• 41°

2016 Spring Sports Schedules

Ironton Fighting Tigers

2016 Baseball Schedule

March

26 SYMMES VALLEY 9:30

26 CROSS LANES, W.Va. 12:00

30 IRONTON ST. JOSEPH 5:00

April

1 GALLIPOLIS# 5:00

2 at River Valley 12:00

4 FAIRLAND# 5:00

6 at Coal Grove# 5:00

8 CHESAPEAKE# 5:00

9 vs. Ports. Notre Dame@ 5:30

11 at South Point# 5:00

13 at Rock Hill# 5:00

15 at Portsmouth# 5:00

16 ASHLAND, Ky. 1:00

18 at Gallipolis# 5:00

19 HUNT. ST. JOSEPH 5:00

20 at Fairland# 5:00

22 COAL GROVE# 5:00

23 RUSSELL, Ky. 12:00

25 at Chesapeake# 5:00

28 SOUTH POINT# 5:00

28 at South Webster 5:00

29 ROCK HILL# 5:00

May

2 PORTSMOUTH# 5:00

3 at Hunt. St. Joseph 5:00

4 at Ironton St. Joseph 5:00

6 at Ashland, Ky. 5:30

#-Denotes OVC game

@-Denotes Chillicothe Paint Stadium

 

Ironton Lady Fighting Tigers

2016 Softball Schedule

March

26 vs. Manchester@ 5:00

26 vs. Piketon@ 6:45

28 at Greenup Co., Ky. 5:30

31 at Raceland, Ky. 5:30

April

1 GALLIPOLIS# 5:00

2 at Lucasville Valley (2) 11:00

4 FAIRLAND# 5:00

5 GREENUP CO., Ky. 5:00

6 at Coal Grove# 5:00

8 CHESAPEAKE# 5:00

11 at South Point# 5:00

13 at Rock Hill# 5:00

15 at Portsmouth# 7:00

18 at Gallipolis# 5:00

20 at Fairland# 5:00

21 FAIRVIEW, Ky. 5:30

22 COAL GROVE # 5:00

25 at Chesapeake# 5:00

26 at Portsmouth Clay 5:30

27 SOUTH POINT# 5:00

29 ROCK HILL# 5:00

May

2 PORTSMOUTH# 5:00

3 WELLSTON 5:30

5 RUSSELL, Ky. 5:00

#-Denotes OVC game

@-Denotes at Rock Hill Tournament

 

2016 Ironton Track Schedule

Boys and Girls

March

26 Dogtown Relays at South Point

April

2 IRONTON INVITATIONAL 10:00

8 at Chesapeake Lions Club 5:00

19 at Meigs Invitational 5:00

22 at Fairland Invitational 5:00

27 at Athens Open Meet 5:00

29 Friends of Coal at Charleston 4:30

30 Friends of Coal at Charleston 9:30

May

4 at Portsmouth Relays 5:00

6 at Rock Hill Invitational 5:00

13 OVC Meet at Fairland 5:00

17 D2 District Meet at Meigs 4:00

21 D2 District Meet at Meigs 3:00

26 D2 Regional Meet at Athens 4:00

28 D2 Regional Meet at Athens 11:30

June

5 State Meet at Columbus TBD

6 State Meet at Columbus TBD

 

Ironton Fighting Tigers

2016 Boys’ Tennis Schedule

March

30 at Wheelersburg 4:30

31 LAWRENCE CO., Ky. 5:00

April

1 at Jackson 4:30

4 MINFORD (tentative) 4:30

5 PORTSMOUTH 4:30

6 PORTS. NOTRE DAME (tentative)

7 GALLIPOLIS 4:30

8 PORTSMOUTH WEST 4:30

11 RUSSELL, Ky. 4:00

13 PORTSMOUTH CLAY 4:30

15 JACKSON 4:30

18 at Portsmouth Clay 4:30

27 WHEELELRSBURG 4:30

28 at Gallipolis 4:30

29 Ports. Notre Dame (tentative)

May

2 at Minford (tentative) 4:30

3 at Raceland, Ky. 4:30

5 at Portsmouth 4:30

10 Sectional Tournament 9:00

11 Sectional Tournament 9:00

 

St. Joseph Flyers

2016 Baseball Roster

Player Pos. Gr.

Seth Kelly 2B-OF-3B Sr.

Tyler Ward P-LF-CF Sr.

Peyton Adkins P-2B-CF Jr.

Zac McGraw C-SS Jr.

Brad Rist P-3B Jr.

Isaac Walker OF Jr.

Gage Butler C-OF-2B So.

James Carter C-OF So.

Austin Caskey OF So.

Chase Walters P-1B So.

Clay Willis P-1B-CF So.

Trey Ward 2B Fr.

Isaac Whaley P-SS-2B Fr.

Head coach: Lou Mains

 

2016 Baseball Schedule

March

29 SOUTH POINT 5:00

30 at Ironton 5:00

April

2 SCIOTOVILLE EAST (2) 11:00

5 PORTS. NOTRE DAME 5:00

7 at South Point 5:00

9 CHESAPEAKE (2) 11:00

11 RACELAND, Ky. 5:30

12 at Rock Hill 5:00

18 at Whiteoak 5:00

21 at Green 5:00

23 at Sciotoville East (2) 11:00

25 at Rose Hill, Ky. 5:30

26 at Ports. Notre Dame 5:00

29 at Portsmouth Clay 5:00

30 at Coal Grove (2) 11:00

May

3 ROCK HILL 5:00

4 Ironton Tribune 5:00

5 at Raceland, Ky. 5:30

10 ROSE HILL, Ky. 5:30

 

Coal Grove Hornets

2016 Baseball Roster

No. Player Gr.

1 Josh Pierce Sr.

6 Cole Gannon Sr.

10 Dalton Miller Sr.

11 Paul Richardson Sr.

17 Tristan Hankins Sr.

4 Daniel Rutherford Jr.

7 Chase McKnight Jr.

8 Dylan Malone Jr.

18 Kyle Blevins Jr.

19 Chase Johnson Jr.

21 Jacob Clark Jr.

3 Jordan Case So.

5 Jeb Jones So.

13 Wyatt Boggs So.

15 Joey Workman So.

20 Ryan Singleton So.

21 Isaac Massie So.

24 Sam Angelo So.

29 Dakota Byrne So.

30 Tyler Johnson So.

31 Evan Friend So.

34 Darren Bloomfield So.

9 Wil Wilburn Fr.

12 Kyle Sites Fr.

14 Parker Fraley Fr.

16 Isaac Howard Fr.

22 Jacob Napier Fr.

26 Nate Harmon Fr.

32 Caleb Cecil Fr.

Head coach: Dean Mader

 

2016 Baseball Schedule

March

29 FAIRVIEW, Ky. 5:00

31 PIKETON 5:00

April

1 ROCK HILL# 5:00

2 HUNTINTON ST. JOE 12:00

2 CROSS LANES CHRISTIAN TBD

4 at Portsmouth# 5:00

6 IRONTON# 5:00

7 WELLSTON 5:00

9 at Gallipolis# 3:00

11 FAIRLAND# 5:00

13 SOUTH POINT# 5:00

14 at Fairview, Ky. 5:00

15 at Chesapeake# 5:00

18 at Rock Hill# 5:00

20 PORTSMOUTH# 5:00

22 at Ironton 5:00

23 PORTSMOUTH WEST 10:00

23 PIKETON TBD

25 GALLIPOLIS# 5:00

27 at Fairland# 5:00

29 at South Point# 5:00

30 IRONTON ST. JOSEPH (2) 11:00

May

2 CHESAPEAKE# 5:00

3 at Portsmouth Notre Dame 5:00

9 OAK HILL 5:00

#-Denotes OVC game

 

Coal Grove Lady Hornets

2016 Softball Roster

No. Player

00 Emily Keeney

33 Kristyn Shipman

12 Shelby Zerkle

1 Kaydee Richardson

7 Gracie Neice

14 Kasey Murphy

5 Delaney Napier

13 Khylee Keaton

23 McKenzie Moore

17 Gracie Rily

2 Emily Speaks

3 Lauren Meyer

28 Lauren Crum

4 Shayna Byars

25 Audrey Hale

Mary Stapleton

Head coach: Mitch Crum

 

2016 Lady Hornets’ Schedule

March

26 at Rock Hill Tournament

29 at Green 5:00

31 at Ashland, Ky. 5:30

April

1 ROCK HILL# 5:00

2 RIVER VALLEY 12:00

4 at Portsmouth# 7:00

6 IRONTON# 5:00

7 WELLSTON 5:00

9 at Gallipolis# 3:00

11 FAIRLAND# 5:00

13 SOUTH POINT# 5:00

15 at Chesapeake# 5:00

16 at Lawrence Co., Ky. 2:00

18 at Rock Hill# 5:00

19 at Symmes Valley 5:00

20 PORTSMOUTH# 5:00

22 at Ironton# 5:00

23 at Symmes Valley 11:30

25 GALLIPOLIS# 5:00

27 at Fairland# 5:00

29 at South Point# 5:00

May

2 CHESAPEAKE# 5:00

5 SYMMES VALLEY 5:00

#-Denotes OVC game

 

Coal Grove Lady Hornets

2016 Track Roster

Player Gr.

Kaylee Beals Sr.

Dakota Shears Sr.

Chelsie Curry Jr.

Sarah Nickel Jr.

Emileigh Bryant So.

Emily Compliment So.

Kayla Curry So.

Lauren Fields So.

Haley Frazier So.

Molly Justice So.

Courtlyn Lewis So.

Lauren Meyer So.

Halle Moore So.

Krista Porter-Whitley So.

Ali Waller So.

Abby Camp Fr.

Brittany Ghee Fr.

Brook Ghee Fr.

Rachel Hunt Fr.

Sahara McGuire Fr.

Bailey McKnight Fr.

Adrienne Thomas Fr.

 

Chesapeake Panthers

2016 Baseball Schedule

March

26 vs. Lucasville Valley at Ironton

28 vs. Fairland at Rock Hill

29 at Rock Hill (Wood Bat)

April

1 SOUTH POINT#

4 at Rock Hill#

6 PORTSMOUTH#

8 at Ironton #

9 at Ironton St. Joseph (2) 11:00

11 GALLIPOLIS#

13 at Fairland#

15 COAL GROVE#

16 GREEN (2) 12:00

18 at South Point#

20 ROCK HILL#

21 at Portsmouth#

25 IRONTON#

27 at Gallipolis#

29 FAIRLAND#

30 NORTH ADAMS (2)

May

2 at Coal Grove#

3 at Portsmouth West

5 SYMMES VALLEY

7 at PORTS. NOTRE DAME (2)

#-Denotes OVC game

 

Chesapeake Lady Panthers

2016 Softball Schedule

March

26 Ports. Clay at Rock Hill 10:00

26 Valley at Rock Hill 1:30

28 at Symmes Valley 5:00

29 HUNTINGTON, W.Va. 6:00

31 at Hunt. St. Joseph 5:00

April

1 SOUTH POINT# 5:00

4 at Rock Hill# 5:00

5 HUNT. ST. JOSEPH 5:00

6 PORTSMOUTH# 5:00

8 at Ironton# 5:00

11 GALLIPOLIS# 5:00

12 LAWRENCE CO., Ky. 6:00

13 at Fairland# 5:00

15 COL GROVE# 5:00

16 RACELAND, Ky. (2) 2:00

18 at South Point# 5:00

19 TOLSIA, W.Va. 5:30

20 ROCK HILL# 5:00

21 at Portsmouth# 5:00

25 IRONTON# 5:00

27 at Gallipolis# 5:00

29 FAIRLAND# 5:00

May

2 at Coal Grove# 5:00

4 SYMMES VALLEY 5:00

6 SENIOR NIGHT 5:00

#-Denotes OVC game

 

South Point Pointers

2016 Baseball Schedule

May

28 TOLSIA, W.Va.

29 at Ironton St. Joseph

April

1 at Chesapeake#

4 GALLIPOLIS#

5 CROSS LANES CHRISTIAN

6 at Rock Hill#

7 IRONTON ST. JOSEPH

8 PORTSMOUTH#

11 IRONTON#

12 at Huntington St. Joe

13 at Coal Grove#

15 FAIRLAND#

18 CHESAPEAKE#

20 at Gallipolis#

21 EAST CARTER, Ky. 5:30

22 ROCK HILL#

23 at Oak Hill 11:00

25 at Portsmouth#

27 at Ironton#

28 HUNTINGTON ST. JOE

29 COAL GROVE#

May

2 at Fairland#

3 at Tolsia, W.Va.

4 at Minford

5 at Cross Lanes (W.Va.) Christian

#-Denotes OVC game

All games 5 p.m. unless noted

 

Fairland Dragons

2016 Baseball Schedule

March

26 at Alexander (2) 11:00

30 at Rock Hill Wood Bat TBA

31 at Rock Hill Wood Bat TBA

April

4 at Ironton# 5:00

5 at Symmes Valley 5:00

6 GALLIPOLIS# 5:00

8 ROCK HILL# 5:00

9 at Hunt. St. Joe (2) TBA

11 at Coal Grove# 5:00

13 CHESAPEAKE# 5:00

14 at Green 5:00

15 at South Point# 5:00

18 at Portsmouth# 5:00

20 IRONTON# 5:00

21 at Gallipolis# 5:00

25 at Rock Hill# 5:00

27 COAL GROVE# 5:00

29 at Chesapeake# 5:00

May

2 SOUTH POINT# 5:00

3 PORTSMOUTH# 5:00

6 at Jackson 5:00

#-Denotes OVC game

 

Fairland Lady Dragons

2016 Softball Schedule

March

30 HUNT. ST. JOSEPH 5:00

31 WHEELERSBURG 5:00

April

4 at Ironton# 5:00

5 at Portsmouth West 5:00

6 GALLIPOLIS# 5:00

8 ROCK HILL# 5:00

11 at Coal Grove# 5:00

12 at Minford 5:00

13 CHESAPEAKE# 5:00

15 at South Point# 5:00

18 at Portsmouth# 5:00

19 at Portsmouth Clay 5:00

20 IRONTON# 5:00

21 at Gallipolis# 5:00

25 at Rock Hill# 5:00

26 PORTSMOUTH WEST 5:00

27 COAL GROVE# 5:00

28 at Hunt. St. Joseph 5:00

29 at Chesapeake# 5:00

30 at Ironton St. Joseph (2) 10:00

May

2 SOUTH POINT# 5:00

3 PORTSMOUTH# 5:00

6 at Jackson 5:00

#-Denotes OVC game

 

Symmes Valley Vikings

2016 Baseball Schedule

26 at Ironton 9:30

29 at Oak Hill 5:00

30 GREEN# 5:00

April

1 at Green# 5:00

4 at Western# 5:00

6 WESTERN# 5:00

7 at Eastern# 5:00

12 at Sciotoville East# 5:00

13 SCIOTOVILLE EAST# 5:00

15 ROCK HILL 5:00

18 PORTS. NOTRE DAME# 5:00

19 OAK HILL 5:00

20 at Ports. Notre Dame# 5:00

22 EASTERN# 5:00

May

2 PORTSMOUTH CLAY# 5:00

3 at Portsmouth Clay# 5:00

4 at Rock Hill 5:00

5 at Chesapeake 5:00

 

Symmes Valley Lady Vikings

2016 Softball Roster

No. Player Pos. Gr.

25 Kaitlyn Payne SS-P Sr.

5 Tiara Hatfield C-OF Sr.

3 Caitlin Carpenter 2B-OF Sr.

10 Stephanie Brown SS-P Sr.

2 Hannah Mays OF Sr.

13 Sierra Ross SS-OF Jr.

8 Megan McComas OF-1B Jr.

34 Hannah Newcomb OF-3B Jr.

53 Taylor Webb OF-C So.

6 Kaitlyn Crabtree OF So.

24 Hannah Gates OF So.

12 Mandi Ball OF So.

15 Autum Mart OF So.

33 Savannah Webb OF So.

21 Ceirra Conley OF So.

1 Katelynn Conley OF Fr.

7 Kara Saunders P-1B Fr.

11 Sarah Kingery P-1B Fr.

4 Ericca Ross C-OF Fr.

Head coach: Jeff “Odie” Estep

 

2016 Lady Vikings Softball Schedule

March

26 at Rock Hill Tournament

28 CHESAPEAKE 5:00

30 GREEN# 5:00

April

1 at Green# 5:00

4 at Western# 5:00

5 at New Boston# 5:00

6 WESTERN# 5:00

7 at Eastern# 5:00

8 NEW BOSTON# 5:00

11 Leesburg Fairfield@ 4:30

12 at Sciotoville East# 5:00

13 SCIOTOVILLE EAST# 5:00

15 at Russell, Ky., Tourney 7:30

16 at Ashland, Ky., Tourney 1:00

16 at Ashland, Ky., Tourney 3:00

18 PORTS. NOTRE DAME# 5:00

19 COAL GROVE 5:00

20 at Ports. Notre Dame# 5:00

22 VALLEY OF THUNDER 5:00

23 VALLEY OF THUNDER 10:00

23 VALLEY OF THUNDER 1:30

May

2 at Portsmouth Clay# 5:00

3 PORTSMOUTH CLAY# 5:00

4 at Chesapeake 5:00

5 at Coal Grove 5:00

7 at Gahanna Tourney 3:00

7 at Gahanna Tourney 5:00

#-Denotes SOC game

@-at Chillicothe Paint Stadium

 

Green Bobcats

2016 Baseball Schedule

March

26 West Union at PW 10:00

28 ROCK HILL 5:00

29 ROCK HILL 5:00

30 at Symmes Valley# 5:00

April

1 SYMMES VALLEY# 5:00

2 at Whiteoak 12:00

4 at Eastern# 5:00

6 EASTERN# 5:00

8 PORTSMOUTH CLAY# 5:00

9 at Vinton County (2) 12:00

11 at Portsmouth Clay# 5:00

12 at South Webster 5:00

14 FAIRLAND 5:00

16 at Chesapeake (2) 12:00

18 at Sciotoville East# 5:00

19 SOUTH WEBSTER 5:00

20 SCIOTOVILLE EAST# 5:00

21 IRONTON ST. JOSEPH 5:00

22 at Ports. Notre Dame# 5:00

25 PORTS. NOTRE DAME# 5:00

27 at Western# 5:00

29 WESTERN# 5:00

May

5 PEEBLES 5:00

#-Denotes SOC game

 

Green Lady Bobcats

2016 Softball Schedule

March

26 at Gallipolis 12:00

29 COAL GROVE 5:00

30 at Symmes Valley# 5:00

31 SOUTH WEBSTER 5:00

April

1 SYMMES VALLEY# 5:00

2 at Berea-MidPark 10:00

4 at Eastern# 5:00

6 EASTERN# 5:00

8 at Portsmouth Clay# 5:00

9 OAK HILL (2) 12:00

11 PORTSMOUTH CLAY# 5:00

12 at South Webster 5:00

13 at New Boston# 5:00

15 NEW BOSTON# 5:00

16 at Manchester (2) 10:00

18 at Sciotoville East# 5:00

19 IRONTON ST. JOSEPH 5:00

20 SCIOTOVILLE EAST# 5:00

22 at Ports. Notre Dame# 5:00

25 PORTS. NOTRE DAME# 5:00

27 at Western# 5:00

29 at Ironton St. Joseph 5:00

29 WESTERN# 5:00

 

Green Bobcats & Lady Cats

2016 Track Schedule

March

29 at Wheelersburg

April

5 at Lucasville Valley

8 at Minford

9 at Boyd County, Ky.

12 at Northwest

14 at Ashland, Ky.

19 at South Webster

21 at Western Invitational

23 at South Webster Invitational

26 at Northwest

29 at Charleston (W.Va.) Relays

30 at Charleston (W.Va.) Relay

May

2 at Oak Hill Invitational

10 at SOC Meet

12 at SOC Meet

NOTE: All schedules are subject to change

Other schedules and roster will be published when received