• 55°

Variety of runners win at annual RBTR

Willow Woods’ Tara Schneider won the 10K at the annual Run By The River. (Tim Gearhart of Tim’s News & Novelties, Park Ave. in Ironton)

Willow Woods’ Tara Schneider won the 10K at the annual Run By The River. (Tim Gearhart of Tim’s News & Novelties, Park Ave. in Ironton)

By Tim Gearhart

For The Ironton Tribune

 

RUSSELL, Ky. — Winners of the 39th annual East Greenup Kiwanis Club Run By The River, held Saturday morning in came from all corners of the Tri-State.

Men’s 5K winner Charles Andrew May said his victory was unexpected. The Huntington resident, at 19, crossed the finish line with a time of 19:32. “I loved it, but I was definitely surprised,” he said.

“This is a big event and a lot of people have this marked on their calendars,” May said.

With so much competition he didn’t enter the race expecting to win, and he finished just 10 seconds ahead of the runnerup, Parker Ball, 16, of Lynn, Ky., who had a time of 19:42.

The 5K women’s division winner was Tammy Black, 46, of Chesapeake with a time of 22:28. She placed 10th overall in the 5K race.

“I loved the course,” Black said. “But it was a rough race because of the heat. But it was fun.”

The races started with a temperature in the mid-70s, but the sun quickly pushed the thermometer well into the 80s.

Runnerup in the women’s 5K was Krista Miller, 30, of Huntington, with a time of 22:51.

The 10K races were won by a Raceland, Ky., salesman and coach, and a Willow Wood, Ohio, woman who teaches 5th grade at Dawson-Bryant schools in Coal Grove.

Chuck Cantrell, 50, won the men’s division with a time of 42:44.

“This race is always hot and the sun especially beats down on you between Worthington and Russell,” he said.

“So I spent several days before the race hydrating and trying to build up fluids.

“I enjoy the race and the competition and I accomplished (with his time) what I wanted to do.”

Cantrell is a pharmaceutical sales representative, but helps coach the Russell cross country team.

“At 50, I’m fortunate I can get out and do, athletically, what I do,” he said.

Jason Beckner, 28, of Huntington, finished second at 43:24.

Tara Schneider took the women’s 10K with a time of 53:08. Schneider, 31, said the race went well for her “until on the way back.”

Then heat became a factor.

“It hit me about the 5-mile marker,” she said.

Runner-up in the women’s 10K was Shande Osborne, 39, of Prichard, W.Va. With a time of 54:25.

The 5K race featured several special events:

Stroller Division: First Michelle Stringer, 29, of Flatwoods; second Hannah Fountain, 27, of Russell.

Father/Son: First David Gill and Jake Stringer of Flatwoods, Ky.; second Wayne Barnhill and Eli Barnhill of Ashland, Ky.

Mother/Son: First Misty Terry and Carter Terry of Catlettsburg, Ky.

Mother/Daughter: Michelle Stringer and Debbi Gill of Flatwoods, Ky.

Run By The River is Kentucky’s oldest continuously operating road race and one of the oldest races in the Tri-State. Proceeds from the event fund community projects throughout Greenup County, including annual scholarships to Kiwanis-sponsored Key Club seniors at Russell and Raceland-Worthington high schools and food baskets at Thanksgiving for 50 families.

Run By The River 39th Annual Race Results

5K Race

1. Charles A. May 19:31; 2. Parker Ball 19:41; 3. Randall Watts 20:16; 4. Anthony Fraley 20:51; 5. Jeff England 21:01; 6. Lanny Fraley 21:11; 7. Tim Bailey 21:42; 8. Ron Simpson 21:54; 9. Brody Austin 22:13; 10. Tammy Black 22:26;

11. Krista Miller 22:50; 12. Les Boggs 22:56; 13. Jake Stringer 24:43; 14. Tanya Queen 24:55; 15. Greg Erwin 25:14; 16. Randall Norris 25:19; 17. Cecil R. Salyer 25:24; 18. Alexandria Lindberg 25:51; 19. Misty Terry 25:56; 20. Kevin Black 25:57;

21. Larry Royster 26:24; 22. Ed Edwards 26:37; 23. Tom Pack 27:39; 24. David Gill 27:58; 25. Nancy Miller 27:59; 26. Bill Wright 28:05; 27. Marcus Bess 28:10; 28. Brad Markins 28:24; 29. Karen Ford 28:25; 30. J.C. Brown 28:49;

31. Carter Terry 29:00; 32. Casandra Gibson 29:28; 33. James Barker 29:40; 34. Michelle Stringer 29:47; 35. Debbi Gill 29:57; 36. Luke Pridemore 30:27; 37. Aaron Pridemoree 30:29; 38. John Howell 30:49; 39. Samuel Robinette 31:32; 40. Brennen Smith 31:50;

41. Russ Cassidy 32:04; 42. Dale Callicoat 32:16; 43. Eli Barnhill 32:45; 44. Wayne Barnhill 32:51; 45. Erin Wright 33:08; 46. Carolyn Mayhew 34:07; 47. Mark Russell 34:24; 48. Andrea Arnett 34:34; 49. Vicki Bess 35:20; 50. Mike Fyffe 35:25;

51. Peyton Mackie 36:18; 52. George Ison 36:35; 53. Bonnie Spears 38:08; 54. Zyler Greene 41:23; 55. Jason Greene 41:29; 56. Gay Koenig 42:42; 57. Kim McCann 42:48; 58. Lyndsey Thacker 42:58; 59. Heather Thacker 42:59; 60. Cindy VanHorn 43:03;

61. Mike McCann 43:36; 62. Leo McMillen 43:49; 63. Tyler Rowland 46:09; 64. Hannah Fountain 46:29; 65. Keith Fish 47:14;

10K Race

1. Chuck Cantrell 42:44; 2. Jason Beckner 43:24; 3. Brian Shope 43:47; 4. Eric Stewart 43:49; 5. Mike Johnson 44:26; 6. Dustin Thacker 44:40; 7. David Rann 46:20; 8. Greg Lands 46:31; 9. Chris Dickerson 46:42; 10. Lee Evans 47:06;

11. Bret Masters 49:35; 12. Patrick Whitt 50:22; 13. James Layne 50:54; 14. Chad Leach 52:06; 15. Eric Nordhoff 52:37; 16. Tara Schneider 53:08; 17. Shande Osburne 54:25; 18. Bryan Ashe 54:35; 19. Stephanie Whitt 55:44; 20. Bill Musick 56:42;

21. Jim Matney 56:49; 22. Paul Fraley 57:55; 23. Lesa Dennis 58:53; 24. Sean Stewart 59:34; 25. Dan Winterhalter 1:00:05; 26. Ruthie Lynd 1:01:02; 27. Michael Blankenship 1:01:12; 28. Robin Caller 1:03:30; 29. Jason Stevens 1:03:58; 30. Russ Sommers 1:04:28;

31. Charlie Brown 1:05:27; 32. Danny Jackson 1:05:50; 33. Chris Long 1:06:57; 34. Robert A. Johnson 1:07:07; 35. Elena Collins 1:07:46; 36. Chris Dawson 1:07:52; 37. Tamra Jacob 1:08:28; 38. Tracey Baker 1:10:41; 39. Wendy Baker 1:10:42; 40. Seth Crisp 1:11:19;

41. Bob Kerr 1:14:16; 42. Angie Koutsunis 1:14:42; 43. Mika Hackworth 1:16:28; 44. Ray Evans 1:20:05; 45. Alan Osuch 1:21:00; 46 Stephen R. Ginsburg 1:21:08; 47. Butch Neal 1:24:35; 48. Elizabeth Hobbs 1:25:45; 49 Melissa Chambers 1:30:43.

5K Walkers

1. Jeff Humphrey 35:48; 2. Labecca Layne 42:51; 3. Cameron Market 43:15; 4. Kathy Henry 46:13; 5. Diane McGraw 46:13; 6. Glenna Wylie 50:27; 7. Katie Bias 50:27; 8. Connie Hunt 55:55; 9. Mary Ellen Lewis 55:56; 10. Debbie Tackett 55:57.