• 48°

Scoreboard

Spring schedule
Major League Baseball
Spring Training
Thursday’s Games
Boston College vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., TBD
Florida Southern vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
U. of Tampa vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Northeastern vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Detroit vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Washington vs. Houston at , , 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.
Atlanta vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
CINCINNATI vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Arizona vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
Seattle vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
All Times EST
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Toronto    41    16    .719    —
Boston    40    19    .678      2
Philadelphia    30    25    .545    10
New York    23    36    .390    19
Brooklyn    19    40    .322    23
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Washington    33    24    .579    —
Miami    30    28    .517      3 1/2
Charlotte    24    33    .421      9
Orlando    18    39    .316    15
Atlanta    18    41    .305    16
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Cleveland    34    22    .607    —
Indiana    33    25    .569      2
Milwaukee    32    25    .561      2 1/2
Detroit    28    29    .491      6 1/2
Chicago    20    37    .351    14 1/2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Houston    44    13    .772    —
San Antonio    35    24    .593    10
New Orleans    31    26    .544    13
Memphis    18    38    .321    25 1/2
Dallas    18    40    .310    26 1/2
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Minnesota    36    25    .590    —
Oklahoma City    33    26    .559    2
Denver    32    26    .552    2 1/2
Portland    32    26    .552    2 1/2
Utah    30    28    .517    4 1/2
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Golden State    44    14    .759    —
L.A. Clippers    30    26    .536    13
L.A. Lakers    23    34    .404    20 1/2
Sacramento    18    39    .316    25 1/2
Phoenix    18    41    .305    26 1/2
Wednesday’s Games
No games scheduled
Thursday, Feb. 22
Brooklyn at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
New York at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Washington at Cleveland, 8 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Atlanta at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Boston at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Charlotte at Washington, 7 p.m.
Milwaukee at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
Cleveland at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Miami at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Houston, 8 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Portland at Utah, 9 p.m.
San Antonio at Denver, 9 p.m.
Dallas at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Orlando at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.
Boston at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Memphis at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.
Chicago at Minnesota, 9 p.m.
Dallas at Utah, 9 p.m.
Portland at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Detroit at Charlotte, 1 p.m.
New Orleans at Milwaukee, 3 p.m.
San Antonio at Cleveland, 3:30 p.m.
Houston at Denver, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia at Washington, 8 p.m.

NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Tampa Bay    60    40    17    3    83    215    161
Boston    58    37    13    8    82    191    142
Toronto    62    37    20    5    79    205    172
Florida    57    26    25    6    58    166    186
Detroit    59    24    26    9    57    157    177
Montreal    59    22    29    8    52    151    188
Ottawa    59    21    28    10    52    160    207
Buffalo    60    17    32    11    45    143    198
Metropolitan Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Washington    60    34    19    7    75    187    180
Pittsburgh    61    35    22    4    74    195    180
Philadelphia    60    31    19    10    72    181    174
New Jersey    60    31    21    8    70    181    183
Columbus    60    30    25    5    65    159    170
Carolina    60    27    23    10    64    162    180
N.Y. Islanders    61    29    26    6    64    203    219
N.Y. Rangers    60    27    28    5    59    173    191
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Nashville    59    36    14    9    81    185    154
Winnipeg    60    35    16    9    79    199    161
Dallas    59    34    21    4    72    179    157
St. Louis    61    34    23    4    72    173    156
Minnesota    59    32    20    7    71    177    169
Colorado    59    32    23    4    68    184    177
Chicago    61    26    27    8    60    173    175
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Vegas    59    39    16    4    82    202    160
San Jose    60    33    19    8    74    178    163
Los Angeles    60    33    22    5    71    174    149
Anaheim    61    30    20    11    71    169    170
Calgary    60    30    21    9    69    169    175
Vancouver    60    23    30    7    53    161    194
Edmonton    59    24    31    4    52    164    194
Arizona    59    17    32    10    44    143    197
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Tuesday’s Late Game
Colorado 5, Vancouver 4, OT
Wednesday’s Games
Chicago 3, Ottawa 2, SO
Dallas at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Calgary at Vegas, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Columbus at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Washington at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Buffalo at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.
San Jose at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Colorado at Edmonton, 9 p.m.
Calgary at Arizona, 9 p.m.
Dallas at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Minnesota at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.
Winnipeg at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
San Jose at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Vancouver at Vegas, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Philadelphia at Ottawa, 2 p.m.
Colorado at Calgary, 4 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Florida, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Winnipeg at Dallas, 7 p.m.
Boston at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at Washington, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Anaheim at Arizona, 8 p.m.
Edmonton at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Medal table
2018 Winter Olympic
Medals Table
At Pyeongchang, South Korea
Through 2 of 10 medal events for Feb. 22
Through 78 of 86 total medal events
Nation    G    S    B    Tot
Norway    13    11    9    33
Germany    12    7    5    24
Canada    9    5    7    21
United States    7    6    6    19
Netherlands    6    6    4    16
France    5    4    5    14
OA Russia    0    4    9    13
Austria    5    2    4    11
Japan    3    5    3    11
South Korea    4    3    2    9
Italy    3    2    4    9
Sweden    4    4    0    8
Switzerland    2    5    1    8
China    0    5    2    7
Czech Republic    1    2    3    6
Britain    1    0    3    4
Finland    0    0    4    4
Slovakia    1    2    0    3
Australia    0    2    1    3
Belarus    1    1    0    2
Poland    1    0    1    2
New Zealand    0    0    2    2
Spain    0    0    2    2
Ukraine    1    0    0    1
Slovenia    0    1    0    1
Kazakhstan    0    0    1    1
Latvia    0    0    1    1
Liechtenstein    0    0    1    1

H.S. basketball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Wednesday’s Boys’ Basketball Scores
Division III
Beaver Eastern 53, Ironton Rock Hill 34
Lynchburg-Clay 78, Frankfort Adena 68
Portsmouth 69, Chillicothe Huntington 46
Wellston 52, Chesapeake 36
Division IV
Crown City S. Gallia 57, Reedsville Eastern 55
Leesburg Fairfield 69, Portsmouth Clay 43
Mowrystown Whiteoak 68, Portsmouth Sciotoville East 43
S. Webster 51, Stewart Federal Hocking 27
Wednesday’s Girls’ Basketball Scores
Division III
Akr. Manchester 55, Navarre Fairless 48
Apple Creek Waynedale 72, Smithville 50
Atwater Waterloo 74, Warrensville Hts. 46
Beachwood 47, Brooklyn 23
Burton Berkshire 45, Leavittsburg LaBrae 41
Can. Cent. Cath. 59, E. Palestine 25
Columbia Station Columbia 47, Oberlin 30
Columbiana Crestview 66, Campbell Memorial 40
Garfield Hts. Trinity 59, Wickliffe 48
Middlefield Cardinal 53, Orwell Grand Valley 47
Mineral Ridge 65, Girard 39
Wooster Triway 49, Sullivan Black River 13
Coldwater 56, Paulding 33
Elmore Woodmore 32, Bloomdale Elmwood 22
Harrod Allen E. 49, Sherwood Fairview 34
Liberty Center 36, Montpelier 24
Milan Edison 48, New London 41
Pemberville Eastwood 56, Rossford 51
Bellaire 72, Barnesville 52
Berlin Hiland 81, Coshocton 7
Lore City Buckeye Trail 60, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 26
Sugarcreek Garaway 69, Newcomerstown 29
W. Lafayette Ridgewood 33, Richmond Edison 28
Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 63, Martins Ferry 26
Cin. Aiken 49, Cin. Hills Christian Academy 45
Cin. Madeira 44, Blanchester 29
Cin. Summit Country Day 57, Felicity-Franklin 27
Day. Christian 44, Carlisle 37
Milton-Union 39, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 36
Versailles 85, Day. Northridge 13
Waynesville 48, Casstown Miami E. 40
Division IV
Danville 71, Powell Village Academy 15
Fairfield Christian 64, Gahanna Christian 13
Grove City Christian 44, Granville Christian 31
Sugar Grove Berne Union 54, Millersport 23
Fayetteville-Perry 54, Cin. College Prep. 26
Ft. Loramie 59, Sidney Lehman 33
Houston 59, N. Lewisburg Triad 53
Legacy Christian 61, Miami Valley Christian Academy 19
New Bremen 46, Waynesfield-Goshen 22
New Knoxville 60, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 26