• 32°

Scoreboard

MLB schedule

Major League Baseball

All Times EDT

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 21 13 .618 —

Washington 21 13 .618 —

Philadelphia 20 15 .571 1 1/2

Miami 18 15 .545 2 1/2

Atlanta 8 25 .242 12 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 25 8 .758 —

Pittsburgh 18 15 .545 7

St. Louis 19 16 .543 7

Cincinnati 14 20 .412 11 1/2

Milwaukee 14 21 .400 12

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 19 18 .514 —

Los Angeles 18 17 .514 —

Colorado 16 18 .471 1 1/2

Arizona 17 20 .459 2

San Diego 16 20 .444 2 1/2

Thursday’s Games

Philadelphia 7, Atlanta 4, 10 innings

San Diego 3, Milwaukee 0

San Francisco 4, Arizona 2

St. Louis 12, L.A. Angels 10

L.A. Dodgers 5, N.Y. Mets 0

Friday’s Games

Pittsburgh (Liriano 3-1) at Chicago Cubs (Hammel 4-0), 2:20 p.m.

Cincinnati (Finnegan 1-1) at Philadelphia (Hellickson 2-2), 7:05 p.m.

Miami (Koehler 2-3) at Washington (Gonzalez 2-1), 7:05 p.m.

San Diego at Milwaukee (Guerra 1-0), 8:10 p.m.

Atlanta (Teheran 0-3) at Kansas City (Volquez 3-3), 8:15 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Harvey 3-4) at Colorado (Gray 0-1), 8:40 p.m.

San Francisco (Samardzija 4-2) at Arizona (Miller 1-3), 9:40 p.m.

St. Louis (Wacha 2-3) at L.A. Dodgers (Stripling 0-2), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Miami at Washington, 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.

Cincinnati at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Miami at Washington, 7:05 p.m.

San Diego at Milwaukee, 7:10 p.m.

Atlanta at Kansas City, 7:15 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Colorado, 8:10 p.m.

San Francisco at Arizona, 8:10 p.m.

St. Louis at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

———

AMERICAN LEAGUE

All Times EDT

East Division

W L Pct GB

Baltimore 21 12 .636 —

Boston 22 13 .629 —

Toronto 18 18 .500 4 1/2

Tampa Bay 15 17 .469 5 1/2

New York 14 19 .424 7

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 23 12 .657 —

Cleveland 16 15 .516 5

Kansas City 16 18 .471 6 1/2

Detroit 15 19 .441 7 1/2

Minnesota 8 25 .242 14

West Division

W L Pct GB

Seattle 21 13 .618 —

Texas 20 15 .571 1 1/2

Oakland 14 21 .400 7 1/2

Houston 14 22 .389 8

Los Angeles 13 21 .382 8

Thursday’s Games

Baltimore 7, Detroit 5

N.Y. Yankees 7, Kansas City 3

Boston 11, Houston 1

St. Louis 12, L.A. Angels 10

Friday’s Games

Chicago White Sox (Sale 7-0) at N.Y. Yankees (Severino 0-5), 7:05 p.m.

Detroit (Verlander 2-3) at Baltimore (Tillman 4-1), 7:05 p.m.

Houston (McCullers 0-0) at Boston (Wright 3-3), 7:10 p.m.

Minnesota (Nolasco 1-1) at Cleveland (Tomlin 5-0), 7:10 p.m.

Oakland (Hill 4-3) at Tampa Bay (Odorizzi 0-1), 7:10 p.m.

Toronto (Dickey 1-4) at Texas (Perez 1-2), 8:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Teheran 0-3) at Kansas City (Volquez 3-3), 8:15 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Tropeano 1-2) at Seattle (Karns 3-1), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Chicago White Sox at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05 p.m.

Houston at Boston, 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Cleveland, 4:10 p.m.

Oakland at Tampa Bay, 6:10 p.m.

Detroit at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Kansas City, 7:15 p.m.

Toronto at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Seattle, 9:10 p.m.

 

MLB leaders

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL LEADERS

NATIONAL LEAGUE

BATTING—Murphy, Washington, .409; Prado, Miami, .386; Diaz, St. Louis, .382; Braun, Milwaukee, .376; Segura, Arizona, .353; Herrera, Philadelphia, .339; Marte, Pittsburgh, .336; Fowler, Chicago, .333; Cozart, CINCINNATI, .330; Yelich, Miami, .325; Molina, St. Louis, .325.

RUNS—Arenado, Colorado, 28; Rizzo, Chicago, 27; Fowler, Chicago, 25; Zobrist, Chicago, 25; Story, Colorado, 24; Rendon, Washington, 24; Bryant, Chicago, 24; McCutchen, Pittsburgh, 23; Diaz, St. Louis, 23; Herrera, Philadelphia, 22; Tomas, Arizona, 22; Harper, Washington, 22; Gonzalez, Colorado, 22; Carter, Milwaukee, 22; Murphy, Washington, 22; Piscotty, St. Louis, 22.

RBI—Arenado, Colorado, 31; Cespedes, New York, 31; Rizzo, Chicago, 29; Zobrist, Chicago, 28; Pence, San Francisco, 27; Harper, Washington, 27; Braun, Milwaukee, 27; Story, Colorado, 27; Kemp, San Diego, 25; Stanton, Miami, 24.

HITS—Segura, Arizona, 53; Murphy, Washington, 52; Braun, Milwaukee, 47; Marte, Pittsburgh, 44; Prado, Miami, 44; Parra, Colorado, 43; Piscotty, St. Louis, 43; Herrera, Philadelphia, 42; Arenado, Colorado, 42; Gonzalez, Colorado, 41.

DOUBLES—Parra, Colorado, 14; Murphy, Washington, 13; Marte, Pittsburgh, 13; Fowler, Chicago, 12; Diaz, St. Louis, 12; Conforto, New York, 11; Markakis, Atlanta, 11; Holliday, St. Louis, 11; Polanco, Pittsburgh, 10; Seager, Los Angeles, 10; Jay, San Diego, 10; Molina, St. Louis, 10; Carter, Milwaukee, 10; Lamb, Arizona, 10; Cozart, CINCINNATI, 10; Piscotty, St. Louis, 10; Bryant, Chicago, 10.

TRIPLES—Peralta, Arizona, 3; Belt, San Francisco, 3; Blanco, San Francisco, 3; Owings, Arizona, 3; Dietrich, Miami, 3; Story, Colorado, 3; Panik, San Francisco, 3; Herrmann, Arizona, 2; Murphy, Washington, 2; Utley, Los Angeles, 2; Carpenter, St. Louis, 2; Gordon, Miami, 2; Lamb, Arizona, 2; Ozuna, Miami, 2; Puig, Los Angeles, 2; Hazelbaker, St. Louis, 2; Bruce, CINCINNATI, 2; Herrera, Philadelphia, 2; Hernandez, Philadelphia, 2; Duffy, San Francisco, 2; Fowler, Chicago, 2; Russell, Chicago, 2; Segura, Arizona, 2; Granderson, New York, 2.

HOME RUNS—Arenado, Colorado, 13; Cespedes, New York, 11; Story, Colorado, 11; Harper, Washington, 10; Carter, Milwaukee, 10; Rizzo, Chicago, 10; Stanton, Miami, 10; Walker, New York, 9; Howard, Philadelphia, 8; Kemp, San Diego, 8.

STOLEN BASES—Villar, Milwaukee, 11; Marte, Pittsburgh, 9; Hamilton, CINCINNATI, 7; Herrera, Philadelphia, 6; Smith, Atlanta, 6; Upton Jr., San Diego, 6; Fowler, Chicago, 6; Gordon, Miami, 6; Harrison, Pittsburgh, 5; Segura, Arizona, 5; LeMahieu, Colorado, 5; Owings, Arizona, 5; Parra, Colorado, 5; Harper, Washington, 5.

PITCHING—Arrieta, Chicago, 6-0; Cueto, San Francisco, 5-1; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 5-1; Strasburg, Washington, 5-0; Matz, New York, 5-1; Fernandez, Miami, 4-2; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 4-2; De La Rosa, Arizona, 4-4; Chatwood, Colorado, 4-3; Siegrist, St. Louis, 4-0.

ERA—Arrieta, Chicago, 1.12; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 1.74; Pomeranz, San Diego, 1.80; Hammel, Chicago, 1.85; Lester, Chicago, 1.96; Roark, Washington, 2.03; Gonzalez, Washington, 2.19; Ross, Washington, 2.29; Maeda, Los Angeles, 2.30; Syndergaard, New York, 2.53.

STRIKEOUTS—Kershaw, Los Angeles, 77; Scherzer, Washington, 66; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 60; Fernandez, Miami, 58; Strasburg, Washington, 58; Syndergaard, New York, 55; Cueto, San Francisco, 53; Pomeranz, San Diego, 51; Nola, Philadelphia, 49; Velasquez, Philadelphia, 49.

SAVES—Gomez, Philadelphia, 13; Familia, New York, 12; Jansen, Los Angeles, 11; Rodney, San Diego, 10; Ramos, Miami, 10; Melancon, Pittsburgh, 10; Papelbon, Washington, 9; McGee, Colorado, 9; Jeffress, Milwaukee, 8; Casilla, San Francisco, 7; Ziegler, Arizona, 7; Rondon, Chicago, 7.

–––––

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BATTING—Martinez, Detroit, .362; Castellanos, Detroit, .362; Machado, Baltimore, .360; Hosmer, Kansas City, .333; Bogaerts, Boston, .331; Bradley Jr., Boston, .328; Altuve, Houston, .326; Shaw, Boston, .320; Ortiz, Boston, .319; Reddick, Oakland, .317.

RUNS—Donaldson, Toronto, 33; Altuve, Houston, 32; Betts, Boston, 29; Machado, Baltimore, 29; Kinsler, Detroit, 29; Bogaerts, Boston, 27; Pedroia, Boston, 27; Desmond, Texas, 27; Davis, Baltimore, 26; Odor, Texas, 26.

RBI—Cano, Seattle, 33; Frazier, Chicago, 31; Ortiz, Boston, 30; Bradley Jr., Boston, 29; Castellanos, Detroit, 28; Rasmus, Houston, 28; Encarnacion, Toronto, 27; Trumbo, Baltimore, 27; Beltre, Texas, 25; Davis, Baltimore, 25.

HITS—Machado, Baltimore, 49; Bogaerts, Boston, 47; Altuve, Houston, 46; Pedroia, Boston, 45; Hosmer, Kansas City, 43; Cano, Seattle, 43; Martinez, Detroit, 42; Kinsler, Detroit, 42; Castellanos, Detroit, 42; Odor, Texas, 42.

DOUBLES—Altuve, Houston, 16; Machado, Baltimore, 15; Ortiz, Boston, 15; Bogaerts, Boston, 12; Shaw, Boston, 12; Pillar, Toronto, 11; Odor, Texas, 10; Lawrie, Chicago, 10; Martinez, Detroit, 10; Saunders, Toronto, 9; Donaldson, Toronto, 9; Beltre, Texas, 9; Desmond, Texas, 9; Longoria, Tampa Bay, 9; Jackson, Chicago, 9; Escobar, Anaheim, 9; Forsythe, Tampa Bay, 9.

TRIPLES—Bradley Jr., Boston, 4; Andrus, Texas, 3; Eaton, Chicago, 3; Gose, Detroit, 2; Aoki, Seattle, 2; Shaw, Boston, 2; Castro, Houston, 2; Escobar, Kansas City, 2; Burns, Oakland, 2; Naquin, Cleveland, 2; Betts, Boston, 2; Seager, Seattle, 2.

HOME RUNS—Cano, Seattle, 12; Frazier, Chicago, 11; Trumbo, Baltimore, 11; Machado, Baltimore, 10; Donaldson, Toronto, 9; Davis, Baltimore, 9; Ortiz, Boston, 9; Altuve, Houston, 9; Souza Jr., Tampa Bay, 8; Dickerson, Tampa Bay, 8; Semien, Oakland, 8.

STOLEN BASES—Altuve, Houston, 13; Ellsbury, New York, 9; Davis, Cleveland, 8; Burns, Oakland, 8; Betts, Boston, 7; Martin, Seattle, 7; Santana, Minnesota, 7; Escobar, Kansas City, 7; Bogaerts, Boston, 6; Desmond, Texas, 6.

PITCHING—Sale, Chicago, 7-0; Porcello, Boston, 6-1; Ramirez, Tampa Bay, 6-1; Happ, Toronto, 5-0; Latos, Chicago, 5-0; Zimmermann, Detroit, 5-2; Price, Boston, 5-1; Tomlin, Cleveland, 5-0; Quintana, Chicago, 5-1; McHugh, Houston, 4-3.

ERA—Quintana, Chicago, 1.38; Zimmermann, Detroit, 1.50; Wright, Boston, 1.52; Sale, Chicago, 1.79; Salazar, Cleveland, 1.90; Happ, Toronto, 2.05; Hernandez, Seattle, 2.27; Richards, Anaheim, 2.34; Hill, Oakland, 2.39; Estrada, Toronto, 2.39.

STRIKEOUTS—Price, Boston, 65; Archer, Tampa Bay, 54; Salazar, Cleveland, 53; Smyly, Tampa Bay, 52; Sale, Chicago, 47; Hill, Oakland, 46; Porcello, Boston, 46; Hamels, Texas, 45; Kluber, Cleveland, 45; Moore, Tampa Bay, 43.

SAVES—Cishek, Seattle, 11; Tolleson, Texas, 11; Robertson, Chicago, 10; Kimbrel, Boston, 9; Britton, Baltimore, 9; Colome, Tampa Bay, 9; Allen, Cleveland, 8; Madson, Oakland, 8; Davis, Kansas City, 8; Rodriguez, Detroit, 8; Osuna, Toronto, 8.

 

Most Ks one game

Pitchers who have struck out 20 or more batters in a game with teams, dates and opponents (x-rookie):

21 — Tom Cheney, Washington, Sept. 12, 1962, vs. Baltimore (16-inning game, pitched 16 innings).

20 — Max Scherzer, Washington, May 11, 2016, vs. Detroit.

20 — Randy Johnson, Arizona, May 8, 2001, vs. Cincinnati (11-inning game; pitched 9 innings).

20 — x-Kerry Wood, Chicago (NL), May 6, 1998, vs. Houston.

20 — Roger Clemens, Boston, Sept. 18, 1996 at Detroit.

20 — Roger Clemens, Boston, April 29, 1986 vs. Seattle.

 

NBA playoffs

National Basketball Association Playoffs

All Times EDT

SECOND ROUND

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Saturday, April 30

San Antonio 124, Oklahoma City 92, San Antonio leads series 1-0

Sunday, May 1

Miami 106, Charlotte 73, Miami wins series 4-3

Golden State 118, Portland 106

Toronto 89, Indiana 84, Toronto wins series 4-3

Monday, May 2

Cleveland 104, Atlanta 93, Cleveland leads series 1-0

Oklahoma City 98, San Antonio 97, series tied 1-1

Tuesday, May 3

Miami 102, Toronto 96, OT, Miami leads series 1-0

Golden State 110, Portland 99, Golden State leads series 2-0

Wednesday, May 4

Cleveland 123, Atlanta 98

Thursday, May 5

Toronto 96, Miami 92, OT, series tied 1-1

Friday, May 6

Cleveland 121, Atlanta 108, Cleveland leads series 3-0

San Antonio 100, Oklahoma City 96, San Antonio leads series 2-1

Saturday, May 7

Toronto 95, Miami 91, Toronto leads series 2-1

Portland 120, Golden State 108

Sunday, May 8

Cleveland 100, Atlanta 99, Cleveland wins series 4-0

Oklahoma City 111, San Antonio 97, series tied 2-2

Monday, May 9

Miami 94, Toronto 87, OT, series tied 2-2

Golden State 132, Portland 125, OT, Golden State leads series 3-1

Tuesday, May 10

Oklahoma City 95, San Antonio 91, Oklahoma City leads series 3-2

Wednesday, May 11

Toronto 99, Miami 91, Toronto leads series 3-2

Golden State 125, Portland 121, Golden State wins series 4-1

Thursday, May 12

Oklahoma City 113, San Antonio 99, Oklahoma City wins series 4-2

Friday, May 13

Toronto at Miami, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 15

x-Miami at Toronto, TBA

 

NHL playoffs

National Hockey League

All Times EDT

SECOND ROUND

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Wednesday, April 27

N.Y. Islanders 5, Tampa Bay 3, N.Y. Islanders leads series 1-0

Thursday, April 28

Washington 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT

Friday, April 29

Dallas 2, St. Louis 1, Dallas leads series 1-0

San Jose 5, Nashville 2

Saturday, April 30

Tampa Bay 4, NY Islanders 1, series tied 1-1

Pittsburgh 2, Washington 1

Sunday, May 1

St. Louis 4, Dallas 3, OT, series tied 1-1

San Jose 3, Nashville 2, San Jose leads series 2-0

Monday, May 2

Pittsburgh 3, Washington 2, Pittsburgh leads series 2-1

Tuesday, May 3

Tampa Bay 5, NY Islanders 4, OT, Tampa Bay leads series 2-1

Nashville 4, San Jose 1, San Jose leads series 2-1

St. Louis 6, Dallas 1, St. Louis leads series 2-1

Wednesday, May 4

Pittsburgh 3, Washington 2, OT, Pittsburgh leads series 3-1

Thursday, May 5

Dallas 3, St. Louis 2, OT, series tied 2-2

Nashville 4, San Jose 3, 3OT, series tied 2-2

Friday, May 6

Tampa Bay 2, NY Islanders 1, OT, Tampa Bay leads series 3-1

Saturday, May 7

St. Louis 4, Dallas 1, St. Louis leads series 3-2

Washington 3, Pittsburgh 1, Pittsburgh leads series 3-2

San Jose 5, Nashville 1, San Jose leads series 3-2

Sunday, May 8

Tampa Bay 4, NY Islanders 0, Tampa Bay wins series 4-1

Monday, May 9

Dallas 3, St. Louis 2, series tied 3-3

Nashville 4, San Jose 3, OT, series tied 3

Tuesday, May 10

Pittsburgh 4, Washington 3, OT, Pittsburgh wins series 4-2

Wednesday, May 11

St. Louis 6, Dallas 1, St. Louis wins series 4-3

Thursday, May 12

San Jose 5, Nashville 0, San Jose wins series 4-3

 

Girls’ softball

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Girls’Softball Tournament

Thursday’s Scores

Division III

Akr. Manchester 10, Orrville 2

Amanda-Clearcreek 9, Galion Northmor 5

Apple Creek Waynedale 2, Wooster Triway 0

Atwater Waterloo 5, Hanoverton United 1

Baltimore Liberty Union 5, Milford Center Fairbanks 4

Cadiz Harrison Cent. 1, Bellaire 0

Canfield S. Range 10, Youngs. Liberty 1

Cardington-Lincoln 17, Cols. Grandview Hts. 2

Columbia Station Columbia 24, Cle. VASJ 1

Columbiana Crestview 5, Ravenna SE 4

Elyria Cath. 7, Oberlin 0

Garfield Hts. Trinity 2, Gates Mills Gilmour 0

Heath 1, Fredericktown 0

Johnstown Northridge 10, Mt. Gilead 0

Johnstown-Monroe 6, Centerburg 0

Kirtland 5, Wickliffe 2

Lore City Buckeye Trail 11, Newcomerstown 1

Lynchburg-Clay 12, Frankfort Adena 6

Massillon Tuslaw 11, Creston Norwayne 7

Newton Falls 10, Garrettsville Garfield 1

Orwell Grand Valley 5, Burton Berkshire 4

W. Jefferson 10, London Madison Plains 2

W. Salem NW 9, Doylestown Chippewa 0

Warren Champion 6, Conneaut 0

Wellington 11, Independence 6

Worthington Christian 2, Cols. Ready 1

Youngs. Mooney 4, Columbiana 3

Division IV

Ansonia 22, Botkins 0

Arlington 11, McComb 0

Bainbridge Paint Valley 16, Manchester 0

Belpre 2, Beaver Eastern 1

Bristol 11, Ashtabula St. John 1

Carey 3, Arcadia 0

Cortland Maplewood 6, Warren Lordstown 5

Dalton 7, Cuyahoga Hts. 5

Danville 12, Delaware Christian 0

E. Can. 13, Salineville Southern 3

Georgetown 4, Fayetteville-Perry 1

Gibsonburg 12, Sandusky St. Mary 2

Glouster Trimble 3, Racine Southern 2

Granville Christian 9, Grove City Christian 3

Hannibal River 7, Bridgeport 0

Houston 4, Bradford 2

Howard E. Knox 11, Fairfield Christian 1

Kansas Lakota 11, Fremont St. Joseph 1

Kinsman Badger 8, Southington Chalker 2

Leesburg Fairfield 9, Latham Western 1

Leipsic 4, Van Buren 3

Lowellville 4, Rootstown 1

Lucas 2, Greenwich S. Cent. 0

Maria Stein Marion Local 9, Ada 6

Mechanicsburg 9, Ft. Loramie 1

Minster 2, Waynesfield-Goshen 1

Mogadore 12, Akr. Elms 2

New Bremen 8, Spencerville 4

New London 2, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 0

Old Fort 8, Fostoria St. Wendelin 5

Peebles 8, Portsmouth Notre Dame 5

Plymouth 14, Monroeville 0

Portsmouth Clay 9, Mowrystown Whiteoak 1

Reedsville Eastern 19, Waterford 1

Russia 16, Sidney Fairlawn 0

S. Charleston SE 11, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 1

Sebring McKinley 17, Youngs. Valley Christian 3

Shadyside 5, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 4

Sugar Grove Berne Union 16, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 1

Sycamore Mohawk 10, Crestline 0

Wellsville 9, Leetonia 6

Williamsburg 10, Franklin Middletown Christian 0

Willow Wood Symmes Valley 15, Stewart Federal Hocking 0

Windham 15, Newbury 0

 

Boys’ baseball

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Boys’ Baseball Tournaments

Thursday’s Scores

Division II

Akr. Kenmore 5, Akr. East 4

Akr. Springfield 5, Akr. Coventry 0

Ashtabula Edgewood 12, Conneaut 2

Athens 1, Jackson 0, 8 innings

Bloom-Carroll 16, Cols. Independence 1

Circleville 14, Circleville Logan Elm 4

Clarksville Clinton-Massie 6, Hamilton Ross 2

Cols. DeSales 2, Johnstown-Monroe 0

Cols. Hartley 4, Granville 3

Cols. Watterson 15, Cols. Centennial 0

Lancaster Fairfield Union 8, Hillsboro 4

Marietta 6, Vincent Warren 5, 8 innings

Middletown Fenwick 11, Germantown Valley View 1

Newark Licking Valley 3, Caledonia River Valley 1

Pomeroy Meigs 3, Gallipolis Gallia 0

St. Clairsville 9, Byesville Meadowbrook 0

Thornville Sheridan 4, New Lexington 3

Washington C.H. Miami Trace 3, Washington C.H. 2

Waverly 3, Chillicothe Unioto 1

Waynesville 3, Eaton 2

Division III

Anna 13, New Lebanon Dixie 0

Arcanum 2, Brookville 1

Ashland Crestview 5, Collins Western Reserve 1

Blanchester 4, Cin. Country Day 1

Bloomdale Elmwood 3, Harrod Allen E. 0

Cin. Madeira 4, Cin. Clark Montessori 1

Cin. Purcell Marian 6, Cin. Finneytown 3

Delphos Jefferson 11, Coldwater 0, suspended 5th inning to resume May 13

Elmore Woodmore 2, Gibsonburg 0

Galion 3, Castalia Margaretta 2

Martins Ferry 6, Hannibal River 0

Milan Edison 6, Attica Seneca E. 2

Millbury Lake 2, Oak Harbor 1

Ottawa-Glandorf 3, Lima Cent. Cath. 3, suspended top of the 8th to resume May 13 (tie)

St. Bernard Roger Bacon 5, Bethel-Tate 0

Tontogany Otsego 4, Swanton 3, suspended 6th inning to resume May 13

Versailles 12, Jamestown Greeneview 0

Division IV

Caldwell 11, Bridgeport 0

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 13, Gahanna Christian 2

Cardington-Lincoln 5, Millersport 3

Delaware Christian 4, Granville Christian 3

Howard E. Knox 2, Fairfield Christian 1, 8 innings

Lisbon David Anderson 4, Lowellville 1

Morral Ridgedale 2, Shekinah Christian 0

Newark Cath. 24, Cols. Africentric 0

Sugar Grove Berne Union 6, Cols. Wellington 0

Tree of Life 6, Grove City Christian 5