• 30°

Scoreboard

MLB schedule

Major League Baseball

All Times EDT

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 20 11 .645 —

Washington 20 12 .625 1/2

Philadelphia 18 14 .563 2 1/2

Miami 17 14 .548 3

Atlanta 7 23 .233 12 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 24 6 .800 —

Pittsburgh 17 15 .531 8

St. Louis 16 16 .500 9

Cincinnati 14 19 .424 11 1/2

Milwaukee 13 19 .406 12

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 17 17 .500 —

Los Angeles 16 16 .500 —

Arizona 16 18 .471 1

Colorado 15 17 .469 1

San Diego 13 19 .406 3

Monday’s Games

Washington 5, Detroit 4

Cincinnati 3, Pittsburgh 2

Miami 4, Milwaukee 1

San Diego at Chicago Cubs, ppd.

Arizona 10, Colorado 5

N.Y. Mets 4, L.A. Dodgers 2

Toronto 3, San Francisco 1

Tuesday’s Games

Detroit (Fulmer 1-1) at Washington (Ross 3-1), 7:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (Davies 0-3) at Miami (Conley 2-1), 7:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (Morgan 0-0) at Atlanta (Wisler 1-2), 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Nicasio 3-3) at Cincinnati (Simon 1-3), 7:10 p.m.

San Diego (Rea 3-1) at Chicago Cubs (Hendricks 2-2), 8:05 p.m.

Arizona (De La Rosa 3-4) at Colorado (Rusin 1-0), 8:40 p.m.

St. Louis (Leake 0-3) at L.A. Angels (Santiago 2-1), 10:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (deGrom 3-1) at L.A. Dodgers (Wood 1-3), 10:10 p.m.

Toronto (Happ 4-0) at San Francisco (Cain 0-4), 10:15 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

San Diego at Chicago Cubs, 1:05 p.m.

Arizona at Colorado, 3:10 p.m.

Toronto at San Francisco, 3:45 p.m.

Detroit at Washington, 7:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

San Diego at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.

St. Louis at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

———

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Baltimore 18 12 .600 —

Boston 19 13 .594 —

Toronto 17 17 .500 3

Tampa Bay 15 15 .500 3

New York 12 18 .400 6

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 23 10 .697 —

Cleveland 15 14 .517 6

Kansas City 15 16 .484 7

Detroit 14 17 .452 8

Minnesota 8 23 .258 14

West Division

W L Pct GB

Seattle 19 13 .594 —

Texas 18 15 .545 1 1/2

Oakland 14 19 .424 5 1/2

Los Angeles 13 18 .419 5 1/2

Houston 13 20 .394 6 1/2

Monday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 6, Kansas City 3

Washington 5, Detroit 4

Boston 14, Oakland 7

Chicago White Sox 8, Texas 4, 12 innings

Baltimore at Minnesota, ppd.

Houston 7, Cleveland 1

Seattle 5, Tampa Bay 2

Toronto 3, San Francisco 1

Tuesday’s Games

Detroit (Fulmer 1-1) at Washington (Ross 3-1), 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City (Medlen 1-3) at N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 1-0), 7:05 p.m.

Oakland (Manaea 0-0) at Boston (O’Sullivan 0-0), 7:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Rodon 1-4) at Texas (Holland 3-2), 8:05 p.m.

Baltimore (Gausman 0-1) at Minnesota (Berrios 1-1), 8:10 p.m.

Cleveland (Bauer 2-0) at Houston (Devenski 0-1), 8:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Leake 0-3) at L.A. Angels (Santiago 2-1), 10:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Smyly 1-3) at Seattle (Miley 2-2), 10:10 p.m.

Toronto (Happ 4-0) at San Francisco (Cain 0-4), 10:15 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Baltimore at Minnesota, 1:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Texas, 2:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Houston, 2:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Seattle, 3:40 p.m.

Toronto at San Francisco, 3:45 p.m.

Detroit at Washington, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Oakland at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

St. Louis at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

 

NBA playoffs

National Basketball Association Playoffs

All Times EDT

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Saturday, April 30

San Antonio 124, Oklahoma City 92, San Antonio leads series 1-0

Sunday, May 1

Miami 106, Charlotte 73, Miami wins series 4-3

Golden State 118, Portland 106

Toronto 89, Indiana 84, Toronto wins series 4-3

Monday, May 2

Cleveland 104, Atlanta 93, Cleveland leads series 1-0

Oklahoma City 98, San Antonio 97, series tied 1-1

Tuesday, May 3

Miami 102, Toronto 96, OT, Miami leads series 1-0

Golden State 110, Portland 99, Golden State leads series 2-0

Wednesday, May 4

Cleveland 123, Atlanta 98

Thursday, May 5

Toronto 96, Miami 92, OT, series tied 1-1

Friday, May 6

Cleveland 121, Atlanta 108, Cleveland leads series 3-0

San Antonio 100, Oklahoma City 96, San Antonio leads series 2-1

Saturday, May 7

Toronto 95, Miami 91, Toronto leads series 2-1

Portland 120, Golden State 108

Sunday, May 8

Cleveland 100, Atlanta 99, Cleveland wins series 4-0

Oklahoma City 111, San Antonio 97, series tied 2-2

Monday, May 9

Miami 94, Toronto 87, OT, series tied 2-2

Golden State 132, Portland 125, OT, Golden State leads series 3-1

Tuesday, May 10

x-Atlanta at Cleveland, TBA

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Monday, May 9

Toronto at Miami, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 10

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, May 11

Miami at Toronto, 8 p.m.

Portland at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 12

x-San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 13

x-Toronto at Miami, 8 p.m.

x-Golden State at Portland, 9 or 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 15

x-Miami at Toronto, TBA

x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, TBA

Monday, May 16

x-Portland at Golden State, 9 p.m.

 

NHL playoffs

National Hockey League

SECOND ROUND

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Wednesday, April 27

N.Y. Islanders 5, Tampa Bay 3, N.Y. Islanders leads series 1-0

Thursday, April 28

Washington 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT

Friday, April 29

Dallas 2, St. Louis 1, Dallas leads series 1-0

San Jose 5, Nashville 2

Saturday, April 30

Tampa Bay 4, NY Islanders 1, series tied 1-1

Pittsburgh 2, Washington 1

Sunday, May 1

St. Louis 4, Dallas 3, OT, series tied 1-1

San Jose 3, Nashville 2, San Jose leads series 2-0

Monday, May 2

Pittsburgh 3, Washington 2, Pittsburgh leads series 2-1

Tuesday, May 3

Tampa Bay 5, NY Islanders 4, OT, Tampa Bay leads series 2-1

Nashville 4, San Jose 1, San Jose leads series 2-1

St. Louis 6, Dallas 1, St. Louis leads series 2-1

Wednesday, May 4

Pittsburgh 3, Washington 2, OT, Pittsburgh leads series 3-1

Thursday, May 5

Dallas 3, St. Louis 2, OT, series tied 2-2

Nashville 4, San Jose 3, 3OT, series tied 2-2

Friday, May 6

Tampa Bay 2, NY Islanders 1, OT, Tampa Bay leads series 3-1

Saturday, May 7

St. Louis 4, Dallas 1, St. Louis leads series 3-2

Washington 3, Pittsburgh 1, Pittsburgh leads series 3-2

San Jose 5, Nashville 1, San Jose leads series 3-2

Sunday, May 8

Tampa Bay 4, NY Islanders 0, Tampa Bay wins series 4-1

Monday, May 9

Dallas 3, St. Louis 2, series tied 3-3

Nashville 4, San Jose 3, OT, series tied 3

Tuesday, May 10

Washington at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, May 11

St. Louis at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Thursday, May 12

x-Pittsburgh at Washington, TBA

Nashville at San Jose, TBA

 

Girls’ softball

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Girls’Softball Tournament

Monday’s Scores

Division III

Cin. Deer Park 6, Cin. Finneytown 1

Cin. Hills Christian Academy 21, Cin. Purcell Marian 2

Day. Northridge 12, Middletown Fenwick 2

Magnolia Sandy Valley 2, Coshocton 1

N. Lewisburg Triad 6, Milton-Union 5

Richmond Edison 10, Zanesville W. Muskingum 0

St. Bernard Roger Bacon 16, Cin. Clark Montessori 0

Sugarcreek Garaway 7, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 0

W. Liberty-Salem 10, Tipp City Bethel 0

Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 11, Barnesville 2

Division IV

Arcadia 6, Dola Hardin Northern 1

Arlington 27, Pandora-Gilboa 4

Beaver Eastern 22, Crown City S. Gallia 1

Columbus Grove 13, Vanlue 3

Continental 15, Kalida 13

Crestline 4, Collins Western Reserve 3

Edon 6, Stryker 2

Fostoria St. Wendelin 9, Northwood 0

Greenwich S. Cent. 7, Norwalk St. Paul 4

Latham Western 11, Franklin Furnace Green 1

Liberty Center 7, Montpelier 6

Manchester 10, Portsmouth Sciotoville 5

Maria Stein Marion Local 11, Lima Perry 2

Monroeville 18, Mansfield St. Peter’s 0

Mowrystown Whiteoak 10, New Boston Glenwood 2

New London 12, Mansfield Christian 2

New Washington Buckeye Cent. 6, Attica Seneca E. 5

Pettisville 9, Tol. Emmanuel Christian 0

Portsmouth Notre Dame 12, Ironton St. Joseph 5

Sandusky St. Mary 17, Tiffin Calvert 2

Spencerville 16, Lima Cent. Cath. 2

Stewart Federal Hocking 7, S. Webster 6, 9 innings

Strasburg-Franklin 15, Toronto 0

Tol. Christian 22, Gorham Fayette 1

Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 9, Beverly Ft. Frye 2

Van Buren 16, Cory-Rawson 1

Van Wert Lincolnview 6, Antwerp 1

Waterford 9, Corning Miller 5

Waynesfield-Goshen 14, Ft. Recovery 2

 

Boys’ baseball

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Boys’ Baseball Tournaments

Monday’s Scores

Division III

Andover Pymatuning Valley 7, Middlefield Cardinal 4

Bethel-Tate 15, Cin. Riverview East 0

Brooklyn 5, Independence 4

Burton Berkshire 6, Brookfield 1

Canfield S. Range 8, Hanoverton United 5

Cin. Clark Montessori 11, Cin. N. College Hill 1

Cin. Purcell Marian 11, Batavia Clermont NE 1

Columbiana 5, Campbell Memorial 2

Columbus Academy 7, Mt. Gilead 2

Creston Norwayne 9, Sullivan Black River 6

Day. Christian 6, Day. Northridge 5

Fredericktown 9, Richwood N. Union 1

Garfield Hts. Trinity 11, Warrensville Hts. 0

Garrettsville Garfield 8, Youngs. Liberty 0

Jamestown Greeneview at Day. Stivers, ppd to May 10.

Johnstown Northridge 10, London Madison Plains 0

Kirtland 11, Oberlin 0

Lees Creek E. Clinton at New Lebanon Dixie, ppd to May 10.

Marion Pleasant 6, Cols. Ready 4

Milford Center Fairbanks 11, Galion Northmor 1

Milton-Union at Brookville, ppd to May 10.

Navarre Fairless 6, W. Salem NW 0

New Middletown Spring. 8, E. Palestine 3

New Paris National Trail 6, Tipp City Bethel 3

Newton Falls 6, Mineral Ridge 1

Orrville 4, Smithville 3

Rittman 2, Massillon Tuslaw 0

Rocky River Lutheran W. 2, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 1

Rootstown 11, Atwater Waterloo 5

Spring. Greenon 7, W. Liberty-Salem 5

Spring. NE 9, Casstown Miami E. 0

Spring. NW 4, Camden Preble Shawnee 3

Utica 4, Baltimore Liberty Union 3

W. Jefferson 11, Marion Elgin 3

Wellington 14, Cle. VASJ 4

Williamsburg 5, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 1

Wooster Triway 4, Loudonville 2

Worthington Christian 7, Centerburg 2

Division IV

Botkins 13, Houston 2

Covington 15, Jackson Center 5

Fayetteville-Perry 4, Georgetown 0

Franklin Middletown Christian at Xenia Christian, ppd to May 10.

Miami Valley Christian Academy at Lockland, ppd to May 10.

Sidney Fairlawn at Mechanicsburg, ppd to May 10.

Troy Christian 3, Cedarville 2, 8 innings

Union City Mississinawa Valley 5, Yellow Springs 3

Saturday’s Scores

Division III

Bellaire 13, Newcomerstown 6

Bucyrus 2, Willard 1

Delphos Jefferson 1, Bluffton 0

Harrod Allen E. 7, Van Buren 6

Liberty Center 8, Montpelier 1

Metamora Evergreen 6, Haviland Wayne Trace 0, 12 innings

Milan Edison 6, Carey 0

Mt. Gilead 9, Cols. Grandview Hts. 3, 10 innings

Oak Harbor 6, Rossford 5

Ottawa-Glandorf 5, Spencerville 4

Sugarcreek Garaway 15, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 1

Tol. Ottawa Hills 7, Northwood 1

Tontogany Otsego 8, Delta 2

Division IV

Arlington 9, Continental 3

Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 13, Old Fort 5

Beaver Eastern 9, Corning Miller 3

Belpre 10, Stewart Federal Hocking 0

Bridgeport 6, Sarahsville Shenandoah 5

Convoy Crestview 5, Maria Stein Marion Local 2

Crestline 5, Mansfield Christian 0

Delphos St. John’s 5, New Knoxville 1

Edgerton 10, Gorham Fayette 0

Hamler Patrick Henry 5, Holgate 0

Hicksville 12, Pioneer N. Central 2

Ironton St. Joseph 5, Portsmouth Sciotoville 4

Lakeside Danbury 2, Arcadia 1

Lucas 4, Greenwich S. Cent. 3

Malvern 4, Bowerston Conotton Valley 2

McComb 13, Cory-Rawson 0

Miller City 10, Ada 0

New Bremen 9, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 7

New Matamoras Frontier 6, Lore City Buckeye Trail 4

New Washington Buckeye Cent. 10, Mansfield St. Peter’s 0

Norwalk St. Paul 10, Monroeville 1

Ottoville 10, Ft. Jennings 9

Pandora-Gilboa 13, Dola Hardin Northern 6

Peebles 5, Latham Western 2

Plymouth 4, Ridgeway Ridgemont 2

Rockford Parkway 10, Lima Temple Christian 0

Sandusky St. Mary 11, Fostoria St. Wendelin 1

St. Henry 14, Waynesfield-Goshen 4

Strasburg-Franklin 12, Bellaire St. John 2

Stryker 6, Tol. Emmanuel Christian 0

Sycamore Mohawk 8, Vanlue 1

Tol. Christian 5, Pettisville 3

Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 7, Zanesville Rosecrans 4

Van Wert Lincolnview 6, Lima Perry 0

W. Unity Hilltop 4, Antwerp 3

Willow Wood Symmes Valley 10, Crown City S. Gallia 0