• 55°

Scoreboard

MLB schedule

Major League Baseball

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 14 6 .700 —

New York 13 7 .650 1

Philadelphia 11 10 .524 3 1/2

Miami 9 11 .450 5

Atlanta 4 17 .190 10 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 15 5 .750 —

Pittsburgh 13 9 .591 3

St. Louis 12 9 .571 3 1/2

Cincinnati 9 13 .409 7

Milwaukee 8 12 .400 7

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 12 10 .545 —

San Francisco 12 11 .522 1/2

Arizona 11 12 .478 1 1/2

Colorado 9 12 .429 2 1/2

San Diego 7 15 .318 5

Wednesday’s Games

San Francisco 13, San Diego 9

Philadelphia 3, Washington 0

Boston 9, Atlanta 4

N.Y. Mets 5, Cincinnati 2

Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, ppd., rain

Pittsburgh 9, Colorado 8, 12 innings

St. Louis 11, Arizona 4

Miami 2, L.A. Dodgers 0

Thursday’s Games

Milwaukee (Davies 0-2) at Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 4-0), 2:20 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Nicasio 2-2) at Colorado (Chatwood 2-2), 3:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (Nola 1-2) at Washington (Roark 2-2), 4:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Chacin 0-1) at Boston (Buchholz 0-2), 7:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Wacha 2-0) at Arizona (De La Rosa 2-3), 9:40 p.m.

Miami (Fernandez 1-2) at L.A. Dodgers (Maeda 3-0), 10:10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Atlanta (Blair 0-1) at Chicago Cubs (Lackey 3-1), 2:20 p.m.

Cincinnati (Straily 0-0) at Pittsburgh (Liriano 1-1), 7:05 p.m.

Cleveland (Kluber 1-3) at Philadelphia (Morgan 0-0), 7:05 p.m.

San Francisco (Peavy 1-1) at N.Y. Mets (Matz 2-1), 7:10 p.m.

Miami (Conley 0-1) at Milwaukee (Anderson 1-2), 8:10 p.m.

Washington (Strasburg 3-0) at St. Louis (Leake 0-2), 8:15 p.m.

Colorado (Rusin 1-0) at Arizona (Ray 1-0), 9:40 p.m.

San Diego (Vargas 0-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Wood 1-2), 10:10 p.m.

—————

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Baltimore 12 8 .600 —

Boston 12 9 .571 1/2

Tampa Bay 10 11 .476 2 1/2

Toronto 10 13 .435 3 1/2

New York 8 12 .400 4

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 16 6 .727 —

Kansas City 12 9 .571 3 1/2

Cleveland 10 9 .526 4 1/2

Detroit 10 10 .500 5

Minnesota 7 15 .318 9

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 12 10 .545 —

Seattle 11 10 .524 1/2

Los Angeles 11 11 .500 1

Oakland 11 11 .500 1

Houston 7 15 .318 5

Wednesday’s Games

Chicago White Sox 4, Toronto 0

Baltimore 3, Tampa Bay 1

Boston 9, Atlanta 4

Detroit 9, Oakland 4

Texas 3, N.Y. Yankees 2

Cleveland 6, Minnesota 5

L.A. Angels 4, Kansas City 2

Houston 7, Seattle 4

Thursday’s Games

Oakland (Bassitt 0-1) at Detroit (Sanchez 2-2), 1:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Rodon 1-2) at Baltimore (Wilson 1-0), 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Chacin 0-1) at Boston (Buchholz 0-2), 7:10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Chicago White Sox (Rodon 1-2) at Baltimore (Wright 1-2), 7:05 p.m.

Cleveland (Kluber 1-3) at Philadelphia (Morgan 0-0), 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 1-0) at Boston (Owens 0-0), 7:10 p.m.

Toronto (Sanchez 1-1) at Tampa Bay (Smyly 1-2), 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Santiago 2-0) at Texas (Lewis 1-0), 8:05 p.m.

Detroit (Greene 1-2) at Minnesota (Hughes 1-3), 8:10 p.m.

Houston (Fiers 2-1) at Oakland (Manaea 0-0), 10:05 p.m.

Kansas City (Medlen 1-1) at Seattle (Hernandez 1-2), 10:10 p.m.

 

Reds’ boxscore

Mets 5, Reds 2

Cincinnati New York (NL)

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Cozart ss 4 2 2 1 De Aza rf 3 2 1 0

DeJesusJr 2b 4 0 1 0 DWright 3b 2 0 0 0

Votto 1b 4 0 2 0 Confort lf 4 0 1 2

Suarez 3b 4 0 1 1 Duda 1b 4 1 0 0

Mesorco c 4 0 0 0 NWalker 2b 3 1 2 2

Duvall rf 4 0 0 0 ACarer ss 4 0 0 0

Schebler lf 3 0 0 0 Lagars cf 4 0 1 0

Moscot p 1 0 0 0 Plawck c 3 0 0 0

Pacheco ph 1 0 0 0 Harvey p 1 0 0 0

B.Wood p 0 0 0 0 Campll ph 0 1 0 0

Hayes p 0 0 0 0 Hendrson p 0 0 0 0

Ohlendorf p 0 0 0 0 Robles p 0 0 0 0

Barnhart ph 1 0 0 0 Grndrsn ph 1 0 0 0

BHamilton cf 3 0 1 0 Reed p 0 0 0 0

Totals 33 2 7 2 Totals 29 5 5 4

 

Cincinnati 100 010 000 = 2

New York 201 002 00x = 5

 

E—Mesoraco (1), Cozart (3), Schebler (2), N.Walker (1), Duda (1). DP—Cincinnati 1, New York 1. LOB—Cincinnati 6, New York 8. 2B—Conforto (9). HR—Cozart (2), N.Walker (9). SB—De Aza (2). CS—De Jesus Jr. (1). S—Moscot, Harvey.

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

Moscot L,0-2 5 4 3 1 4 2

B.Wood 2-3 0 2 2 2 0

Hayes 1 1-3 1 0 0 0 0

Ohlendorf 1 0 0 0 0 1

New York (NL)

Harvey W,2-3 6 7 2 2 1 7

Henderson H,4 1 0 0 0 0 2

Robles H,3 1 0 0 0 0 2

Reed S,1-2 1 0 0 0 0 1

Umpires—Home, Gerry Davis; First, Cory Blaser; Second, Sam Holbrook; Third, Carlos Torres.

T—2:54. A—31,481 (41,922).

 

NBA playoffs

National Basketball Association Playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Saturday, April 16

Indiana 100, Toronto 90

Golden State 104, Houston 78

Atlanta 102, Boston 101

Oklahoma City 108, Dallas 70

Sunday, April 17

Cleveland 106, Detroit 101

Miami 123, Charlotte 91

San Antonio 106, Memphis 74

L.A. Clippers 115, Portland 95

Monday, April 18

Toronto 98, Indiana 87

Dallas 85, Oklahoma City 84

Golden State 115, Houston 106

Tuesday, April 19

Atlanta 89, Boston 72

San Antonio 94, Memphis 68

Wednesday, April 20

Miami 115, Charlotte 103

Cleveland 107, Detroit 90

L.A. Clippers 102, Portland 81

Thursday, April 21

Oklahoma City 131, Dallas 102

Toronto 101, Indiana 85

Houston 97, Golden State 96

Friday, April 22

Cleveland 101, Detroit 91

Boston 111, Atlanta 103

San Antonio 96, Memphis 87

Saturday, April 23

Indiana 100, Toronto 83, series tied 2-2

Charlotte 96, Miami 80

Oklahoma City 119, Dallas 108

Portland 96, L.A. Clippers 88

Sunday, April 24

San Antonio 116, Memphis 95, San Antonio wins series 4-0

Golden State 121, Houston 94, Golden State leads series 3-1

Boston 104, Atlanta 95, OT, series tied 2-2

Cleveland 100, Detroit 98, Cleveland wins series 4-0

Monday, April 25

Charlotte 89, Miami 85, series tied 2-2

Oklahoma City 118, Dallas 104, Oklahoma City wins series 4-1

Portland 98, L.A. Clippers 84

Tuesday, April 26

Toronto 102, Indiana 99, Toronto leads series 3-2

Atlanta 110, Boston 83, Atlanta leads series 3-2

Wednesday, April 27

Charlotte 90, Miami 88, Charlotte leads series 3-2

Portland 108, L.A. Clippers 98, Portland leads series 3-2

Golden State 114, Houston 81, Golden State wins series 4-1

Thursday, April 28

Atlanta at Boston, 8 p.m.

Friday, April 29

Toronto at Indiana, TBA

Miami at Charlotte, TBA

L.A. Clippers at Portland, TBA

Saturday, April 30

x-Boston at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8:30 or 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 1

x-Indiana at Toronto, TBA

x-Charlotte at Miami, TBA

x-Portland at L.A. Clippers, TBA

Monday, May 2

Atlanta-Boston winner at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 4

Atlanta-Boston winner at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Friday, May 6

Cleveland at Atlanta-Boston winner, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 8

Cleveland at Atlanta-Boston winner, 3:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, May 10

x-Atlanta-Boston winner at Cleveland, TBA

x- Oklahoma City at San Antonio, TBA

Thursday, May 12

x-Cleveland at Atlanta-Boston winner, TBA

x-San Antonio at Oklahoma City, TBA

Sunday, May 15

x-Atlanta-Boston winner at Cleveland, TBA

x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, TBA

 

NHL playoffs

National Hockey League

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Wednesday, April 13

Tampa Bay 3, Detroit 2

Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Rangers 2

St. Louis 1, Chicago 0, OT

Thursday, April 14

Washington 2, Philadelphia 0

N.Y. Islanders 5, Florida 4

Dallas 4, Minnesota 0

San Jose 4, Los Angeles 3

Friday, April 15

Tampa Bay 5, Detroit 2

Florida 3, N.Y. Islanders 1

Chicago 3, St. Louis 2

Nashville 3, Anaheim 2

Saturday, April 16

N.Y. Rangers 4, Pittsburgh 2

Washington 4, Philadelphia 1

Dallas 2, Minnesota 1

San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1

Sunday, April 17

St. Louis 3, Chicago 2

Detroit 2, Tampa Bay 0

N.Y. Islanders 4, Florida 3, OT

Nashville 3, Anaheim 2

Monday, April 18

Washington 6, Philadelphia 1

Minnesota 5, Dallas 3

Los Angeles 2, San Jose 1

Tuesday, April 19

Tampa Bay 3, Detroit 2

Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

St. Louis 4, Chicago 3

Anaheim 3, Nashville 0

Wednesday, April 20

Philadelphia 2, Washington 1

Florida 2, N.Y. Islanders 1

Dallas 3, Minnesota 2

San Jose 3, Los Angeles 2

Thursday, April 21

Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Rangers 0

Tampa Bay 1, Detroit 0, Tampa Bay wins series 4-1

Anaheim 4, Nashville 1

Chicago 4, St. Louis 3, 2OT

Friday, April 22

Philadelphia 2, Washington 0

N.Y. Islanders 2, Florida 1, 2OT

Minnesota 5, Dallas 4, OT

San Jose 6, Los Angeles 3, San Jose wins series 4-1

Saturday, April 23

Pittsburgh 6, N.Y. Rangers 3, Pittsburgh wins series 4-1

Anaheim 5, Nashville 2, Anaheim leads series 3-2

Chicago 6, St. Louis 3, series tied 3-3

Sunday, April 24

Washington 1, Philadelphia 0, Washington wins series 4-2

Dallas 5, Minnesota 4, Dallas wins series 4-2

N.Y. Islanders 2, Florida 1, 2OT, N.Y. Islanders wins series 4-2

Monday, April 25

Nashville 3, Anaheim 1, series tied 3-3

St. Louis 3, Chicago 2, St. Louis wins series 4-3

Wednesday, April 27

Nashville 2, Anaheim 1, Nashville wins series 4-3

SECOND ROUND

(Best-of-7)

N.Y. Islanders 5, Tampa Bay 3, N.Y. Islanders leads series 1-0

Thursday, April 28

Pittsburgh at Washington, 8 p.m.

Friday, April 29

St. Louis at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Nashville at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 30

NY Islanders at Tampa Bay, 3 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Washington, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 1

St. Louis at Dallas, 3 p.m.

Nashville at San Jose, 8 p.m.

Monday, May 2

Washington at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, May 3

Tampa Bay at NY Islanders, 7 p.m.

Dallas at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Nashville, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, May 4

Washington at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

Thursday, May 5

Dallas at St. Louis, 8 or 9:30 p.m.

San Jose at Nashville, 9 p.m.

Friday, May 6

Tampa Bay at NY Islanders, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 7

x-Pittsburgh at Washington, TBA

x-St. Louis at Dallas, TBA

x-Nashville at San Jose, TBA

Sunday, May 8

x-NY Islanders at Tampa Bay, TBA

Monday, May 9

x-Dallas at St. Louis, TBA

x-San Jose at Nashville, TBA

Tuesday, May 10

x-Washington at Pittsburgh, TBA

x-Tampa Bay at NY Islanders, TBA

Wednesday, May 11

x-St. Louis at Dallas, TBA

Thursday, May 12

x-Pittsburgh at Washington, TBA

x-NY Islanders at Tampa Bay, TBA

x-Nashville at San Jose, TBA