• 82°

Scoreboard

NFL playoffs
NFL Playoff Schedule
Wild-card Playoffs
Saturday, Jan. 6
Tennessee at Kansas City, 4:35 p.m.
Atlanta at Los Angeles Rams, 8:15 p.m.
Sunday, Jan. 7
Buffalo at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Carolina at New Orleans, 4:40 p.m.
Divisional Playoffs
Saturday, Jan. 13
Host higher seed at Philadelphia
Host higher seed at Pittsburgh
Sunday, Jan. 14
Host lower seed at Minnesota
Host lower seed at New England
Conference Championships
Sunday, Jan. 21
AFC Championship Game
TBD
NFC Championship Game
TBD
Pro Bowl
Sunday, Jan. 28
At Honolulu
AFC vs. NFC, 3 p.m. Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 4
At Minneapolis, Minn.
AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6 p.m.

All-Pro team
NEW YORK (AP) — The Associated Press 2017 NFL All-Pro team selected by a national panel of 50 media members:
FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
Quarterback — Tom Brady, New England
Running Back — Todd Gurley, Los Angeles Rams
Flex — Le’Veon Bell, Pittsburgh
Tight End — Rob Gronkowski, New England
Wide Receivers — Antonio Brown, Pittsburgh; DeAndre Hopkins, Houston
Left Tackle — Andrew Whitworth, Los Angeles Rams
Right Tackle — Lane Johnson, Philadelphia
Left Guard — Andrew Norwell, Carolina
Right Guard — David DeCastro, Pittsburgh
Center — Jason Kelce, Philadelphia
DEFENSE
Edge Rushers — Calais Campbell, Jacksonville; Cameron Jordan, New Orleans
Interior Linemen — Aaron Donald, Los Angeles Rams; Cam Heyward, Pittsburgh
Linebackers — Chandler Jones, Arizona; Luke Kuechly, Carolina; Bobby Wagner, Seattle
Cornerbacks — Jalen Ramsey, Jacksonville; Xavier Rhodes, Minnesota
Safeties — Kevin Byard, Tennessee; Harrison Smith, Minnesota
Defensive Back — Darius Slay, Detroit
SPECIAL TEAMS
Placekicker — Greg Zuerlein, Los Angeles Rams
Punter — Johnny Hekker, Los Angeles Rams
Kick Returner — Pharoh Cooper, Los Angeles Rams
Punt Returner — Jamal Agnew, Detroit
Special Teamer — Budda Baker, Arizona
SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
Quarterback — Carson Wentz, Philadelphia
Running Back — Le’Veon Bell, Pittsburgh
Flex — Alvin Kamara, New Orleans
Tight End — Travis Kelce, Kansas City
Wide Receivers — Julio Jones, Atlanta; Adam Thielen, Minnesota
Left Tackle — David Bakhtiari, Green Bay
Right Tackle — Mitchell Schwartz, Kansas City, and Daryl Williams, Carolina
Left Guard — Rodger Saffold, Los Angeles Rams
Right Guard — Zack Martin, Dallas
Center — Alex Mack, Atlanta
DEFENSE
Edge Rushers — Everson Griffen, Minnesota; Demarcus Lawrence, Dallas
Interior Linemen — Fletcher Cox, Philadelphia; Calais Campbell, Jacksonville
Linebackers — Von Miller, Denver; C.J. Mosley, Baltimore; Telvin Smith, Jacksonville
Cornerbacks — Casey Hayward, Los Angles Chargers; A. J. Bouye, Jacksonville
Safeties — Earl Thomas, Seattle; Micah Hyde, Buffalo
Defensive Back — Xavier Rhodes, Minnesota
SPECIAL TEAMS
Placekicker — Justin Tucker, Baltimore
Punter — Brett Kern, Tennessee
Kick Returner — Tyler Lockett, Seattle
Punt Returner — Pharoh Cooper, Los Angeles Rams
Special Teamer — Matthew Slater, New England

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Boston    32    10    .762    —
Toronto    27    10    .730    2 1/2
Philadelphia    19    19    .500    11
New York    18    21    .462    12 1/2
Brooklyn    15    23    .395    15
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Washington    23    16    .590    —
Miami    21    17    .553    1 1/2
Charlotte    14    23    .378    8
Orlando    12    27    .308    11
Atlanta    10    28    .263    12 1/2
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Cleveland    25    13    .658    —
Detroit    20    17    .541    4 1/2
Milwaukee    20    17    .541    4 1/2
Indiana    19    19    .500    6
Chicago    14    25    .359    11 1/2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Houston    27    10    .730    —
San Antonio    27    13    .675    1 1/2
New Orleans    19    18    .514    8
Dallas    13    27    .325    15 1/2
Memphis    12    27    .308    16
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Minnesota    24    16    .600    —
Oklahoma City    22    17    .564    1 1/2
Denver    21    17    .553    2
Portland    20    18    .526    3
Utah    16    23    .410    7 1/2
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Golden State    31    8    .795    —
L.A. Clippers    17    20    .459    13
Phoenix    15    26    .366    17
Sacramento    12    25    .324    18
L.A. Lakers    11    26    .297    19
Thursday’s Games
Golden State 124, Houston 114
Oklahoma City 127, L.A. Clippers 117
Friday’s Games
Boston 91, Minnesota 84
Philadelphia 114, Detroit 78
Miami 107, New York 103, OT
Toronto 129, Milwaukee 110
Chicago 127, Dallas 124
San Antonio 103, Phoenix 89
Denver 99, Utah 91
Washington 102, Memphis 100
Portland 110, Atlanta 89
Charlotte at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.
Boston at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.
Chicago at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Cleveland at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Houston at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Milwaukee at Washington, 8 p.m.
New Orleans at Minnesota, 9 p.m.
Denver at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Utah at Miami, 3:30 p.m.
New York at Dallas, 7 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Phoenix, 8 p.m.
San Antonio at Portland, 9 p.m.
Atlanta at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Milwaukee at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Cleveland at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Detroit at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Houston at Chicago, 8 p.m.
San Antonio at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Atlanta at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Denver at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Tampa Bay    40    29    8    3    61    147    95
Boston    38    22    10    6    50    119    95
Toronto    42    24    16    2    50    138    122
Detroit    40    17    16    7    41    110    122
Florida    40    17    18    5    39    111    130
Montreal    41    17    20    4    38    103    127
Ottawa    39    13    17    9    35    105    135
Buffalo    41    10    22    9    29    91    139
Metropolitan Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Washington    41    25    13    3    53    128    117
New Jersey    40    22    11    7    51    126    120
Columbus    42    23    16    3    49    115    117
N.Y. Rangers    40    21    14    5    47    125    114
Carolina    40    19    13    8    46    114    119
Pittsburgh    43    21    19    3    45    120    133
N.Y. Islanders    42    20    18    4    44    141    154
Philadelphia    40    17    15    8    42    113    118
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Winnipeg    42    24    11    7    55    140    116
St. Louis    43    26    15    2    54    124    105
Nashville    40    23    11    6    52    125    110
Dallas    42    23    16    3    49    127    117
Minnesota    41    22    16    3    47    121    116
Colorado    40    21    16    3    45    128    122
Chicago    40    19    15    6    44    121    113
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Vegas    40    28    10    2    58    141    112
Los Angeles    41    24    12    5    53    123    95
San Jose    39    21    12    6    48    109    102
Anaheim    42    19    14    9    47    115    117
Calgary    40    20    16    4    44    112    117
Edmonton    41    18    20    3    39    116    132
Vancouver    40    16    19    5    37    106    132
Arizona    42    10    27    5    25    97    148
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Thursday’s Games
Carolina 4, Pittsburgh 0
Toronto 3, San Jose 2, SO
Philadelphia 6, N.Y. Islanders 4
Montreal 2, Tampa Bay 1, SO
Minnesota 6, Buffalo 2
St. Louis 2, Vegas 1
Dallas 4, New Jersey 3
Calgary 4, Los Angeles 3
Edmonton 2, Anaheim 1, SO
Colorado 2, Columbus 0
Arizona 3, Nashville 2, OT
Florida at Boston, ppd.
Friday’s Games
Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Islanders 0
Detroit 4, Florida 2
Ottawa 6, San Jose 5, OT
Winnipeg 4, Buffalo 3
Vegas 5, Chicago 4
Saturday’s Games
St. Louis at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Edmonton at Dallas, 3 p.m.
Carolina at Boston, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Ottawa, 7 p.m.
Vancouver at Toronto, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Arizona, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Anaheim at Calgary, 10 p.m.
Nashville at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Buffalo at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
New Jersey at N.Y. Islanders, 1 p.m.
San Jose at Winnipeg, 3 p.m.
Edmonton at Chicago, 3 p.m.
St. Louis at Washington, 3 p.m.
Florida at Columbus, 5 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Vancouver at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Boston at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Vegas, 9:30 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Columbus at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Early entries
2018 NFL Draft Early Entries
Olasunkanmi Adeniyi, de, Toledo
Jaire Alexander, cb, Louisville
Josh Allen, qb, Wyoming
Saquon Barkley, rb, Penn State
Taven Bryan, dt, Florida
Jack Cichy, lb, Wisconsin
Simmie Cobbs, wr, Indiana
Keke Coutee, wr, Texas Tech
Carlton Davis, cb, Auburn
Michael Dickson, p, Texas
DeShon Elliott, s, Texas
Nick Gates, ol, Nebraska
Rashaan Gaulden, db, Tennessee
Frank Ginda, lb, San Jose State
Taylor Hearn, g, Clemson
Quadree Henderson, wr, Pittsburgh
Holton Hill, cb, Texas
Sam Hubbard, de, Ohio State
Hayden Hurst, te, South Carolina
Ryan Izzo, te, Flroida State
J.C. Jackson, cb, Maryland
Josh Jackson, cb, Iowa
Derwin James, s, Florida State
Richie James, wr, Middle Tennessee
Malik Jefferson, lb, Texas
Kerryon Johnson, rb, Auburn
John Kelly, rb, Tennessee
Christian Kirk, wr, Texas A&M
Tanner Lee, qb, Nebraska
Hercules Mata’afa, dt, Washington State
Kolton Miller, ot, UCLA
DJ Moore, wr, Maryland
Ryan Nall, rb, Oregon State
Nick Nelson, cb, Wisconsin
Quenton Nelson, g, Notre Dame
Isaiah Oliver, cb, Colorado
Brian O’Neill, ot, Pittsburgh
Eddy Pineiro, k, Florida
Byron Pringle, wr, Kansas State
Trey Quinn, wr, SMU
D.J. Reed, cb, Kansas State
Korey Robertson, wr, Southern Mississippi
Dalton Schultz, te, Stanford
Andre Smith, lb, North Carolina
Breeland Speaks, dl, Mississippi
Courtland Sutton, wr, SMU
Maea Teuhema, g, Southeastern Louisiana
Leighton Vander Esch, lb, Boise State
Vita Vea, dt, Washington
Mark Walton, rb, Miami
Denzel Ward, cb, Ohio State
Jordan Whitehead, s, Pittsburgh
Connor Williams, rb, Texas

Bowl schedule
2017-18 College Football Bowl Schedule
Saturday, Dec. 16
Celebration Bowl: NC A&T 21, Grambling State 14
New Orleans Bowl: Troy 50, North Texas 30
Cure Bowl: Georgia State 27, Western Kentucky 17
Las Vegas Bowl: Boise State 38, Oregon 28
New Mexico Bowl: Marshall 31, Colorado State 28
Camellia Bowl: Middle Tennessee 35, Arkansas State 30
Tuesday, Dec. 19
Boca Raton (Fla.) Bowl: FAU 50, Akron 3
Wednesday, Dec. 20
Frisco Bowl: Louisiana Tech 51, SMU 10
Thursday, Dec. 21
Gasparilla Bowl: Temple 28, FIU 3
Friday, Dec. 22
Bahamas Bowl: Ohio 41, UAB 6
Famous Idaho Potato Bowl: Wyoming 37, Central Michigan 14
Saturday, Dec. 23
Birmingham Bowl: South Florida 38, Texas Tech 34
Armed Forces Bowl: Army 42, San Diego State 35
Dollar General Bowl: Appalachian State 34, Toledo 0
Sunday, Dec. 24
Hawaii Bowl: Fresno State 33, Houston 27
Tuesday, Dec. 26
Heart of Dallas Bow: Utah 30, West Virginia 14
Quick Lane Bowl: Duke 36, Northern Illinois 14
Cactus Bowl: Kansas State 35, UCLA 17
Wednesday, Dec. 27
Independence Bowl: Florida State 42, Southern Mississippi 13
New Era Pinstripe Bowl: Iowa 27, Boston College 20
Foster Farms Bowl: Purdue 38, Arizona 35
Texas Bowl: Texas 33, Missouri 16
Thursday, Dec. 28
Military Bowl: Navy 49, Virginia 7
Camping World Bowl: Oklahoma State 30, Virginia Tech 21
Alamo Bowl: TCU 39, Stanford 37
Holiday Bowl: Michigan State 42, Washington State 17
Friday, Dec. 29
Belk Bowl: Wake Forest 55, Texas A&M 52
Sun Bowl: N.C. State 52, Arizona State 31
Music City Bowl: Northwestern 24, Kentucky 23
Arizona Bowl: New Mexico State 26, Utah State 20
Cotton Bowl Classic: Ohio State 24, Southern Cal 7
Saturday, Dec. 30
TaxSlayer Bowl: Mississippi State 31, Louisville 27
Liberty Bowl: Iowa State 21, Memphis 20
Fiesta Bowl): Penn State 35, Washington 28
Orange Bowl: Wisconsin 34, Miami 24
Monday, Jan. 1
Outback Bowl: South Carolina 26, Michigan 19
Peach Bowl: UCF 34, Auburn 27
Citrus Bowl: Notre Dame 21, LSU 17
Rose Bowl: Georgia 54, Oklahoma 48, 2OT
Sugar Bowl: Alabama 24, Clemson 6
Monday, Jan. 8
College Football Championship
Atlanta, Ga.
Georgia (13-1) vs. Alabama (12-1), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Leagues in bowls
2017-18 Conference Bowl Records
Through Jan. 1
Conference    W    L    Pct.
Independents    2    0    1.000
Big Ten    7    1    .875
Sun Belt    4    1    .800
Big 12    5    3    .625
American Athletic    4    3    .571
Mountain West    3    3    .500
Conference USA    4    5    .444
Southeastern    4    5    .444
Atlantic Coast    4    6    .400
Mid-American    1    4    .200
Pac-12    1    8    .111

FCS playoffs
NCAA FCS Playoffs
All Times EST
First Round
Saturday, Nov. 25
Furman 28, Elon 27
Stony Brook 59, Lehigh 29
New Hampshire 14, CCSU 0
Kennesaw St. 28, Samford 17
South Dakota 38, Nicholls 31
Weber State 21, Western Illinois 19
Northern Iowa 46, Monmouth (NJ) 7
San Diego 41, Northern Arizona 10
Second Round
Saturday, Dec. 2
James Madison 26, Stony Brook 7
Kennesaw State 17, Jacksonville State 7
Wofford 28, Furman 10
South Dakota State 37, Northern Iowa 22
New Hampshire 21, Central Arkansas 15
Sam Houston St. 54, South Dakota 42
North Dakota State 38, San Diego 3
Weber State 30, Southern Utah 13
Quarterfinals
Friday, Dec. 8
James Madison 31, Weber State 28
Saturday, Dec. 9
North Dakota State 42, Wofford 10
South Dakota State 56, New Hampshire 14
Sam Houston State 34, Kennesaw State 27
Semifinals
Friday, Dec. 15
North Dakota State 55, Sam Houston State 13
Saturday, Dec. 16
James Madison 51, South Dakota State 16
Championship
Saturday, Jan. 6
At Toyota Stadium
Frisco, Texas
North Dakota State (13-1) vs. James Madison (14-0), Noon

H.S. basketball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Friday’s Boys’ Basketball Scores
Beaver Eastern 56, Portsmouth Clay 36
Bidwell River Valley 51, Nelsonville-York 49
Chillicothe Unioto 66, Bainbridge Paint Valley 63
Chillicothe Zane Trace 54, Williamsport Westfall 42
Cin. Taft 70, Cin. Shroder 63
Clarksville Clinton-Massie 65, Goshen 63
Cols. Hartley 49, Cols. St. Charles 41
Cols. Ready 74, Cols. DeSales 56
Frankfort Adena 56, Chillicothe Huntington 39
Gallipolis Gallia 59, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 37
Georgetown 73, Lees Creek E. Clinton 71, OT
Ironton 41, Ironton Rock Hill 35
Lynchburg-Clay 74, Leesburg Fairfield 62
Marietta 69, Warsaw River View 61
Martins Ferry 48, Bellaire 45
McArthur Vinton County 59, Jackson 56
Minford 48, S. Webster 38
Mowrystown Whiteoak 68, Manchester 54
New Boston Glenwood 78, Portsmouth Notre Dame 49
Oak Hill 72, McDermott Scioto NW 347
Peebles 61, Fayetteville-Perry 55
Piketon 52, Southeastern 49
Pomeroy Meigs 58, Albany Alexander 47
Portsmouth 69, Chesapeake 63
Proctorville Fairland 104, S. Point 81
Racine Southern 60, Reedsville Eastern 54
Sardinia Eastern Brown 47, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 39
Stewart Federal Hocking 48, Wahama, W.Va. 41
Thornville Sheridan 76, Zanesville W. Muskingum 55
Vincent Warren 53, Beverly Ft. Frye 37
W. Union 62, Seaman N. Adams 48
Waverly 53, Portsmouth W. 35
Wellington 61, LaGrange Keystone 37
Wellston 62, Athens 61
Wheelersburg 74, Lucasville Valley 57
Zanesville 57, Byesville Meadowbrook 55, OT
KentuckY High School Basketball
Friday’s Boys’ Scores of Interest
Ashland Blazer 98, Russell 67
Beechwood 79, Norwood, Ohio 38
Bell Co. 53, Middlesboro 45
Boyd Co. 62, Fairview 58
George Rogers Clark 95, Bourbon Co. 60
Johnson Central 80, Belfry 78, 2OT
Lawrence Co. 62, Betsy Layne 59
Lewis Co. 67, Elliott Co. 52
Paintsville 74, Sheldon Clark 66
Rose Hill Christian 63, Riverside Christian 24