• 54°

Scoreboard

Reds boxscore

Pirates 5, Reds 4

Pittsburgh Cincinnati

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Freese 1b 4 1 1 1 Cozart ss 3 0 0 1

McCutchen cf 4 1 1 1 Hamilton cf 4 1 1 0

G.Plnco rf 4 0 0 0 Phllips 2b 3 1 1 1

S.Marte lf 2 0 0 0 Bruce rf 4 1 2 2

Harrison 2b 1 1 1 1 E.Suarez 3b 4 0 0 0

Crvelli c 3 0 0 0 Duvall lf 3 0 0 0

Kang 3b 3 2 2 1 Pacheco 1b 3 0 0 0

S.Rodrgz 2b-lf 2 0 0 0 Votto ph 0 0 0 0

Mercer ss 4 0 1 1 Barnhart c 4 1 2 0

Nicasio p 2 0 0 0 Simon p 1 0 0 0

Jaso ph 1 0 0 0 Delabar p 0 0 0 0

J.Hghes p 0 0 0 0 T.Holt ph 1 0 0 0

Watson p 0 0 0 0 Cingrani p 0 0 0 0

Joyce ph 1 0 0 0 Ohlndorf p 0 0 0 0

Mlancon p 0 0 0 0 J.Ramrez p 0 0 0 0

Totals 31 5 6 5 Totals 30 4 6 4

 

Pittsburgh 000 110 111 = 5

Cincinnati 100 210 000 = 4

 

E—Cozart (5). LOB—Pittsburgh 6, Cincinnati 4. 2B—Barnhart (5). 3B—Hamilton (1), Barnhart (1). HR—Freese (2), McCutchen (7), Harrison (2), Kang (3), Bruce (6). CS—S.Marte (2), Duvall (2). SF—Cozart (4). S—S.Rodriguez (1), Simon (2).

IP H R ER BB SO

Pittsburgh

Nicasio 6 4 4 4 0 5

Hughes 1 1 0 0 0 2

Watson W,1-0 1 0 0 0 0 0

Melancon S,10-11 1 1 0 0 1 1

Cincinnati

Simon 6 3 3 3 2 3

Delabar H,2 1 0 0 0 0 2

Cingrani BS,2 1 1 1 1 0 1

Ohlendorf L,3-4 0 2-3 2 1 0 0 0

Ramirez 0 1-3 0 0 0 0 0

Simon pitched to 1 batter in the 7th

HBP—by Simon (Kang), by Nicasio (Phillips), by Simon (Marte), by Delabar (Rodriguez), by Hughes (Duvall), by Ohlendorf (Freese). WP—Delabar, Ohlendorf.

Umpires—Home, Jeff Kellogg; First, Mark Wegner; Second, Alan Porter; Third, John Tumpane.

T—3:04. A—14,694 (42,319).

 

MLB schedule

Major League Baseball

All Times EDT

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 21 12 .636 —

Washington 21 13 .618 1/2

Philadelphia 19 15 .559 2 1/2

Miami 18 15 .545 3

Atlanta 8 24 .250 12 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 25 8 .758 —

Pittsburgh 18 15 .545 7

St. Louis 18 16 .529 7 1/2

Cincinnati 14 20 .412 11 1/2

Milwaukee 14 20 .412 11 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 18 18 .500 —

Los Angeles 17 17 .500 —

Arizona 17 19 .472 1

Colorado 16 18 .471 1

San Diego 15 20 .429 2 1/2

Wednesday’s Games

San Diego 7, Chicago Cubs 4

Colorado 8, Arizona 7

San Francisco 5, Toronto 4, 13 innings

Washington 3, Detroit 2

Atlanta 5, Philadelphia 1

Miami 3, Milwaukee 2

Pittsburgh 5, Cincinnati 4

San Diego 1, Chicago Cubs 0

St. Louis 5, L.A. Angels 2

N.Y. Mets 4, L.A. Dodgers 3

Thursday’s Games

Philadelphia (Velasquez 4-1) at Atlanta (Blair 0-2), 7:10 p.m.

San Diego (Shields 1-5) at Milwaukee (Nelson 4-2), 8:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Cueto 4-1) at Arizona (Greinke 3-2), 9:40 p.m.

St. Louis (Wainwright 2-3) at L.A. Angels (Weaver 3-1), 10:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Colon 3-1) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 4-1), 10:10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.

Cincinnati at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Miami at Washington, 7:05 p.m.

San Diego at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.

Atlanta at Kansas City, 8:15 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.

San Francisco at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

St. Louis at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

———

AMERICAN LEAGUE

All Times EDT

East Division

W L Pct GB

Baltimore 20 12 .625 —

Boston 21 13 .618 —

Toronto 18 18 .500 4

Tampa Bay 15 17 .469 5

New York 13 19 .406 7

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 23 12 .657 —

Cleveland 16 15 .516 5

Kansas City 16 17 .485 6

Detroit 15 18 .455 7

Minnesota 8 25 .242 14

West Division

W L Pct GB

Seattle 21 13 .618 —

Texas 20 15 .571 1 1/2

Oakland 14 21 .400 7 1/2

Houston 14 21 .400 7 1/2

Los Angeles 13 20 .394 7 1/2

Wednesday’s Games

Baltimore 9, Minnesota 2

Texas 6, Chicago White Sox 5

Houston 5, Cleveland 3, 16 innings

Seattle 6, Tampa Bay 5, 11 innings

San Francisco 5, Toronto 4, 13 innings

Kansas City 7, N.Y. Yankees 3

Washington 3, Detroit 2

Boston 13, Oakland 3

St. Louis 5, L.A. Angels 2

Thursday’s Games

Detroit (Pelfrey 0-4) at Baltimore (Jimenez 2-3), 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City (Kennedy 4-2) at N.Y. Yankees (Eovaldi 2-2), 7:05 p.m.

Houston (Keuchel 2-4) at Boston (Price 4-1), 7:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Wainwright 2-3) at L.A. Angels (Weaver 3-1), 10:05 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Chicago White Sox at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Detroit at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Houston at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

Minnesota at Cleveland, 7:10 p.m.

Oakland at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

Toronto at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Kansas City, 8:15 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

 

NBA playoffs

National Basketball Association Playoffs

All Times EDT

SECOND ROUND

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Saturday, April 30

San Antonio 124, Oklahoma City 92, San Antonio leads series 1-0

Sunday, May 1

Miami 106, Charlotte 73, Miami wins series 4-3

Golden State 118, Portland 106

Toronto 89, Indiana 84, Toronto wins series 4-3

Monday, May 2

Cleveland 104, Atlanta 93, Cleveland leads series 1-0

Oklahoma City 98, San Antonio 97, series tied 1-1

Tuesday, May 3

Miami 102, Toronto 96, OT, Miami leads series 1-0

Golden State 110, Portland 99, Golden State leads series 2-0

Wednesday, May 4

Cleveland 123, Atlanta 98

Thursday, May 5

Toronto 96, Miami 92, OT, series tied 1-1

Friday, May 6

Cleveland 121, Atlanta 108, Cleveland leads series 3-0

San Antonio 100, Oklahoma City 96, San Antonio leads series 2-1

Saturday, May 7

Toronto 95, Miami 91, Toronto leads series 2-1

Portland 120, Golden State 108

Sunday, May 8

Cleveland 100, Atlanta 99, Cleveland wins series 4-0

Oklahoma City 111, San Antonio 97, series tied 2-2

Monday, May 9

Miami 94, Toronto 87, OT, series tied 2-2

Golden State 132, Portland 125, OT, Golden State leads series 3-1

Tuesday, May 10

Oklahoma City 95, San Antonio 91, Oklahoma City leads series 3-2

Wednesday, May 11

Toronto 99, Miami 91, Toronto leads series 3-2

Golden State 125, Portland 121, Golden State wins series 4-1

Thursday, May 12

x-San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 13

Toronto at Miami, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 15

x-Miami at Toronto, TBA

x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, TBA

 

NHL playoffs

National Hockey League

All Times EDT

SECOND ROUND

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Wednesday, April 27

N.Y. Islanders 5, Tampa Bay 3, N.Y. Islanders leads series 1-0

Thursday, April 28

Washington 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT

Friday, April 29

Dallas 2, St. Louis 1, Dallas leads series 1-0

San Jose 5, Nashville 2

Saturday, April 30

Tampa Bay 4, NY Islanders 1, series tied 1-1

Pittsburgh 2, Washington 1

Sunday, May 1

St. Louis 4, Dallas 3, OT, series tied 1-1

San Jose 3, Nashville 2, San Jose leads series 2-0

Monday, May 2

Pittsburgh 3, Washington 2, Pittsburgh leads series 2-1

Tuesday, May 3

Tampa Bay 5, NY Islanders 4, OT, Tampa Bay leads series 2-1

Nashville 4, San Jose 1, San Jose leads series 2-1

St. Louis 6, Dallas 1, St. Louis leads series 2-1

Wednesday, May 4

Pittsburgh 3, Washington 2, OT, Pittsburgh leads series 3-1

Thursday, May 5

Dallas 3, St. Louis 2, OT, series tied 2-2

Nashville 4, San Jose 3, 3OT, series tied 2-2

Friday, May 6

Tampa Bay 2, NY Islanders 1, OT, Tampa Bay leads series 3-1

Saturday, May 7

St. Louis 4, Dallas 1, St. Louis leads series 3-2

Washington 3, Pittsburgh 1, Pittsburgh leads series 3-2

San Jose 5, Nashville 1, San Jose leads series 3-2

Sunday, May 8

Tampa Bay 4, NY Islanders 0, Tampa Bay wins series 4-1

Monday, May 9

Dallas 3, St. Louis 2, series tied 3-3

Nashville 4, San Jose 3, OT, series tied 3

Tuesday, May 10

Pittsburgh 4, Washington 3, OT, Pittsburgh wins series 4-2

Wednesday, May 11

St. Louis 6, Dallas 1, St. Louis wins series 4-3

Thursday, May 12

Nashville at San Jose, TBA

 

Girls’ softball

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Girls’Softball Tournament

Wednesday’s Scores

Division II

Chillicothe Unioto 11, McArthur Vinton County 3

Circleville 9, Hillsboro 2

Jackson 3, Vincent Warren 2

Lancaster Fairfield Union 11, Greenfield McClain 0

Thornville Sheridan 6, Circleville Logan Elm 1

Washington C.H. Miami Trace 8, Washington C.H. 5

Waverly 6, Chillicothe 0

Zanesville Maysville 12, Cambridge 3

Division III

Amanda-Clearcreek 1, Marion Elgin 0

Cin. Hills Christian Academy 5, Bethel-Tate 2

Cle. VASJ 16, Gates Mills Hawken 5

Columbiana 3, Campbell Memorial 2, 8 innings

Crooksville 11, Oak Hill 10

Galion 9, Bucyrus Wynford 0

Garrettsville Garfield 3, Andover Pymatuning Valley 2

Gates Mills Gilmour 16, Beachwood 5

Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 9, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 3

Hanoverton United 8, New Middletown Spring. 1

Huron 1, Bucyrus 0

Kirtland 12, Leavittsburg LaBrae 8

Lees Creek E. Clinton 8, Jamestown Greeneview 6

Lewistown Indian Lake 3, W. Liberty-Salem 1

London Madison Plains 5, Marion Pleasant 0

Magnolia Sandy Valley 5, Richmond Edison 2

New Lexington 11, Nelsonville-York 1

Oberlin 7, Rocky River Lutheran W. 0

Rossford 5, Genoa Area 2

Sardinia Eastern Brown 9, W. Union 4

Sugarcreek Garaway 1, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 0

Swanton 10, Tol. Ottawa Hills 9

Wellington 23, Warrensville Hts. 4

Wooster Triway 2, Sullivan Black River 0

Youngs. Liberty 15, E. Palestine 10

Youngs. Mooney 14, Mineral Ridge 5

Division IV

Cin. Christian 13, Hamilton New Miami 2

Cuyahoga Hts. 12, Rittman 2

Strasburg-Franklin 2, Sarahsville Shenandoah 0

Sugar Grove Berne Union 13, Gahanna Christian 0

Williamsburg 23, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 0

 

Boys’ baseball

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Boys’ Baseball Tournaments

Wednesday’s Scores

Division II

Athens 3, Chillicothe 2

Division III

Bidwell River Valley 1, Proctorville Fairland 0

Brookville 7, Milton-Union 0

Carlisle 8, Day. Christian 0

Chesapeake 5, Ironton Rock Hill 4

Chillicothe Huntington 10, Portsmouth W. 8

Chillicothe Southeastern 4, Oak Hill 1

Chillicothe Zane Trace 5, Portsmouth 0

Cin. Finneytown 5, Cin. Deer Park 0

Cin. Madeira 29, Cin. Aiken 1

Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 10, Wellston 0

Columbus Academy 4, Johnstown Northridge 0

Coshocton 2, Zanesville W. Muskingum 1, 9 innings

Crooksville 5, S. Point 2

Frankfort Adena 14, West Union 0

Jamestown Greeneview 15, Day. Stivers 2

Lucasville Valley 13, Sardinia Eastern 3

Lynchburg-Clay 6, McDermott Scioto NW 4

Marion Pleasant 6, Fredericktown 5

Milford Center Fairbanks 4, Worthington Christian 3

Nelsonville-York 10, Ironton 0

New Lebanon Dixie 8, Lees Creek E. Clinton 3

Seaman N. Adams 5, Piketon 2

Spring. NW 6, Spring. NE 1

Utica 4, W. Jefferson 1

W. Lafayette Ridgewood 7, Barnesville 2

Williamsport Westfall 4, Bainbridge Paint Valley 3

Division IV

Belpre 3, S. Webster 2

Glouster Trimble 10, Beaver Eastern 1

Manchester 1, Franklin Furnace Green 0

Mowrystown Whiteoak 10, Portsmouth Clay 0

Newark Cath. 42, Cols. Patriot Prep 0

Portsmouth Notre Dame 4, Ironton St. Joseph 0