• 64°

Scoreboard

MLB schedule

Major League Baseball

All Times EDT

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 23 15 .605 —

New York 21 16 .568 1 1/2

Philadelphia 22 17 .564 1 1/2

Miami 21 17 .553 2

Atlanta 9 28 .243 13 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 27 9 .750 —

Pittsburgh 20 17 .541 7 1/2

St. Louis 20 18 .526 8

Milwaukee 16 22 .421 12

Cincinnati 15 23 .395 13

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 22 18 .550 —

Colorado 19 18 .514 1 1/2

Los Angeles 20 19 .513 1 1/2

Arizona 18 23 .439 4 1/2

San Diego 17 22 .436 4 1/2

Monday’s Games

Cleveland 15, Cincinnati 6

Miami 5, Philadelphia 3

Pittsburgh 8, Atlanta 5

Arizona 12, N.Y. Yankees 2

L.A. Angels 7, L.A. Dodgers 6

Tuesday’s Games

Cincinnati (Simon 1-3) at Cleveland (Salazar 3-2), 6:10 p.m.

Atlanta (Blair 0-2) at Pittsburgh (Nicasio 3-3), 7:05 p.m.

Miami (Chen 3-1) at Philadelphia (Velasquez 4-1), 7:05 p.m.

Washington (Scherzer 4-2) at N.Y. Mets (Syndergaard 3-2), 7:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Hendricks 2-2) at Milwaukee (Anderson 1-5), 8:10 p.m.

Colorado (Bettis 3-2) at St. Louis (Garcia 3-2), 8:15 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Pineda 1-4) at Arizona (Greinke 3-3), 9:40 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Weaver 3-2) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 5-1), 10:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Bumgarner 4-2) at San Diego (Rea 3-1), 10:10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Miami at Philadelphia, 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.

Colorado at St. Louis, 8:15 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

San Francisco at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.

———

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Baltimore 23 13 .639 —

Boston 24 14 .632 —

Toronto 19 21 .475 6

Tampa Bay 17 19 .472 6

New York 16 20 .444 7

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 24 14 .632 —

Cleveland 18 17 .514 4 1/2

Kansas City 18 19 .486 5 1/2

Detroit 17 21 .447 7

Minnesota 10 27 .270 13 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Seattle 21 16 .568 —

Texas 22 17 .564 —

Los Angeles 17 21 .447 4 1/2

Oakland 17 22 .436 5

Houston 15 24 .385 7

Monday’s Games

Cleveland 15, Cincinnati 6

Boston at Kansas City, ppd.

Tampa Bay 13, Toronto 2

Detroit 10, Minnesota 8

N.Y. Yankees at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

Oakland 3, Texas 1

L.A. Angels 7, L.A. Dodgers 6

Tuesday’s Games

Cincinnati (Simon 1-3) at Cleveland (Salazar 3-2), 6:10 p.m.

Seattle (Miley 3-2) at Baltimore (Jimenez 2-3), 7:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Archer 2-4) at Toronto (Stroman 4-0), 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota (Hughes 1-6) at Detroit (Pelfrey 0-4), 7:10 p.m.

Houston (Keuchel 2-5) at Chicago White Sox (Rodon 1-4), 8:10 p.m.

Boston (Porcello 6-1) at Kansas City (Ventura 3-2), 8:15 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Pineda 1-4) at Arizona (Greinke 3-3), 9:40 p.m.

Texas (Hamels 4-0) at Oakland (Surkamp 0-3), 10:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Weaver 3-2) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 5-1), 10:10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Minnesota at Detroit, 1:08 p.m.

Boston at Kansas City, 2:15 p.m.

Texas at Oakland, 3:35 p.m.

Seattle at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.

Cleveland at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

Houston at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

Boston at Kansas City, 8:15 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

 

MLB leaders

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL LEADERS

NATIONAL LEAGUE

BATTING—Murphy, Washington, .400; Prado, Miami, .381; Diaz, St. Louis, .376; Braun, Milwaukee, .367; Herrera, Philadelphia, .343; Molina, St. Louis, .333; Segura, Arizona, .333; Fowler, Chicago, .331; Marte, Pittsburgh, .326; Cozart, CINCINNATI, .319.

RUNS—Arenado, Colorado, 30; Rizzo, Chicago, 29; Zobrist, Chicago, 28; Fowler, Chicago, 27; Rendon, Washington, 26; Piscotty, St. Louis, 26; Polanco, Pittsburgh, 26; Bryant, Chicago, 26; Story, Colorado, 25; Diaz, St. Louis, 25; McCutchen, Pittsburgh, 25; Carpenter, St. Louis, 25; Herrera, Philadelphia, 25.

RBI—Rizzo, Chicago, 34; Cespedes, New York, 32; Arenado, Colorado, 32; Pence, San Francisco, 29; Harper, Washington, 29; Kemp, San Diego, 28; Story, Colorado, 28; Zobrist, Chicago, 28; Russell, Chicago, 27; Braun, Milwaukee, 27.

HITS—Segura, Arizona, 56; Murphy, Washington, 56; Prado, Miami, 51; Herrera, Philadelphia, 48; Piscotty, St. Louis, 47; Braun, Milwaukee, 47; Marte, Pittsburgh, 47; Parra, Colorado, 46; Arenado, Colorado, 45; Diaz, St. Louis, 44; Molina, St. Louis, 44; Ozuna, Miami, 44.

DOUBLES—Fowler, Chicago, 14; Parra, Colorado, 14; Lamb, Arizona, 13; Marte, Pittsburgh, 13; Murphy, Washington, 13; Diaz, St. Louis, 13; Molina, St. Louis, 12; Duvall, CINCINNATI, 12; Markakis, Atlanta, 12; Polanco, Pittsburgh, 12; Yelich, Miami, 12.

TRIPLES—Story, Colorado, 4; Peralta, Arizona, 3; Ozuna, Miami, 3; Belt, San Francisco, 3; Dietrich, Miami, 3; Blanco, San Francisco, 3; Panik, San Francisco, 3; Owings, Arizona, 3; Segura, Arizona, 3; Hernandez, Philadelphia, 2; Carpenter, St. Louis, 2; Fowler, Chicago, 2; Utley, Los Angeles, 2; Murphy, Washington, 2; Bruce, CINCINNATI, 2; Granderson, New York, 2; Herrmann, Arizona, 2; Wong, St. Louis, 2; Lamb, Arizona, 2; Duffy, San Francisco, 2; Russell, Chicago, 2; Puig, Los Angeles, 2; Span, San Francisco, 2; Hazelbaker, St. Louis, 2; Gordon, Miami, 2; LeMahieu, Colorado, 2; Herrera, Philadelphia, 2; Harrison, Pittsburgh, 2.

HOME RUNS—Arenado, Colorado, 13; Cespedes, New York, 12; Stanton, Miami, 11; Rizzo, Chicago, 11; Story, Colorado, 11; Harper, Washington, 11; Carter, Milwaukee, 11; Walker, New York, 10; Kemp, San Diego, 9; Suarez, CINCINNATI, 8; Carpenter, St. Louis, 8; McCutchen, Pittsburgh, 8; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 8; Howard, Philadelphia, 8.

STOLEN BASES—Marte, Pittsburgh, 12; Villar, Milwaukee, 11; Upton Jr., San Diego, 7; Hamilton, CINCINNATI, 7; Gordon, Miami, 6; Harper, Washington, 6; Owings, Arizona, 6; Taylor, Washington, 6; Herrera, Philadelphia, 6; Smith, Atlanta, 6; Fowler, Chicago, 6; Harrison, Pittsburgh, 6.

PITCHING—Arrieta, Chicago, 7-0; Strasburg, Washington, 6-0; Samardzija, San Francisco, 5-2; Matz, New York, 5-1; Fernandez, Miami, 5-2; Cueto, San Francisco, 5-1; Hammel, Chicago, 5-0; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 5-1; Chatwood, Colorado, 5-3; Niese, Pittsburgh, 4-2; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 4-2; Scherzer, Washington, 4-2.

ERA—Arrieta, Chicago, 1.29; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 1.74; Hammel, Chicago, 1.77; Pomeranz, San Diego, 1.80; Lester, Chicago, 1.88; Gonzalez, Washington, 1.93; Maeda, Los Angeles, 2.30; Syndergaard, New York, 2.53; Garcia, St. Louis, 2.58; Ross, Washington, 2.63.

STRIKEOUTS—Kershaw, Los Angeles, 77; Fernandez, Miami, 69; Scherzer, Washington, 66; Strasburg, Washington, 65; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 60; Nola, Philadelphia, 58; Arrieta, Chicago, 55; Syndergaard, New York, 55; Cueto, San Francisco, 53; Lester, Chicago, 51; Pomeranz, San Diego, 51.

SAVES—Gomez, Philadelphia, 14; Jansen, Los Angeles, 13; Melancon, Pittsburgh, 12; Ramos, Miami, 12; Familia, New York, 12; McGee, Colorado, 12; Papelbon, Washington, 11; Jeffress, Milwaukee, 10; Rodney, San Diego, 10; Casilla, San Francisco, 9.

–––––

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BATTING—Castellanos, Detroit, .348; Altuve, Houston, .340; Bogaerts, Boston, .338; Martinez, Detroit, .338; Hosmer, Kansas City, .336; Machado, Baltimore, .333; Bradley Jr., Boston, .331; Ortiz, Boston, .320; Ramirez, Boston, .319; Saunders, Toronto, .317; Shaw, Boston, .317.

RUNS—Altuve, Houston, 37; Donaldson, Toronto, 34; Kinsler, Detroit, 34; Betts, Boston, 32; Bogaerts, Boston, 31; Machado, Baltimore, 30; Davis, Baltimore, 28; Pedroia, Boston, 28; Desmond, Texas, 28; Odor, Texas, 27.

RBI—Cano, Seattle, 34; Ortiz, Boston, 33; Frazier, Chicago, 32; Castellanos, Detroit, 30; Bradley Jr., Boston, 30; Rasmus, Houston, 29; Encarnacion, Toronto, 29; Trumbo, Baltimore, 28; Betts, Boston, 27; Bautista, Toronto, 26; Shaw, Boston, 26; Beltre, Texas, 26.

HITS—Bogaerts, Boston, 53; Altuve, Houston, 52; Machado, Baltimore, 50; Kinsler, Detroit, 49; Pedroia, Boston, 47; Hosmer, Kansas City, 47; Castellanos, Detroit, 46; Ramirez, Boston, 46; Cano, Seattle, 45; Bradley Jr., Boston, 45; Martinez, Detroit, 45; Betts, Boston, 45.

DOUBLES—Altuve, Houston, 17; Ortiz, Boston, 16; Machado, Baltimore, 15; Bogaerts, Boston, 14; Shaw, Boston, 13; Longoria, Tampa Bay, 12; Lawrie, Chicago, 12; Pillar, Toronto, 12; Bautista, Toronto, 11; Martinez, Detroit, 11.

TRIPLES—Bradley Jr., Boston, 4; Betts, Boston, 3; Andrus, Texas, 3; Eaton, Chicago, 3; Aoki, Seattle, 3; Marte, Seattle, 2; Escobar, Kansas City, 2; Castro, Houston, 2; Ellsbury, New York, 2; Gose, Detroit, 2; Naquin, Cleveland, 2; Shaw, Boston, 2; Burns, Oakland, 2; Seager, Seattle, 2.

HOME RUNS—Cano, Seattle, 12; Frazier, Chicago, 12; Machado, Baltimore, 11; Trumbo, Baltimore, 11; Ortiz, Boston, 10; Semien, Oakland, 10; Springer, Houston, 9; Altuve, Houston, 9; Davis, Baltimore, 9; Park, Minnesota, 9; Donaldson, Toronto, 9.

STOLEN BASES—Altuve, Houston, 15; Burns, Oakland, 9; Ellsbury, New York, 9; Davis, Cleveland, 8; Betts, Boston, 8; Escobar, Kansas City, 8; Desmond, Texas, 7; Martin, Seattle, 7; Santana, Minnesota, 7; Nunez, Minnesota, 7; Gardner, New York, 7.

PITCHING—Sale, Chicago, 8-0; Zimmermann, Detroit, 6-2; Ramirez, Tampa Bay, 6-1; Porcello, Boston, 6-1; Happ, Toronto, 5-1; Quintana, Chicago, 5-2; Tomlin, Cleveland, 5-0; Latos, Chicago, 5-0; Tillman, Baltimore, 5-1; Price, Boston, 5-1.

ERA—Quintana, Chicago, 1.54; Sale, Chicago, 1.67; Salazar, Cleveland, 1.90; Wright, Boston, 2.36; Zimmermann, Detroit, 2.45; Hernandez, Seattle, 2.47; Tillman, Baltimore, 2.58; Walker, Seattle, 2.63; Hill, Oakland, 2.68; Estrada, Toronto, 2.89.

STRIKEOUTS—Price, Boston, 65; Smyly, Tampa Bay, 58; Archer, Tampa Bay, 54; Sale, Chicago, 53; Hill, Oakland, 53; Salazar, Cleveland, 53; Kluber, Cleveland, 52; Verlander, Detroit, 50; Quintana, Chicago, 47; Tillman, Baltimore, 47.

SAVES—Madson, Oakland, 11; Cishek, Seattle, 11; Tolleson, Texas, 11; Britton, Baltimore, 10; Kimbrel, Boston, 10; Rodriguez, Detroit, 10; Robertson, Chicago, 10; Colome, Tampa Bay, 9; Allen, Cleveland, 9; Gregerson, Houston, 8; Osuna, Toronto, 8; Davis, Kansas City, 8.

 

NBA playoffs

National Basketball Association Playoffs

All Times EDT

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Monday, May 16

Oklahoma City at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, May 17

Toronto at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Oklahoma City at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Thursday, May 19

Toronto at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Cleveland at Toronto, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 22

Golden State at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Monday, May 23

Cleveland at Toronto, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 24

Golden State at Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, May 25

x-Cleveland at Toronto, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 26

x-Oklahoma City at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Friday, May 27

x-Cleveland at Toronto, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

x-Golden State at Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.

Sunday, May 29

x-Toronto at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, May 30

x-Oklahoma City at Golden State, 9 p.m.

 

NHL playoffs

National Hockey League

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Friday, May 13

Tampa Bay 3, Pittsburgh 1, Tampa Bay leads series 1-0

Sunday, May 15

St. Louis 2, San Jose 1, St. Louis leads series 1-0

Monday, May 16

Pittsburgh 3, Tampa Bay 2, OT, series tied 1-1

Tuesday, May 17

San Jose at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay 8 p.m.

Thursday, May 19

St. Louis at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Friday, May 20

Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

St. Louis at San Jose, 7:15 p.m.

Sunday, May 22

x-Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

Monday, May 23

x-San Jose at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, May 24

x-Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay 8 p.m.

Wednesday, May 25

x-St. Louis at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Thursday, May 26

x-Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

Friday, May 27

x-San Jose at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

 

Boys’ baseball

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Boys’ Baseball Tournaments

Monday’s Scores

Division III

Akr. Manchester 3, Rittman 2

Apple Creek Waynedale 9, Doylestown Chippewa 5

Beachwood 15, Wickliffe 3

Berlin Hiland 4, Martins Ferry 0

Burton Berkshire 5, Warren Champion 4

Cadiz Harrison Cent. 2, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 1

Can. Cent. Cath. 4, Canfield S. Range 0

Coshocton 2, Sugarcreek Garaway 1, 10 innings

Elyria Cath. 10, Garfield Hts. Trinity 0

Gates Mills Hawken 7, Newton Falls 1

Marion Pleasant 7, Utica 3, 8 innings

Milford Center Fairbanks 8, Columbus Academy 1

Youngs. Mooney 17, Columbiana Crestview 9

Zoarville Tuscarawas Val. 6, Belmont Union Local 1

Division IV

Danville 11, Tree of Life 0

Lancaster Fisher Cath. 9, Howard E. Knox 0

Reedsville Eastern 7, Belpre 4

Strasburg-Franklin 2, New Matamoras Frontier 0

Toronto 9, Caldwell 1

Waterford 5, Glouster Trimble 2

 

Girls’ softball

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Girls’ Softball Tournaments

Monday’s Scores

Division III

Atwater Waterloo 6, Youngs. Ursuline 5

Batavia Clermont NE 19, Reading 9

Canfield S. Range 3, Youngs. Mooney 0

Hamilton Badin 4, Middletown Madison 3

Lewistown Indian Lake 4, Milton-Union 2

New Lebanon Dixie 7, Waynesville 6

Spring. NW 4, Spring. NE 0

St. Bernard Roger Bacon 10, Cin. Hills Christian Academy 0

Division IV

Danville 9, Howard E. Knox 2

Sugar Grove Berne Union 3, Newark Cath. 0

 

NBA draft order

2016 NBA Draft Order

Lottery Held: May 17

Draft Held: June 23

FIRST ROUND

Team W-L Pct. Chances

a-Philadelphia 10-72 .122 250

b-LA Lakers 17-65 .207 199

Brooklyn (to Boston) 21-61 .256 156

Phoenix 23-59 .280 119

Minnesota 29-53 .354 88

New Orleans 30-52 .366 63

New York (to Den or Tor) 32-50 .390 43

c-Sacramento 33-49 .402 19

d-Denver 33-49 .402 19

Milwaukee 33-49 .402 18

Orlando 35-47 .427 8

Utah 40-42 .488 7

e-Washington 41-41 .500 6

Chicago 42-40 .512 5

Remainder of Round

15. Houston (to Denver) 41-41 .500

16. Dallas (to Boston) 42-40 .512

17. Memphis 42-40 .512

18. Detroit 44-38 .537

19. Portland (to Denver) 44-38 .537

20. Indiana 45-37 .549

21. Atlanta 48-34 .585

22. Charlotte 48-34 .585

23. Boston 48-34 .585

24. Miami (to Phi via Cle) 48-34 .585

25. LA Clippers 53-29 .646

26. Okla City (to Phi via Den&Cle) 55-27 .671

27. Toronto 56-26 .683

28. Cleveland (to Pho via Bos) 57-25 .695

29. San Antonio 67-15 .817

30. Golden State 73-9 .890

a-may be conveyed to Sacramento.

b-may be conveyed to Philadelphia via Phoenix.

c-may be conveyed to (I) Chicago via Cleveland, or (II) Philadelphia.

d-may be conveyed to Toronto via New York.

e-may be conveyed to Phoenix.

NOTE: The first three picks will be determined by the lottery and the remainder of the “lottery teams” will select in positions 4 through 14 in inverse order of their consolidated standings)

 

NASCAR results

NASCAR Sprint Cup-AAA 400 Lineup

Sunday

At Dover International Speedway

Dover, Del. Lap length: 1 mile

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (10) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 400.

2. (23) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 400.

3. (13) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 400.

4. (11) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 400.

5. (9) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 400.

6. (14) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 400.

7. (6) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 400.

8. (18) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 400.

9. (7) Martin Truex Jr, Toyota, 400.

10. (25) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 400.

11. (19) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 400.

12. (32) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 400.

13. (31) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 400.

14. (5) Ricky Stenhouse Jr, Ford, 400.

15. (1) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 399.

16. (8) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 398.

17. (27) David Ragan, Toyota, 397.

18. (30) Chris Buescher, Ford, 396.

19. (35) Landon Cassill, Ford, 396.

20. (28) Michael McDowell, Chevrolet, 396.

21. (24) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 395.

22. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 391.

23. (20) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 391.

24. (17) Brian Scott, Ford, 390.

25. (21) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 387.

26. (26) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 374.

27. (36) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, Vibration, 364.

28. (4) Carl Edwards, Toyota, Accident, 359.

29. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, Accident, 355.

30. (3) Kyle Busch, Toyota, Accident, 354.

31. (15) Aric Almirola, Ford, Accident, 354.

32. (2) Dale Earnhardt Jr, Chevrolet, Accident, 354.

33. (12) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 345.

34. (34) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, Suspension, 342.

35. (39) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Ford, 334.

36. (40) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 331.

37. (37) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, Accident, 223.

38. (38) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, Accident, 204.

39. (33) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, Accident, 139.

40. (29) Matt DiBenedetto, Toyota, Accident, 116.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 109.348 mph.

Time of Race: 03 Hrs, 39 Mins, 29 Secs. Margin of Victory: 0.187 Seconds.

Caution Flags: 12 for 65 laps.

Lead Changes: 19 among 10 drivers.

Top 16 in Points: K. Harvick, 418; Kyle Busch, 397; Kurt Busch, 386; C. Edwards, 381; J. Johnson, 370; B. Keselowski, 368; C. Elliott, 341; J. Logano, 340; M. Truex Jr, 336; A. Dillon, 315; D. Earnhardt Jr, 314; M. Kenseth, 313; D. Hamlin, 308; J. Mcmurray, 296; Blaney, 288; K. Kahne, 286.