Scoreboard
Published 1:26 am Friday, April 29, 2016
NFL draft
2016 NFL Draft Selections
At Chicago
Thursday, April 28
First Round
1. Los Angeles (from Tennessee), Jared Goff, qb, California.
2. Philadelphia (from Cleveland), Carson Wentz, qb, North Dakota State.
3. San Diego, Joey Bosa, de, Ohio State.
4. Dallas, Ezekiel Elliott, rb, Ohio State.
5. Jacksonville, Jalen Ramsey, cb, Florida State.
6. Baltimore, Ronnie Stanley, ot, Notre Dame.
7. San Francisco, DeForest Buckner, de, Oregon.
8. Tennessee (from Miami through Philadelphia and Cleveland), Jack Conklin, ot, Michigan State.
9. Chicago (from Tampa Bay), Leonard Floyd, lb, Georgia.
10. New York Giants, Eli Apple, cb, Ohio State.
11. Tampa Bay (from Chicago), Vernon Hargreaves III, cb, Florida.
12. New Orleans, Sheldon Rankins, dt, Louisville.
13. Miami (from Philadelphia), Laremy Tunsil, ot, Mississippi.
14. Oakland, Karl Joseph, s, West Virginia.
15. Cleveland (from Los Angeles through Tennessee), Corey Coleman, wr, Baylor.
16. Detroit, Taylor Decker, ot, Ohio State.
17. Atlanta, Keanu Neal, s, Florida.
18. Indianapolis, Ryan Kelly, c, Alabama.
19. Buffalo, Shaq Lawson, de, Clemson.
20. New York Jets, Darron Lee, lb, Ohio State.
21. Houston (from Washington), Will Fuller, wr, Notre Dame.
22. Washington (from Houston), Josh Doctson, wr, TCU.
23. Minnesota, Laquon Treadwell, wr, Mississippi.
24. Cincinnati, William Jackson III, cb, Houston.
25. Pittsburgh, Artie Burns, db, Miami.
26. Denver (from Seattle), Paxton Lynch, qb, Memphis.
27. Green Bay, Kenny Clark, dt, UCLA.
28. San Francisco (from Kansas City), Joshua Garnett, g, Stanford.
New England forfeited.
29. Arizona, Robert Nkemdiche, dt, Mississippi.
30. Carolina, Vernon Butler, dt, Louisiana Tech.
31. Seattle (from Denver), Germain Ifedi, ot, Texas A&M.
MLB schedule
Major League Baseball
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 14 7 .667 —
New York 13 7 .650 1/2
Philadelphia 12 10 .545 2 1/2
Miami 10 11 .476 4
Atlanta 5 17 .227 9 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 16 5 .762 —
Pittsburgh 13 9 .591 3 1/2
St. Louis 12 10 .545 4 1/2
Cincinnati 9 13 .409 7 1/2
Milwaukee 8 13 .381 8
West Division
W L Pct GB
Los Angeles 12 11 .522 —
San Francisco 12 11 .522 —
Arizona 12 12 .500 1/2
Colorado 9 12 .429 2
San Diego 7 15 .318 4 1/2
Thursday’s Games
Chicago Cubs 7, Milwaukee 2
Pittsburgh at Colorado, 3:10 p.m.
Philadelphia 3, Washington 0
Atlanta 5, Boston 3
Arizona 3, St. Louis 0
Miami 5, L.A. Dodgers 3
Friday’s Games
Atlanta (Blair 0-1) at Chicago Cubs (Lackey 3-1), 2:20 p.m.
Cincinnati (Straily 0-0) at Pittsburgh (Liriano 1-1), 7:05 p.m.
Cleveland (Kluber 1-3) at Philadelphia (Morgan 0-0), 7:05 p.m.
San Francisco (Peavy 1-1) at N.Y. Mets (Matz 2-1), 7:10 p.m.
Miami (Conley 0-1) at Milwaukee (Anderson 1-2), 8:10 p.m.
Washington (Strasburg 3-0) at St. Louis (Leake 0-2), 8:15 p.m.
Colorado (Rusin 1-0) at Arizona (Ray 1-0), 9:40 p.m.
San Diego (Vargas 0-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Wood 1-2), 10:10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Washington at St. Louis, 2:15 p.m.
Atlanta at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.
San Francisco at N.Y. Mets, 4:05 p.m.
Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.
Cleveland at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.
Miami at Milwaukee, 7:10 p.m.
Colorado at Arizona, 8:10 p.m.
San Diego at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.
—————
AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB
Baltimore 13 8 .619 —
Boston 12 10 .545 1 1/2
Tampa Bay 10 11 .476 3
Toronto 10 13 .435 4
New York 8 12 .400 4 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 16 7 .696 —
Kansas City 12 9 .571 3
Cleveland 10 9 .526 4
Detroit 11 10 .524 4
Minnesota 7 15 .318 8 1/2
West Division
W L Pct GB
Texas 12 10 .545 —
Seattle 11 10 .524 1/2
Los Angeles 11 11 .500 1
Oakland 11 12 .478 1 1/2
Houston 7 15 .318 5
Thursday’s Games
Detroit 7, Oakland 3
Baltimore 10, Chicago White Sox 2
Atlanta 5, Boston 3
Friday’s Games
Chicago White Sox (Rodon 1-2) at Baltimore (Wright 1-2), 7:05 p.m.
Cleveland (Kluber 1-3) at Philadelphia (Morgan 0-0), 7:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 1-0) at Boston (Owens 0-0), 7:10 p.m.
Toronto (Sanchez 1-1) at Tampa Bay (Smyly 1-2), 7:10 p.m.
L.A. Angels (Santiago 2-0) at Texas (Lewis 1-0), 8:05 p.m.
Detroit (Greene 1-2) at Minnesota (Hughes 1-3), 8:10 p.m.
Houston (Fiers 2-1) at Oakland (Manaea 0-0), 10:05 p.m.
Kansas City (Medlen 1-1) at Seattle (Hernandez 1-2), 10:10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Detroit at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.
Houston at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.
Toronto at Tampa Bay, 6:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.
Cleveland at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at Boston, 7:10 p.m.
L.A. Angels at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
Kansas City at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.
NBA playoffs
National Basketball Association Playoffs
FIRST ROUND
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Saturday, April 16
Indiana 100, Toronto 90
Golden State 104, Houston 78
Atlanta 102, Boston 101
Oklahoma City 108, Dallas 70
Sunday, April 17
Cleveland 106, Detroit 101
Miami 123, Charlotte 91
San Antonio 106, Memphis 74
L.A. Clippers 115, Portland 95
Monday, April 18
Toronto 98, Indiana 87
Dallas 85, Oklahoma City 84
Golden State 115, Houston 106
Tuesday, April 19
Atlanta 89, Boston 72
San Antonio 94, Memphis 68
Wednesday, April 20
Miami 115, Charlotte 103
Cleveland 107, Detroit 90
L.A. Clippers 102, Portland 81
Thursday, April 21
Oklahoma City 131, Dallas 102
Toronto 101, Indiana 85
Houston 97, Golden State 96
Friday, April 22
Cleveland 101, Detroit 91
Boston 111, Atlanta 103
San Antonio 96, Memphis 87
Saturday, April 23
Indiana 100, Toronto 83, series tied 2-2
Charlotte 96, Miami 80
Oklahoma City 119, Dallas 108
Portland 96, L.A. Clippers 88
Sunday, April 24
San Antonio 116, Memphis 95, San Antonio wins series 4-0
Golden State 121, Houston 94, Golden State leads series 3-1
Boston 104, Atlanta 95, OT, series tied 2-2
Cleveland 100, Detroit 98, Cleveland wins series 4-0
Monday, April 25
Charlotte 89, Miami 85, series tied 2-2
Oklahoma City 118, Dallas 104, Oklahoma City wins series 4-1
Portland 98, L.A. Clippers 84
Tuesday, April 26
Toronto 102, Indiana 99, Toronto leads series 3-2
Atlanta 110, Boston 83, Atlanta leads series 3-2
Wednesday, April 27
Charlotte 90, Miami 88, Charlotte leads series 3-2
Portland 108, L.A. Clippers 98, Portland leads series 3-2
Golden State 114, Houston 81, Golden State wins series 4-1
Thursday, April 28
Atlanta 104, Boston 92, Atlanta wins series 4-2
Friday, April 29
Toronto at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.
Miami at Charlotte, 8 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 30
Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Sunday, May 1
x-Indiana at Toronto, TBA
x-Charlotte at Miami, TBA
x-Portland at L.A. Clippers, TBA
Monday, May 2
Atlanta at Cleveland, 7 p.m.
Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.
Wednesday, May 4
Atlanta at Cleveland, 8 p.m.
Friday, May 6
Cleveland at Atlanta, 7 p.m.
San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.
Sunday, May 8
Cleveland at Atlanta, 3:30 p.m.
San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, May 10
x-Atlanta at Cleveland, TBA
x- Oklahoma City at San Antonio, TBA
Thursday, May 12
x-Cleveland at Atlanta, TBA
x-San Antonio at Oklahoma City, TBA
Sunday, May 15
x-Atlanta at Cleveland, TBA
x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, TBA
NHL playoffs
National Hockey League
SECOND ROUND
(Best-of-7)
(x-if necessary)
Wednesday, April 27
N.Y. Islanders 5, Tampa Bay 3, N.Y. Islanders leads series 1-0
Thursday, April 28
Washington 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT, Washington leads series 1-0
Friday, April 29
St. Louis at Dallas, 8 p.m.
Nashville at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 30
NY Islanders at Tampa Bay, 3 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Washington, 8 p.m.
Sunday, May 1
St. Louis at Dallas, 3 p.m.
Nashville at San Jose, 8 p.m.
Monday, May 2
Washington at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, May 3
Tampa Bay at NY Islanders, 7 p.m.
Dallas at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
San Jose at Nashville, 9 p.m.
Wednesday, May 4
Washington at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.
Thursday, May 5
Dallas at St. Louis, 8 or 9:30 p.m.
San Jose at Nashville, 9 p.m.
Friday, May 6
Tampa Bay at NY Islanders, 7 p.m.
Saturday, May 7
x-Pittsburgh at Washington, TBA
x-St. Louis at Dallas, TBA
x-Nashville at San Jose, TBA
Sunday, May 8
x-NY Islanders at Tampa Bay, TBA
Monday, May 9
x-Dallas at St. Louis, TBA
x-San Jose at Nashville, TBA
Tuesday, May 10
x-Washington at Pittsburgh, TBA
x-Tampa Bay at NY Islanders, TBA
Wednesday, May 11
x-St. Louis at Dallas, TBA
Thursday, May 12
x-Pittsburgh at Washington, TBA
x-NY Islanders at Tampa Bay, TBA
x-Nashville at San Jose, TBA
Transactions
Thursday’s Sports Transactions
BASEBALL
Major League Baseball
OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF BASEBALL — Suspended Minnesota Twins OF Reynaldo Rodriguez (Rochester-IL) 80 games, without pay, following a positive test for metabolites of Stanozolol, a performance-enhancing substance in violation of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.
American League
CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Placed RHP David Robertson on the bereavement list. Recalled INF Carlos Sanchez from Charlotte (IL).
DETROIT TIGERS — Placed RHP Shane Greene on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 25.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Placed RHP Huston Street on the 15-day DL.
National League
CHICAGO CUBS — Placed C Miguel Montero on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 25. Selected the contract of C Tim Federowicz from Iowa (PCL).
CINCINNATI REDS — Optioned RHP Layne Somsen to Louisville (IL). Activated RF Jay Bruce from the paternity list.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Selected the contract of INF Hernan Perez from Colorado Springs (PCL). Transferred RHP Matt Garza from the 15- to the 60-day DL. Placed 2B Scooter Gennett on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 25.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
MIAMI DOLPHINS — Waived DB Damarr Aultman, WRs Tyler Davis and Robert Herron and DT Robert Thomas II. Released LB Terrell Manning.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Signed DE Tavaris Barnes and TE Brandon Williams.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Announced a six-year affiliation extension with Syracuse (AHL).
COLLEGE
CALIFORNIA — Named Tim O’Toole men’s assistant basketball coach.
CHATTANOOGA — Signed women’s basketball coach Jim Foster to a one-year contract extension and men’s basketball coach Matt McCall to a two-year contract extension.
IDAHO — Announced it will drop to the Football Championship Subdivision beginning in 2018 and will join the Big Sky Conference, pending approval from the Idaho State Board of Education.
UTICA — Named Sean Coffey men’s basketball coach.