• 57°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

x-Toronto 50 24 .676 —

Boston 43 31 .581 7

New York 30 46 .395 21

Brooklyn 21 53 .284 29

Philadelphia 9 66 .120 41 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

x-Atlanta 45 31 .592 —

Miami 43 31 .581 1

Charlotte 43 31 .581 1

Washington 36 39 .480 8 1/2

Orlando 31 43 .419 13

Central Division

W L Pct GB

y-Cleveland 52 22 .703 —

Detroit 40 35 .533 12 1/2

Indiana 39 35 .527 13

Chicago 37 37 .500 15

Milwaukee 31 44 .413 21 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-San Antonio 63 12 .840 —

Memphis 41 34 .547 22

Houston 37 38 .493 26

Dallas 37 38 .493 26

New Orleans 27 47 .365 35 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-Oklahoma City 52 23 .693 —

Portland 39 36 .520 13

Utah 37 38 .493 15

Denver 32 44 .421 20 1/2

Minnesota 25 50 .333 27

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

y-Golden State 68 7 .907 —

x-L.A. Clippers 47 27 .635 20 1/2

Sacramento 30 45 .400 38

Phoenix 20 55 .267 48

L.A. Lakers 16 59 .213 52

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Wednesday’s Games

Toronto 105, Atlanta 97

L.A. Clippers 99, Minnesota 79

Milwaukee 105, Phoenix 94

Denver 109, Memphis 105

San Antonio 100, New Orleans 92

Dallas 91, New York 89

Golden State 103, Utah 96, OT

Sacramento 120, Washington 111

L.A. Lakers 102, Miami 100, OT

Thursday’s Games

Chicago at Houston, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Denver at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

Boston at Portland, 10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Philadelphia at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Utah, 9 p.m.

Miami at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Boston at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Washington at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 76 44 27 5 93 214 182

Florida 76 42 25 9 93 218 189

Boston 77 40 29 8 88 223 209

Detroit 77 38 28 11 87 198 212

Ottawa 77 35 33 9 79 219 235

Montreal 77 35 36 6 76 205 224

Buffalo 77 31 35 11 73 185 210

Toronto 76 28 37 11 67 186 222

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Washington 76 54 16 6 114 237 177

N.Y. Rangers 76 43 24 9 95 219 199

Pittsburgh 76 43 25 8 94 219 190

N.Y. Islanders 75 41 25 9 91 210 193

Philadelphia 76 38 25 13 89 198 200

New Jersey 77 37 32 8 82 173 194

Carolina 77 33 28 16 82 187 208

Columbus 76 30 38 8 68 195 237

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Dallas 77 46 22 9 101 252 220

x-St. Louis 77 46 22 9 101 206 186

x-Chicago 77 44 26 7 95 213 192

Nashville 77 39 25 13 91 215 199

Minnesota 77 38 28 11 87 210 190

Colorado 77 39 34 4 82 205 218

Winnipeg 77 31 39 7 69 195 225

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Anaheim 76 43 23 10 96 204 181

x-Los Angeles 76 45 26 5 95 208 180

x-San Jose 77 43 28 6 92 228 199

Arizona 76 34 35 7 75 199 226

Calgary 77 32 39 6 70 213 248

Vancouver 76 27 36 13 67 172 221

Edmonton 79 30 42 7 67 194 234

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

Wednesday’s Games

Philadelphia 2, Washington 1, SO

Ottawa 2, Winnipeg 1

Anaheim 8, Calgary 3

Thursday’s Games

Toronto at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Columbus at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Calgary at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Minnesota at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Washington at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Vancouver at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

Spring Training Standings

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Washington 18 4 .818

Arizona 22 7 .759

Philadelphia 15 10 .600

Colorado 14 12 .538

CINCINNATI 15 15 .500

Milwaukee 13 13 .500

Los Angeles 13 14 .481

Miami 10 13 .435

St. Louis 10 13 .435

Chicago 10 17 .370

San Francisco 11 19 .367

San Diego 10 19 .345

New York 7 16 .304

Pittsburgh 7 20 .259

Atlanta 6 19 .240

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Washington 18 4 .818

Arizona 22 7 .759

Philadelphia 15 10 .600

Colorado 14 12 .538

Cincinnati 15 15 .500

Milwaukee 13 13 .500

Los Angeles 13 14 .481

Miami 10 13 .435

St. Louis 10 13 .435

Chicago 10 17 .370

San Francisco 11 19 .367

San Diego 10 19 .345

New York 7 16 .304

Pittsburgh 7 20 .259

Atlanta 6 19 .240

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

Wednesday’s Games

Washington 12, N.Y. Mets 1

Minnesota 4, Toronto 3

Tampa Bay 4, Boston (ss) 3

St. Louis 3, Miami 0

Pittsburgh 4, Boston (ss) 4, tie

Philadelphia 8, Houston 4

N.Y. Yankees 2, Atlanta 0

Texas 5, Kansas City 1

Arizona 12, Oakland 9

San Diego 7, Seattle 5

Cleveland 4, L.A. Dodgers 3

Cincinnati 6, Chicago White Sox 3

Chicago Cubs 10, Colorado (ss) 0

Milwaukee 5, Colorado (ss) 4

Detroit 2, Baltimore 1

Thursday’s Games

Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (ss) vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. N.Y. Yankees (ss) at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 3:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Chicago Cubs at Las Vegas, 8:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at Houston, 8:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

Oakland at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Tampa Bay (ss) vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (ss) vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at Houston, 2:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. N.Y. Mets at Las Vegas, 4:05 p.m.

Baltimore at Philadelphia, 6:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Washington, 6:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Toronto at Montreal, 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Cleveland at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

L.A. Angels at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

Colorado vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 10:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.

Oakland at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

 

Reds’ boxscore

Reds 6, White Sox 3

Chicago (AL) Cincinnati

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Shuck cf 4 1 1 0 B.Hamiltn cf 5 2 2 0

Saladino 2b 4 1 2 2 Peraza lf 3 1 2 1

Frazier 3b 2 0 0 0 J.Cave lf 0 0 0 0

J.DeMichel 2b 2 0 0 0 Votto 1b 4 2 4 2

Av.Garcia rf 3 0 0 1 Pacheco 1b 1 0 0 0

Ishikawa 1b 4 0 0 0 BraPhilips 2b 5 1 3 2

Sands lf 3 0 0 0 Suarez 3b 2 0 1 1

D.Navarro c 2 0 0 0 R.Cabrera ph 1 0 0 0

H.Sanchez c 0 0 0 0 B.Trahan 3b 0 0 0 0

C.Hawkins dh 3 0 0 0 Duvall dh 3 0 0 0

T.Anderson ss 3 1 1 0 Schebler dh 2 0 0 0

Cozart ss 3 0 0 0

Barnhart c 2 0 1 0

J.Duran rf 3 0 0 0

Totals 30 3 4 3 Totals 34 6 13 6

 

Chicago 000 102 000 = 3

Cincinnati 002 202 00x = 6

 

E-T.Anderson (2). DP-Cincinnati 2. LOB-Chicago 2, Cincinnati 12. 2B-B.Hamilton (4), Bra.Phillips (9). 3B-B.Hamilton (2), Peraza (2). HR-Saladino (5), Bra.Phillips (2). SB-J.Cave (2). CS-Peraza (3). S-Peraza.

IP H R ER BB SO

Chicago (AL)

Quintana L,1-1 3 9 4 4 3 3

Dav.Robertson 1 0 0 0 0 0

Petricka 1 0 0 0 1 3

Duke 2-3 4 2 2 0 0

Aumont 1 1-3 0 0 0 3 0

Wall 1 0 0 0 0 2

Cincinnati

Jos.Smith W,1-0 5 1 1 1 1 6

Hoover 2-3 3 2 2 0 0

B.Bernardino 1-3 0 0 0 0 0

D.Diaz 2 0 0 0 0 0

E.Mitchell S,1-1 1 0 0 0 1 1

Umpires-Home, Joseph Born; First, Todd Tichenor; Second, Gabe Morales; Third, Chris Segal.

T-2:58. A-3,012 (10,311).

 

NIT pairings

National Invitation Tournament

All Times EDT

First Round

Tuesday, March 15

South Carolina 88, High Point 66

Florida State 84, Davidson 74

Ohio State 72, Akron 63, OT

Creighton 72, Alabama 54

Washington 107, Long Beach State 102

Florida 97, North Florida 68

Valparaiso 84, Texas Southern 73

San Diego State 79, IPFW 55

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 58, New Mexico State 56

Wednesday, March 16

Wagner 79, St. Bonaventure 75

Georgia 93, Belmont 84

Monmouth 90, Bucknell 80

George Washington 82, Hofstra 80

Virginia Tech 86, Princeton 81, OT

Georgia Tech 81, Houston 62

BYU 97, UAB 79

Second Round

Thursday, March 17

Valparaiso 81, Florida State 69, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 18

BYU 80, Virginia Tech 77

Saturday, March 19

Creighton 87, Wagner 54

Sunday, March 20

Florida 74, Ohio State 66

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 77, Georgia 65

Monday, March 21

George Washington 87, Monmouth 71

Georgia Tech 83, South Carolina 66

San Diego State 93, Washington 78

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 22

Valparaiso 60, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 44

BYU 88, Creighton 82

Wednesday, March 23

George Washington 82, Florida 77

San Diego State 72, Georgia Tech 56

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Tuesday, March 29

Valparaiso 72, BYU 70

George Washington 65, San Diego State 46

Championship

Thursday, March 31

Valparaiso (30-6) vs. George Washington (27-10), 7 p.m.

 

Women’s NIT

Women’s National Invitation Tournament

All Times EDT

First Round

Wednesday, March 16

Michigan 81, Wright State 53

Minnesota 87, Milwaukee 80

Tulane 53, Alabama 52

South Dakota 74, Creighton 68

Thursday, March 17

IUPUI 63, Central Michigan 55

Bucknell 74, Akron 70

Ohio 76, Marshall 68

Virginia Tech 68, Elon 59

Villanova 67, Liberty 51

Hofstra 76, Harvard 50

Rutgers 57, Georgetown 55

Georgia Tech 73, Mercer 56

Wake Forest 72, Charlotte 69

Virginia 52, VCU 50

TCU 97, Texas Rio Grand Valley 73

Arkansas State 68, Southern 45

Northern Iowa 64, Nebraska 62

Ball State 77, Iowa 72

Saint Louis 70, UALR 69

Drake 95, Sacred Heart 59

UT Martin 79, Memphis 73

Western Kentucky 89, Dayton 72

San Diego 69, Northwestern 65

Oregon 84, Long Beach State 76

Gonzaga 88, UC Riverside 54

UTEP 66, Abilene Christian 62

Eastern Michigan 74, Saint Mary’s (CA) 73

Friday, March 18

Temple 74, Drexel 66

Quinnipiac 90, Maine 44

Florida Gulf Coast 78, Bethune-Cookman 61

Utah 95, Montana State 61

Fresno State 59, Santa Clara 53

Second Round

Saturday, March 19

Michigan 95, Bucknell 72

Hofstra 82, Villanova 73

San Diego 59, IUPUI 48

Northern Iowa 64, Drake 58

TCU 85, Eastern Michigan 81

Sunday, March 20

Ohio 64, Virginia Tech 57

Virginia 71, Rutgers 55

Temple 64, Quinnipiac 62

South Dakota 101, Minnesota 89

Monday, March 21

Tulane 64, Georgia Tech 61

Florida Gulf Coast 67, Wake Forest 48

Saint Louis 59, Ball State 55

Western Kentucky 64, UT Martin 57

UTEP 74, Arkansas State 68

Utah 92, Gonzaga 77

Oregon 84, Fresno State 59

Third Round

Tuesday, March 22

Hofstra 65, Virginia 57

Michigan 78, San Diego 51

Wednesday, March 23

Florida Gulf Coast 73, Tulane 61

Oregon 73, Utah 63

Thursday, March 24

Temple 75, Ohio 61

South Dakota 51, Northern Iowa 50

UTEP 79, TCU 71

Friday, March 25

Western Kentucky 78, Saint Louis 76, OT

Quarterfinals

Sunday, March 27

South Dakota 68, Western Kentucky 54

Monday, March 28

Florida Gulf Coast 61, Hofstra 46

Michigan 77, Temple 76

Oregon 71, UTEP 67

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 30

South Dakota 88, Oregon 54

Thursday, March 31

Michigan (21-13) at Florida Gulf Coast (32-5), 8 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, April 2

South Dakota (31-6) vs. Michigan-Florida Gulf Coast winner, 3 p.m.

 

Morehead St. box

NEVADA 77, MOREHEAD ST. 68

MOREHEAD ST. (23-13)

Collins 3-8 0-0 7, Elechi 4-10 0-0 8, Moon 3-6 1-3 7, Gaines 3-8 0-0 6, Arrington 7-20 2-4 16, Maitland 0-0 0-0 0, Dicent 0-4 3-4 3, Harris 1-4 1-1 3, Marrero 4-7 5-10 13, Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Beamon 1-2 1-2 3. Totals 26-69 13-24 68.

NEVADA (23-14)

Oliver 5-10 3-4 14, Criswell 2-5 8-12 12, Foster 0-2 0-1 0, Drew 2-3 2-2 7, Fenner 7-12 10-11 26, Coleman 3-7 3-8 10, Rodriguez 0-0 0-0 0, Cooper Jr. 3-5 1-4 8. Totals 22-44 27-42 77.

Halftime—Nevada 33-27. 3-Point Goals—Morehead St. 1-16 (Collins 1-5, Moon 0-1, Dicent 0-2, Harris 0-2, Gaines 0-2, Arrington 0-4), Nevada 6-10 (Fenner 2-3, Coleman 1-1, Oliver 1-1, Drew 1-2, Cooper Jr. 1-2, Criswell 0-1). Fouled Out—Beamon. Rebounds—Morehead St. 39 (Marrero 12), Nevada 40 (Oliver 11). Assists—Morehead St. 10 (Arrington, Moon 4), Nevada 13 (Criswell 5). Total Fouls—Morehead St. 29, Nevada 20. Technicals—Beamon, Morehead St. Bench, Coleman, Cooper Jr.. A—7,431.

 

CBI pairings

College Basketball Invitational

All Times EDT

First Round

Tuesday, March 15

Morehead State 84, Siena 80

Wednesday, March 16

Vermont 79, Western Carolina 74

UNC-Greensboro 69, Houston Baptist 65

Ohio 94, Albany (NY) 90, OT

Duquesne 120, Nebraska-Omaha 112

Eastern Washington 79, Pepperdine 72

Nevada 79, Montana 75

Seattle 68, Idaho 63

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 21

Morehead State 82, Duquesne 72

Ohio 72, UNC Greensboro 67

Nevada 85, Eastern Washington 70

Vermont 73, Seattle 54

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 23

Morehead State 77, Ohio 72

Nevada 86, Vermont 72

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, March 28: Morehead State 86, Nevada 83

Wednesday, March 30: Nevada 77, Morehead State 68, seried tied 1-1

Friday, April 1: Morehead State (23-13) at Nevada (23-14), 9 p.m.