• 73°

Scoreboard

MLB schedule

Major League Baseball

All Times EDT

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 24 16 .600 —

Philadelphia 24 17 .585 1/2

New York 22 17 .564 1 1/2

Miami 21 19 .525 3

Atlanta 10 29 .256 13 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 28 10 .737 —

Pittsburgh 21 18 .538 7 1/2

St. Louis 21 19 .525 8

Milwaukee 17 23 .425 12

Cincinnati 15 25 .375 14

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 24 18 .571 —

Colorado 20 19 .513 2 1/2

Los Angeles 21 20 .512 2 1/2

Arizona 19 24 .442 5 1/2

San Diego 17 24 .415 6 1/2

Wednesday’s Games

Philadelphia 4, Miami 2

Atlanta 3, Pittsburgh 1

Cleveland 8, Cincinnati 7, 12 innings

Washington 7, N.Y. Mets 1

Chicago Cubs 2, Milwaukee 1, 13 innings

St. Louis 2, Colorado 0

N.Y. Yankees 4, Arizona 2

L.A. Angels 8, L.A. Dodgers 1

San Francisco 2, San Diego 1.

Thursday’s Games

Chicago Cubs (Hammel 5-0) at Milwaukee (Guerra 2-0), 1:40 p.m.

Atlanta (Foltynewicz 1-1) at Pittsburgh (Locke 1-3), 7:05 p.m.

Cleveland (Tomlin 5-0) at Cincinnati (Adleman 1-1), 7:10 p.m.

Washington (Strasburg 6-0) at N.Y. Mets (Harvey 3-5), 7:10 p.m.

Colorado (Gray 1-1) at St. Louis (Wacha 2-4), 7:15 p.m.

San Francisco (Samardzija 5-2) at San Diego (Shields 2-5), 9:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Stripling 1-2) at L.A. Angels (Chacin 1-2), 10:05 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Colorado at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.

Seattle at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

Washington at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Arizona at St. Louis, 8:15 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at San Diego, 10:40 p.m.

———

AMERICAN LEAGUE

All Times EDT

East Division

W L Pct GB

Baltimore 24 14 .632 —

Boston 25 16 .610 1/2

Tampa Bay 19 19 .500 5

Toronto 19 23 .452 7

New York 17 22 .436 7 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 24 16 .600 —

Cleveland 20 17 .541 2 1/2

Kansas City 20 20 .500 4

Detroit 19 21 .475 5

Minnesota 10 29 .256 13 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Seattle 22 17 .564 —

Texas 22 19 .537 1

Oakland 19 22 .463 4

Los Angeles 18 22 .450 4 1/2

Houston 17 24 .415 6

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit 6, Minnesota 3

Kansas City 3, Boston 2

Oakland 8, Texas 1

Baltimore 5, Seattle 2

Tampa Bay 6, Toronto 3

Cleveland 8, Cincinnati 7, 12 innings

Houston 5, Chicago White Sox 3

Boston 5, Kansas City 2

N.Y. Yankees 4, Arizona 2

L.A. Angels 8, L.A. Dodgers 1

Thursday’s Games

Seattle (Karns 3-1) at Baltimore (Wilson 2-1), 12:35 p.m.

Cleveland (Tomlin 5-0) at Cincinnati (Adleman 1-1), 7:10 p.m.

Houston (McHugh 4-3) at Chicago White Sox (Sale 8-0), 8:10 p.m.

Toronto (Estrada 1-2) at Minnesota (Santana 1-2), 8:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Stripling 1-2) at L.A. Angels (Chacin 1-2), 10:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Nova 2-1) at Oakland (Graveman 1-5), 10:05 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Tampa Bay at Detroit, 7:08 p.m.

Cleveland at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

Seattle at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

Kansas City at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

Texas at Houston, 8:10 p.m.

Toronto at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Oakland, 9:35 p.m.

Baltimore at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

 

NBA playoffs

National Basketball Association Playoffs

All Times EDT

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Monday, May 16

Oklahoma City 108, Golden State 102

Tuesday, May 17

Cleveland 115, Toronto 84, Cleveland leads series 1-0

Wednesday, May 18

Golden State 118, Oklahoma City 91, series tied 1-1

Thursday, May 19

Toronto at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Cleveland at Toronto, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 22

Golden State at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Monday, May 23

Cleveland at Toronto, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 24

Golden State at Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, May 25

x-Cleveland at Toronto, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 26

x-Oklahoma City at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Friday, May 27

x-Cleveland at Toronto, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

x-Golden State at Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.

Sunday, May 29

x-Toronto at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, May 30

x-Oklahoma City at Golden State, 9 p.m.

 

NHL playoff

National Hockey League

CONFERENCE FINALS

All Times EDT

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Friday, May 13

Tampa Bay 3, Pittsburgh 1, Tampa Bay leads series 1-0

Sunday, May 15

St. Louis 2, San Jose 1, St. Louis leads series 1-0

Monday, May 16

Pittsburgh 3, Tampa Bay 2, OT, series tied 1-1

Tuesday, May 17

San Jose 4, St. Louis 0, series tied 1-1

Wednesday, May 18

Pittsburgh 4, Tampa Bay 2, Pittsburgh leads series 2-1

Thursday, May 19

St. Louis at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Friday, May 20

Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

St. Louis at San Jose, 7:15 p.m.

Sunday, May 22

x-Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

Monday, May 23

x-San Jose at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, May 24

x-Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay 8 p.m.

Wednesday, May 25

x-St. Louis at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Thursday, May 26

x-Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

Friday, May 27

x-San Jose at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

 

Boys’ baseball

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Boys’ Baseball Tournaments

Monday’s Scores

Division III

Anna 4, Spring. Greenon 2

Berlin Hiland 1, Coshocton 0

Cadiz Harrison Cent. 5, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 1

Carlisle 2, Spring. NW 0

Cin. Hills Christian Academy 4, Cin. Madeira 0

Cin. Summit Country Day 10, Cin. Purcell Marian 0

Marion Pleasant 5, Milford Center Fairbanks 4

St. Bernard Roger Bacon 3, Blanchester 1

Versailles 1, Arcanum 0

Wheelersburg 8, Lynchburg-Clay 0

Division IV

Bucyrus Wynford 4, Norwalk St. Paul 1

Cuyahoga Hts. 3, Hartville Lake Center Christian 1

Defiance Ayersville 4, Hicksville 3

Ft. Recovery 2, St. Henry 0

Kalida 3, Miller City 0

Lancaster Fisher Cath. 3, Danville 0

Leipsic 4, Arlington 2

Lewisburg Tri-County N. 12, S. Charleston SE 2

N. Lewisburg Triad 4, Ft. Loramie 0

New London 11, Lucas 1

New Madison Tri-Village 5, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 2

Newton 3, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 2

Sidney Lehman 7, Russia 6

Sycamore Mohawk 2, N. Baltimore 1

Tiffin Calvert 10, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 0

Toronto 1, Strasburg-Franklin 0

 

Girls’ softball

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Girls’ Softball Tournaments

Wednesday’s Scores

Division III

Akr. Manchester 5, Apple Creek Waynedale 2

Archbold 8, Bloomdale Elmwood 5

Columbia Station Columbia 8, Garfield Hts. Trinity 2

Elyria Cath. 6, Wellington 3

Harrod Allen E. 6, Bluffton 2

N. Robinson Col. Crawford 4, Castalia Margaretta 0

New Lexington 3, Portsmouth West 2

Newton Falls 2, Kirtland 1

Pemberville Eastwood 4, Metamora Evergreen 0

W. Salem NW 1, Massillon Tuslaw 0, 10 innings

Warren Champion 10, Brookfield 0

Williamsport Westfall 4, Southeastern 2

Division IV

Bristol 1, McDonald 0

Carey 17, Leipsic 0

Cortland Maplewood 5, Vienna Mathews 1

Kansas Lakota 4, Old Fort 3

Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 4, S. Charleston Southeastern 3

Rockford Parkway 5, Maria Stein Marion Local 4

Sherwood Fairview 6, Edon 3, 8 innings

Tol. Christian 1, Edgerton 0

Van Wert Lincolnview 10, Continental 9

 

NBA draft order

2016 NBA Draft Order

Lottery Held: May 17

Draft Held: June 23

FIRST ROUND

1. Philadelphia

2. LA Lakers

3. Boston (from Brooklyn)

4. Phoenix

5. Minnesota

6. New Orleans

7. Denver (from New York)

8. Sacramento

9. Toronto (from Denver via New York)

10. Milwaukee

11. Orlando

12. Utah

13. Phoenix (from Washington)

14. Chicago

15. Denver (from Houston)

16. Boston (from Dallas)

17. Memphis

18. Detroit

19. Denver (from Portland)

20. Indiana

21. Atlanta

22. Charlotte

23. Boston

24. Philadelphia (from Miami via Cleveland)

25. LA Clippers

26. Philadelphia (from Oklahoma City via Denver and Cleveland)

27. Toronto

28. Phoenix (From Cleveland via Boston)

29. San Antonio

30. Golden State

SECOND ROUND

31. Boston (from Philadelphia via Miami)

32. LA Lakers

33. LA CLippers (From Brooklyn)

34. Phoenix

35. Boston (from Minnesota via Phoenix)

36. Milwaukee (from New Orleans via Sacramento)

37. Houston (from New York via Sacramento and Portland)

38. Milwaukee

39. New Orleans (Denver via Philadelphia)

40. New Orleans (from Sacramento)

41. Orlando

42. Utah

43. Houston

44. Atlanta (from Washington)

45. Boston (from Memphis via Dallas)

46. Dallas

47. Orlando (from Chicago)

48. Chicago (from Portland via Cleveland)

49. Detroit

50. Indiana

51. Boston (from Miami)

52. Utah (from Boston via Memphis)

53. Denver (from Charlotte via Oklahoma City)

54. Atlanta

55. Brooklyn (from LA Clippers)

56. Denver (from Oklahoma City)

57. Memphis (from Toronto)

58. Boston (from Cleveland)

59. Sacramento (from San Antonio)

60. Utah (from Golden State)