• 50°

Scoreboard

NCAA scores

NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament

Friday’s Regional Semifinal Scores

Virginia 84, Iowa State 71

Notre Dame 61, Wisconsin 56

Syracuse 63, Gonzaga 60

North Carolina 101, Indiana 86

Saturday’s Regional Finals

Oklahoma 80, Oregon 68

Villanova 64, Kansas 59

Sunday’s Regional Finals

Virginia (29-7) vs. Syracuse (22-13), 6:09 p.m.

Notre Dame (24-11) vs. North Carolina (31-6), 8:49 p.m.

 

Notre Dame box

Friday’s Regional Semifinal

NOTRE DAME 61, WISCONSIN 56

WISCONSIN (22-13)

Hayes 4-12 1-2 11, Happ 6-12 2-2 14, Brown 3-8 0-0 8, Showalter 5-10 0-0 11, Koenig 3-12 1-2 8, Hill 1-2 0-0 2, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0, Iverson 1-1 0-0 2, Illikainen 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-57 4-6 56.

NOTRE DAME (24-11)

Beachem 7-11 2-2 19, Auguste 4-9 5-6 13, Farrell 3-5 0-0 7, Jackson 6-18 4-4 16, Vasturia 1-6 0-0 2, Pflueger 0-0 0-0 0, Ryan 0-1 0-0 0, Colson 1-5 2-2 4. Totals 22-55 13-14 61.

Halftime-Wisconsin 23-19. 3-Point Goals-Wisconsin 6-20 (Hayes 2-4, Brown 2-6, Showalter 1-4, Koenig 1-6), Notre Dame 4-13 (Beachem 3-5, Farrell 1-2, Ryan 0-1, Jackson 0-2, Vasturia 0-3). Fouled Out-Happ. Rebounds-Wisconsin 36 (Happ 12), Notre Dame 32 (Auguste 12). Assists-Wisconsin 11 (Brown, Hayes, Showalter 3), Notre Dame 13 (Jackson 6). Total Fouls-Wisconsin 15, Notre Dame 9. A-NA.

 

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

x-Toronto 48 23 .676 —

Boston 42 30 .583 6 1/2

New York 30 43 .411 19

Brooklyn 20 51 .282 28

Philadelphia 9 63 .125 39 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 43 30 .589 —

Miami 42 30 .583 1/2

Charlotte 41 31 .569 1 1/2

Washington 35 37 .486 7 1/2

Orlando 29 43 .403 13 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

y-Cleveland 51 21 .708 —

Indiana 38 33 .535 12 1/2

Detroit 39 34 .534 12 1/2

Chicago 36 35 .507 14 1/2

Milwaukee 30 43 .411 21 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-San Antonio 61 11 .847 —

Memphis 41 32 .562 20 1/2

Houston 36 37 .493 25 1/2

Dallas 35 37 .486 26

New Orleans 26 45 .366 34 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-Oklahoma City 50 22 .694 —

Portland 37 36 .507 13 1/2

Utah 35 37 .486 15

Denver 31 42 .425 19 1/2

Minnesota 24 48 .333 26

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

y-Golden State 65 7 .903 —

L.A. Clippers 44 27 .620 20 1/2

Sacramento 28 44 .389 37

Phoenix 20 52 .278 45

L.A. Lakers 15 57 .208 50

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Friday’s Games

Minnesota 132, Washington 129,2OT

Detroit 112, Charlotte 105

Houston 112, Toronto 109

Miami 108, Orlando 97

Atlanta 101, Milwaukee 90

San Antonio 110, Memphis 104

Sacramento 116, Phoenix 94

Golden State 128, Dallas 120

Denver 116, L.A. Lakers 105

Saturday’s Games

Indiana at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.

Toronto at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Boston at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Portland, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Denver at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Dallas at Sacramento, 6 p.m.

Houston at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Golden State, 8 p.m.

Washington at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Oklahoma City at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

New York at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Denver, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Utah, 9 p.m.

Sacramento at Portland, 10 p.m.

Boston at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 74 43 26 5 91 209 177

Florida 74 41 24 9 91 211 182

Boston 75 39 28 8 86 219 206

Detroit 74 37 26 11 85 190 199

Ottawa 75 34 33 8 76 214 230

Montreal 75 34 35 6 74 199 216

Buffalo 74 30 34 10 70 176 200

Toronto 73 27 35 11 65 180 214

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Washington 73 53 15 5 111 232 170

N.Y. Rangers 74 42 24 8 92 212 194

Pittsburgh 73 40 25 8 88 204 182

N.Y. Islanders 73 39 25 9 87 204 189

Philadelphia 73 36 24 13 85 192 195

New Jersey 75 36 31 8 80 169 190

Carolina 74 32 28 14 78 180 200

Columbus 74 30 36 8 68 193 228

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Dallas 75 44 22 9 97 243 216

St. Louis 75 44 22 9 97 199 185

Chicago 74 42 25 7 91 205 185

Nashville 74 38 23 13 89 205 189

Minnesota 75 36 28 11 83 202 189

Colorado 74 38 32 4 80 200 208

Winnipeg 74 31 37 6 68 190 217

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Los Angeles 74 44 25 5 93 200 171

x-Anaheim 73 40 23 10 90 190 174

San Jose 74 41 27 6 88 217 192

Arizona 74 33 34 7 73 195 220

Calgary 74 31 37 6 68 204 234

Vancouver 74 27 34 13 67 169 214

Edmonton 77 30 40 7 67 189 226

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

Friday’s Games

Washington 1, New Jersey 0, OT

Tampa Bay 7, N.Y. Islanders 4

St. Louis 4, Vancouver 0

Saturday’s Games

Winnipeg at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Detroit, 2 p.m.

Minnesota at Colorado, 3 p.m.

Dallas at San Jose, 4 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Florida at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Washington, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Calgary, 10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Edmonton at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

New Jersey at Carolina, 5 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Winnipeg at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Washington, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Calgary at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10 p.m.

 

Reds’ boxscore

FRIDAY’S GAME

Rockies 7, Reds 6

Colorado Cincinnati

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Adames ss 4 1 2 2 B.Hamiltn cf 4 0 1 0

J.Gomez ss 1 0 0 0 B.Smith rf 1 1 1 1

B.Barnes cf 4 0 0 0 Cozart ss 3 0 2 0

M.Jones rf 1 0 1 0 B.Weems ss 1 0 0 0

Ca.Gonzalez rf 3 0 0 0 Votto 1b 3 0 1 0

Tapia rf-cf 2 0 0 0 D.Diaz p 0 0 0 0

Mar.Rynlds 1b 2 0 0 0 D.Hayes p 0 0 0 0

Paulsen 1b 1 1 0 0 Lutz ph 1 0 0 0

Raburn lf 4 1 1 0 BraPhilips 2b 3 1 1 1

Germen p 0 0 0 0 De Jesus 2b 1 0 0 0

Garneau ph 1 0 0 0 Suarez 3b 2 0 1 0

M.Castro p 0 0 0 0 Peraza cf 1 0 0 0

Ynoa 3b 3 1 2 0 Bruce rf 3 2 1 0

T.Smalling 3b 1 0 1 1 J.Cave lf 1 0 0 0

T.Wolters c 3 1 2 0 Y.Rodrigez lf 3 0 0 0

J.Williams c 1 0 0 0 Duvall 1b 1 0 0 0

P.Valaika 2b 2 1 1 3 Barnhart c 3 1 3 2

W.Jones 2b 0 0 0 1 Pacheco 3b 1 0 0 0

J.De LaRosa p 3 1 1 0 R.Iglesias p 0 0 0 0

Oberg p 0 0 0 0 Villareal p 1 0 0 0

T.Massey lf 0 0 0 0 Sampson p 1 0 0 0

R.Cabrera c 1 1 1 1

Totals 36 7 11 7 Totals 35 6 12 5

 

Colorado 030 020 020 = 7

Cincinnati 011 101 002 = 6

 

E-Ynoa (1). DP-Cincinnati 2. LOB-Colorado 7, Cincinnati 6. 2B-T.Smalling (1), T.Wolters (3), B.Hamilton (2), Bruce (4), Barnhart 2 (3). 3B-Adames (1). HR-Adames (3), P.Valaika (1), B.Smith (1), Bra.Phillips (1), R.Cabrera (1). SB-Tapia (1), Bruce (3). CS-Ynoa (2). S-R.Iglesias. SF-W.Jones.

IP H R ER BB SO

Colorado

J.De La Rosa W,2-0 6 9 4 4 2 3

Oberg 1 1 0 0 1 0

Germen 1 0 0 0 0 0

M.Castro S,2-2 1 2 2 2 0 1

Cincinnati

R.Iglesias 3 4 3 3 0 2

Villarreal L,0-1 2 3 2 2 1 0

Sampson 2 1 0 0 1 3

D.Diaz 1 2 2 2 2 0

D.Hayes 1 1 0 0 0 2

WP-J.De La Rosa, D.Hayes. Balk-D.Diaz.

Umpires-Home, Todd Tichenor; First, Adrian Johnson; Third, Adam Hamari.

T-2:52. A-4,905 (10,311).

 

SATURDAY’S GAMES

Reds 7, Indians 4

Cleveland Cincinnati

ab r h bi ab r h bi

R.Davis cf 4 1 2 0 Peraza 2b 5 2 2 0

J.Smith lf 0 0 0 0 Cozart dh 3 1 1 3

Kipnis 2b 3 0 1 0 Votto 1b 3 0 1 0

M.Martinz 2b 1 0 0 0 S.Mjs-Brn 1b 0 1 0 0

Lindor ss 3 0 1 1 Bruce rf 3 0 0 0

Y.Medina 3b 0 0 0 0 N.Crook rf 0 0 0 0

Napoli 1b 3 1 1 1 Suarez 3b 4 1 1 1

R.Perez c 1 0 0 0 Schebler lf 3 0 2 1

C.Santana dh 4 1 1 1 J.Cave cf 4 0 0 0

Gomes c 3 1 1 1 R.Cabrera c 3 0 1 0

J.Sever 1b 1 0 0 0 J.Hudson c 1 0 0 0

Byrd lf 3 0 2 0 B.Trahan ss 4 2 2 0

Frazier rf-cf 1 0 0 0

Uribe 3b 3 0 0 0

T.Hankins lf-rf 1 0 0 0

Cowgill rf 3 0 0 0

Jo.Ramirez 3b 0 0 0 0

Totals 34 4 9 4 Totals 33 7 10 5

 

Cleveland 100 012 000 = 4

Cincinnati (ss) 000 120 40x = 7

 

E-Kipnis (2), Lindor 2 (4). DP-Cleveland 2, Cincinnati 2. LOB-Cleveland 4, Cincinnati 6. 2B-R.Davis 2 (3), Lindor (4), Byrd 2 (5), Cozart (2), Schebler (3), B.Trahan (3). HR-Napoli (4), C.Santana (2), Gomes (4), Suarez (2). SB-Peraza (6). S-N.Crook.

IP H R ER BB SO

Cleveland

Carrasco 5 6 3 3 1 3

Detwiler 1 0 0 0 1 0

Allen L,0-1 2-3 4 4 3 1 0

Manship 1 1-3 0 0 0 0 1

Cincinnati

T.Melville 6 7 4 4 0 5

B.Wood W,1-2 1 2-3 2 0 0 1 1

Cingrani S,1-1 1 1-3 0 0 0 0 2

WP-Carrasco 2. Umpires-Home, Mike Cascioppo; First, Adam Hamari; Second, Tom Woodring; Third, Jordan Baker. T-2:35. A-6,309 (10,311).

 

Reds 9, White Sox 7

Cincinnati Chicago (AL)

ab r h bi ab r h bi

B.Hamilton dh 5 0 1 2 Eaton cf 3 0 1 2

T.Renda dh 1 0 1 0 A.Engel cf 2 0 0 0

T.Holt cf 6 0 0 0 Lawrie 2b 3 0 0 0

Bra.Philips 2b 5 1 1 0 JDeMchle 2b 2 0 2 0

J.Perez 2b 0 0 0 0 Frazier 3b 3 1 2 0

Mesoraco c 3 2 2 0 Mchlzwski 3b 1 0 0 0

C.Berset c 0 0 0 0 Ishikawa 1b 3 0 0 0

Duvall lf 5 2 3 3 Lmbrdozi 1b 2 0 1 0

DeJesus Jr ss 5 2 3 3 Av.Garcia rf 1 2 0 0

Pacheco 1b 4 2 2 0 Rottino rf 2 0 0 0

Y.Rodrigez rf 4 0 2 0 Rollins ss 3 1 2 1

Curtis 3b 4 0 1 1 C.Rondon ss 2 0 0 0

Sands lf 2 1 0 0

L.Lechich lf 1 0 0 0

J.Coats dh 3 1 1 2

Avila c 1 0 0 0

H.Sanchez c 3 1 1 1

Totals 42 9 16 9 Totals 37 7 10 6

 

Cincinnati (ss) 040 050 000 = 9

Chicago (ss) 010 600 000 = 7

 

E—Curtis (1), Duvall (2). LOB—Cincinnati 11, Chicago 8. 2B—B.Hamilton (3), Bra.Phillips (6), Duvall (3), De Jesus Jr. (2), Pacheco (5), Y.Rodriguez (1). HR—Duvall (3), De Jesus Jr. (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

Finnegan 3 1-3 6 7 6 4 6

Cotham W,1-0 2 1-3 2 0 0 0 3

J.Ramirez 2 1-3 0 0 0 0 1

Ju.Diaz S,1-1 1 2 0 0 0 1

Chicago (AL)

Rodon L,2-2 4 1-3 10 9 9 2 3

Albers 1 1-3 2 0 0 0 0

Duke 1 1-3 2 0 0 0 0

Dav.Robertson 1 1 0 0 1 0

Aumont 1 1 0 0 1 1

HBP—by Ju.Diaz (Michalczewski), by Aumont (Curtis). WP—Finnegan, Rodon, Aumont.

Umpires—Home, Ryan Blakney; First, Scott Barry; Third, Dan Bellino.

T—3:25. A—4,843 (13,000).

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

Spring Training Standings

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Arizona 20 4 .833

Washington 16 4 .800

Philadelphia 14 8 .636

Colorado 12 9 .571

Milwaukee 12 10 .545

Los Angeles 11 11 .500

CINCINNATI 11 15 .423

San Francisco 11 16 .407

Miami 8 12 .400

St. Louis 8 12 .400

New York 7 13 .350

Chicago 8 16 .333

Pittsburgh 7 16 .304

San Diego 7 16 .304

Atlanta 6 16 .273

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Toronto 15 5 .750

Houston 14 8 .636

Los Angeles 14 8 .636

Detroit 15 9 .625

Minnesota 14 10 .583

Texas 15 11 .577

Chicago 12 11 .522

Seattle 13 12 .520

Tampa Bay 10 10 .500

Cleveland 11 12 .478

New York 10 12 .455

Oakland 10 12 .455

Boston 11 14 .440

Kansas City 12 16 .429

Baltimore 8 14 .364

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Friday’s Games

Baltimore 11, N.Y. Yankees 10, 10 innings

Atlanta (ss) 1, Houston 1, tie, 7 innings

Minnesota 6, Tampa Bay 1

Atlanta (ss) vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., ccd., rain

N.Y. Mets 5, St. Louis 5, tie

San Francisco (ss) 8, Kansas City 5

Colorado 7, Cincinnati 6

L.A. Angels 11, Oakland 3

Milwaukee 5, Chicago Cubs 4

Arizona 7, Cleveland 5

Seattle 5, Chicago White Sox 4, 10 innings

Boston 6, Pittsburgh 3

Philadelphia 4, Toronto 4, tie

Washington vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., ccd., rain

Texas 12, San Diego 11

L.A. Dodgers 13, San Francisco (ss) 0

Saturday’s Games

Atlanta 3, N.Y. Mets 3, tie, 10 innings

Baltimore 16, Boston 8

Washington 7, St. Louis 0

Detroit 6, Philadelphia 5

Minnesota 3, Pittsburgh (ss) 0

N.Y. Yankees 4, Toronto 3

Cincinnati (ss) 9, Chicago White Sox (ss) 7

Kansas City 5, Oakland 2

San Francisco 5, Chicago Cubs 2

Milwaukee 7, Arizona 7, tie

Cincinnati (ss) 7, Cleveland 4

Seattle 7, L.A. Dodgers (ss) 6

Colorado 8, Texas 6

L.A. Angels 9, San Diego (ss) 8

Miami vs. Houston (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

T ampa Bay vs. Pittsburgh (ss) at Bradenton, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Houston (ss) vs. San Diego (ss) at Mexico City, 9:00 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta vs. Washington (ss) at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington (ss) vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Houston vs. San Diego at Mexico City, 3:00 p.m.

Arizona (ss) vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Arizona (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Minnesota vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.

San Diego vs. Kansas City (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Houston vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 6:35 p.m.

Arizona vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Texas vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

 

NIT pairings

National Invitation Tournament

First Round

Tuesday, March 15

South Carolina 88, High Point 66

Florida State 84, Davidson 74

Ohio State 72, Akron 63, OT

Creighton 72, Alabama 54

Washington 107, Long Beach State 102

Florida 97, North Florida 68

Valparaiso 84, Texas Southern 73

San Diego State 79, IPFW 55

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 58, New Mexico State 56

Wednesday, March 16

Wagner 79, St. Bonaventure 75

Georgia 93, Belmont 84

Monmouth 90, Bucknell 80

George Washington 82, Hofstra 80

Virginia Tech 86, Princeton 81, OT

Georgia Tech 81, Houston 62

BYU 97, UAB 79

Second Round

Thursday, March 17

Valparaiso 81, Florida State 69, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 18

BYU 80, Virginia Tech 77

Saturday, March 19

Creighton 87, Wagner 54

Sunday, March 20

Florida 74, Ohio State 66

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 77, Georgia 65

Monday, March 21

George Washington 87, Monmouth 71

Georgia Tech 83, South Carolina 66

San Diego State 93, Washington 78

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 22

Valparaiso 60, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 44

BYU 88, Creighton 82

Wednesday, March 23

George Washington 82, Florida 77

San Diego State 72, Georgia Tech 56

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Tuesday, March 29

Valparaiso (29-6) vs. BYU (26-10), 7 p.m.

George Washington (26-10) vs. San Diego State (28-9), 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, March 31

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

 

CBI pairings

College Basketball Invitational

First Round

Tuesday, March 15

Morehead State 84, Siena 80

Wednesday, March 16

Vermont 79, Western Carolina 74

UNC-Greensboro 69, Houston Baptist 65

Ohio 94, Albany (NY) 90, OT

Duquesne 120, Nebraska-Omaha 112

Eastern Washington 79, Pepperdine 72

Nevada 79, Montana 75

Seattle 68, Idaho 63

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 21

Morehead State 82, Duquesne 72

Ohio 72, UNC Greensboro 67

Nevada 85, Eastern Washington 70

Vermont 73, Seattle 54

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 23

Morehead State 77, Ohio 72

Nevada 86, Vermont 72

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, March 28: Morehead State (22-12) vs. Nevada (22-13), 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 30: Morehead State vs. Nevada, TBD

Friday, April 1: Morehead State vs. Nevada, TBD

 

Women’s NIT

Women’s National Invitation Tournament

First Round

Wednesday, March 16

Michigan 81, Wright State 53

Minnesota 87, Milwaukee 80

Tulane 53, Alabama 52

South Dakota 74, Creighton 68

Thursday, March 17

IUPUI 63, Central Michigan 55

Bucknell 74, Akron 70

Ohio 76, Marshall 68

Virginia Tech 68, Elon 59

Villanova 67, Liberty 51

Hofstra 76, Harvard 50

Rutgers 57, Georgetown 55

Georgia Tech 73, Mercer 56

Wake Forest 72, Charlotte 69

Virginia 52, VCU 50

TCU 97, Texas Rio Grand Valley 73

Arkansas State 68, Southern 45

Northern Iowa 64, Nebraska 62

Ball State 77, Iowa 72

Saint Louis 70, UALR 69

Drake 95, Sacred Heart 59

UT Martin 79, Memphis 73

Western Kentucky 89, Dayton 72

San Diego 69, Northwestern 65

Oregon 84, Long Beach State 76

Gonzaga 88, UC Riverside 54

UTEP 66, Abilene Christian 62

Eastern Michigan 74, Saint Mary’s (CA) 73

Friday, March 18

Temple 74, Drexel 66

Quinnipiac 90, Maine 44

Florida Gulf Coast 78, Bethune-Cookman 61

Utah 95, Montana State 61

Fresno State 59, Santa Clara 53

Second Round

Saturday, March 19

Michigan 95, Bucknell 72

Hofstra 82, Villanova 73

San Diego 59, IUPUI 48

Northern Iowa 64, Drake 58

TCU 85, Eastern Michigan 81

Sunday, March 20

Ohio 64, Virginia Tech 57

Virginia 71, Rutgers 55

Temple 64, Quinnipiac 62

South Dakota 101, Minnesota 89

Monday, March 21

Tulane 64, Georgia Tech 61

Florida Gulf Coast 67, Wake Forest 48

Saint Louis 59, Ball State 55

Western Kentucky 64, UT Martin 57

UTEP 74, Arkansas State 68

Utah 92, Gonzaga 77

Oregon 84, Fresno State 59

Third Round

Tuesday, March 22

Hofstra 65, Virginia 57

Michigan 78, San Diego 51

Wednesday, March 23

Florida Gulf Coast 73, Tulane 61

Oregon 73, Utah 63

Thursday, March 24

Temple 75, Ohio 61

South Dakota 51, Northern Iowa 50

UTEP 79, TCU 71

Friday, March 25

Western Kentucky 78, Saint Louis 76, OT

Quarterfinals

Sunday, March 27

Western Kentucky (27-6) at South Dakota (29-6), 8 p.m.

Monday, March 28

Hofstra (25-8) at Florida Gulf Coast (31-5), 7 p.m.

Temple (23-11) at Michigan (20-13), 7 p.m.

Oregon (23-10) at UTEP (29-4), 9 p.m.

Semifinals

March 30-31

TBD

Championship

Saturday, April 2

Seminfinal winners, 3 p.m.