). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—UNC-Greensboro 30 (Smith 7), Ohio 42 (Campbell 19). Assists—UNC-Greensboro 8 (Baldwin 3), Ohio 13 (Simmons 8). Total Fouls—UNC-Greensboro 17, Ohio 12. A—3,567.

 

CBI pairings

College Basketball Invitational

All Times EDT

First Round

Tuesday, March 15

Morehead State 84, Siena 80

Wednesday, March 16

Vermont 79, Western Carolina 74

UNC-Greensboro 69, Houston Baptist 65

Ohio 94, Albany (NY) 90, OT

Duquesne 120, Nebraska-Omaha 112

Eastern Washington 79, Pepperdine 72

Nevada 79, Montana 75

Seattle 68, Idaho 63

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 21

Morehead State 82, Duquesne 72

Ohio 72, UNC Greensboro 67

Nevada 85, Eastern Washington 70

Vermont 73, Seattle 54

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 23

Morehead State (21-12) at Ohio (23-11), 7 p.m.

Nevada (21-13) vs. Vermont (23-13), TBD

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, March 28: TBD

Wednesday, March 30: TBD

Friday, April 1: TBD

 

Women’s NIT

Women’s National Invitation Tournament

First Round

Wednesday, March 16

Michigan 81, Wright State 53

Minnesota 87, Milwaukee 80

Tulane 53, Alabama 52

South Dakota 74, Creighton 68

Thursday, March 17

IUPUI 63, Central Michigan 55

Bucknell 74, Akron 70

Ohio 76, Marshall 68

Virginia Tech 68, Elon 59

Villanova 67, Liberty 51

Hofstra 76, Harvard 50

Rutgers 57, Georgetown 55

Georgia Tech 73, Mercer 56

Wake Forest 72, Charlotte 69

Virginia 52, VCU 50

TCU 97, Texas Rio Grand Valley 73

Arkansas State 68, Southern 45

Northern Iowa 64, Nebraska 62

Ball State 77, Iowa 72

Saint Louis 70, UALR 69

Drake 95, Sacred Heart 59

UT Martin 79, Memphis 73

Western Kentucky 89, Dayton 72

San Diego 69, Northwestern 65

Oregon 84, Long Beach State 76

Gonzaga 88, UC Riverside 54

UTEP 66, Abilene Christian 62

Eastern Michigan 74, Saint Mary’s (CA) 73

Friday, March 18

Temple 74, Drexel 66

Quinnipiac 90, Maine 44

Florida Gulf Coast 78, Bethune-Cookman 61

Utah 95, Montana State 61

Fresno State 59, Santa Clara 53

Second Round

Saturday, March 19

Michigan 95, Bucknell 72

Hofstra 82, Villanova 73

San Diego 59, IUPUI 48

Northern Iowa 64, Drake 58

TCU 85, Eastern Michigan 81

Sunday, March 20

Ohio 64, Virginia Tech 57

Virginia 71, Rutgers 55

Temple 64, Quinnipiac 62

South Dakota 101, Minnesota 89

Monday, March 21

Tulane 64, Georgia Tech 61

Florida Gulf Coast 67, Wake Forest 48

Saint Louis 59, Ball State 55

Western Kentucky 64, UT Martin 57

UTEP 74, Arkansas State 68

Utah 92, Gonzaga 77

Oregon 84, Fresno State 59

Third Round

Tuesday, March 22

Virginia (18-15) at Hofstra (24-8), 7 p.m.

San Diego (25-7) at Michigan (19-13), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 23

Tulane (23-11) at Florida Gulf Coast (30-5), 7 p.m.

Utah (18-14) at Oregon (22-10), 9 p.m.

Thursday, March 24

Ohio (26-6) at Temple (22-11), 7 p.m.

Northern Iowa (24-10) at South Dakota (28-6), 8 p.m.

TCU (18-14) at UTEP (28-4), 9 p.m.

Friday, March 25

Western Kentucky (26-6) at Saint Louis (26-7), 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals

March 26-28

Gonzaga-Utah-Oregon-Fresno State winner vs. TCU-Arkansas State-UTEP winner, TBA

South Dakota-Northern Iowa winner vs. Ball State-Saint Louis-Martin-Western Kentucky winner, TBA

San Diego-Michigan winner vs. Temple-Ohio winner, TBA

Hofstra-Virginia winner vs. Tulane-Georgia Tech-Wake Forrest-Florida Gulf Coast winner, TBA

Semifinals

March 30-31

TBD

Championship

Saturday, April 2

Seminfinal winners, 3 p.m.

 

Baseball poll

DURHAM, N.C. (AP) — The top 25 teams in the Baseball America poll through March 19 (voting by the staff of Baseball America):

Record Prv

1. Florida 21-1 1

2. Texas A&M 18-2 2

3. Oregon State 15-2 3

4. Miami 16-4 6

5. Texas Christian 16-3 8

6. North Carolina 17-2 11

7. Mississippi 19-2 12

8. Louisville 16-4 4

9. Virginia 15-6 10

10. Mississippi State 14-6 15

11. Vanderbilt 17-3 5

12. Florida State 15-5 13

13. Louisiana State 14-5 7

15. California 11-6 9

16. Houston 13-6 20

17. Clemson 16-3 NR

18. South Carolina 20-2 NR

19. Oklahoma State 13-7 22

20. Long Beach State 14-6 24

21. NC State 16-6 21

22. Alabama 13-6 NR

23. Michigan 12-5 18

24. UC Santa Barbara 15-3 NR

25. Arkansas 15-6 18