• 45°

Scoreboard

NCAA scores

NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament

Thursday’s Regional Semifinal Scores

Oregon 82, Duke 68

Kansas 79, Maryland 63

Oklahoma 77, Texas A&M 63

Villanova 92, Miami, Fla. 69

Friday’s Regional Semifinal Games

Iowa State vs. Virginia, 7:10 p.m.

Wisconsin vs. Notre Dame, 7:27 p.m.

Syracuse vs. Gonzaga, 9:40 p.m.

Indiana vs. North Carolina, 9:57 p.m.

 

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

x-Toronto 48 22 .686 —

Boston 42 30 .583 7

New York 30 43 .411 19 1/2

Brooklyn 20 51 .282 28 1/2

Philadelphia 9 63 .125 40

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 42 30 .583 —

Miami 41 30 .577 1/2

Charlotte 41 30 .577 1/2

Washington 35 36 .493 6 1/2

Orlando 29 42 .408 12 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

y-Cleveland 51 21 .708 —

Indiana 38 33 .535 12 1/2

Detroit 38 34 .528 13

Chicago 36 35 .507 14 1/2

Milwaukee 30 42 .417 21

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-San Antonio 60 11 .845 —

Memphis 41 31 .569 19 1/2

Dallas 35 36 .493 25

Houston 35 37 .486 25 1/2

New Orleans 26 45 .366 34

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-Oklahoma City 50 22 .694 —

Portland 37 36 .507 13 1/2

Utah 35 37 .486 15

Denver 30 42 .417 20

Minnesota 23 48 .324 26 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

y-Golden State 64 7 .901 —

L.A. Clippers 44 27 .620 20

Sacramento 27 44 .380 37

Phoenix 20 51 .282 44

L.A. Lakers 15 56 .211 49

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Thursday’s Games

Indiana 92, New Orleans 84

Brooklyn 104, Cleveland 95

New York 106, Chicago 94

Oklahoma City 113, Utah 91

L.A. Clippers 96, Portland 94

Friday’s Games

Minnesota at Washington, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Houston, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Miami, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

Memphis at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Dallas at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Indiana at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.

Toronto at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Boston at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Portland, 10 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

CLEVELAND (95)

James 13-16 3-4 30, Love 5-14 1-2 11, Mozgov 3-5 1-1 7, Irving 6-22 0-0 13, Smith 3-10 0-0 8, Thompson 3-5 0-0 6, Dellavedova 1-3 0-0 3, Shumpert 1-3 0-0 3, Frye 1-7 2-2 5, Jefferson 2-3 0-0 6, McRae 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 39-89 7-9 95.

BROOKLYN (104)

Bogdanovic 4-11 1-2 12, Young 4-9 0-0 8, Lopez 8-15 6-8 22, Larkin 7-10 1-2 16, Karasev 1-5 0-0 3, Kilpatrick 4-13 2-2 10, Hollis-Jefferson 5-8 0-0 10, McCullough 2-6 0-0 5, Sloan 2-3 0-0 5, Sims 1-5 2-3 4, Brown 3-4 2-2 9. Totals 41-89 14-19 104.

Cleveland 23 26 34 12 = 95

Brooklyn 26 33 21 24 = 104

3-Point Goals-Cleveland 10-38 (Jefferson 2-3, Smith 2-8, McRae 1-1, James 1-2, Dellavedova 1-2, Shumpert 1-3, Frye 1-6, Irving 1-8, Love 0-5), Brooklyn 8-22 (Bogdanovic 3-8, Brown 1-1, Larkin 1-1, Sloan 1-1, McCullough 1-2, Karasev 1-3, Kilpatrick 0-6). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Cleveland 50 (Love 12), Brooklyn 55 (Lopez, Hollis-Jefferson 7). Assists-Cleveland 22 (James 5), Brooklyn 28 (Larkin 7). Total Fouls-Cleveland 20, Brooklyn 16. A-17,732 (17,732).

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 74 41 24 9 91 211 182

Tampa Bay 73 42 26 5 89 202 173

Boston 75 39 28 8 86 219 206

Detroit 74 37 26 11 85 190 199

Ottawa 75 34 33 8 76 214 230

Montreal 75 34 35 6 74 199 216

Buffalo 74 30 34 10 70 176 200

Toronto 73 27 35 11 65 180 214

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Washington 72 52 15 5 109 231 170

N.Y. Rangers 74 42 24 8 92 212 194

Pittsburgh 73 40 25 8 88 204 182

N.Y. Islanders 72 39 24 9 87 200 182

Philadelphia 73 36 24 13 85 192 195

New Jersey 74 36 31 7 79 169 189

Carolina 74 32 28 14 78 180 200

Columbus 74 30 36 8 68 193 228

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Dallas 75 44 22 9 97 243 216

St. Louis 74 43 22 9 95 195 185

Chicago 74 42 25 7 91 205 185

Nashville 74 38 23 13 89 205 189

Minnesota 75 36 28 11 83 202 189

Colorado 74 38 32 4 80 200 208

Winnipeg 74 31 37 6 68 190 217

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Los Angeles 74 44 25 5 93 200 171

x-Anaheim 73 40 23 10 90 190 174

San Jose 74 41 27 6 88 217 192

Arizona 74 33 34 7 73 195 220

Calgary 74 31 37 6 68 204 234

Vancouver 73 27 33 13 67 169 210

Edmonton 77 30 40 7 67 189 226

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

Thursday’s Games

Nashville 3, Vancouver 2, SO

Florida 4, Boston 1

New Jersey 3, Pittsburgh 0

Carolina 3, Columbus 2

Toronto 6, Anaheim 5, OT

Detroit 4, Montreal 3

Minnesota 6, Calgary 2

Winnipeg 4, Los Angeles 1

Philadelphia 4, Colorado 2

Arizona 3, Dallas 1

Edmonton 6, San Jose 3

Friday’s Games

Washington at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Winnipeg at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Detroit, 2 p.m.

Minnesota at Colorado, 3 p.m.

Dallas at San Jose, 4 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Florida at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Washington, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Calgary, 10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Edmonton at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

 

Blue Jackets’ box

Carolina 0 0 3 = 3

Columbus 0 1 1 = 2

First Period-None. Penalties-Hanifin, Car (high-sticking), 10:10.

Second Period-1, Columbus, Calvert 8 (Prout, Dubinsky), 17:35. Penalties-Malone, Car, major (fighting), 2:26; Foligno, Clm, major (fighting), 2:26; Lindholm, Car (roughing), 9:22; Dubinsky, Clm (roughing), 9:22; Carolina bench, served by Nash (too many men), 12:05; Lindholm, Car (roughing), 18:45; Atkinson, Clm, served by Hartnell, double minor (roughing), 18:45.

Third Period-2, Carolina, Rask 17 (Hanifin, Skinner), :52. 3, Carolina, Terry 8 (Slavin), 2:19. 4, Carolina, Lindholm 10 (Staal), 2:30. 5, Columbus, Jenner 27 (Bjorkstrand, Saad), 4:03. Penalties-None.

Shots on Goal-Carolina 6-8-10-24. Columbus 16-12-16-44.

Power-play opportunities-Carolina 0 of 1; Columbus 0 of 3.

Goalies-Carolina, Lack 12-12-5 (44 shots-42 saves). Columbus, Bobrovsky 13-17-1 (24-21).

A-16,031 (18,144). T-2:34.

Referees-Francis Charron, TJ Luxmore. Linesmen-Steve Barton, Michel Cormier.

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

Spring Training Standings

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Arizona 19 4 .826

Washington 15 4 .789

Philadelphia 14 7 .667

Colorado 10 9 .526

Milwaukee 11 10 .524

Los Angeles 10 10 .500

St. Louis 8 11 .421

Miami 8 12 .400

CINCINNATI 9 14 .391

San Francisco 9 15 .375

Chicago 8 14 .364

New York 7 13 .350

Pittsburgh 7 14 .333

San Diego 7 14 .333

Atlanta 6 16 .273

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Toronto 15 4 .789

Houston 14 8 .636

Detroit 14 9 .609

Los Angeles 12 8 .600

Texas 14 10 .583

Chicago 12 9 .571

Minnesota 12 10 .545

Tampa Bay 10 9 .526

Cleveland 11 10 .524

Oakland 10 10 .500

Seattle 11 12 .478

New York 9 11 .450

Boston 10 13 .435

Kansas City 11 15 .423

Baltimore 6 14 .300

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Thursday’s Games

Minnesota 8, Miami 4

Boston 4, N.Y. Mets (ss) 1

Baltimore 6, Pittsburgh 5

Washington 8, St. Louis 2

Toronto 6, Detroit 4

Houston 8, N.Y. Mets (ss) 5

Milwaukee 9, Kansas City 2

L.A. Angels 6, Chicago White Sox 5

Texas (ss) 12, Cincinnati 5

Seattle 10, Colorado 8

Arizona 9, San Diego 8

Atlanta 0, Philadelphia 0, tie, 3 innings

Tampa Bay 6, N.Y. Yankees 2, 8 innings

Chicago Cubs 16, San Francisco 14

Texas (ss) 12, Oakland 1

Cleveland 5, L.A. Dodgers 5, tie

Friday’s Games

Houston vs. Atlanta (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta (ss) vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. San Francisco (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 6:35 p.m.

Washington vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

San Francisco (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Boston vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh (ss) vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.

Cincinnati (ss) vs. Chicago White Sox (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Cincinnati (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

San Diego (ss) vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Miami vs. Houston (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Pittsburgh (ss) at Bradenton, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Houston (ss) vs. San Diego (ss) at Mexico City, 9:00 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

 

NIT pairings

National Invitation Tournament

First Round

Tuesday, March 15

South Carolina 88, High Point 66

Florida State 84, Davidson 74

Ohio State 72, Akron 63, OT

Creighton 72, Alabama 54

Washington 107, Long Beach State 102

Florida 97, North Florida 68

Valparaiso 84, Texas Southern 73

San Diego State 79, IPFW 55

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 58, New Mexico State 56

Wednesday, March 16

Wagner 79, St. Bonaventure 75

Georgia 93, Belmont 84

Monmouth 90, Bucknell 80

George Washington 82, Hofstra 80

Virginia Tech 86, Princeton 81, OT

Georgia Tech 81, Houston 62

BYU 97, UAB 79

Second Round

Thursday, March 17

Valparaiso 81, Florida State 69, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 18

BYU 80, Virginia Tech 77

Saturday, March 19

Creighton 87, Wagner 54

Sunday, March 20

Florida 74, Ohio State 66

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 77, Georgia 65

Monday, March 21

George Washington 87, Monmouth 71

Georgia Tech 83, South Carolina 66

San Diego State 93, Washington 78

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 22

Valparaiso 60, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 44

BYU 88, Creighton 82

Wednesday, March 23

George Washington 82, Florida 77

San Diego State 72, Georgia Tech 56

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Tuesday, March 29

Valparaiso (29-6) vs. BYU (26-10), 7 p.m.

George Washington (26-10) vs. San Diego State (28-9), 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, March 31

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

 

CBI pairings

College Basketball Invitational

First Round

Tuesday, March 15

Morehead State 84, Siena 80

Wednesday, March 16

Vermont 79, Western Carolina 74

UNC-Greensboro 69, Houston Baptist 65

Ohio 94, Albany (NY) 90, OT

Duquesne 120, Nebraska-Omaha 112

Eastern Washington 79, Pepperdine 72

Nevada 79, Montana 75

Seattle 68, Idaho 63

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 21

Morehead State 82, Duquesne 72

Ohio 72, UNC Greensboro 67

Nevada 85, Eastern Washington 70

Vermont 73, Seattle 54

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 23

Morehead State 77, Ohio 72

Nevada 86, Vermont 72

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, March 28: Morehead State (22-12) vs. Nevada (22-13), 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 30: Morehead State vs. Nevada, TBD

Friday, April 1: Morehead State vs. Nevada, TBD

 

Women’s NIT

Women’s National Invitation Tournament

First Round

Wednesday, March 16

Michigan 81, Wright State 53

Minnesota 87, Milwaukee 80

Tulane 53, Alabama 52

South Dakota 74, Creighton 68

Thursday, March 17

IUPUI 63, Central Michigan 55

Bucknell 74, Akron 70

Ohio 76, Marshall 68

Virginia Tech 68, Elon 59

Villanova 67, Liberty 51

Hofstra 76, Harvard 50

Rutgers 57, Georgetown 55

Georgia Tech 73, Mercer 56

Wake Forest 72, Charlotte 69

Virginia 52, VCU 50

TCU 97, Texas Rio Grand Valley 73

Arkansas State 68, Southern 45

Northern Iowa 64, Nebraska 62

Ball State 77, Iowa 72

Saint Louis 70, UALR 69

Drake 95, Sacred Heart 59

UT Martin 79, Memphis 73

Western Kentucky 89, Dayton 72

San Diego 69, Northwestern 65

Oregon 84, Long Beach State 76

Gonzaga 88, UC Riverside 54

UTEP 66, Abilene Christian 62

Eastern Michigan 74, Saint Mary’s (CA) 73

Friday, March 18

Temple 74, Drexel 66

Quinnipiac 90, Maine 44

Florida Gulf Coast 78, Bethune-Cookman 61

Utah 95, Montana State 61

Fresno State 59, Santa Clara 53

Second Round

Saturday, March 19

Michigan 95, Bucknell 72

Hofstra 82, Villanova 73

San Diego 59, IUPUI 48

Northern Iowa 64, Drake 58

TCU 85, Eastern Michigan 81

Sunday, March 20

Ohio 64, Virginia Tech 57

Virginia 71, Rutgers 55

Temple 64, Quinnipiac 62

South Dakota 101, Minnesota 89

Monday, March 21

Tulane 64, Georgia Tech 61

Florida Gulf Coast 67, Wake Forest 48

Saint Louis 59, Ball State 55

Western Kentucky 64, UT Martin 57

UTEP 74, Arkansas State 68

Utah 92, Gonzaga 77

Oregon 84, Fresno State 59

Third Round

Tuesday, March 22

Hofstra 65, Virginia 57

Michigan 78, San Diego 51

Wednesday, March 23

Florida Gulf Coast 73, Tulane 61

Oregon 73, Utah 63

Thursday, March 24

Temple 75, Ohio 61

South Dakota 51, Northern Iowa 50

UTEP 79, TCU 71

Friday, March 25

Western Kentucky (26-6) at Saint Louis (26-7), 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 28

Hofstra (25-8) at Florida Gulf Coast (31-5), 7 p.m. March 26-28

Oregon (23-10) vs. UTEP (29-4), TBA

South Dakota (29-6) vs. Saint Louis-Western Kentucky winner, TBA

Michigan (20-13) vs. Temple (23-11), TBA

Semifinals

March 30-31

TBD

Championship

Saturday, April 2

Seminfinal winners, 3 p.m.