• 30°

Scoreboard

NFL playoffs
NFL Playoff Schedule
Wild-card Playoffs
All Times EST
Saturday, Jan. 6
Tennessee 22, Kansas City 21
Atlanta 26, Los Angeles Rams 13
Sunday, Jan. 7
Jacksonville 10, Buffalo 3
New Orleans 31, Carolina 26
Divisional Playoffs
Saturday, Jan. 13
Atlanta at Philadelphia, 4:35 p.m. (NBC)
Tennessee at New England, 8:15 p.m. (CBS)
Sunday, Jan. 14
Jacksonville at Pittsburgh, 1:05 p.m. (CBS)
New Orleans at Minnesota, 4:40 p.m. (FOX)
Conference Championships
Sunday, Jan. 21
AFC Championship Game
TBD, 3:05 p.m. (CBS)
NFC Championship Game
TBD, 6:40 p.m. (FOX)
Pro Bowl
Sunday, Jan. 28
At Orlando, Fla.
AFC vs. NFC, 3 p.m. (ESPN/ABC)
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 4
At Minneapolis, Minn.
AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (NBC)

Coaches poll
The final Amway Top 25 football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, final records, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th, and previous ranking:
Record    Pts    Pvs
1. Alabama (62)    13-1    1550    4
2. Georgia    13-2    1485    3
3. Oklahoma    12-2    1414    2
4. Clemson    12-2    1329    1
5. Ohio State    12-2    1304    5
6. Wisconsin    13-1    1223    6
7. UCF    13-0    1202    10
8. Penn State    11-2    1134    9
9. TCU    11-3    1013    13
10. Southern Cal    11-3    904    7
11. Notre Dame    10-3    888    15
12. Auburn    10-4    885    8
13. Miami    10-3    769    11
14. Oklahoma State    10-3    757    17
15. Washington    10-3    706    12
16. Michigan State    10-3    682    19
17. Northwestern    10-3    543    20
18. LSU    9-4    424    14
19. Stanford    9-5    354    16
20. Mississippi State    9-4    349    23
21. South Florida    10-2    285    24
22. Boise State    11-3    242    25
23. N.C. State    9-4    198    —
24. Memphis    10-3    149    18
25. Virginia Tech    9-4    96    22
Others receiving votes: Washington State 71, Troy 40, FAU 35, Fresno State 35, South Carolina 35, Army 25, Iowa State 8, Utah 6, Iowa 3, Wake Forest 3, Appalachian State 2, Ohio 1, San Diego State 1.

Early entries
2018 NFL Draft Early Entries
Josh Adams, rb, Notre Dame
Olasunkanmi Adeniyi, de, Toledo
Jaire Alexander, cb, Louisville
Josh Allen, qb, Wyoming
Mark Andrews, te, Oklahoma
Dorance Armstrong, de, Kansas
Jerome Baker, lb, Ohio State
Saquon Barkley, rb, Penn State
Jessie Bates III, db, Wake Forest
Orlando Brown, ot, Oklahoma
Taven Bryan, dt, Florida
Deontay Burnett, wr, Southern Cal
Deon Cain, wr, Clemson
Jack Cichy, lb, Wisconsin
Simmie Cobbs, wr, Indiana
Keke Coutee, wr, Texas Tech
James Daniels, c, Iowa
Sam Darnold, qb, Southern Cal
Carlton Davis, cb, Auburn
Michael Dickson, p, Texas
Terrell Edmunds, s, Virginia Tech
Tremaine Edmunds, lb, Virginia Tech
DeShon Elliott, s, Texas
Nick Gates, ol, Nebraska
Rashaan Gaulden, db, Tennessee
Frank Ginda, lb, San Jose State
Taylor Hearn, g, Clemson
Quadree Henderson, wr, Pittsburgh
Holton Hill, cb, Texas
Jeff Holland, de, Auburn
Sam Hubbard, de, Ohio State
Mike Hughes, cb, UCF
Hayden Hurst, te, South Carolina
Ryan Izzo, te, Flroida State
Donte Jackson, cb, LSU
J.C. Jackson, cb, Maryland
Josh Jackson, cb, Iowa
Lamar Jackson, qb, Louisville
Derwin James, s, Florida State
Richie James, wr, Middle Tennessee
Malik Jefferson, lb, Texas
Kerryon Johnson, rb, Auburn
Ronald Jones II, tb, Southern Cal
Sam Jones, ol, Arizona State
John Kelly, rb, Tennessee
Arden Key, DE, LSU
Christian Kirk, wr, Texas A&M
Du’Vonta Lampkin, dt, Oklahoma
Jordan Lasley, wr, UCLA
Tanner Lee, qb, Nebraska
Hercules Mata’afa, dt, Washington State
Ray-Ray McCloud, wr, Clemson
Tarvarus McFadden, cb, Florida State
RJ McIntosh, dt, Miami
Kahlil McKenzie, db, Tennessee
Quenton Meeks, cb, Stanford
Kolton Miller, ot, UCLA
DJ Moore, wr, Maryland
Ryan Nall, rb, Oregon State
Nick Nelson, cb, Wisconsin
Quenton Nelson, g, Notre Dame
Isaiah Oliver, cb, Colorado
Brian O’Neill, ot, Pittsburgh
Kamryn Pettway, rb, Auburn
Harrison Phillips, dl, Stanford
Eddy Pineiro, k, Florida
Byron Pringle, wr, Kansas State
Trey Quinn, wr, SMU
D.J. Reed, cb, Kansas State
Justin Reid, s, Stanford
Calvin Ridley, wr, Alabama
Korey Robertson, wr, Southern Mississippi
Josh Rosen, qb, UCLA
Christian Sam, lb, Arizona State
Dalton Schultz, te, Stanford
Tim Settle, dt, Virginia Tech
Andre Smith, lb, North Carolina
Tre’Quan Smith, wr, UCF
Van Smith, s, Clemson
Breeland Speaks, dl, Mississippi
Equanimeous St. Brown, wr, Notre Dame
Courtland Sutton, wr, SMU
Josh Sweat, dl, Florida State
Auden Tate, wr, Florida State
Maea Teuhema, g, Southeastern Louisiana
Kevin Toliver, cb, LSU
Leighton Vander Esch, lb, Boise State
Vita Vea, dt, Washington
Mark Walton, rb, Miami
Denzel Ward, cb, Ohio State
Toby Weathersby, ot, LSU
Jordan Whitehead, s, Pittsburgh
JoJo Wicker, dl, Arizona State
Jalen Wilkerson, dl, Florida State
Connor Williams, rb, Texas

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
All Times EST
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Boston    33    10    .767    —
Toronto    28    11    .718      3
Philadelphia    19    19    .500    11 1/2
New York    19    22    .463    13
Brooklyn    15    26    .366    17
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Miami    24    17    .585    —
Washington    23    18    .561      1
Charlotte    15    24    .385      8
Orlando    12    30    .286    12 1/2
Atlanta    11    30    .268    13
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Cleveland    26    14    .650    —
Detroit    22    18    .550      4
Milwaukee    22    18    .550      4
Indiana    21    20    .512      5 1/2
Chicago    15    27    .357    12
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Houston    29    11    .725    —
San Antonio    28    14    .667      2
New Orleans    20    20    .500      9
Dallas    15    28    .349    15 1/2
Memphis    13    27    .325    16
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Minnesota    27    16    .628    —
Portland    22    19    .537    4
Oklahoma City    22    20    .524    4 1/2
Denver    21    20    .512    5
Utah    17    24    .415    9
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Golden State    33    8    .805    —
L.A. Clippers    18    21    .462    14
Phoenix    16    26    .381    17 1/2
Sacramento    13    27    .325    19 1/2
L.A. Lakers    13    27    .325    19 1/2
Tuesday’s Games
Miami 90, Toronto 89
Portland 117, Oklahoma City 106
Dallas 114, Orlando 99
L.A. Lakers 99, Sacramento 86
Wednesday’s Games
Dallas 115, Charlotte 111
Miami 114, Indiana 106
Utah 107, Washington 104
Chicago 122, New York 119, 2OT
Detroit 114, Brooklyn 80
Houston 121, Portland 112
Memphis 105, New Orleans 102
Milwaukee 110, Orlando 103
Minnesota 104, Oklahoma City 88
Atlanta 110, Denver 97
L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Boston vs. Philadelphia at London, 3 p.m.
Cleveland at Toronto, 8 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Cleveland at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Orlando at Washington, 7 p.m.
Utah at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Brooklyn at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Golden State at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
New York at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Portland at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Memphis at Denver, 9 p.m.
Houston at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 2 p.m.
Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Charlotte, 5 p.m.
Brooklyn at Washington, 7 p.m.
Golden State at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Denver at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Tampa Bay    43    31    9    3    65    160    107
Boston    40    23    10    7    53    131    102
Toronto    45    25    17    3    53    146    131
Florida    42    18    18    6    42    120    137
Detroit    41    17    17    7    41    112    127
Montreal    42    18    20    4    40    108    129
Ottawa    42    15    18    9    39    117    149
Buffalo    43    10    24    9    29    96    150
Metropolitan Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Washington    43    27    13    3    57    135    121
Columbus    44    25    16    3    53    121    121
New Jersey    41    22    11    8    52    130    125
N.Y. Rangers    42    22    15    5    49    128    117
Pittsburgh    44    22    19    3    47    126    138
Carolina    42    19    15    8    46    119    131
Philadelphia    42    19    15    8    46    123    122
N.Y. Islanders    43    21    18    4    46    146    158
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Winnipeg    44    26    11    7    59    151    121
Nashville    42    25    11    6    56    131    114
St. Louis    46    26    17    3    55    134    122
Dallas    43    24    16    3    51    132    118
Minnesota    44    23    17    4    50    127    127
Chicago    43    21    16    6    48    134    118
Colorado    41    22    16    3    47    135    124
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Vegas    41    29    10    2    60    143    113
Los Angeles    42    24    13    5    53    126    99
San Jose    40    21    13    6    48    110    106
Calgary    42    22    16    4    48    118    121
Anaheim    43    19    15    9    47    117    120
Edmonton    44    18    23    3    39    119    143
Vancouver    43    16    21    6    38    111    143
Arizona    43    10    27    6    26    98    150
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Wednesday’s Games
Ottawa 4, Toronto 3
Minnesota 2, Chicago 1
Thursday’s Games
Carolina at Washington, 7 p.m.
Columbus at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Calgary at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Vancouver at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Calgary at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.
Winnipeg at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Edmonton at Arizona, 9 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
N.Y. Islanders at N.Y. Rangers, 1 p.m.
Detroit at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Boston at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Winnipeg at Minnesota, 7 p.m.
Colorado at Dallas, 9 p.m.
Edmonton at Vegas, 10 p.m.
Arizona at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Anaheim at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

NHL all-stars
NHL All-Star Rosters
At Amalie Arena, Tampa, Fla.
Sunday, Jan. 28
x-Fan-elected captain
Atlantic Division
F Aleksander Barkov, Florida (First All-Star appearance)
F Jack Eichel, Buffalo (First)
F Nikita Kucherov, Tampa Bay (Second)
F Brad Marchand, Boston (Second)
F Auston Matthews, Toronto (Second)
F x-Steven Stamkos, Tampa Bay (Fifth)
D Mike Green, Detroit (Second)
D Victor Hedman, Tampa Bay (Second)
D Erik Karlsson, Ottawa (Fifth)
G Carey Price, Montreal (Sixth)
G Andrei Vasilevskiy, Tampa Bay (First)
Coach: Jon Cooper, Tampa Bay (First)
Metropolitan Division
F Josh Bailey, N.Y. Islanders (First)
F Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh (Third)
F Claude Giroux, Philadelphia (Fifth)
F Taylor Hall, New Jersey (Third)
F x-Alex Ovechkin, Washington (Seventh)
F John Tavares, N.Y. Islanders (Fifth)
D Noah Hanifin, Carolina (First)
D Seth Jones, Columbus (Second)
D Kris Letang, Pittsburgh (Fourth)
G Braden Holtby, Washington (Third)
G Henrik Lundqvist, N.Y. Rangers (Fourth)
Coach: Barry Trotz, Washington (Third)
Central Division
F Patrick Kane, Chicago (Seventh)
F Nathan MacKinnon, Colorado (Second)
F Brayden Schenn, St. Louis (First)
F Tyler Seguin, Dallas (Fifth)
F Eric Staal, Minnesota (Fifth)
F Blake Wheeler, Winnipeg (First)
D John Klingberg, Dallas (First)
D Alex Pietrangelo, St. Louis (First)
D x-P.K. Subban, Nashville (Third)
G Connor Hellebuyck, Winnipeg (First)
G Pekka Rinne, Nashville (Second)
Coach: Peter Laviolette, Nashville (Third)
Pacific Division
F Brock Boeser, Vancouver (First)
F Johnny Gaudreau, Calgary (Fourth)
F Anze Kopitar, Los Angeles (Fourth)
F x-Connor McDavid, Edmonton (Second)
F James Neal, Vegas (Third)
F Rickard Rakell, Anaheim (First)
D Brent Burns, San Jose (Fifth)
D Drew Doughty, Los Angeles (Fourth)
D Oliver Ekman-Larsson, Arizona (Second)
G Marc-Andre Fleury, Vegas (Third)
G Jonathan Quick, Los Angeles (Third)
Coach: Gerard Gallant, Vegas (Second)

Notre Dame box
GEORGIA TECH 60, NOTRE DAME 53
NOTRE DAME (13-4)
Geben 8-13 0-0 16, Burns 0-4 2-2 2, Pflueger 0-8 0-0 0, Gibbs 4-12 2-2 11, Harvey 2-6 0-2 6, Torres 1-2 0-0 2, Mooney 4-7 3-4 11, Djogo 2-7 0-2 5. Totals 21-59 7-12 53.
GEORGIA TECH (9-7)
Gueye 4-6 0-0 8, Lammers 5-13 0-0 10, Alvarado 2-6 1-1 6, Okogie 6-13 4-5 17, Alston 2-4 0-0 5, Jackson 5-14 0-0 11, Haywood 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 25-59 5-6 60.
Halftime—Georgia Tech 30-20. 3-Point Goals—Notre Dame 4-18 (Harvey 2-5, Djogo 1-4, Gibbs 1-4, Burns 0-1, Mooney 0-2, Pflueger 0-2), Georgia Tech 5-12 (Okogie 1-1, Alston 1-1, Jackson 1-3, Haywood 1-3, Alvarado 1-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Notre Dame 33 (Geben 9), Georgia Tech 34 (Lammers 10). Assists—Notre Dame 16 (Gibbs 7), Georgia Tech 13 (Okogie 5). Total Fouls—Notre Dame 10, Georgia Tech 10.

H.S. basketball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Wednesday’s Girls’ Basketball
Scores of Interest
Albany Alexander 54, Jackson 19
Logan 88, Marietta 47
Washington C.H. 60, Spring. Shawnee 49
Washington C.H. Miami Trace 61, Hillsboro 29
Willow Wood Symmes Valley 39, Ironton St. Joseph 26