• 61°

Scoreboard

MLB schedule

Major League Baseball

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 9 3 .750 —

New York 6 6 .500 3

Philadelphia 6 8 .429 4

Miami 4 7 .364 4 1/2

Atlanta 3 9 .250 6

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 10 3 .769 —

Pittsburgh 7 6 .538 3

St. Louis 7 6 .538 3

Cincinnati 6 7 .462 4

Milwaukee 5 8 .385 5

West Division

W L Pct GB

Colorado 8 5 .615 —

Los Angeles 8 5 .615 —

San Francisco 7 7 .500 1 1/2

Arizona 6 8 .429 2 1/2

San Diego 4 9 .308 4

Monday’s Games

N.Y. Mets 5, Philadelphia 2

Colorado 5, Cincinnati 1

Miami 6, Washington 1

Chicago Cubs 5, St. Louis 0

Minnesota 7, Milwaukee 4, 6 innings

Arizona 9, San Francisco 7, 11 innings

Tuesday’s Games

Milwaukee (W.Peralta 0-3) at Minnesota (E.Santana 0-1), 1:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Verrett 0-0) at Philadelphia (Velasquez 2-0), 7:05 p.m.

Colorado (J.De La Rosa 1-1) at Cincinnati (Simon 0-1), 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (A.Wood 1-1) at Atlanta (Wisler 0-1), 7:10 p.m.

Washington (Strasburg 2-0) at Miami (Conley 0-0), 7:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Hammel 1-0) at St. Louis (J.Garcia 1-0), 8:15 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Liriano 1-0) at San Diego (Rea 0-1), 10:10 p.m.

Arizona (Ray 0-0) at San Francisco (M.Cain 0-1), 10:15 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Colorado at Cincinnati, 12:35 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at St. Louis, 1:45 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.

Washington at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Minnesota at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

—————

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Baltimore 8 3 .727 —

Toronto 7 7 .500 2 1/2

Boston 6 6 .500 2 1/2

New York 5 6 .455 3

Tampa Bay 5 7 .417 3 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Kansas City 8 4 .667 —

Detroit 7 4 .636 1/2

Chicago 8 5 .615 1/2

Cleveland 5 5 .500 2

Minnesota 4 9 .308 4 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 7 6 .538 —

Los Angeles 6 7 .462 1

Oakland 6 7 .462 1

Seattle 5 7 .417 1 1/2

Houston 5 8 .385 2

Monday’s Games

Toronto 4, Boston 3

L.A. Angels 7, Chicago White Sox 0

Minnesota 7, Milwaukee 4, 6 innings

Tuesday’s Games

Milwaukee (W.Peralta 0-3) at Minnesota (E.Santana 0-1), 1:10 p.m.

Seattle (Miley 0-1) at Cleveland (Carrasco 1-0), 6:10 p.m.

Oakland (Surkamp 0-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Pineda 1-1), 7:05 p.m.

Toronto (Stroman 2-0) at Baltimore (Jimenez 1-1), 7:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Smyly 0-2) at Boston (Kelly 1-0), 7:10 p.m.

Detroit (Greene 1-0) at Kansas City (Ventura 0-0), 7:15 p.m.

Houston (Feldman 0-1) at Texas (Holland 1-0), 8:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Shoemaker 1-1) at Chicago White Sox (Latos 2-0), 8:10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

L.A. Angels at Chicago White Sox, 2:10 p.m.

Seattle at Cleveland, 6:10 p.m.

Oakland at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Toronto at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

Detroit at Kansas City, 7:15 p.m.

Houston at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.

 

Reds’ boxscore

Rockies 5, Reds 1

Colorado Cincinnati

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Parra lf 4 0 0 0 Cozart ss 4 1 1 0

Story ss 4 1 2 1 Pacheco 3b 3 0 1 0

CGnzlz rf 4 1 2 0 Ohlendrf p 0 0 0 0

Arenad 3b 3 2 2 0 Ju.Diaz p 0 0 0 0

Paulson 1b 3 1 1 3 Schebler ph 1 0 0 0

Logan p 0 0 0 0 Hoover p 0 0 0 0

BBarns cf 3 0 0 0 Votto 1b 3 0 0 0

Adams 2b 3 0 0 1 Phillips 2b 4 0 0 0

Wolters c 4 0 0 0 Bruce rf 4 0 1 0

Lyles p 2 0 0 0 Duvall lf 3 0 0 0

Raburn ph 1 0 0 0 Branhart c 3 0 1 0

Qualls p 0 0 0 0 Straily p 1 0 0 0

Rynlds 1b 1 0 0 0 Cotham p 0 0 0 0

T.Holt ph 1 0 0 0

DJesusJr 3b 1 0 0 0

BHamilton cf 3 0 0 0

Totals 32 5 7 5 Totals 31 1 4 0

 

Colorado 010 000 040 = 5

Cincinnati 000 001 000 = 1

 

E—Parra (2). LOB—Colorado 4, Cincinnati 4. 2B—Story (2), Pacheco (3), Bruce (2). HR—Story (8), Paulsen (1). CS—Adames (1). S—B.Barnes.

IP H R ER BB SO

Colorado

Lyles W,1-1 7 4 1 0 1 4

Qualls 2-3 0 0 0 0 1

Logan 1 1-3 0 0 0 0 2

Cincinnati

Straily 5 2 1 1 2 4

Cotham 1 2 0 0 0 2

Ohlendorf L,2-2 1 2-3 2 3 3 1 4

Ju.Diaz 1-3 1 1 1 0 0

Hoover 1 0 0 0 0 2

WP—Qualls.

Umpires—Home, Jim Wolf; First, Adrian Johnson; Second, Gary Cederstrom; Third, Eric Cooper.

T—2:41. A—12,777 (42,319).

 

NBA playoffs

National Basketball Association Playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Saturday, April 16

Indiana 100, Toronto 90, Indiana leads series 1-0

Golden State 104, Houston 78

Atlanta 102, Boston 101, Atlanta leads series 1-0

Oklahoma City 108, Dallas 70, Oklahoma City leads series 1-0

Sunday, April 17

Cleveland 106, Detroit 101, Cleveland leads series 1-0

Miami 123, Charlotte 91, Miami leads series 1-0

San Antonio 106, Memphis 74, San Antonio leads series 1-0

L.A. Clippers 115, Portland 95, L.A. Clippers leads series 1-0

Monday, April 18

Toronto 98, Indiana 87, series tied 1-1

Dallas 85, Oklahoma City 84, series tied 1-1

Golden State 115, Houston 106, Golden State leads series 2-0

Tuesday, April 19

Boston at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Memphis at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 20

Charlotte at Miami, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 21

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

Friday, April 22

Cleveland at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Boston, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 23

Toronto at Indiana, 3 p.m.

Miami at Charlotte, 5:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 24

San Antonio at Memphis, 1 p.m.

Golden State at Houston, 3:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Boston, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Detroit, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, April 25

Miami at Charlotte, TBD

Dallas at Oklahoma City, TBD

L.A. Clippers at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 26

x-Memphis at San Antonio, TBD

x-Boston at Atlanta, TBD

x-Indiana at Toronto, TBD

x-Detroit at Cleveland, TBD

Wednesday, April 27

x-Charlotte at Miami, TBD

x-Houston at Golden State, TBD

x-Portland at L.A. Clippers, TBD

Thursday, April 28

x-Cleveland at Detroit, TBD

x-Atlanta at Boston, TBD

x-San Antonio at Memphis, TBD

x-Oklahoma City at Dallas, TBD

Friday, April 29

x-Toronto at Indiana, TBD

x-Miami at Charlotte, TBD

x-Golden State at Houston, TBD

x-L.A. Clippers at Portland, TBD

Saturday, April 30

x-Detroit at Cleveland, TBD

x-Boston at Atlanta, TBD

x-Memphis at San Antonio, TBD

x-Dallas at Oklahoma City, TBD

Sunday, May 1

x-Indiana at Toronto, TBD

x-Charlotte at Miami, TBD

x-Houston at Golden State, TBD

x-Portland at L.A. Clippers, TBD

Rest of Schedule, TBD

 

NHL playoffs

National Hockey League

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Wednesday, April 13

Tampa Bay 3, Detroit 2

Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Rangers 2, Pittsburgh leads 1-0

St. Louis 1, Chicago 0, OT

Thursday, April 14

Washington 2, Philadelphia 0, Washington leads series 1-0

N.Y. Islanders 5, Florida 4, N.Y. Islanders leads series 1-0

Dallas 4, Minnesota 0, Dallas leads series 1-0

San Jose 4, Los Angeles 3, San Jose leads series 1-0

Friday, April 15

Tampa Bay 5, Detroit 2, Tampa Bay leads series 2-0

Florida 3, N.Y. Islanders 1, series tied 1-1

Chicago 3, St. Louis 2, series tied 1-1

Nashville 3, Anaheim 2, Nashville leads series 1-0

Saturday, April 16

N.Y. Rangers 4, Pittsburgh 2, series tied 1-1

Washington 4, Philadelphia 1

Dallas 2, Minnesota 1, Dallas leads series 2-0

San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1, San Jose leads series 2-0

Sunday, April 17

St. Louis 3, Chicago 2, St. Louis leads series 2-1

Detroit 2, Tampa Bay 0, , Tampa Bay leads series 2-1

N.Y. Islanders 4, Florida 3, OT, N.Y. Islanders leads series 2-1

Nashville 3, Anaheim 2, Nashville leads series 2-0

Monday, April 18

Washington 6, Philadelphia 1, Washington leads series 3-0

Minnesota 5, Dallas 3, Dallas leads series 2-1

Los Angeles 2, San Jose 1, OT, San Jose leads series 2-1

Tuesday, April 19

Tampa Bay at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Chicago, 9:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Nashville, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 20

Washington at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Florida at N.Y. Islanders, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Minnesota, 9:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 21

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, TBD

Anaheim at Nashville, 8 p.m.

x-Detroit at Tampa Bay, TBD

x-Chicago at St. Louis, TBD

Friday, April 22

x-N.Y. Islanders at Florida, TBD

x-Philadelphia at Washington, TBD

x-Minnesota at Dallas, TBD

x-San Jose at Los Angeles, TBD

Saturday, April 23

x-N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-St. Louis at Chicago, TBD

x-Nashville at Anaheim, TBD

Sunday, April 24

x-Florida at N.Y. Islanders, TBD

x-Tampa Bay at Detroit, TBD

x-Washington at Philadelphia, TBD

x-Dallas at Minnesota, TBD

x-Los Angeles at San Jose, TBD

Monday, April 25

x-Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, TBD

x-Chicago at St. Louis, TBD

x-Anaheim at Nashville, TBD

Tuesday, April 26

x-N.Y. Islanders at Florida, TBD

x-Detroit at Tampa Bay, TBD

x-Minnesota at Dallas, TBD

x-San Jose at Los Angeles, TBD

Wednesday, April 27

x-Philadelphia at Washington, TBD:

x-N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-Nashville at Anaheim, TBD

SECOND ROUND

(Best-of-7)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Washington-Philadelphia winner vs. Pittsburgh-N.Y Rangers winner

Florida-N.Y. Islanders winner vs. Tampa Bay-Detroit winner

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Dallas-Minnesota winner vs. St. Louis-Chicago winner

Anaheim-Nashville winner vs. Sacramento-San Jose winner