• 68°

Dragons, Lady Dragons win OVC track crowns

Fairland Lady Dragons Allie Marshall clears the bar as she wins the high jump event at the Ohio Valley Conference track meet on Friday. The Lady Dragons won the girls’ meet. (Kent Sanborn of Southern Ohio Sports Photos)

Fairland Lady Dragons Allie Marshall clears the bar as she wins the high jump event at the Ohio Valley Conference track meet on Friday. The Lady Dragons won the girls’ meet. (Kent Sanborn of Southern Ohio Sports Photos)

Jim Walker

jim.walker@irontontribune.com

 

PROCTORVILLE — And the talent just kept coming…

The Fairland Lady Dragons and Fairland Dragons used their depth to win the Ohio Valley Conference track championships on Friday.

The Lady Dragons won their second straight league title with a team that ran two juniors, two sophomores and the rest were freshmen.

The Lady Dragons racked up 181.5 points followed by the Gallipolis Blue Angels with 143.5, the Portsmouth Lady Trojans 89.5, the Coal Grove Lady Hornets 85.5, the Chesapeake Lady Panthers 55, the Rock Hill Redwomen 39, the South Point Lady Pointers 32 and the Ironton Lady Fighting Tigers 26.

“We were just deep with that group (of freshmen). I was pleased with our effort,” said Lady Dragons’ coach Chuck Wentz. “We’ve averaged almost 150 points in every meet. To go into the conference meet and score over 180 points is higher than I expected.”

Allie Marshall and Ciarra Brown — who have score more than 200 points each this season — led the Lady Dragons along with McKenna Pannell who has nearly 185 points on the year.

Marshall won the high jump, was second in the 300 hurdles and third in the 100-meter hurdles. Brown was second in the 100 hurdles and third in the 300.

Tori Hall injured an ankle in gym class earlier in the week and her status was questionable. She still finished second in the long jump and fifth in the 100 meters but was held out of the relays.

Lexie Eldridge replaced Hall in the 4×100 relay and Taylor Wilson took her spot in the 4×200.

Also, thrower Breanna Brewer was out with a broken arm but Kelsie Warnock filled her spot in the shot put. Jackie Wagner won the discus and was second in the shot.

“When you’ve got talent like that it makes it easy to coach. And they come out and work hard every day. Knowing they’re this young makes it even better,” said Wentz.

“For Hall to come in and do what she did with a swollen and bruised ankle says a lot about her commitment.”

Coal Grove’s Kayla Curry won the shot put (32-0.5) while Chesapeake’s Kelly Romans won the pole vault at 8-foot.

The Lady Hornets’ 4×100 relay team of Chelsie Curry, Lauren Fields, Kaylee Beals and Emily Compliment won with a 54.66 time.

The Lady Dragons won the 4×200 as Taylor Wilson, Melia Tubbs, Erin Hayden and Karli Fuller ran a 1:58.75 and the 4×800 team of McKenna Pannell, Haleigh Fuller, Hannah Wilson and Deanna Hall won with a 11:01.34 clocking.

The Dragons won the league title with 143.3 points over the defending champion South Point Pointers who had 104 points.

Fairland had only three first-place finishes as Drake Cox won the discus at 134-feet, Hunter Ashton the high jump at 6-3 and Greg Keeney the 110-meter hurdles at 17.06 seconds.

“It was a great night for the Dragon track teams. Both teams ran great. These very young athletes did great things tonight,” said Wentz.

The Rock Hill Redmen were third with 95.83 points followed by the Chesapeake Panthers with 82, Gallipolis Blue Devils 80, Portsmouth Trojans 71, Coal Grove Hornets 44 and Ironton Fighting Tigers 40.

The other field event winners were Ironton’s Eli Willis in the pole vault at 13-6, South Point’s Cole Christian in the shot put (43-0.75) and Chesapeake’s Cecil Fletcher in the long jump (20-5.25).

South Point’s Trent Patterson won the 300 hurdles at 43.29 seconds and the 100-meter dash (11.37), Portsmouth Darray Richardson the 200 meters (22.99), Fletcher the 400 meters (51.18), Gallipolis’ Caleb Crisenbery the 800 meters (2:04.11) and Rock Hill’s Seth Miller won both the 1600 (4:34.76) and 3200 (10:16.26).

In the relays, Ironton’s Eli Willis, Derek McCallister, Tyler Milleson and Jourdyn Barrow won the 4×100 at 45.79 seconds, Chesapeake’s David Dotson, Gabriel Johnson, J.W. Bartrum and Fletcher won the 4×400 at 3:36.41, and Rock Hill’s Seth Miller, Ethan Miller, Victor Aguilera and Brendon McCormick won the 4×800 at 8:52.97.

First place finishers are considered all-conference.

The Division II district track meet will be at Meigs High School on Tuesday and Saturday. The Division III meet will be Wednesday and Saturday at Chillicothe Southeastern.

Ohio Valley Conference

Girls’ Track Meet Results

Team Scores

1. Fairland 181.5; 2. Gallipolis 143.5; 3. Portsmouth 89.5; 4. Coal Grove 85.5; 5. Chesapeake 55; 6. Rock Hill 39; 7. South Point 32; 8. Ironton 26.

Field Events

Pole Vault: 1. Kelly Romans (Ch) 8-0; 2. Courtlyn Lewis (CG) 8-0, 3. (tie) Erica Collins (Ir), Kennedy Estep (SP), Julie Price (F) 6-6; 6. (tie) Monica Campbell (Po), Karli Fuller (F) 6-6; 8. Haley Frazier (CG) 6-0.

Shot Put: 1. Kayla Curry (CG) 32-0.5; 2. Jackie Wagner (F) 31-8; 3. Dominique Murphy (Ch) 30-10; 4. Kelsie Warnock (F) 30-9; 5. Haylie Combs (SP) 30-1; 6. Maddie Scott (RH) 29-9; 7. Sarah Nickel (CG) 29-3; 8. Sydney Collins (SP) 27-2.25.

Discus: 1. Jackie Wagner (F) 111-4; 2. Kayla Curry (CG) 99-9; 3. Sydney Harlow (Ch) 84-0; 4. Emileigh Bryant (CG) 84-0; 5. Madison Epperly (SP) 83-6; 6. Mya Williams (Po) 80-9; 7. Dominque Murphy (Ch) 79-6; 8. Maddie Scott (RH) 77-3.

High Jump: 1. Allie Mashall (F) 5-2.5; 2. Ciarra Brown (F) 4-10, Ally Stewart (RH) 4-10; 4. (tie) Mary Watts (G), Emily Compliment (CG) 4-10; 6. Ashton Webb (G) 4-10; 7. Aiden Fields (Po) 4-8; 8. Kaylee Beals (CG) 4-6.

Long Jump: 1. Lynsey Shipley (Po) 16-4.5; 2. Tori Hall (F) 15-0.25; 3. Kaylee Beals (CG) 14-8.5; 4. Grace Martin (G) 13-9.5; 5. Erin Hayden (F) 13-8.25; 6. Aiden Fields (Po) 13-6.25; 7. Varna Thayaparan (G) 13-3.5; 8. Loralei Griffiths (Ir) 12-11.

Running Events

100M Hurdles: 1. Madi Oiler (G) 16.43; 2. Ciarra Brown (F) 16.78; 3. Allie Marshall (F) 17.74; 4. Jaylynn Pine (Ch) 17.86; 5. Loralei Griffiths (Ir) 18.03; 6. Jamie Canfield (G) 18.67; 7. Ali Waller (CG) 19.18; 8. Lena Harvey (Po) 20.61.

300M Hurdles: 1. Madi Oiler (G) 47.39; 2. Allie Mashall (F) 51.24; 3. Ciarra Brown (F) 52.33; 4. Loralei Griffiths (Ir) 54.63; 5. Jamie Canfield (G) 54.71; 6. Monica Campbell (Po) 58.27; 7. Lena Harvey (Po) 58.96.

100M: 1. Lynsey Shipley (Po) 12.8; 2. Jaylynn Pine (Ch) 13.48; 3. Melia Tubbs (F) 13.86; 4. Erin Lincoln (G) 13.9; 5. Tori Hall (F) 14.06; 6. Lauren Fields (CG) 14.19; 7. Grace Martin (G) 14.29; 8. Kylee Riggs (SP) 14.34.

200M: 1. Lynsey Shipley (Po) 26.08; 2. Madi Oiler (G) 27.29; 3. Allie Marshall (F) 27.77; 4. Erin Lincoln (G) 28.57; 5. Chelsie Curry (CG) 28.71; 6. Kylee Riggs (SP) 29.75; 7. Kelly Romans (Ch) 29.77; 8. Karli Fuller (F) 29.99.

400M: 1. Lynsey Shipley (Po) 1:01.16; 2. Erin Lincoln (G) 1:04.83; 3. Haylee Pratt (Ch) 1:05.86; 4. Lauren Donges (Po) 1:07.03; 5. Chelsie Curry (CG) 1:07.81; 6. Taylor Wilson (F) 1:08.43; 7. Mallory Wells (SP) 1:09.18; 8. Hailey Deem (G) 1:09.7.

800M: 1. Mary Watts (G) 2:36.53;2. McKenna Pannell (F) 2:44.26; 3. Sarah McFann (RH) 2:44.72; 4. Deanna Hall (F) 2:46.01; 5. Abby Cremeans (G) 2:49.38; 6. Anne Marie Raies (Po) 2:50.21; 7. Shianne Littlejohn (Ir) 2:50.28; 8. Karli Davis (Ch) 2:51.05.

1600M: 1. Mary Watts (G) 5:39.23; 2. McKenna Pannell (F) 5:44.98; 3. Mesa Polcyn (G) 5:46.30; 4. Haleigh Fuller (F) 6:04.45; 5. Anne Marie Raies (Po) 6:08.79; 6. Sarah McFann (RH) 6:15.96, 7. Shianne Littlejohn (Ir) 6:25.30; 8. Tylan Eastham (RH) 6:41.66.

3200M: 1. Mesa Poolcyn (G) 12:30.88; 2. McKenna Pannell (F) 12:52.22; 3. Mary Watts (G) 12:52.89; 4. Haleigh Fuller (F) 13:00.10; 5. Anne Marie Raise (Po) 14:29.28; 6. Lauren Littlejohn (RH) 15:49.85.

Relays

4x100M: 1. Coal Grove (Chelsie Curry, Lauren Fields, Kaylee Beals, Emily Compliment) 54.66; 2. Fairland (Lexi Eldridge, Melia Tubbs, Erin Hayden, Karli Fuller) 54.93; 3. South Point (Mallory Wells, Kylee Riggs, Lexie Sharp, Selena Marcum) 56.25; 4. Portsmouth (Andera Thomas, Lauren Donges, Alleria Dorsey, Indicah Chatman) 56.58; 5. Chesapeake (Jaylynn Pine, Karli Davis, Kelly Romans, Haylee Pratt) 57.53; 6. Gallipolis (Trinity Eggers, Cassidy Sickles, Mckenzie Skimore, Bethany Purdum) 59.62;7. Ironton (Emma Blankenship, Erica Collins, Jordyn Koerper, Loralei Griffiths) 1:00.06; 8. Rock Hill (Ally Neal, Helen Aguilera, Mackenzie Clark, Madison Henry) 1:03.84.

4x200M: 1. Fairland (Taylor Wilson, Melia Tubbs, Erin Hayden, Karli Fuller) 1:58.75; 2. Gallipolis (Varna Thayaparan, Jamie Canfield, Ashton Webb, Grace Martin) 1:58.78; 3. South Point (Mallory Wells, Kylee Riggs, Selena Marcum, Cheyanne Berkley) 2:00.22; 4. Portsmouth (Lena Harvey, Ylva Vollan, Andrea Thomas, Indicah Chatman) 2:00.46; 5.Coal Grove (Ali Waller, Lauren Fields, Kaylee Beals, Emily Compliment) 2:01.8; 6. Rock Hill (Ally Neal, Madison Henry, Mackenzie Clark, Helen Aguilera) 2:16.52.

4x400M: 1. Gallipolis (Erin Lincoln, Abby Cremeans, Hailey Deem, Madi Oiler) 4:25.82; 2. Coal Grove (Emily Compliment, Bailey McKnight, Abby Camp, Chelsie Curry) 4:35.24; 3. Fairland (Taylor Wilson, Ciarra Brown, Lexi Eldridge, Kelsie Warnock) 4:36.41; 4. Chesapeake (Kelly Romans, Jaylynn Pine, Karli Davis, Haylee Pratt) 4:40.54; 5. Rock Hill (Sarah McFann, Ally Stewart, Tylan Eastham, Dana Grant) 4:49.25; 6. Portsmouth (Lauren Donges, Ylva Vollan, Andrea Thomas, Indicah Chatman) 5:05.04; 7. Ironton (Eric Collins, Katelyn Boyer, Raegan Crabtree, Shianne Littlejohn) 5:30.09.

4x800M: 1. Fairland (McKenna Pannell, Haleigh Fuller, Hannah Wilson, Deanna Hall) 11:01.34; 2. Rock Hill (Tylan Eastham, Ally Stewart, Sarah McFann, Dana Grant) 11;15.29; 3. Gallipollis (Sabrina Manygoats, Abby Cremeans, Caitlin Caldwell, Hailey Deem) 12:03.73; 4. Coal Grove (Abby Camp, Courtlyn Lewis, Krista Porter-Whitley, Bailey McKnight) 13:13.63; 5. Portsmouth (Alyson Ferrara, Hailie Fry, McKenzie Howell, Anne Marie Raies) 13:32.65; 6.Ironton (Daly King, Kaylie Rase, Anna Preston, Katelynn Boyer) 15:01.02.

—————

Boys’ Track Meet Results

Team Scores

1. Fairland 143.3; 2. South Point 104; 3. Rock Hill 95.83; 4. Chesapeake 82; 5. Gallipolis 80; 6. Portsmouth 71; 7. Coal Grove 44. 83; 8. Ironton 40.

Field Events

Pole Vault: 1. Eli Willis (Ir) 13-6; 2. (tie) Seth Baker (RH), Robbie McFarland (F), Josh Wilson (CG) 11-0; 5. Ryan Brown (SP) 11-0; 6. Seth Marlowe (Ch) 10-6; 7. Oliver Davis (G) 10-0; 8. Tristan Wiseman (CG) 9-0.

Shot Put: 1. Cole Christian (SP) 43-0.75; 2. Jadan Josey (Po) 41-9.25; 3.Jordan Miller (Ch) 40-3.75; 4. Drake Cox (F) 39-5; 5. Kollin Van Horn (F) 37-10.5; 6. Kimo Baldwin (CG) 37-4; 7. Brevin Webb (Ch) 36-6; 8. Aaron Mulkey (CG) 36-0.75.

Discus: 1. Drake Cox (F) 134-0; 2. Jonah Galloway (F) 120-10; 3. Cole Christian (SP) 112-2; 4. Drew Vansickle (G) 111-1; 5. Cameron Donohue (RH) 105-5; 6. Levi Monraga (Po) 103-0; 7. Jordan Miller (Ch) 99-6; 8. Jadan Josey (Po) 98-1.

High Jump: 1. Hunter Ashton (F) 6-3; 2. Kaleb Crisenbery (G) 6-3; 3. Kollin Van Horn (F) 5-8; 4. Evan Holmes (CG) 5-6; 5. Cameron Donohue (RH) 5-6; 6. Andrew Cochran (RH) 5-6; 7. Cade Brandt (SP) 5-4; 8. Josh Wilson (CG) 5-4.

Long Jump: 1. Cecil Fletcher (Ch) 20-5.25; 2. Stephen Wagoner (SP) 18-10.75; 3. Drew Blatt (F) 18-3.5; 4. Gage Stephens (SP) 18-0; 5. Dylan Nunn (G) 17-11.25; 6. Brian Carey-Knipp (Po) 17-11; 7. Nate Malone (RH) 17-5.5; 8. Josh Wilson (CG) 17-0.

Running Events

110M Hurdles: 1. Greg Keeney (F) 17.06; 2. Hunter Ashton (F) 18.49; 3. Jed Whitworth (G) 19.65; 4. Ezra Blain (G) 19.78; 5. Ryan Brown (SP) 20.16; 6. Rylan Jenkins (RH) 20.32; 7. Gabe Kidd (RH) 20.33; 8. Trey Patterson (SP) 20.93.

300M Hurdles: 1. Trent Patterson (SP) 43.29; 2. Hunter Ashton (F) 44.24; 3. Greg Keeney (F) 44.62; Ezra Blain (G) 44.79; 5. Nathaniel Brumett (CG) 47.73; 6. Zac Bokal (G) 47.89; 7. Rylan Jenkins (RH) 4839; 8. Gabe Kidd (RH) 50.32.

100M: 1. Trent Patterson (SP) 11.37; 2. Cecil Fletcher (Ch) 11.42; 3. Darrya Richardson (Po) 11.58; 4.Owen Chafin (SP) 11.73; 5. Drwe Blatt (F) 11.93; 6. Isaiah Lester (G) 11.95; 7. J.W. Bartrum (Ch) 12.26, 8. Dylan Nunn (G) 12.48.

200M: 1. Darray Richardson (Po) 22.99; 2. Trent Patterson (SP) 23.58; 3. Owen Chafin (SP) 23.82; 4. Derek McCallister (Ir) 24.04; 5. Jourdyn Barrow (Ir) 24.47; 6. Dylan Nunn (G) 25.24; 7. Brian Carey-Knipp (Po) 25.28; 8. Keedrick Cunningham (F) 25.71.

400M: 1. Cecil Fletcher (Ch) 51.18; 2.Isaiah Lester (G) 51.25; 3. Gabriel Johnson (Ch) 53.36; 4. Stephen Wagoner (SP) 54.02; 5. Brandon Burditt (RH) 55.09; 6. Dylan Nunn (G) 55.56; 7. Chris Tatlonghari (SP) 56.12; 8. Kyle Sites (CG) 56.13.

800M: 1. Kaleb Crisenbery (G) 2:04.11; 2. David Dotson (Ch) 2:08.39; 3. Victor Aguileera (RH) 2:09.08; 4. Tristan Wilson (F) 2:09.41; 5. Bryce Day (F) 2:12.63; 6. Gabriel Johnson (Ch) 2:13.52; 7. Isaiah Lester (G) 2:16.77; 8. Wesley Monroe (Ir) 2:19.25.

1600M: 1. Seth Miller (RH) 4:34.76; 2. Brendon McCormick (RH) 4:366.84; 3. Bryce Day (F) 4:39.28; 4. Kaleb Crisenbery (G) 4:43.66; 5. David Dotson (Ch) 4:59.31; 6. Daniel Clark (Po) 5:00.53; 7. Ethan Haas (Po) 5:01.74; 8. Caleb Greenlee (G) 5:04.17.

3200M: 1. Seth Miller (RH) 10:16.26; 2. Brendon McCormick (RH) 10:30.85; 3. Bryce Day (F) 10:40.06; 4. Daniel Clark (Po) 10:47.03; 5. Connor Flynn (F) 11:07.61; 6. Ethan Haas (Po) 11:10.77; 7. Evan Holmes (CG) 11:16.05; 8. Caleb Greenlee (G) 11:18.33.

Relays

4x100M: 1. Ironton (Eli Willis, Derek McCallister, Tyler Milleson, Jourdyn Barrow) 45.79; 2. Portsmouth (Brian Carey-Knipp, Omaru Carter, Gustavo Olenscki, Darray Richardson) 46.52; 3. South Point (Ryan Brown, Trey Patterson, Gage Stephens, Owen Chafin) 46.74; 4. Fairland (Robbie McFarland, Drew Blatt, Keedrick Cunningham, Greg Keeney) 47.28; 5. Coal Grove (Nathan Harmon, Nathaniel Brumfett, Kyle Sites, Ranze Large) 47.71; 6. Chesapeake (Seth Marlowe, J.W. Bartrum, Andrew Miller, Tayte Combs) 48.99; 7. Rock Hill (Cameron Barnette, Cameron Donohue, Nate Malone, Tim Secoy) 50.76; 8. Gallipolis (Zac Bokal, Kirk Saunders, Sheldon Lawson, Brycen Caudill) 50.92.

4x200M: 1. Portsmouth (Trever McKenzie, Brian Carey-Knipp, Omaru Carter, Darray Richardson) 1:37.33; 2. Fairland (Tristan Wilson, Drew Blatt, Keedrick Cunningham, Robbie McFarland) 1:39.13; 3. Ironton (Logan Kline, Derek McCallister, Tyler Milleson, Jourdyn Barrow) 1:40.62; 4. Coal Grove (Wyatt Boggs, Nathaniel Brumett, Kyle Sites, Nathan Harmon) 1:40.62; 5. Rock Hill (Brady Knipp, Victor Aguilera, Nathan Turvey, Brandon Burditt) 1:42.83; 6. Gallipolis (Zac Bokal, Kirk Saunders, Kyle Greenlee, Brycen Caudill) 1:44.60; 7. Chesapeake (Tayte Combs, Andy Mayenschein, Noah Huff, Andrew Miller) 1:51.18.

4x400M: 1. Chesapeake (David Dotson, Gabriel Johnson, J.W. Bartrum, Cecil Fletcher) 3:36.41; 2. South Point (Trent Patterson, Cade Brandt, Chris Tatlonghari, Stephen Wagoner) 3:38.09; 3. Rock Hill (Brandon Burditt, Brady Knipp, Ethan Miller, Victory Aguilera) 3:41.85; 4. Fairland (Robbie McFarland, Hunter Ashton, Greg Keeney, Tristan Wilson) 3:45.03; 5. Ironton (Derek McCallister, Jourdydn Barrow, Tyler Milleson, Wesley Monroe) 3:50.22; 6. Coal Grove (Kyle Sites, Nathaniel Brumett, Cole Lehn, Nathan Harmon) 3:51.61; 7. Portsmouth (Trever McKenzie, Travis McKenzie, Tyrin Johnson, Tyson Trinidad) 3:54.28; 8. Gallipolis (Kyle Greenlee, Kirk Saunders, Kobe Conchrane, Cade Mason) 3:55.00.

4x800M: 1. Rock Hill (Seth Miller, Ethan Miller, Victor Aguilera, Brendon McCormick) 8:52.97; 2. Fairland (Bryce Day, Brandon Bowman, Van Knipp, Tristan Wilson) 9:05.68; 3. Gallipolis (Kyle Greenlee, Zac Bokal, Cade Mason, Caleb Greenlee) 9:08.14; 4. Portsmouth (Trever McKenzie, Aiden Kammler, Ethan Haas, Tyson Trinidad); 9:23.47; 5. South Point (Ardien Johnson, Chris Tatlonghari, Jordan Parker, Cade Brandt) 9:34.31; 6. Chesapeake (Noah Huff, Ian Guthrie, Andrwe Miller, Jacob Martin) 10:07.83; 7. Coal Grove (Logan Zerkle, Garrett Holliday, Austin Bridges, Tristan Wiseman) 10:15.64.