• 57°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 48 21 .696 —

Boston 41 30 .577 8

New York 28 43 .394 21

Brooklyn 19 51 .271 29 1/2

Philadelphia 9 62 .127 40

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 41 29 .586 —

Atlanta 41 30 .577 1/2

Charlotte 41 30 .577 1/2

Washington 35 35 .500 6

Orlando 29 41 .414 12

Central Division

W L Pct GB

y-Cleveland 50 20 .714 —

Indiana 37 33 .529 13

Chicago 36 33 .522 13 1/2

Detroit 37 34 .521 13 1/2

Milwaukee 30 41 .423 20 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-San Antonio 59 11 .843 —

Memphis 41 31 .569 19

Dallas 35 35 .500 24

Houston 35 36 .493 24 1/2

New Orleans 26 44 .371 33

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-Oklahoma City 49 22 .690 —

Portland 36 35 .507 13

Utah 34 36 .486 14 1/2

Denver 29 42 .408 20

Minnesota 22 48 .314 26 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

y-Golden State 63 7 .900 —

L.A. Clippers 43 26 .623 19 1/2

Sacramento 27 43 .386 36

Phoenix 19 51 .271 44

L.A. Lakers 15 55 .214 48

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Tuesday’s Games

Charlotte 105, Brooklyn 100

Miami 113, New Orleans 99

Oklahoma City 111, Houston 107

L.A. Lakers 107, Memphis 100

Wednesday’s Games

Milwaukee at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Washington, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Utah at Houston, 8 p.m.

Miami at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Denver, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Dallas at Portland, 10 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

New Orleans at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 73 42 26 5 89 202 173

Florida 73 40 24 9 89 207 181

Boston 73 39 26 8 86 216 197

Detroit 73 36 26 11 83 186 196

Ottawa 74 34 32 8 76 213 227

Montreal 74 34 34 6 74 196 212

Buffalo 74 30 34 10 70 176 200

Toronto 72 26 35 11 63 174 209

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Washington 72 52 15 5 109 231 170

N.Y. Rangers 73 41 24 8 90 207 192

Pittsburgh 72 40 24 8 88 204 179

N.Y. Islanders 71 38 24 9 85 197 181

Philadelphia 72 35 24 13 83 188 193

New Jersey 73 35 31 7 77 166 189

Carolina 73 31 28 14 76 177 198

Columbus 73 30 35 8 68 191 225

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Dallas 74 44 21 9 97 242 213

St. Louis 74 43 22 9 95 195 185

Chicago 74 42 25 7 91 205 185

Nashville 73 37 23 13 87 202 187

Minnesota 74 35 28 11 81 196 187

Colorado 73 38 31 4 80 198 204

Winnipeg 73 30 37 6 66 186 216

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Los Angeles 73 44 24 5 93 199 167

Anaheim 72 40 23 9 89 185 168

San Jose 73 41 26 6 88 214 186

Arizona 73 32 34 7 71 192 219

Calgary 73 31 36 6 68 202 228

Vancouver 72 27 33 12 66 167 207

Edmonton 76 29 40 7 65 183 223

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

Tuesday’s Games

Columbus 3, Philadelphia 2, SO

Buffalo 3, Carolina 2

Montreal 4, Anaheim 3

Washington 4, Ottawa 2

Tampa Bay 6, Detroit 2

Winnipeg 2, Vancouver 0

Minnesota 2, Los Angeles 1

Dallas 6, Chicago 2

Arizona 4, Edmonton 2

St. Louis 1, San Jose 0

Wednesday’s Games

Ottawa at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Florida at Boston, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Montreal at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Dallas at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Edmonton at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

 

Blue Jackets’ box

Philadelphia 1 0 1 0 = 2

Columbus 0 0 2 0 = 3

Columbus won shootout 1-0

First Period—1, Philadelphia, Giroux 20 (Schenn, Schultz), 11:42. Penalties—Gostisbehere, Phi (hooking), 12:05; Raffl, Phi (holding), 14:47.

Second Period—None. Penalties—White, Phi (roughing), 3:26; Boll, Clm, served by Hartnell, major-game misconduct (interference -), 3:26; Manning, Phi (high-sticking), 18:50.

Third Period—2, Philadelphia, White 10 (Schenn, Couturier), 11:54 (pp). 3, Columbus, Jenner 26 (Jones, Saad), 18:56 (sh). 4, Columbus, Atkinson 26 (Hartnell, Dubinsky), 19:52. Penalties—Jenner, Clm (roughing), 10:44; Campbell, Clm (roughing), 13:46; Murray, Clm (slashing), 17:27.

Overtime—None. Penalties—Couturier, Phi (hooking), 1:00; Jones, Clm (holding), 3:46.

Shootout—Philadelphia 0 (Cousins NG, Gagner NG, Giroux NG, Schenn NG, Couturier NG), Columbus 1 (Atkinson NG, Wennberg NG, Dubinsky NG, Bjorkstrand NG, Jenner G).

Shots on Goal—Philadelphia 8-9-12-4—33. Columbus 15-16-14-8—53.

Power-play opportunities—Philadelphia 1 of 5; Columbus 0 of 4.

Goalies—Philadelphia, Mason 18-16-9 (53 shots-51 saves). Columbus, Bobrovsky 13-16-1 (33-31).

A—16,230 (18,144). T—2:57.

Referees—Brian Pochmara, Kelly Sutherland. Linesmen—Tim Nowak, Michel Cormier.

 

Reds’ boxscore

Cubs 9, Reds 6

Chicago (NL) Cincinnati

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Fowler cf 4 1 1 0 B.Hamiltn cf 2 1 0 0

J.Vosler 3b 0 0 0 0 Peraza ss 1 0 0 0

Heyward rf 4 1 0 0 Cozart ss 3 2 2 1

Machi p 0 0 0 0 T.Holt cf 1 0 0 0

Almora ph 1 0 0 0 Votto 1b 2 0 0 0

Cahill p 0 0 0 0 Duvall 1b 2 1 1 0

Zobrist 2b 2 2 1 0 Bruce rf 2 0 1 0

Szczur cf 2 0 0 0 C.O’Grady p 0 0 0 0

Rizzo 1b 2 1 1 2 J.Mathws ph 1 0 0 0

Murton lf 2 1 1 0 R.Cabrera c 1 0 0 0

Bryant 3b 3 0 1 1 Suarez 3b 3 1 1 2

Negron 2b 2 1 1 1 J.Cave lf 1 0 0 0

Schwarber c 2 0 0 1 Mesoraco c 3 1 1 2

Federowicz c 2 1 1 2 B.Wood p 0 0 0 0

Soler lf 3 1 1 0 B.Amaral rf 0 0 0 0

J.Andreoli rf 1 0 0 0 Schebler lf 3 0 0 0

A.Russell ss 2 0 0 0 Pacheco 3b 1 0 0 0

Guzman 1b 1 0 1 0 DeJesus 2b 2 0 0 0

Hammel p 2 0 1 0 B.Trahan 2b 1 0 1 0

B.Gomes p 0 0 0 0 Simon p 0 0 0 0

Kawasaki ss 0 0 0 0 R.Chang ph 1 0 1 0

Cingrani p 0 0 0 0

Y.Rodrigez rf 2 0 0 0

Cotham p 0 0 0 0

Totals 35 9 10 7 Totals 32 6 8 5

 

Chicago 000 302 130 = 9

Cincinnati 000 204 000 = 6

 

E—Soler (2), Votto (3), B.Trahan (1). DP—Cincinnati 1. LOB—Chicago 6, Cincinnati 1. 2B—Fowler (1), Murton (1), Cozart (1), Duvall (2), Suarez (5). HR—Rizzo (2), Federowicz (2), Mesoraco (2). SB—Negron (2), B.Hamilton (1). CS—Bruce (2), B.Trahan (1). S—Kawasaki. SF—Schwarber.

IP H R ER BB SO

Chicago (NL)

Hammel 5 3 2 1 1 3

B.Gomes BS,1-1 1 4 4 4 0 1

Machi W,1-0 1 1 0 0 0 0

Cahill S,1-1 2 0 0 0 0 1

Cincinnati

Simon 3 0 0 0 0 4

Cingrani 1 2 3 1 2 0

C.O’Grady 2 3 2 2 0 2

B.Wood L,0-2 1 2-3 5 4 4 1 2

Cotham 1 1-3 0 0 0 0 1

HBP—by Cahill (B.Amaral), by B.Wood (A.Russell), by Cotham (J.Vosler). WP—Cingrani, B.Wood, Cotham.

Umpires—Home, Adam Hamari; First, Alan Porter; Second, Lance Barrett; Third, Jordan Baker.

T—2:41. A—8,144 (10,311).

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

Spring Training Standings

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Arizona 17 4 .810

Washington 13 4 .765

Philadelphia 14 6 .700

Colorado 10 8 .556

Los Angeles 10 10 .500

Milwaukee 10 10 .500

Miami 8 10 .444

New York 7 10 .412

St. Louis 7 10 .412

CINCINNATI 9 13 .409

San Francisco 9 13 .409

San Diego 7 12 .368

Chicago 7 13 .350

Pittsburgh 6 13 .316

Atlanta 6 16 .273

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Toronto 13 4 .765

Detroit 14 8 .636

Houston 12 8 .600

Chicago 11 8 .579

Los Angeles 11 8 .579

Minnesota 11 9 .550

Texas 11 10 .524

Cleveland 10 10 .500

New York 9 9 .500

Oakland 9 9 .500

Seattle 10 11 .476

Tampa Bay 8 9 .471

Kansas City 11 13 .458

Boston 9 13 .409

Baltimore 5 13 .278

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Tuesday’s Games

Minnesota (ss) 7, Philadelphia 5

Minnesota (ss) 5, Baltimore 1

Toronto 16, Detroit 1

Houston 8, Atlanta 7

Miami 3, Boston 0

Chicago Cubs 9, Cincinnati 6

Chicago White Sox 8, San Francisco (ss) 7

San Diego 17, Texas 5

Colorado 6, Milwaukee 5

L.A. Angels 6, Oakland 5

N.Y. Yankees 6, N.Y. Mets 3

Kansas City 3, L.A. Dodgers 1

Arizona 7, San Francisco (ss) 7, tie, 10 innings

Wednesday’s Games

Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 5:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 10:10 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Minnesota vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (ss) vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.

Houston vs. N.Y. Mets (ss) at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Texas (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Seattle vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 6:35 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Texas (ss) vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

 

NIT pairings

National Invitation Tournament

First Round

Tuesday, March 15

South Carolina 88, High Point 66

Florida State 84, Davidson 74

Ohio State 72, Akron 63, OT

Creighton 72, Alabama 54

Washington 107, Long Beach State 102

Florida 97, North Florida 68

Valparaiso 84, Texas Southern 73

San Diego State 79, IPFW 55

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 58, New Mexico State 56

Wednesday, March 16

Wagner 79, St. Bonaventure 75

Georgia 93, Belmont 84

Monmouth 90, Bucknell 80

George Washington 82, Hofstra 80

Virginia Tech 86, Princeton 81, OT

Georgia Tech 81, Houston 62

BYU 97, UAB 79

Second Round

Thursday, March 17

Valparaiso 81, Florida State 69, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 18

BYU 80, Virginia Tech 77

Saturday, March 19

Creighton 87, Wagner 54

Sunday, March 20

Florida 74, Ohio State 66

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 77, Georgia 65

Monday, March 21

George Washington 87, Monmouth 71

Georgia Tech 83, South Carolina 66

San Diego State 93, Washington 78

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 22

Valparaiso 60, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 44

BYU 88, Creighton 82

Wednesday, March 23

George Washington (25-10) vs. Florida (21-14), 7 p.m.

Georgia Tech (21-14) vs. San Diego State (27-9), 9 p.m.

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Tuesday, March 29

Game 1, 7 p.m.

Game 2, 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, March 31

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

 

CBI pairings

College Basketball Invitational

All Times EST

First Round

Tuesday, March 15

Morehead State 84, Siena 80

Wednesday, March 16

Vermont 79, Western Carolina 74

UNC-Greensboro 69, Houston Baptist 65

Ohio 94, Albany (NY) 90, OT

Duquesne 120, Nebraska-Omaha 112

Eastern Washington 79, Pepperdine 72

Nevada 79, Montana 75

Seattle 68, Idaho 63

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 21

Morehead State 82, Duquesne 72

Ohio 72, UNC Greensboro 67

Nevada 85, Eastern Washington 70

Vermont 73, Seattle 54

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 23

Morehead State (21-12) at Ohio (23-11), 7 p.m.

Nevada (21-13) vs. Vermont (23-13), TBD

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, March 28: TBD

Wednesday, March 30: TBD

Friday, April 1: TBD

 

Women’s NIT

Women’s National Invitation Tournament

First Round

Wednesday, March 16

Michigan 81, Wright State 53

Minnesota 87, Milwaukee 80

Tulane 53, Alabama 52

South Dakota 74, Creighton 68

Thursday, March 17

IUPUI 63, Central Michigan 55

Bucknell 74, Akron 70

Ohio 76, Marshall 68

Virginia Tech 68, Elon 59

Villanova 67, Liberty 51

Hofstra 76, Harvard 50

Rutgers 57, Georgetown 55

Georgia Tech 73, Mercer 56

Wake Forest 72, Charlotte 69

Virginia 52, VCU 50

TCU 97, Texas Rio Grand Valley 73

Arkansas State 68, Southern 45

Northern Iowa 64, Nebraska 62

Ball State 77, Iowa 72

Saint Louis 70, UALR 69

Drake 95, Sacred Heart 59

UT Martin 79, Memphis 73

Western Kentucky 89, Dayton 72

San Diego 69, Northwestern 65

Oregon 84, Long Beach State 76

Gonzaga 88, UC Riverside 54

UTEP 66, Abilene Christian 62

Eastern Michigan 74, Saint Mary’s (CA) 73

Friday, March 18

Temple 74, Drexel 66

Quinnipiac 90, Maine 44

Florida Gulf Coast 78, Bethune-Cookman 61

Utah 95, Montana State 61

Fresno State 59, Santa Clara 53

Second Round

Saturday, March 19

Michigan 95, Bucknell 72

Hofstra 82, Villanova 73

San Diego 59, IUPUI 48

Northern Iowa 64, Drake 58

TCU 85, Eastern Michigan 81

Sunday, March 20

Ohio 64, Virginia Tech 57

Virginia 71, Rutgers 55

Temple 64, Quinnipiac 62

South Dakota 101, Minnesota 89

Monday, March 21

Tulane 64, Georgia Tech 61

Florida Gulf Coast 67, Wake Forest 48

Saint Louis 59, Ball State 55

Western Kentucky 64, UT Martin 57

UTEP 74, Arkansas State 68

Utah 92, Gonzaga 77

Oregon 84, Fresno State 59

Third Round

Tuesday, March 22

Hofstra 65, Virginia 57

Michigan 78, San Diego 51

Wednesday, March 23

Tulane (23-11) at Florida Gulf Coast (30-5), 7 p.m.

Utah (18-14) at Oregon (22-10), 9 p.m.

Thursday, March 24

Ohio (26-6) at Temple (22-11), 7 p.m.

Northern Iowa (24-10) at South Dakota (28-6), 8 p.m.

TCU (18-14) at UTEP (28-4), 9 p.m.

Friday, March 25

Western Kentucky (26-6) at Saint Louis (26-7), 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals

March 26-28

Gonzaga-Utah-Oregon-Fresno State winner vs. TCU-Arkansas State-UTEP winner, TBA

South Dakota-Northern Iowa winner vs. Ball State-Saint Louis-Martin-Western Kentucky winner, TBA

Michigan (20-13) vs. Temple-Ohio winner, TBA

Hofstra (25-8) vs. Tulane-Georgia Tech-Wake Forrest-Florida Gulf Coast winner, TBA

Semifinals

March 30-31

TBD

Championship

Saturday, April 2

Seminfinal winners, 3 p.m.