• 34°

Scoreboard

NCAA Final Four

NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament

FINAL FOUR

At NRG Stadium In Houston

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 2

Villanova (33-5) vs. Oklahoma (29-7), 6:09 p.m.

North Carolina (32-6) vs. Syracuse (23-13), 8:49 p.m. National Championship

Monday, April 4

Semifinal winners

 

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

x-Toronto 49 24 .671 —

Boston 43 31 .581 6 1/2

New York 30 45 .400 20

Brooklyn 21 53 .284 28 1/2

Philadelphia 9 66 .120 41

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 45 30 .600 —

Miami 43 30 .589 1

Charlotte 43 31 .581 1 1/2

Washington 36 38 .486 8 1/2

Orlando 31 43 .419 13 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

y-Cleveland 52 22 .703 —

Detroit 40 35 .533 12 1/2

Indiana 39 35 .527 13

Chicago 37 37 .500 15

Milwaukee 30 44 .405 22

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-San Antonio 62 12 .838 —

Memphis 41 33 .554 21

Houston 37 38 .493 25 1/2

Dallas 36 38 .486 26

New Orleans 27 46 .370 34 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-Oklahoma City 52 23 .693 —

Portland 39 36 .520 13

Utah 37 37 .500 14 1/2

Denver 31 44 .413 21

Minnesota 25 49 .338 26 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

y-Golden State 67 7 .905 —

x-L.A. Clippers 46 27 .630 20 1/2

Sacramento 29 45 .392 38

Phoenix 20 54 .270 47

L.A. Lakers 15 59 .203 52

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Tuesday’s Games

Chicago 98, Indiana 96

Charlotte 100, Philadelphia 85

Orlando 139, Brooklyn 105

Detroit 88, Oklahoma City 82

Houston 106, Cleveland 100

Golden State 102, Washington 94

Wednesday’s Games

Atlanta at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Denver at Memphis, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

New York at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Golden State at Utah, 9 p.m.

Washington at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Miami at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Chicago at Houston, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Denver at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

Boston at Portland, 10 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

HOUSTON (106)

Ariza 5-10 3-4 15, Motiejunas 3-7 0-0 6, Howard 2-3 7-22 11, Beverley 4-10 0-0 10, Harden 8-16 8-10 27, Beasley 8-15 1-2 17, Capela 4-7 1-2 9, Brewer 2-5 1-2 5, Terry 1-2 0-0 3, McDaniels 1-4 0-0 3. Totals 38-79 21-42 106.

CLEVELAND (100)

Shumpert 4-14 1-2 11, Love 5-14 1-2 13, Mozgov 1-2 0-0 2, Irving 9-23 8-9 31, J. Smith 1-6 2-2 4, Thompson 4-8 8-9 16, Frye 0-3 0-0 0, Dellavedova 2-7 0-0 4, J.Jones 2-5 4-4 10, Williams 2-2 0-0 6, Jefferson 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 31-86 24-28 100.

Houston 26 14 31 35 = 106

Cleveland 24 35 25 16 = 100

3-Point Goals—Houston 9-25 (Harden 3-8, Beverley 2-4, Ariza 2-5, McDaniels 1-1, Terry 1-2, Beasley 0-1, Brewer 0-2, Motiejunas 0-2), Cleveland 14-40 (Irving 5-11, Williams 2-2, J.Jones 2-5, Shumpert 2-6, Love 2-6, Jefferson 1-1, Dellavedova 0-3, Frye 0-3, J. Smith 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Houston 71 (Howard 11), Cleveland 50 (Love 11). Assists—Houston 23 (Harden 8), Cleveland 21 (Irving, Dellavedova 8). Total Fouls—Houston 24, Cleveland 31. Technicals—Houston defensive three second 2. Flagrant Fouls—Thompson. A—20,562 (20,562).

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 76 44 27 5 93 214 182

Florida 76 42 25 9 93 218 189

Boston 77 40 29 8 88 223 209

Detroit 77 38 28 11 87 198 212

Ottawa 76 34 33 9 77 217 234

Montreal 77 35 36 6 76 205 224

Buffalo 77 31 35 11 73 185 210

Toronto 76 28 37 11 67 186 222

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Washington 75 54 16 5 113 236 175

N.Y. Rangers 76 43 24 9 95 219 199

Pittsburgh 76 43 25 8 94 219 190

N.Y. Islanders 75 41 25 9 91 210 193

Philadelphia 75 37 25 13 87 196 199

New Jersey 77 37 32 8 82 173 194

Carolina 77 33 28 16 82 187 208

Columbus 76 30 38 8 68 195 237

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Dallas 77 46 22 9 101 252 220

x-St. Louis 77 46 22 9 101 206 186

x-Chicago 77 44 26 7 95 213 192

Nashville 77 39 25 13 91 215 199

Minnesota 77 38 28 11 87 210 190

Colorado 77 39 34 4 82 205 218

Winnipeg 76 31 38 7 69 194 223

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Los Angeles 76 45 26 5 95 208 180

x-Anaheim 75 42 23 10 94 196 178

x-San Jose 77 43 28 6 92 228 199

Arizona 76 34 35 7 75 199 226

Calgary 76 32 38 6 70 210 240

Vancouver 76 27 36 13 67 172 221

Edmonton 79 30 42 7 67 194 234

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders 2, Carolina 1, SO

Pittsburgh 5, Buffalo 4, SO

New Jersey 2, Boston 1

Montreal 4, Detroit 3

Toronto 5, Florida 2

Minnesota 4, Chicago 1

St. Louis 3, Colorado 1

Dallas 5, Nashville 2

San Jose 4, Vancouver 1

Wednesday’s Games

Ottawa at Winnipeg, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Toronto at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Columbus at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Calgary at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

Spring Training Standings

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Washington 17 4 .810

Arizona 21 7 .750

Colorado 14 10 .583

Philadelphia 14 10 .583

Los Angeles 13 13 .500

CINCINNATI 14 15 .483

Milwaukee 12 13 .480

Miami 10 12 .455

St. Louis 9 13 .409

San Francisco 11 19 .367

Chicago 9 17 .346

San Diego 9 19 .321

New York 7 15 .318

Pittsburgh 7 20 .259

Atlanta 6 18 .250

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Toronto 17 5 .773

Houston 17 9 .654

Los Angeles 15 8 .652

Minnesota 17 10 .630

Detroit 15 11 .577

Chicago 15 12 .556

Texas 16 13 .552

Cleveland 14 12 .538

Seattle 15 13 .536

Tampa Bay 11 11 .500

New York 12 13 .480

Oakland 11 14 .440

Kansas City 14 18 .438

Boston 12 16 .429

Baltimore 10 14 .417

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees (ss) 5, Pittsburgh 4, 5 innings

N.Y. Yankees (ss) vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., ccd., Rain

Toronto (ss) vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., ccd., Rain

Washington vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., ccd., Rain

Minnesota 6, Boston 2, 7 innings

Tampa Bay vs. Toronto (ss) at Dunedin, Fla., ccd., Rain

Miami 1, N.Y. Mets 0

L.A. Angels 1, Cleveland (ss) 1, tie

Chicago Cubs 9, Oakland 5

Chicago White Sox 6, Texas 2

Cincinnati 9, Milwaukee 2

Colorado 6, Arizona 1

San Diego 11, L.A. Dodgers 9

Baltimore 4, Atlanta 4, tie, 10 innings

Cleveland (ss) 4, Seattle 1

Kansas City 16, San Francisco 10

Wednesday’s Games

Washington vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 12:10 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston (ss) vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston (ss) vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Colorado (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Detroit vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (ss) vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. N.Y. Yankees (ss) at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 3:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Chicago Cubs at Las Vegas, 8:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at Houston, 8:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

Oakland at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

 

Reds’ boxscore

Reds 9, Brewers 2

Cincinnati Milwaukee

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Peraza ss 5 0 1 0 Walsh 2b 3 0 1 0

DeJesus Jr 2b 5 2 1 0 Y.Rivera 2b 2 1 1 1

Suarez 3b 3 0 1 0 Presley rf 2 0 1 0

S.Mjs-Brn 3b 1 0 1 0 Young Jr. lf 2 0 1 0

Cotham p 0 0 0 0 Braun lf 3 0 0 0

S.Elizalde ph 1 1 1 0 Knebel p 0 0 0 0

Ju.Diaz p 0 0 0 0 S.Petersn rf 2 0 0 0

Bruce rf 5 2 1 0 Lucroy c 3 0 0 0

Duvall lf 5 2 2 4 J.Miller p 0 0 0 0

Schebler cf 5 0 3 1 Carter 1b 2 0 0 0

Pacheco 1b 5 2 3 2 H.Perez 3b 1 0 0 0

Barnhart c 4 0 0 0 A.Hill 3b 3 0 3 0

A.Morris p 2 0 0 0 Elmore 2b 1 0 0 0

Ohlendorf p 0 0 0 0 K.Broxton cf 3 0 0 0

B.Wood p 1 0 0 0 Thornbrg p 0 0 0 0

R.Chang 3b 1 0 1 1 Cravy p 0 0 0 0

Pinto ph-c 1 0 0 0

Villar ss 3 1 1 0

G.Cooper 1b 0 0 0 0

W.Peralta p 1 0 1 0

Jeffress p 0 0 0 0

Neuwnhuis rf 3 0 1 0

Totals 43 9 15 8 Totals 35 2 10 1

 

Cincinnati 000 310 014 = 9

Milwaukee 000 000 200 = 2

 

E-Cotham (1), Walsh 3 (5). DP-Cincinnati 1, Milwaukee 1. LOB-Cincinnati 8, Milwaukee 10. 2B-De Jesus Jr. (3), S.Elizalde (1), Pacheco (6), R.Chang (3), A.Hill (3), Villar (3). HR-Duvall (4), Pacheco (3). CS-Peraza (2), Walsh (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

A.Morris W,2-0 3 1-3 3 0 0 3 4

Ohlendorf 2-3 1 0 0 0 0

B.Wood 2 2 0 0 0 2

Cotham 2 3 2 1 0 3

Ju.Diaz 1 1 0 0 1 0

Milwaukee

W.Peralta L,2-3 4 6 3 0 1 3

Jeffress 1 2 1 0 0 1

Knebel 1 0 0 0 0 2

Thornburg 1 1 0 0 0 3

Cravy 1 2 1 1 0 0

J.Miller 1 4 4 4 0 0

WP-Cotham.

Umpires-Home, Cory Blaser; First, Chris Guccione; Second, Tom Woodring; Third, Ryan Goodman.

T-2:57. A-4,534 (7,000).

 

NIT pairings

National Invitation Tournament

First Round

Tuesday, March 15

South Carolina 88, High Point 66

Florida State 84, Davidson 74

Ohio State 72, Akron 63, OT

Creighton 72, Alabama 54

Washington 107, Long Beach State 102

Florida 97, North Florida 68

Valparaiso 84, Texas Southern 73

San Diego State 79, IPFW 55

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 58, New Mexico State 56

Wednesday, March 16

Wagner 79, St. Bonaventure 75

Georgia 93, Belmont 84

Monmouth 90, Bucknell 80

George Washington 82, Hofstra 80

Virginia Tech 86, Princeton 81, OT

Georgia Tech 81, Houston 62

BYU 97, UAB 79

Second Round

Thursday, March 17

Valparaiso 81, Florida State 69, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 18

BYU 80, Virginia Tech 77

Saturday, March 19

Creighton 87, Wagner 54

Sunday, March 20

Florida 74, Ohio State 66

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 77, Georgia 65

Monday, March 21

George Washington 87, Monmouth 71

Georgia Tech 83, South Carolina 66

San Diego State 93, Washington 78

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 22

Valparaiso 60, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 44

BYU 88, Creighton 82

Wednesday, March 23

George Washington 82, Florida 77

San Diego State 72, Georgia Tech 56

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Tuesday, March 29

Valparaiso 72, BYU 70

George Washington 65, San Diego State 46

Championship

Thursday, March 31

Valparaiso (30-6) vs. George Washington (27-10), 7 p.m.

 

Women’s NIT

Women’s National Invitation Tournament

First Round

Wednesday, March 16

Michigan 81, Wright State 53

Minnesota 87, Milwaukee 80

Tulane 53, Alabama 52

South Dakota 74, Creighton 68

Thursday, March 17

IUPUI 63, Central Michigan 55

Bucknell 74, Akron 70

Ohio 76, Marshall 68

Virginia Tech 68, Elon 59

Villanova 67, Liberty 51

Hofstra 76, Harvard 50

Rutgers 57, Georgetown 55

Georgia Tech 73, Mercer 56

Wake Forest 72, Charlotte 69

Virginia 52, VCU 50

TCU 97, Texas Rio Grand Valley 73

Arkansas State 68, Southern 45

Northern Iowa 64, Nebraska 62

Ball State 77, Iowa 72

Saint Louis 70, UALR 69

Drake 95, Sacred Heart 59

UT Martin 79, Memphis 73

Western Kentucky 89, Dayton 72

San Diego 69, Northwestern 65

Oregon 84, Long Beach State 76

Gonzaga 88, UC Riverside 54

UTEP 66, Abilene Christian 62

Eastern Michigan 74, Saint Mary’s (CA) 73

Friday, March 18

Temple 74, Drexel 66

Quinnipiac 90, Maine 44

Florida Gulf Coast 78, Bethune-Cookman 61

Utah 95, Montana State 61

Fresno State 59, Santa Clara 53

Second Round

Saturday, March 19

Michigan 95, Bucknell 72

Hofstra 82, Villanova 73

San Diego 59, IUPUI 48

Northern Iowa 64, Drake 58

TCU 85, Eastern Michigan 81

Sunday, March 20

Ohio 64, Virginia Tech 57

Virginia 71, Rutgers 55

Temple 64, Quinnipiac 62

South Dakota 101, Minnesota 89

Monday, March 21

Tulane 64, Georgia Tech 61

Florida Gulf Coast 67, Wake Forest 48

Saint Louis 59, Ball State 55

Western Kentucky 64, UT Martin 57

UTEP 74, Arkansas State 68

Utah 92, Gonzaga 77

Oregon 84, Fresno State 59

Third Round

Tuesday, March 22

Hofstra 65, Virginia 57

Michigan 78, San Diego 51

Wednesday, March 23

Florida Gulf Coast 73, Tulane 61

Oregon 73, Utah 63

Thursday, March 24

Temple 75, Ohio 61

South Dakota 51, Northern Iowa 50

UTEP 79, TCU 71

Friday, March 25

Western Kentucky 78, Saint Louis 76, OT

Quarterfinals

Sunday, March 27

South Dakota 68, Western Kentucky 54

Monday, March 28

Florida Gulf Coast 61, Hofstra 46

Michigan 77, Temple 76

Oregon 71, UTEP 67

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 30

Oregon (24-10) at South Dakota (30-6), 8 p.m.

Thursday, March 31

Michigan (21-13) at Florida Gulf Coast (32-5), 8 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, April 2

Seminfinal winners, 3 p.m.

 

CBI pairings

College Basketball Invitational

First Round

Tuesday, March 15

Morehead State 84, Siena 80

Wednesday, March 16

Vermont 79, Western Carolina 74

UNC-Greensboro 69, Houston Baptist 65

Ohio 94, Albany (NY) 90, OT

Duquesne 120, Nebraska-Omaha 112

Eastern Washington 79, Pepperdine 72

Nevada 79, Montana 75

Seattle 68, Idaho 63

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 21

Morehead State 82, Duquesne 72

Ohio 72, UNC Greensboro 67

Nevada 85, Eastern Washington 70

Vermont 73, Seattle 54

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 23

Morehead State 77, Ohio 72

Nevada 86, Vermont 72

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, March 28: Morehead State 86, Nevada 83

Wednesday, March 30: Morehead State (23-12) vs. Nevada (22-14), TBD

Friday, April 1: Morehead State vs. Nevada, TBD

 

AP All-Americans

2015-16 AP All-America Teams

Statistics through March 13

First Team

Denzel Valentine, Michigan State, 6-5, 220, senior, Lansing, Mich., 19.4 ppg, 7.6 rpg, 7.6 apg, 44.7 3pt fg pct, 85.3 ft pct (65, 325).

Buddy Hield, Oklahoma, 6-4, 214, senior, Freeport, Bahamas, 25.0 ppg, 5.6 rpg, 3.0 apg, 46.4 3pt fg pct, 89.5 ft pct, 35.0 minutes (65, 325).

Tyler Ulis, Kentucky, 5-9, 160, sophomore, Chicago, 17.2 ppg, 3.2 rpg, 7.2 apg, 85.6 ft pct, 1.5 steals, 36.9 minutes (43, 273).

Brice Johnson, North Carolina, 6-10, 230, senior, Orangeburg, S.C., 16.6 ppg, 10.6 rrpg, 61.4 fg pct, 1.3 blocks (39, 269).

Malcolm Brogdon, Virginia, 6-5, 215, senior, Atlanta, 18.7 ppg, 4.1 rpg, 2.8 apg, 40.9 3pt fg pct, 88.4 ft pct (36, 263).

Second Team

Jakob Poeltl, Utah, 7-0, 248, sophomore, Vienna, Austria, 17.6 ppg, 9.2 rpg, 64.9 fg pct, 1.6 blocks (41, 259).

Ben Simmons, LSU, 6-10, 240, freshman, Melbourne, Australia, 19.2 ppg, 11.8 rpg, 4.8 apg, 56.0 fg pct, 2.0 steals, (13, 200).

Perry Ellis, Kansas, 6-8, 225, senior, Wichita, Kan., 16.7 ppg, 5.9 rpg, 52.3 fg pct, 43.3 3pt fg pct (9, 151).

Kris Dunn, Providence, 6-4, 220, junior, New London, Conn., 16.0 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 6.4 apg, 2.5 steals (3, 150).

Georges Niang, Iowa State, 6-8, 230, senior, Methuen, Mass., 19.8 ppg, 6.2 rpg, 3.3 apg, 54.7 fg pct (5, 140).

Third Team

Grayson Allen, Duke, 6-5, 205, sophomore, Jacksonville, Fla., 21.6 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 3.6 apg, 41.7 3pt fg pct, 83.5 ft pct, 1.4 steals, 36.3 minutes (2, 130).

Kevin “Yogi” Ferrell, Indiana, 6-0, 180, senior, Indianapolis, 17.0 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 5.5 apg, 41.7 3pt fg pct (2, 123).

Jarrod Uthoff, Iowa, 6-9, 221, senior, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, 18.9 ppg, 6.4 rpg, 2.7 blocks (0, 76).

Kay Felder, Oakland, 5-9, 176, junior, Detroit, 24.2 ppg, 4.1 rpg, 9.3 apg, 84.6 ft pct, 2.0 steals, 36.8 minutes (2, 52).

Jamal Murray, Kentucky, 6-4, 207, freshman, Kitchener, Ontario, 20.1 ppg, 5.1 rpg, 2.1 apg, 42.1 3pt fg pct, 35.2 minutes (0, 47).

Honorable Mention (in alphabetical order)

Ryan Anderson, Arizona; Anthony “Cat” Barber, N.C. State; DeAndre’ Bembry, Saint Joseph’s; Ben Bentil, Providence; Trevon Bluiett, Xavier; Joel Bolomboy, Weber State; Evan Bradds, Belmont; Dillon Brooks, Oregon; Cane Broome, Sacred Heart; John Brown, High Point; Antonio Campbell, Ohio; Kyle Collinsworth, BYU; Stephen Croone, Furman; James Daniel III, Howard; Juan’ya Green, Hofstra; Derrick Griffin, Texas Southern; Alex Hamilton, Louisiana Tech; A.J. Hammons, Purdue; Marvelle Harris, Fresno State; Josh Hart, Villanova; Danuel House, Texas A&M; Brandon Ingram, Duke; Stefan Jankovic, Hawaii; Tim Kempton, Lehigh; Max Landis, IPFW; Shawn Long, Louisiana-Lafayette; Dallas Moore, North Florida; Nic Moore, SMU; Gary Payton II, Oregon State; Alec Peters, Valparaiso; Justin Robinson, Monmouth (N.J.); Domantas Sabonis, Gonzaga; Justin Sears, Yale; Pascal Siakam, New Mexico State; Melo Trimble, Maryland; Fred VanVleet, Wichita State; Thomas Walkup, Stephen F. Austin; Jameel Warney, Stony Brook; Isaiah Whitehead, Seton Hall; Greg Wiltjer, Gonzaga.

 

Baseball poll

DURHAM, N.C. (AP) – The top 25 teams in the Baseball America poll through March 27 (voting by the staff of Baseball America):

Record Prv

1. Texas A&M 21-3 2

2. Florida 23-3 1

3. Miami 20-4 4

4. Louisville 19-5 8

5. Mississippi State 17-7 10

6. Vanderbilt 20-4 11

7. South Carolina 23-2 18

8. Texas Christian 18-5 5

9. North Carolina 19-4 6

10. California 14-6 15

11. Oregon State 16-5 3

12. Florida State 18-5 12

13. Mississippi 20-5 7

14. Virginia 17-8 9

15. Houston 16-7 16

16. Oklahoma State 17-7 19

17. Long Beach State 16-7 20

18. UC Santa Barbara 18-4 24

19. Louisiana State 16-7 13

20. Michigan 16-5 23

21. Alabama 15-8 22

22. Arkansas 18-6 25

23. Georgia Tech 18-5 NR

24. Kentucky 17-6 NR

25. Florida Atlantic 18-4 NR

 

Transactions

Tuesday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS — Optioned RHP Nick Martinez to Round Rock (PCL). Released OF Drew Stubbs.

National League

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Released INF/OF Skip Schumaker. RHP Philip Humber announced his retirement.

COLLEGE

FAYETTEVILLE STATE — Announced the school and men’s basketball coach Alphonza Kee have mutually agreed to part ways.

KANSAS — Announced junior men’s basketball G Wayne Selden Jr. will enter the NBA draft.

RICE — Named Frank Okam defensive line coach.

ST. JOHN’S — Announced men’s sophomore basketball F Amar Alibegovic will transfer.

SANTA CLARA — Named Herb Sendek men’s basketball coach.

VCU — Signed men’s basketball coach Will Wade to a contract extension through the 2023-24 season.